b there or b square 1/15/18

MONDAY JAN. 15

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Julphan Tilapornputt Trio w. Jeong Hwan Park, Kobe Abcede ▲Tammy Scheffer Trio w. Glenn Zaleski, Daniel Foose
Birdland John Pizzarelli’s Nat King Cole Centennial Tribute ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Keyon Harrold & Friends
Cleopatra’s Needle Nathan Brown Duo ▲ Jam Session/Open Mic
Club Bonafide Emilie Surtees ▲Harry Smith Trio
Cornelia St. Cafe Elena Mindla & Ernest Shteynberg ▲ Percussion Fest: Seyyah w. John Hadfield, Jenny Luna, Kane Mathis, Eylem Basald, Marandi Hostetter, Zoe Christiansen, John Murchison, Adam Good, Shane Shannahan, Philip Mayer
Dizzy’s Rhoda Scott Lady Quartet w. Sophie Alour, Geraldine Laurent, Julie Saury
Fat Cat Jarod Kashkin ▲ George Braith Group ▲ Billy Kaye
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
Luca’s Jazz Corner Roger Lent Solo
Mezzrow Hendrik Meurkens, Bill Cunliffe, Dave Finck ▲ Pasquale Grasso, Ari Roland, Phil Stewart
Mintons Dead Center feat. Takuya Kuroda 
Rue B Carlos Homs Trio
Rockwood Music Hall Jason Linder’s Now vs. Now
Silvana Rico Jones Quintet
Smalls Perrine Mansuy, Christophe Leloil, Pierre Fenichel, Fred Pasqua ▲ Fred Nardin, Leon Parker, Or Bareket ▲ Samy Thiebault, Adrien Chicot, Sylvain Romano, Philippe Soirat ▲ Gael Horeyou, Ari Hoenig, Etienne Déconfin, Viktor Nyberg ▲ Guilhem Flouzat, Sullivan Fortner, Desmond White ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Barber
Smoke Vincent Herring Quartet & The New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
55 Bar Nate Birkey w. Roberto Tarenzi, Bill Moring, Joel Rosenblatt ▲ Adam Larson Quartet w. Fabian Almazan, Matt Clohesy, Jimmy Macbride + Special Guest!
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Strings Attached: An Evening of Jazz Guitar feat. Lage Lund

brooklyn

Barbès APAP: Braincloud ▲ Miramar ▲ Locobeach
Bar Lunático Tribute to Allen Toussaint led by Danny Fox
Erv’s Eden Bareket

TUESDAY JAN. 16

 

 

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Bar Next Door Alan Kwan Trio w. Joel Marselach, Evan Gregor ▲ Phil Robson Trio w. Peter Brendler, Rob Garcia
Birdland John Pizzarelli’s Nat King Cole Centennial Tribute
Blue Note Keyon Harrold & Friends
Cleopatra’s Needle Marc Devine Trio ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide Flávio Silva w. Jonathan Pinson, Alex Apolo Ayala
Cornelia Street Cafe Michael Lydon w. Ellen Mandel, Mike Weatherly & the Gospel Entertainers ▲ Percussion Fest: John Hadfield Group w. Kenny Werner, Ari Hoenig, Or Bareket
Dizzy’s Igor Butman and the Moscow Jazz Orchestra ▲ Late: Evan Sherman Big Band
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ John Benitez Salsa Group ▲ Russ Nolan’s Latin Jam
Jazz Standard Jason Marsalis w. Austin Johnson, Will Goble, Dave Potter
The Kitano Sing a Song of Bird: The Music of Charlie Parker w. Roseanna Vitro, Sheila Jordan, Bob Dorough, Mark Gross, Jason Teborek, Dean Johnson, Bill Goodwin
Luca’s Jazz Corner Jam Session w. Mike Sailors
Mezzrow Hetty Kate w. Michael Kanan, Neal Miner ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson “Polite Jam Session”
Minton’s Roberto Tarenzi’s Trio feat. James Cammack
Rockwood Music Hall Yotam Ben-Or w. Gabriel Chakarji, Alon Near, Noam Israeli
Rue B Kazu Pf Yokoshima Trio
The Shrine Stan Killian
Silvana Joshua Walker
Smalls Josh Evans, Joel Ross, Davis Whitfield, Rashaan Carter, Kush Abadey ▲ Afterhours w. Abraham Burton Quartet
Smoke  Mike Ledonne’s Groover Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Peter Bernstein, Joe Farnsworth
The Stone Ambrose Akinmusire & Peter Evans Duo
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
55 Bar Leni Stern w. Mamadou Ba, Alioune Faye
Village Vanguard Tom Harrell Quintet w. Jaleel Shaw, Danny Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, Joe Dyson

brooklyn

Barbès APAP: Cesni Trio ▲ Donulay ▲ Slavic Soul Party
Bar Lunático Yacouba Sissoko
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo Michael Attias w. Thomas Morgan, Billy Mintz ▲ Peter Apfelbaum w. Justin Brown
Parkside Lounge Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Shapeshifter Lab Shai Maestro Trio w. Harish Raghavan, Ziv Ravitz
Three’s Brewing Bluesdays w. Dida Pelled ▲ Standard Candle + Secret Malls

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Jazz Movie Night: Lambert, Hendricks, and Ross
Joe’s Pub French Quarter: Jazz in NYC feat. Yacine Boulares, Samy Thiebault & Perrine Mansuy
National Jazz Museum in Harlem Jeff “Tain” Watts

WEDNESDAY JAN. 17

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Niall Cade Trio w. Noel Mason, Nolan Byrd ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ John Pizzarelli’s Nat King Cole Centennial Tribute
Blue Note Keyon Harrold & Friends
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Club Bonafide Nuci Nebieridze w. Nitzan Gabrieli, Khondzi, Adam Frumkin, Tal Mashiach, David jimenez ▲ André Carvalho w. Oskar Stenmark, Jeremy Powell, André Matos, Rodrigo Recabarren
Cornelia Street Cafe Charlie Carr Baker w. Vince di Mura ▲ Percussion Fest: Yathi Trio w. Rajna Swaminathan, Maria Grand, Miles Okazaki ▲ Percussion Fest: Orakel w. John Hadfield, Roshni Samlal, Kane Mathis
The Django Pasquale Grasso Solo Guitar ▲ Jam Session w. Alex Claffy
Dizzy’s Igor Butman and the Moscow Jazz Orchestra ▲ Late: Evan Sherman Big Band
Fat Cat Raphael D’Lugoff Trio +1 ▲ Joe Farnsworth Band ▲ Ned Goold
Jazz Gallery Wayne Tucker and the Bad Motha’s w. Jason Marshall, Hila Kulik, Todd Caldwell, Tamir Shmerling, Jonathan Pinson
Jazz Standard Sasha Masakowskyi, Cliff Hynes, Chris Bullock, Martin Masakowski, Peter Varnardo
The Kitano Neal Kirkwood Quartet w. Charlie Young, Essiet Okon Essiet, Mike Clark
Le Poisson Rouge Deerhoof meets Wadada Leo Smith, Nicole Mitchell, Maroon Cloud
Mezzrow Jim Ridl w. Adam Rogers ▲ Afterhours w. Pete Malinverni
Minton’s Quentin Angus Trio w. Desmond White, Kenneth Salters
Rue B Faron Tillson Trio
The Shrine Shevelovin’ Quartet
Silvana Rina Komai
Smalls Matt Pavolka, Chris Cheek, David Smith, Jacob Garchik, Mark Ferber ▲ Noah Haidu, Steve Wilson, Alexander Claffy, Mark Whitfield Jr ▲  Afterhours w. Aaron Seeber
Smoke  Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector
The Stone Ambrose Akinmusire w. Craig Taborn, Mary Halvorson
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Tom Harrell Quintet w. Jaleel Shaw, Danny Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, Joe Dyson
55 Bar Melissa Stylianou w. Jamie Reynolds, Ike Sturm, Jared Schonig, Godwin Louis ▲ Francois Moutin w. Joel Frahm, Yotam Silberstein, Ari Hoenig

brooklyn

Barbès Curhachestra ▲ The Mandingo Ambassadors
Bar Lunático David Gilmore Quintet w. Mark Shim, Victor Gould, Carlo DeRosa, E.J. Strickland
The Nest Session at Bluebird Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Matt Marantz, Perry Smith, Matt Aronoff, Jimmy Macbride
Shapeshifter Lab Roberto Pistolesi w. Roberto Tarenzi, Noam Weisenberg
Spectrum David Bertrand Quartet w. Rafal Sarnecki, Richard Mikel, Carter Bales ▲ Julia Chen Quartet w. David Bertrand, Dan Stein, Peter Manheim
Three’s Brewing Eli “Paperboy” Reed Blues Trio Residency

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center A HIstory of Jazz in Four Acts: Act Four w. Allen Lowe
Saint Peter’s Church Bill Mays

THURSDAY JAN. 18

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door David Kuhn Trio w. Daniel Durst, Abel Tabares ▲ Flavio Silva Trio w. Alex Apollo Ayala, Curtis Graham Nowosad
Birdland  La Tanya Hall & The Andy Milne Trio ▲ John Pizzarelli’s Nat King Cole Centennial Tribute
Blue Note Keyon Harrold & Friends
Cleopatra’s Needle Durrah David ▲ Jam Session w. Kazu
Club Bonafide Samuel Torres w. Ryan Keberle, Tom Guarna, Silvia Monasterios, Gabriel Vivas, Pablo Bencid ▲ Omer Ashano
Cornelia St. Cafe Brazil Fest: Richard Miller Trio w. Billy Newman, Itaiguara Brandao ▲ Brazil Fest: Brian Adler’s Hermato Vive! w. Frank London, Jeff Hudgins, Sean Moran, Rene Hart, Brian Adler
Dizzy’s Igor Butman and the Moscow Jazz Orchestra ▲ Late: Evan Sherman Big Band
The Django Jonathan Barber & “Vision Ahead” ▲ Mark Whitfield
Fat Cat David Schnitter Quintet ▲P.O.D. ▲ Reid Taylor
Ginny’s Charenee Wade
Jazz Gallery Anna Webber Septet w. Jeremy Viner, Jacob Garchik, Chris Hoffman, Matt Mitchell, Chris Tordini, Ches Smith
Jazz Standard Jenny Scheinman, Nels Cline, Todd Sickafoose, Jim Black
The Kitano Sullivan Fortner & Vuyo Sotache Duo
Lennox Sapphire Mel Davis & Friends
Luca’s Jazz Corner Citizens of the Blues w. Anthony Hervey, Phillip Norris, Isaiah J. Thompson, Cameron MacIntosh
Mezzrow Marianne Solivan Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Minton’s Tyler Blanton Horne Electric Band w. Massimo Biolcati, Corey Rawls, Chet Doxas, Wayne Tucker
Rue B Aaron Burnett Quartet
The Shrine The Way Things Go
Silvana Duo Scorpio
Smalls Neal Caine, Stephen Riley, Stacy Dillard, Andrew Fisher, Donald Edwards ▲ Afterhours w. Davis Whitfield
Smoke Cedar Walton Birthday Celebration: David Williams w. Vincent Herring, David Hazeltine, Willie Jones III ▲ Nickel and Dime Ops
The Stone Ambrose Akinmusire w. David Virelles, Marcus Gilmore
Swing 46 From Russia With Swing
Village Vanguard Tom Harrell Quintet w. Jaleel Shaw, Danny Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, Joe Dyson
55 Bar Wayne Krantz Trio w. James Genus, Cliff Almond

brooklyn

Barbès Kill Henry Sugar ▲ Baby Soda
Bar Lunático Victory Boyd
The Owl Harris Einsenstadt w. Patricia Brennan, Chris Dingman ▲ Trio Play w. Jacob Sacks, Vinnie Sperazza, Masa Kamaguchi
Shapeshifter Lab Mn’JAM experiment feat. Casey Benjamin

concerts

Greenwich House Aurora Nealand w. Shannon Stewart, Brad Walker, Cliff Hines, Paul Thibodeaux

—–

FRIDAY JAN. 19

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Mike Rood Trio w. Sam Minaie, Jerad Lippi
Birdland The Birdland Big Band ▲ John Pizzarelli’s Nat King Cole Centennial Tribute
Blue Note Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Cleopatra’s Needle Walter Williams & Gitesha Trio ▲  Jam Session with Ben Zweig
Club Bonafide LaRita Gaskins▲ Nir Naaman Quartet ▲ Angel Ram
Cornelia Street Cafe Kelley Suttenfield: Nacht Turns w. Tosh Sheridan, Adam Fisher ▲ Brazil Fest: Arthur Kampela w. Billy Newman, Denise Puricelli, Vasko Dukovski, Jose Moura  ▲ Brazil Fest: Ruben Salles w/ John Clark, Leco Reis, Kenny Grohowski
Dizzy’s Igor Butman and the Moscow Jazz Orchestra ▲ Late: Evan Sherman Big Band
The Django Neil Caine Quintet ▲ High and Mighty Brass Band
Fat Cat Ray Gallon Trio ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Silvia Cuenca Group ▲ Nick Hempton
Ginny’s Johnny O’Neal
Jazz Gallery Lage Lund 4 w. Micah Thomas, Matt Brewer, Jonathan Blake
Jazz Standard Jenny Scheinman, Nels Cline, Todd Sickafoose, Jim Black
Jules Bistro Michael Weiss Solo Piano
The Kitano Don Menza Quartet w. Frank Kimbrough, Ed Howard, Bernd Reiter
Mezzrow Ethan Iverson w. Houston Person, Chris Smith ▲ Afterhours w. Lezlie Harrison
Minton’s Norman Edwards Jr.’s Spinkick w. Sean Richey, Andrew Freedman, Alex Busby Smith, Karen Marie
Rue B JC Myska Trio
The Shrine Greg Dallas Trio
Silvana Tomchess Duo ▲ Flavio Silva
Smalls Tim Hagans, Leo Genovese, Jay Anderson, Joe Hertenstein ▲ Freddie Hendrix, Davis Whitfield, Alexander Claffy, Mark Whitfield Jr ▲ Afterhours w. Joe Farnsworth
Smoke Al Foster w. Dayna Stephens, Adam Birnbaum, Doug Weiss ▲ John Farnsworth Quartet
The Stone Ambrose Akinmusire w. Kris Davis
The Stone at the New School Jon Irabagon w. Gary Versace, Nasheet Waits, Dan Weiss
Swing 46 Ron Sunshine Orchestra
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Tom Harrell Quintet w. Jaleel Shaw, Danny Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, Joe Dyson
55 Bar Gabriela Anders ▲ Adam Klipple w. Stephany Mora, Lily White, Al Street, Conrad Korsch, Eric Kalb

brooklyn

Barbès Oscar Noriega w. Lim Yang, Marta Sanchez ▲ Naked Lore w. Ben Holmes, Brad Shepik, Shane Shanahan ▲ Zemog El Gallo Bueno
Bar Lunático Brian Mitchell Band
The Owl Richard Sears w. Roman Filiu, Ravi Coltrane, Martin Nevin, Guilhem Flouzat, Bryan Carrott ▲ Michael Rocketship
Shapeshifter Lab Andrea Tierra Release Party of “LLuvia de Amores” w. Edmar Castaneda, Shlomi Cohen, Pablo Vergara, Sebastian Cruz, Dave Silliman

SATURDAY JAN. 20

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Jack Wilkins Trio w. Essiet Okon Essiet, Andy McCee
Birdland  Eric Comstock & Sean Smith ▲ John Pizzarelli’s Nat King Cole Centennial Tribute
Blue Note Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Cleopatra’s Needle Fuku & Chihiro Trio ▲ Jam Session w. T. Kash
Club Bonafide Audrey Silver ▲ Kevin Harris w. Mark Berman, Craig Handy, Tony Garnier, Ronnie Burrage
Cornelia St. Cafe Albert Marquez Meets Zack O’Farrill  ▲ Brazil Fest: Billy Newman Quintet w. Eric Schugren, Evan Francis, Leco Reis, Kenny Grohowski  ▲ Brazil Fest: Sergio Krakowski
Dizzy’s Igor Butman and the Moscow Jazz Orchestra ▲ Late: Evan Sherman Big Band
Fat Cat Rafael Monteagudo and Music Connection ▲ Antoine Drye Sextet ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Ginny’s Alphonso Horne & the Gotham Kings
Jazz Gallery Tom Rainey Obbligato w. Ralph Alessi, Ingrid Laubrock, Kris Davis, Drew Gress
Jazz Standard Smokestack Brunch: Bruce Harris, Grant Stewart, Adam Birnbaum, Clovis Nicolas, Aaron Kimmel ▲ Jenny Scheinman, Nels Cline, Todd Sickafoose, Jim Black
Jules Bistro Michael Weiss Solo Piano
The Kitano Don Menza Quartet w. Frank Kimbrough, Ed Howard, Bernd Reiter
Mezzrow Ethan Iverson w. Houston Person, Chris Smith▲ Afterhours w. Jeremy Manasia
MIA Caffe Gaya Feldheim Schorr w. Theo Walentiny, Alon Near, Mareike Wiening
Minton’s Christopher McBride Singer Meets Saxophonist w. Jonathan Thomas, Curtis Nowosad, Sharina Louise
Rockwood Music Hall Darius Christian (II)
Rue B Frankie Valdes Salsa Mambo Orchestra
The Shrine Joshua Walker
Silvana Tony Bird & Friends ▲ Juan Carlos Polo
Smalls Julius Rodriguez w. Morgan Guerin, Giveton Gelin, Daryl Johns, Jonathan Barber ▲ Santi Debriano, Craig Handy, Will Calhoun, Bill O’Connell ▲ Freddie Hendrix, Davis Whitfield, Alexander Claffy, Mark Whitfield Jr ▲ Afterhours w. Philip Harper Quintet
Smoke Al Foster w. Dayna Stephens, Adam Birnbaum, Doug Weiss ▲ Johnny O’Neal
The Stone Ambrose Akinmusire w. Sullivan Fortner, Matt Brewer, Tyshawn Sorey
The Stone at the New School Mivos Quartet (Olivia De Prato, Lauren Cauley Kalal, Victor Lowrie, Mariel Roberts) w. Matt Mitchell playing a suite by Jon Irabagon
Swing 46 Crescent City Maulers
Village Vanguard Tom Harrell Quintet w. Jaleel Shaw, Danny Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, Joe Dyson
Zinc Bar Misha Piatigorsky Trio ▲ Monika Oliveira & the Brazilians
55 Bar Seydurah Avecmoi

brooklyn

Barbès Brian Adler and the Human Time Machine ▲ Pedro Giraudo Tango Quartet
Bar Lunático Ajoyo feat. Yacine Boulares
The Owl  Ali Dineen and Feral Foster

SUNDAY JAN. 21

American Legion Post Seleno Clarke and the Harlem Groove Band
Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Misha Tsiganov, Tamir Schmerling
Birdland The Empathia Jazz Duo w. Mafalda Minnozzi, Paul Ricci & special guest Art Hirihara ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Satoshi Inoue NY Reunion Quartet ▲ Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Keith Ingham ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide Lior Milliger w. Santiago Leibson, Alon Near, Juan Pablo Carletti
Cornelia Street Cafe Cabaret Festival: Chloe Perrier & The French Heart Jazz Band w. Aki Ishiguro, Jim Robertson, Rodrigo Recabarren
Dizzy’s Benny Benack III: “One of A Kind” Album Release
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Grant Stewart Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
InjeraNYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Gallery Jonathan Blake Trio (Live Recording) w. Chris Potter, Linda Oh
Jazz Standard Jenny Scheinman, Nels Cline, Todd Sickafoose, Jim Black
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Luca’s Jazz Corner Sunday Vocal Jam Session w. Jocelyn Medina
Mezzrow Fred Hersch w. Adam Kolker ▲ Afterhours w. John Merrill
Minton’s JC Hopkins Biggish Band
Rue B Sofia Sarlat feat. Vanisha Gould w. Marcio Garcia, James Robbins, Quinton Zoto, Orion Turre
Rockwood Music Hall Danny Lipsitz Presents: A Not Impartial Birth of Rock and Roll Feat: The Saxophone
The Shrine The Jazz Jam
Smalls Ai Murakami Trio with Sacha Perry▲ Don Menza Quartet w. Jeb Patton, David Wong, Bernd Reiter▲ Nick Hempton Quartet w. Peter Bernstein, Kyle Koehler, Fukushi Tanaka ▲ Afterhours w. Asaf Yuria
Smoke Annette St. John & Her Trio ▲ Al Foster w. Dayna Stephens, Adam Birnbaum, Doug Weiss ▲ Willerm Delisfort Quartet
The Stone Ambrose Akinmusire w. Aaron Parks
Swing 46 Professor Cunningham and His Old School Band
Vaucluse Avalon Jazz Band
Village Vanguard Tom Harrell Quintet w. Jaleel Shaw, Danny Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, Joe Dyson
Winnie’s Bar Michael Weiss Trio
Zinc Bar Tango Night feat. The Zinc Tango Trio
55 Bar Anthony Pinciotti

brooklyn

Barbès Shoko Nagain w. Vasko Dukovski, Kenny Warren, Stomu Takeishi, Satoshi Takeishi
Bar Lunático Gospel Brunch w.Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens
Shapeshifter Lab Mil’s Trills 8th Annual Winter Bash & Album Release Party

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Jazz Vespers Godwin Louis

(There are a few more gigs at Winter Jazz Fest, full listings here. Tom Harrell has a second week at the Vanguard, Ambrose Akinmusire meets new partners every night at the Stone. Old-school tenor: Don Menza is in town, Houston Person saddles up. A night of Jenny Scheinman, Nels Cline, Todd Sickafoose, and Jim Black will offer unpredictable beauty, as will Tom Rainey’s Obbligato w. Ralph Alessi, Ingrid Laubrock, Kris Davis, Drew Gress. Al Foster is Al Foster is Al Foster. I recently saw a gig by Trio Play w. Jacob Sacks, Vinnie Sperazza, Masa Kamaguchi and was delighted. Sing a Song of Bird: The Music of Charlie Parker w. Roseanna Vitro, Sheila Jordan, and Bob Dorough is simply a must for fans of vocalese. — e.i.)