b there or b square 1/8/18

MONDAY JAN. 8

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Cole Davis Trio w. Jan Knutson, Gareth Fowler ▲ Carlota Gurascier w. Joe Cohn + Zaid Nasser
Birdland Gabrielle Stravelli & Billy Stritch “Down for Double” ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note McCoy Tyner w. Special Guests
Cleopatra’s Needle Nathan Brown Duo ▲ Jam Session/Open Mic
The Clemente (presented by Arts for Art) Yoshiko Chuma, Megumi Eda, Jason Kao Hwang ▲Nicole Peyrafitte/ Michael Bisio ▲Juan Pablo Carletti Xul Trio w.  Jon Irabagon, William Parker ▲Jeb Bishop Quartet w. Yoni Kretzmer, Damon Smith, Tom Rainey
Club Bonafide Michael Sarian & the Big Chabones
Cornelia St. Cafe Michael Blanco Quartet w. Rich Perry, Aaron Goldberg, Clarence Penn
Dizzy’s Latvian Radio Big Band
Fat Cat Osso String Quartet ▲ Ned Goold Quartet ▲ Billy Kaye
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
Luca’s Jazz Corner Roger Lent Solo
Mezzrow Peter Bernstein w. Lage Lund ▲ Afterhours w. Pasquale Grasso
Rue B Carlos Homs Trio
The Shrine Kristian Veech ▲ No Any Walls ▲ The Ringos ▲ The Trichomes ▲ DJ Natt
Silvana Kevin Ray Brost
Smalls Ari Hoenig Trio w. Johannes Wiedenmueller, Shai Maestro ▲ Jonathan Barber Group
Smoke Vincent Herring Quartet & The New Jam Session
55 Bar Mike Stern Trio w. Edmond Gilmore, Richie Morales
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra

brooklyn

Barbès Brain Cloud ▲ Los Cumpleanos
Bar Lunático Mike Moreno Quartet w. James Francies, Burniss Earl Travis, Marcus Gilmore
Three’s Brewing Dean Machine ▲ Frank Locrasto ▲ Wood River ▲ Shwilson

TUESDAY JAN. 9

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Bar Next Door David Leon Trio w. Brian Courage, Evan Hyde ▲ Gene Segal Trio w. Ryan Berg, Samvel Sarkisyan
Birdland Vijay Iyer Sextet w. Graham Haynes, Mark Shim, Steve Lehman, Stephan Crump, Tyshawn Sorey
Blue Note Joshua Redman Quartet w. Aaron Goldberg, Reuben Rogers, Gregory Hutchinson
The Clemente (presented by Arts for Art) Devin Brahja Waldman w. Hill Greene,
Reggie Sylvester, Anne Waldman ▲ James Brandon Lewis + Aruan Ortiz ▲ Amirtha Kidambi +​Sam Newsome
Cleopatra’s Needle Marc Devine Trio ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide Kevin Sun New Trio
Cornelia Street Cafe VOXECSTATIC: Kari van der Kloot w. Lisanne Tremblay, Jamie Reynolds, Gary Wang, Nathan Ellman-Bell ▲ Hiske Oosterwijk w. Misha Tsyganov, Boris Kozlov, Donald Edwards, special guest Ivan Baryshnikov
Dizzy’s Lee Konitz at 90
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Peter Brainin and the Latin Jazz Workshop ▲ Yoshi Waki
Jazz Standard The Baylor Project w. Jean Baylor, Marcus Baylor, Keith Loftis, Terry Brewer, Ben Williams
The Kitano Addison Frei
Luca’s Jazz Corner Martin Pizzarelli Trio
Mezzrow Janis Siegel w. Diego Figueiredo ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson “Polite Jam Session”
Rue B Orion Turre Quartet
The Shrine Kevin Ray Brost ▲ The Merrymaker’s Orchestrina ▲ The Hazytones ▲ DJ Rodger Cary Grant
Silvana Beat Music Series Showcase
Smalls Cory Weeds Quintet w. Ian Hendrickson-Smith, Rick Germanson, Mike Karn, Phil Stewart ▲ Frank Lacy Group
Smoke Mike Ledonne’s Groover Quartet
The Stone Uri Gurvich Gnawaism w. Amino Belyamani, Samir Langus
55 Bar Ben Monder w. Theo Bleckmann, Satoshi Takeishi
Village Vanguard Tom Harrell Quartet w. Danny Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, Adam Cruz

brooklyn

Barbès Motivational Speaker ▲ Slavic Soul Party
Bar Lunático Brooklyn Boogaloo Blowout w. Andy Hess, Luca Benedetti, Chris Cheek, Tony Mason, Moses Patrou, Leah Siegel, Andrew Sherman
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Parkside Lounge Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Shapeshifter Lab Unspeakable Garbage w. Jon Irabagon, Nick Millevoi, Ron Stabinsky, Moppa Elliott, Dan Monaghan ▲ Mike Kennedy Quartet w. Mike Frank, Ken Pendergrast, Dan Monaghan ▲ Ryan Slatko Quartet w. Todd DelGiudice, Matt Penman, Ari Hoenig
Three’s Brewing Bluesdays w. Dida Pelled ▲ Standard Candle + Secret Malls

concerts

Joe’s Pub Samora Abayomi Pinderhughes: The Transformation Suite

WEDNESDAY JAN. 10

Winter Jazz Fest goes through Jan. 17. Full listings here.
Arthur’s Tavern
Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Sagi Kaufman Trio w. Tal Yahalom, Noam Israeli ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Vijay Iyer Sextet w. Graham Haynes, Mark Shim, Steve Lehman, Stephan Crump, Tyshawn Sorey
Blue Note Joshua Redman Quartet w. Aaron Goldberg, Reuben Rogers, Gregory Hutchinson
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
The Clemente (presented by Arts for Art) Daro Behroozi/Daniel Carter/Leonid Galaganov /Dan Kurfirst /Alexis Marcelo ▲Smashing Humans w. Sana Nagano, Peter Apfelbaum, Ken Filiano, Max Jaffe, ​Keisuke Matsuno ▲Songs for a Free World w. William Parker, Rob Brown, Jason Kao Hwang, Melanie Dyer, Gerald Cleaver. ​Fay Victor
Club Bonafide Benjamin Sutin & Klazz-Ma-Tazz ▲ Bongwool Lee Trio ▲ Rotem Sivan Band
Cornelia Street Cafe Vicki Burns Trio w. Art Hirahara, Sam Bevan ▲ Nasser/Sperazza Quartet w. Ethan Iverson, Michael Formanek, Vinnie Sperazza, Kyle Nasser
The Django Pasquale Grasso ▲ Jam Session w. Alex Claffy
Dizzy’s Lee Konitz at 90
Fat Cat Raphael D’Lugoff Trio +1 ▲ Harold Mabern Trio ▲ Ned Goold
Jazz Standard The Baylor Project w. Jean Baylor, Marcus Baylor, Keith Loftis, Terry Brewer, Ben Williams
The Kitano John Di Martino Quartet of the Americas w. Aaron Heick, Boris Kozlov, Vince Cherico
Mezzrow John Hebert w. Ben Monder, Bennie Wallace ▲ Afterhours w. Pete Malinverni
Minton’s Peter Brendler Quartet w. Jon Irabagon, Zach Lapidus
Rue B Perrin Grace Trio w. Tahira Clayton
The Shrine The Tom Blatt Project ▲ Cailin ▲ BLUESCRAFT ▲ David “Doc” French ▲ Seth Okrend ▲ The Flying Machine Collective ▲ The John Earl Walker ▲ DJ Dakar
St. Peter’s Church Gabrielle Stravelli
Silvana Greg Dallas Trio ▲ No Any Walls ▲ Poetry Showcase
Smalls Bill Goodwin Trio w. Jon Ballantyne, Evan Gregor ▲ Jamale Davis Sextet w. Stefano Doglioni, Stephen Riley, John Mosca, Pasquale Degrasso, Charles Goold ▲ Afterhours w. Jovan Alexandre, Julius Rodriguez, Matt Dwonszyk, JK Kim
Smoke Steve Kroon Sextet
The Stone Uri Gurvich w. Luis Perdomo
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Tom Harrell Quartet w. Danny Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, Adam Cruz
Zinc Bar John Colliani Sextet

brooklyn

Barbès Will Bernard and the BK Strays ▲ The Mandingo Ambassadors
Bar Lunático Flamenco Inside/Out! W. Cristian Puig, Peter Basil & special guests
The Nest Session at Bluebird Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Caleb Curtis, Chet Doxas, Nah Garabedian, Mark Ferber

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Iris Ornig: Songs of Bacharach & David

THURSDAY JAN. 11

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Vaughn Stoffey Trio w. Carlo DeRosa, Alex Ritz ▲Jeff McLaughlin Trio w. Marcos Varela, Rodrigo Recabarren
Birdland Veronica Swift ▲ Vijay Iyer Sextet w. Graham Haynes, Mark Shim, Steve Lehman, Stephan Crump, Tyshawn Sorey
Blue Note Joshua Redman Quartet w. Aaron Goldberg, Reuben Rogers, Gregory Hutchinson
The Clemente (presented by Arts for Art) On Ka’a Davis trio w. Diallo House, ​Lamy Istrefi Jr. ▲Nasheet Waits + Julie Ezelle Patton ▲Gerald Cleaver, Chris Potter, David Virelles, ​Trevor Dunn
Cleopatra’s Needle Dan Furman Duo ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide Joe Pino Quintet ▲ Maz
Cornelia St. Cafe APAP Fest: George Garzone/ Colin Stranahan Duo ▲ Stranahan/Zaleski/Rosato
Dizzy’s Pedrito Martinez & Alfredo Rodriguez
The Django Joel Ross, Ben Wolfe, Evan Sherman ▲ Evan Sherman Big Band
Fat Cat Ivan Renta Quintet ▲ Greg Glassman Quintet ▲ Avi Rothbard
Ginny’s Songs of Strength w. Michael Mwenso & the Shakes
Iridium APAP: Jessica Ann Best ▲ Tiempo Libre▲ Gina Chavez
Jazz Standard Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio w. Jonathan Kreisberg, Jonathan Blake
Jazz Gallery Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society w. Dave Pietro, Rob Wilkerson, Sam Sadigursky, John Ellis, Carl Maraghi, Seneca Black, Jonathan Powell, Sam Hoyt, Nadje Noordhuis, Dave Smith, Mike Fahie, Ryan Keberle, Jacob Garchik, George Flynn, Sebastian Noelle, Adam Birnbaum, Matt Clohesy, Jon Wikan
The Kitano Bill Goodwin Trio “Birthday Bash” w. Jon Ballantyne, Evan Gregor
Lennox Sapphire Mel Davis & Friends
Luca’s Jazz Corner Pasquale Grasso Quartet
Mezzrow Milton Suggs Solo Piano ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Minton’s Eva Cortes Quintet
Rockwood Music Hall Louis Cole w. Genevieve Artadi, Ryan Power (II)
Rue B Grady Tesch Trio w. Joy Elysse
The Shrine Pat Lynch ▲ Matt Minigell ▲ Tang Sauce ▲ Real Storming Norman ▲ DJ Nenim
Smalls Bruce Harris Quintet w. Grant Stewart, Ehud Asherie, David Wong, Aaron Kimmel ▲ Francisco Mela Sextet w. Hery Paz, Michael Attias, Ralph Alessi, Kris Davis, Sean Conly ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Thomas
Smoke Ben Allison & Think Free w. Kirk Knuffke, steve Cardenas, Frank Kimbrough, Allan Mednard ▲ Nickel and Dime Ops
Silvana Filmharmonic Brass ▲ Tarabbia Ricke Group ▲ DJ Natt
The Stone Uri Gurvich Blues Quartet w. Adam O’Farrill, Peter Slavov, Clarence Penn
Village Vanguard Tom Harrell Quartet w. Danny Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, Adam Cruz
Zinc Bar George Burton’s Group 5 w. Chris Hemingway, Andy Bianco, Noah Jackson, Wayne Smith Jr.
55 Bar Wayne Krantz Trio w. Kevin Scott, Cliff Almond

brooklyn

Barbès APAP: Jet Black Pearl ▲ Jorge Glem ▲ Sam Reider and the Human Hands
Bar Lunático Chris Bergson Band feat. Ellis Hooks w. Craig Dyer, Andy Hess, Adrian Harpham
The Owl Alec Spiegelman, Jeremy Udden, Anna Roberts
Shapeshifter Lab Jim Piela Chordless Quartet w. Joey Lamb, Bob Sabin, Josh Bailey

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center, Rose Theater Benny Goodman: King of Swing 30th Anniversary Concert w. The JALC Orchestra w. Wynton Marsalis, Victor Goines, Anat Cohen, Janelle Reichman, Ken Peplowski, Ted Nash
Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning The Jazz Gallery Presents: Immanuel Wilkins Quartet w. Micah Thomas, Daryl Johns, Kweku Sumbry
Sheen Center Lauren Kinhan w. Andy Ezrin, Matt Penman, Jared Schonig, Ingrid Jensen

FRIDAY JAN. 12

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Michael Valeanu Trio w. Or Bareket, Daniel Dor
Birdland The Birdland Big Band ▲ Vijay Iyer Sextet w. Graham Haynes, Mark Shim, Steve Lehman, Stephan Crump, Tyshawn Sorey
Blue Note Joshua Redman Quartet w. Aaron Goldberg, Reuben Rogers, Gregory Hutchinson
The Clemente (presented by Arts for Art) The Mess w. Brandon Lopez, Chris Corsano, ​Sam Yulsman ▲ Mixashawn + Joseph Herrington Palmer ▲ Revolution Resurrection w Patricia Nicholson, Jason Jordan, Jason Kao Hwang, Bill Mazza, TA Thompson
Cleopatra’s Needle Carol Sudhalter Trio ▲ Jam Session with Ben Zweig
Club Bonafide Yael & Gabriel : Tangos From Gardel to Piazzolla ▲ David Bertrand Quartet ▲John Ferrara + Seth Moutal w/ special guests You Bred Raptors?
Cornelia Street Cafe APAP Fest: Yotam Silberstein Quartet w. Sam Yahel, Matt Penman, Ofri Nehemya ▲ Peter Slavov w. Dayna Stephens, Dan Kaufman, Mark McLean
Dizzy’s Pedrito Martinez & Alfredo Rodriguez
Fat Cat Bruce Jackson Quartet ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Silvano Monasterios Quintet ▲ Ray Parker
Ginny’s Evan Sherman Big Band
Iridium APAP: Shun Ng & the Shunettes ▲ Dark Desert Eagles
Jazz Standard Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio w. Jonathan Kreisberg, Jonathan Blake
Jules Bistro Michael Weiss
The Kitano Roger Kellaway Quartet w. Tekå, Roni Ben-Hur, Jay Leonhart, David Silliman
Mezzrow Vanessa Rubin ▲ Afterhours w. Ben Paterson
Minton’s Barbara King ▲ Jenn Jade Ledesma
Rue B JC Myska Trio
The Shrine Joe Pino Quintet ▲ Gadadu ▲ Bernadette Barnes & the JC Band ▲ Bakers Alley Soul Band ▲ DJ Luc Sveth ▲ DJ Birane
Silvana Distractions: One Woman Cabaret ▲ The Darkest Timeline ▲ Sarah and the Safe Word ▲ Rho & The Nomads
Smalls Joey “G-clef” Cavaseno Quartet w. Isaac Ben Ayala, William Ash, David F. Gibson▲George Burton Quintet w. Tim Warfield, Jason Palmer, Noah Jackson, Wayne Smith Jr. ▲ Afterhours w. The Corey Wallace Dubtet
Smoke Billy Harper Quintet w. Freddie Hendrix, Francesca Tanksley, Hwansu Kang, Aaron Scott ▲ Patience Higgins and the Sugar Hill Quartet
The Stone Uri Gurvich E-Folk w. Elias Meister, Panagiotis Andreou, Eric Doob
The Stone at the New School Okkyung Lee w. Maeve Gilchrist, Eivind Opsvik, Jacob Sacks
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Tom Harrell Quartet w. Danny Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, Adam Cruz
55 Bar Dan Pugach Nonet w. Nicole Zuraitis, David Smith, Mike Fahie, Jen HInkle, Andrew Gould, Jeremy Powell, Andrew Gutauskas, Carmen Staaf, Leo Sherman

brooklyn

Barbès Oscar Noriega w. Lim Yang, Marta Sanchez ▲ APAP: Olli Soikkeli ▲ The Eastern Blockhedz ▲ Los Cumpleanos
Bar Lunático Tiga Jean Baptiste
Ibeam Eva Novoa Trio w. Drew Gress + Devin Gray
The Owl The Rhythm Method String Quartet and Longleash w. Lean Asher, Marina Kifferstein, Miranda Sielaff, Meaghan Burke
Three’s Brewing Hot Hands Brass Band

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center, Rose Theater Benny Goodman: King of Swing 30th Anniversary Concert w. The JALC Orchestra w. Wynton Marsalis, Victor Goines, Anat Cohen, Janelle Reichman, Ken Peplowski, Ted Nash
Jazz at the Cave  The Ladybugs Sing Folk Songs in Spanish and Portuguese
Joe’s Pub HIS ROYAL HIPNESS LORD BUCKLEY feat. Jake Broder w. David Amram & Kurt Elling

SATURDAY JAN. 13

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s Tavern
Bar Next Door Ben Eunson Trio w. Zack Brown, Rudy Royston
Birdland Veronica Swift ▲ Vijay Iyer Sextet w. Graham Haynes, Mark Shim, Steve Lehman, Stephan Crump, Tyshawn Sorey
Blue Note Joshua Redman Quartet w. Aaron Goldberg, Reuben Rogers, Gregory Hutchinson
The Clemente (presented by Arts for Art)
Cleopatra’s Needle Alan Rosenthal Trio ▲ Jam Session w. T. Kash
Club Bonafide Spiros Soukis & Hendrik Helmer : Eric Clapton Acoustic Tribute ▲ Slide Attack Jazz Quintet ▲ Mozayik – Afro-Haitian Jazz Ensemble ▲ Benjamin Furman Project
Cornelia St. Cafe Andrew Rathbun Quintet w. Tim Hagans, Gary Versace, Jay Anderson, Eric McPherson
Dizzy’s Pedrito Martinez Group
Fat Cat Steve Carrington ▲ BRICKHOUSE! ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Ginny’s Damien Sneed Presents: “We Shall Overcome:” A Celebration of Martin Luther King Jr.
Iridium APAP: Jim Messina ▲ BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
Jazz Standard Smokestack Brunch: Emmet Cohen Organ Trio ▲ Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio w. Jonathan Kreisberg, Jonathan Blake
Jules Bistro Michael Weiss Solo Piano
The Kitano Roger Kellaway Quartet w. Tekå, Roni Ben-Hur, Jay Leonhart, David Silliman
Mezzrow Vanessa Rubin ▲ Afterhours w. Anthony Wonsey
MIA Caffe Gaya Feldheim Schorr & Friends
Minton’s The Royal Bopsters
Rockwood Music Hall Chris Turner & Logan Richardson (II)
The Shrine Katherine Ella Wood ▲ The Library Band ▲ DJ Fols
Silvana Finger Funk ▲ 30th Street Blues Band ▲ Tony Santos Band ▲ Wack Cheddar ▲ DJ Ouaga
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Leo Yucht Quartet w. Daniel Berkey, Nick Masters, Ian Kenselaar ▲ Steve Laspina Quartet w. Billy Drewes, Matthew Fries, Jon DiFiore ▲ George Burton Quintet w. Tim Warfield, Jason Palmer, Noah Jackson, Wayne Smith Jr. ▲ Afterhours w. Eric Wyatt Quartet
Smoke Billy Harper Quintet w. Freddie Hendrix, Francesca Tanksley, Hwansu Kang, Aaron Scott ▲ Johnny O’Neal
The Stone Uri Gurvich Quartet Plays BabEl w. Manuel Valera, Peter Slavov, Francisco Mela
The Stone at the New School Okkyung Lee w. Chris Corsano, Ches Smith
Village Vanguard Tom Harrell Quartet w. Danny Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, Adam Cruz

brooklyn

Barbès APAP: Michael Hearst Presents: CURIOUS, UNUSUAL & EXTRAORDINARY! ▲ The Erik Satie Quartet w. Alex Hamlin, Max Siegel, Ben Holmes ▲ Brian Adler and the Human Time Machine ▲ BOOK OF J ▲ Big Lazy ▲ Bombay Rickey ▲ Midnight DJ
Bar Lunático Álvaro Benavides Group
The Owl Rupe Shearns

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center, Rose Theater Benny Goodman: King of Swing 30th Anniversary Concert w. The JALC Orchestra w. Wynton Marsalis, VIctor Goines, Anat Cohen, Janelle Reichman, Ken Peplowski, Ted Nash
Joe’s Pub Innov Gnawa/Edmar Castaneda Quartet & Gregoire Maret: Harp vs. Harp

SUNDAY JAN. 14

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Misha Tsiganov, Josh Allen
Birdland Kurt Elling & Ann Hampton Callaway ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Allison Adams Tucker ▲ Joshua Redman Quartet w. Aaron Goldberg, Reuben Rogers, Gregory Hutchinson
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Keith Ingham ▲ Jam Session
Cornelia Street Cafe Nueva York Flamenco City w. Marina Elana, Juan Pedro Jímenez, Alfonso Cid
Dizzy’s Pedrito Martinez Group
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Three or Four Shades of Mingus ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio w. Jonathan Kreisberg, Jonathan Blake
Jazz Gallery Gerald Clayton w. Logan Richardson, Walter Smith III, Matt Brewer, Henry Cole, Gabo Lugo
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Luca’s Jazz Corner Sunday Vocal Jam Session w. Jocelyn Medina
Mezzrow Oran Etkin & Sullivan Fortner ▲ Afterhours w. John Merill
Minton’s JC Hopkins Biggish Band
Rue B Sofia Sarlat w. Luc Moutin
The Shrine Brown Sugar ▲ The Shrine Sunday Brunch ▲ The Jazz Jam ▲ The Shrine Big Band ▲ The Reality from Florida ▲ Crown Kings Reggae
Silvana Liz Hogg ▲ The Library Band ▲ What the Funk
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Ai Murakami Trio feat. Sacha Perry ▲ Tap Dance Show w. Michela Lerman, Vuyo Sotashe, Ruben Fox, Chris Pattishall, Gabe Schnider, Russell Hall, Savannah Harris ▲ JC Stylles/ Steve Nelson Hutcherson Project w. Jon Davis, Dmitri Kolesnik, Bryon Landham ▲ Afterhours w. Robert Edwards
Smoke Annette St. John & Her Trio ▲ Billy Harper Quintet w. Freddie Hendrix, Francesca Tanksley, Hwansu Kang, Aaron Scott ▲ Willerm Delisfort Quartet
The Stone Uri Gurvich Quartet Plays KINSHIP w. Manuel Valera, Peter Slavov, Francisco Mela
Vaucluse Avalon Jazz Band
Village Vanguard Tom Harrell Quartet w. Danny Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, Adam Cruz
Winnie’s Lobby Bar @ Refinery Hotel Michael Weiss trio

brooklyn

Barbès Yeni Nostalji ▲ Stephanie Wrembel
Bar Lunático Gospel Brunch w. Gary Samuels, Greg Lewis, Henry Connerway, Jesse Hicks, Carla Ransom
Shapeshifter Lab RISE UP and SING 2 w. Elena Moon Park, Sonia De Los Santos, Ashley Phillips, Colin Brooks, John Foti, Eleonore Oppenheim, Sinuhé Padilla-Isunza, Domenica Fossati, Sara Lucas, Kyungso Park, Akiko Hiroshima

concerts

Downtown Music Gallery Xander Naylor Solo Electric Guitar ▲ Viv Corringham and N L H ▲ Ben Goldberg & Gerald Cleaver
Joe’s Pub Samora Abayomi Pinderhughes: The Transformation Suite
Saint Peter’s Church Jazz Vespers: Godwin Louis

(A particularly strong week in the main rooms with Josh Redman’s classic quartet, Vijay Iyer’s critically-acclaimed sextet, Tom Harrell in a rare quartet, Billy Harper’s take no prisoners quintet, Lee Konitz at 90, the astonishing Pedrito Martinez in various collabs, and the good doctor Lonnie Smith all in residence. Okkyung Lee has a pair of intriguing gigs; the stalwart JALC band full of crack players might treat Benny Goodman with blessedly less reverence than the Count or the Duke. The Arts for Art Justice is Compassion series is full of fire, the Winter Jazz Fest offers a lot of music. I keep squinting at this page: Is Bennie Wallace really playing Mezzrow? With John Hebert and Ben Monder, no less? I’m working myself otherwise I’d be there in a heartbeat. — e.i.)