b there or b square 1/1/18

MONDAY JAN. 1

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari
Bar Next Door Christine Tobin Vocals w. Phil Robson, Peter Brendler
Birdland Swingin’ Wonderland JAZZ Orchestra ▲ John Colianni Big Band
Blue Note Chris Botti w. Lee Pearson, Reggie Hamilton, Leonardo Amuedo, Geoffrey Keezer, Rachel Eckroth, Sy Smith, Caroline Campbell
Fat Cat Harold O’Neal▲Quintero’s Salsa Project ▲ Billy Kaye
Iridium Kim Simmonds of Savoy Brown
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
Mezzrow Peter Bernstein w. Spike Wilner, Neal Miner▲ Pasquale Grasso w. Ari Roland, Phil Stewart
Smalls Ari Hoening w. Tivon Pennicott, Johannes Wiedenmueller ▲ Jam Session w. Adi Meyerson, Mike King, Joel Frahm
Smoke Harold Mabern w. Eric Alexander, Steve Turre, John Webber, Joe Farnsworth
The Stone Chris Speed w. Chris Tordini, Dave King
55 Bar Brian Mitchell w. Craig Dreyer, Andy Hess, “Catfish” Elias
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra

brooklyn

Barbès Brain Cloud ▲ Dilemastronauta y los Sabrosos Cósmicos

TUESDAY JAN. 2

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa
Bar Next Door Alan Kwan Trio w. Evan Gregor, Curtis Graham Nowosad ▲ Tal Yahalom Trio w. John Herbert, Tom Rainey
Birdland Monty Alexander
Blue Note Chris Botti w. Lee Pearson, Reggie Hamilton, Leonardo Amuedo, Geoffrey Keezer, Rachel Eckroth, Sy Smith, Caroline Campbell
The Clemente (presented by Arts for Art) Amina Baraka and the Red Microphone w. John Pietaro, Ras, Moshe Burnett, Rocco John Lacovone, Laurie Towers ▲ Melanie Dyer’s Baraka Project w. Gwen Laster, Patricia Nicholson ▲Joe McPhee trio w. Billy Stein, Charles Downs
Club Bonafide Andrew Kushnir Trio
Cornelia Street Cafe Arco Iris Sandoval w. Marty Kenney, Allan Mednard ▲ Elene Dee w. Andy Laverne
Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola Ghost Train Orquestra w. Brian Carpenter, Mazz Swift, Andy Laster, Dennis Lichtman, Ben Kono, Curtis Hasselbring, Ron Caswell, Michael Bates, Avi Bortnick, Rob Garcia ▲ Rodney Green
Fat Cat Jake Glottman Trio ▲ Geraldalo Contina y Los Habeneros ▲ Craig Wepper
Iridium Kim Simmonds of Savoy Brown
Jazz Standard Orrin Evans Captain Black w. Orrin Evans, Josh Lawrence, Ingrid Jensen, Stafford Hunter, David Gibson, Todd Bashore, Morgan Guerin, Anwar Marshall, Alex Claffy, Milton Suggs, Joanna Pascale
The Kitano Addison Frei
Mezzrow Melissa Aldana w. Spike Wilner▲ Miki Yamanaka and Adi Meyerson “polite jazz session”
Silvana Takeshi Otani Band
Smalls Steve Nelson w. Rick Germanson, Kiyoshi Kitagawa, Charles Goold  ▲ Jam Session w. Abraham Burton
Smoke Harold Mabern w. Eric Alexander, Steve Turre, John Webber, Joe Farnsworth
The Stone Ken Vandermark solo
55 Bar Ben Monder w. Theo Bleckmann, Satoshi Takeishi
Village Vanguard Brad Mehldau w. Larry Grenadier, Jeff Ballard

brooklyn

Barbès Perpendicular Shoes w. Jim Whitney, Diego Voglino, Michel Gentile, Sean Moran▲ Slavic Soul Party
Korzo Broken Shadows w. Tim Berne, Chris Speed, Reid Anderson, Dave King

WEDNESDAY JAN.3

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber
Bar Next Door Alicyn Yaffee Trio w. Yuka Tadano, Shirazette Tinnen ▲ Rez Abassi Trio
Birdland David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Monty Alexander
Blue Note Chris Botti w. Lee Pearson, Reggie Hamilton, Leonardo Amuedo, Geoffrey Keezer, Rachel Eckroth, Sy Smith, Caroline Campbell
The Clemente (presented by Arts for Art) Poets w. Raymond Nat Turner, Larry Roland ▲ William Hooker + William Parker ▲ Heroes are Gang Leaders Abridged w. Luke Stewart, Randall Horton, Thomas Sayers Ellis, Warren Trae Crudup III, James Brandon Lewis
Cleopatra’s Needle Les Kurtz
Club Bonafide Big Sur
Cornelia Street Cafe Andrea Wolper w. John DiMartino, Ken Filiano, Michael TA Thompson ▲ Dan Loomis w. Howard Fishman, Song Yi Jeon, Yoon Sun Choi, Jeff Miles, Jared Chonig▲Song Yi w. Vitor Gonçalves, Rogerio Boccato
Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola Larry Willis w. Joe Ford, Steve Davis, Billy Williams, Blake Meister▲ Rodney Green
The Django Ed Cherry Solo Guitar ▲ Jam Session w. Alex Claffy
Fat Cat Diego Voglino ▲ Groover Trio ▲ Ned Goold
The Kitano Paul Jost Quartet w. Josh Richmond, Matt Parrish, Tim Horner
Iridium This is what an American looks like: A concert for Puerto Rico w. Emmanuel Lopez Alonso, Danny Bolero, Andrea Burns, Tony Chiroldes, Alexia Sky Colon, Joshua Cruz, Henry Gainza, Linedy Genao, Eduardo Hernandez, Doug Hinrichs, Madison Lagares, Allison Thomas Lee, Doreen Montalvo, Alex Ortega, Genny Lis Padilla. Jennifer Sanchez, Tanairi Vasquez, Alyssa Williams
Jazz Standard Orrin Evans’ Captain Black w. Orrin Evans, Josh Lawrence, Ingrid Jensen, Stafford Hunter, David Gibson, Todd Bashore, Morgan Guerin, Anwar Marshall, Alex Claffy, Milton Suggs, Joanna Pascale
Mezzrow Maucha Adnet w. Helio Alves, Chuck Redd▲ Pete Malinverni
Silvana Lauren Lee ▲ Karen Tennison
Smalls Pat Bianchi w. Paul Bollenback, Sanah Kadoura▲Itai Kriss w. Wayne Tucker, Cesar Orozco, Tamir Shmerling, Dan Aran, Samuel Torres▲Jam Session w. Jovan Alexandre, Julius Rodriguez, Matt Dwonszyk, JK Kim
Smoke Harold Mabern w. George Coleman, Eric Alexander, Harold Mabern,  John Webber, Joe Farnsworth
The Stone Ken Vandermark w. Ikue Mori
Village Vanguard Brad Mehldau w. Larry Grenadier, Jeff Ballard

brooklyn

Barbès Andy Statman▲The Mandingo Ambassadors
ShapeShifter Lab Oleg Butman w. Natalia Smirnova-Butman, Christian Fabian, Calvin Boocker▲Rafal Sarnecki w. Lucas Pino, Bogna Kicinska, Kuba Cichocki, Rick Rosato, Colin Stranahan

THURSDAY JAN. 4

Bar Next Door Peter Amos Trio w. Trevor Brown, Tim Talavera ▲ Andrew Van Tassel Trio w. Raviv Markowitz, Colin Stranahan
Birdland
Fleurine w. Vitor Goncalves, Ian Faquini, Eduardo Belo, Rogerio Boccato▲ Monty Alexander
Blue Note Chris Botti w. Lee Pearson, Reggie Hamilton, Leonardo Amuedo, Geoffrey Keezer, Rachel Eckroth, Sy Smith, Caroline Campbell
The Clemente (presented by Arts for Art) Ensemble Fanaa w. Dan Kurfirst, Daro Behroozi, John Murchison ▲ Whit Dickey + Mat Maneri ▲ Nate Wooley/Brandon Lopez/Michael Foster/Ben Bennett
Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola Larry Willis w. Joe Ford, Steve Davis, Billy Williams, Blake Meister▲ Rodney Green
Fat Cat Ryan Berg Band ▲ Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Paul Nowinski
Jazz Standard Orrin Evans w. JD Allen, Bill McHenry, Ingrid Jensen, James Genus, Mark Whitfield Jr.
The Kitano Asen Doykin Trio w. Marco Panascia, Mark McLean
Mezzrow Ron Blake w. Marc Cary ▲ Spike Wilner
Silvana Satie Quartet
Smalls Oleg Butman, Natalia Smirnova, Corcoran Holt, Mark Gross ▲ Sam Dillon w. Billy Test, Yoshi Waki, Billy Drummond▲ Jazz Session with Davis Whitfield
Smoke Harold Mabern w. George Coleman, Eric Alexander, Harold Mabern,  John Webber, Joe Farnsworth
The Stone Ken Vandermark w. Kris Davis, Paal Nilssen-Love
Village Vanguard Brad Mehldau w. Larry Grenadier, Jeff Ballard

brooklyn

Barbès Greek Judas
The Owl Jen Shyu’s Nine Doors

FRIDAY JAN. 5

Bar Next Door Yotam Silberstein Trio
Birdland The Birdland Big Band (5:15pm), Monty Alexander (8:30pm, 11pm)
Blue Note Chris Botti w. Lee Pearson, Reggie Hamilton, Leonardo Amuedo, Geoffrey Keezer, Rachel Eckroth, Sy Smith, Caroline Campbell▲Victory Boyd
The Clemente (presented by Arts for Art)  K.J. Holmes + Jeremy Carlstedt ▲ David Henderson ▲ Jeremy Carlstedt w. Vincent Chancey, Brian Settles, Anders Nilsson, Sean Conly ▲ Tablopan w. Juanma Trujillo, Hery Paz, Andrew Schiller, Robin Baytas, Daniel Prim
Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola Ali Jackson w. Omer Avital, Peter Bernstein ▲ Rodney Green
Fat Cat Ai Murakami ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Jared Gold & Dave Gibson ▲ Afterhours w. Kelly Green
Ginny’s Supper Club King Solomon Hicks
Jazz Standard Orrin Evans w. JD Allen, Bill McHenry, Ingrid Jensen, James Genus, Mark Whitfield Jr.
Jules Bistro Michael Weiss
The Kitano Kenny Werner Trio w. Johannes Weidenmueller, Ari Hoenig
Mezzrow Roger Kellaway w. Jay Leonhart, Roni Ben-Hur ▲ Ben Paterson
Silvana Andrew Kushnir Trio
Smalls John Marshall w. Chris Byars, Pasquale Grasso, Daria Chernakova, Steve Little▲ The Smalls Live Collective w. Jeremy Pelt, Abraham Burton, Spike Wilner, Dezron Douglas, Willie Jones III▲ Jam Session with Joe Farnsworth
Smoke Harold Mabern w. Vicente Herring, Eric Alexander, Steve Davis, John Webber, Joe Farnsworth  John Farnsworth Quartet
The Stone Ken Vandermark w. Sylvie Courvoisier, Tom Rainey, Nate Wooley
The Stone at the New School Dan Weiss w. Craig Taborn, Matt Mitchell, Ben Monder, Trevor Dunn
Village Vanguard Brad Mehldau w. Larry Grenadier, Jeff Ballard

brooklyn

Barbès Oscar Noriega w. Lim Yang, Marta Sanchez▲ Dana Hanchard and Karavan Kosmiko▲Bill Carney’s Jug Addicts
The Owl Cal Folger Day ▲ Ron Shalom and ZRL w. Alec Spiegelman, Dina Maccabee, Austin Vaughn, Michael Sachs

SATURDAY JAN. 6

Bar Next Door Paul Bollenbeck Trio w. Ugonna Okegwo, Tommy Campbell
Birdland
Veronica Swift▲Monty Alexander
Blue Note Chris Botti w. Lee Pearson, Reggie Hamilton, Leonardo Amuedo, Geoffrey Keezer, Rachel Eckroth, Sy Smith, Caroline Campbell▲Oscar Jerome
The Clemente (presented by Arts for Art) Ronnie Burrage + Greg Lewis ▲ Deep Ecology Trio w JD Parran, Andrew Drury, Cristian Amigo, Jackson Krall ▲ Weasel Walter quintet w. Michael Foster, Bradon Lopez, Leila Bordreuil, Jaimie Branch
Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola Ali Jackson w. Omer Avital, Peter Bernstein▲Rodney Green
Fat Cat Mimi Jones ▲ Raphael D’Luggoff ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Jazz Standard Orrin Evans w. JD Allen, Bill McHenry, Ingrid Jensen, James Genus, Mark Whitfield Jr.
Jules Bistro Michael Weiss
The Kitano Kenny Werner Trio w. Johannes Weidenmueller, Ari Hoenig
Mezzrow Roger Kellaway w. Jay Leonhart, Roni Ben-Hur ▲ Jon Davis
Silvana Lisa Hoppe’s Third Reality
Smalls Nick Masters w. Ian Kenselaar, Leo Yucht, Kai Richardson, Kasan Belgrave, Danny Raycraft ▲ John Marshall w. Chris Byars, Pasquale Grasso, Daria Chernakova, Steve Little ▲ The Smalls Live Collective w. Jeremy Pelt, Abraham Burton, Spike Wilner, Dezron Douglas, Willie Jones III ▲ Philip Harper Quintet
Smoke Harold Mabern w. Vicente Herring, Eric Alexander, Steve Davis, John Webber, Joe Farnsworth ▲ Johnny O’Neal
The Stone Ken Vandermark w. William Parker
The Stone at the New School Dan Weiss w. Craig Taborn, Matt Mitchell, Ben Monder, Trevor Dunn
Village Vanguard Brad Mehldau w. Larry Grenadier, Jeff Ballard

brooklyn

Barbès Brian Adler and the Human Time Machine ▲ Raya Brass Band ▲ Banda de los Muertos
The Owl Charming Disaster ▲ Aaron Frazer ▲ Lord Youth

SUNDAY JAN. 7

Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio
Birdland
Ken Peplowski ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orquestra
Blue Note Chris Botti w. Lee Pearson, Reggie Hamilton, Leonardo Amuedo, Geoffrey Keezer, Rachel Eckroth, Sy Smith, Caroline Campbell
Cornelia Street Cafe Davy Lazar w. David Leon, Stephen Boegehold, Ben Rolston▲Gaya Feldheim Schorr, Davy Lazar, Blake Opper,Tal Yahalom, Micha Gilad, Almog Sharvit, Stephen Boegehold
Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola Ali Jackson w. Omer Avital, Peter Bernstein
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Jade Synstelien’s Fat Cat Big Band ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Jazz Standard Orrin Evans w. JD Allen, Bill McHenry, Ingrid Jensen, James Genus, Mark Whitfield Jr.
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Tad Shull w. Rob Schneiderman, Paul Gil▲ John Meriil w. Joseph Lepore
Smalls Ai Murakami trio w. Sacha Perry▲Deborah Davis w. Ben Rosenblum, Corcoran Holt, Ben Zweig▲ Ralph Lalama w. Alec Safy, Clifford Barbaro▲ Jam Session w. Hillel Salem
Smoke Harold Mabern w. Vincent Herring, Eric Alexander, Steve Davis, John Webber, Joe Farnsworth▲ Willierm Delisfort Quartet
The Stone Terrie Ex (Ken Vandermark w. Paal Nilssen-Love, Norwegian guest
Village Vanguard Brad Mehldau w. Larry Grenadier, Jeff Ballard

brooklyn

Barbès Dana Lyn w. Kyle Sanna▲ Stephane Wrembel
The Owl Rachelle Garniez w. Derek Nievergelt, Karen Waltuch ▲ Serena Jost w. Julian Maile, Rob Jost, Robert DiPietro

(Brad, Larry, and Jeff are kind of a must-see. Roger Kellaway is someone who never bowed to convention, nice to see him in town.  Harold Mabern preaches the truth; if you haven’t seen him recently ya better get there. Ken Vandemark is mixing it up as always with the avant heroes, I’m especially curious about the set with the legendary Ikue Mori. Dan Weiss has a new group of all-stars. Orrin Evans’s small group has impeccable personnel, be particularly good to hear Ingrid Jensen and Bill McHenry in that setting. Jen Shyu’s “solo ritual music drama” will undoubtedly transform the Owl. — ei)