b there or b square 1/22/18

MONDAY JAN. 22

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Paul Jubong Lee Trio w. Daniel Durst, Diego Maldonado ▲ Melissa Stylianou Trio w. Jesse Lewis, Ike Sturm
Birdland Steve Ross ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note “Jazz-Ageddon:” Ray Angry, Warren Wolf & Friends w. Tia Fuller, Jeremy Pelt, James Carter, Ali Jackson, Ben Williams, Marcus Gilmore, Wycliffe Gordon
Cleopatra’s Needle Nathan Brown Duo ▲ Jam Session/Open Mic
Club Bonafide Chloe: French Jazz, Standards & Bossa Nova ▲ Dailza Ribeiro w. Itaiguara Brandao, Wesley Amorim, Everton Isidoro, Nanny Assis
Cornelia Street Cafe Bennington Writers ▲ Cabaret Fest: Seyyah w. Dusty Francis, Abby Lee, Genevieve McGahey, Tracy Michailidis, Napat Mingkwanyuen, Lucia Roderique
Dizzy’s JALC Youth Orchestra/Big Band feat. Marcus Printup
Fat Cat Harold O’Neal’s Piano Cinema-Raw ▲ Brandi Disterheft Band ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
Jazz Gallery Jonathan Blake Trio (Live Recording) w. Chris Potter, Linda May Han Oh
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
Mezzrow Danny Fox w. Chris van Voorst van Beest & Max Goldman ▲ Afterhours w. Pasquale Grasso
Mintons Rico Jones Quintet w. Sam Towse, Cole Davis feat. Adam Larson & Colin Stranahan

Rue B Carlos Homs Trio
Smalls
Ari Hoenig & Edmar Castaneda ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Michel
Smoke
Vincent Herring Quartet & The New Jam Session
Swing 46
Swingadelic
55 Bar
Stew Cutler w. Tom Wilson, Mark Peterson, Bill McClellan ▲ Lonnie Plaxico
Village Vanguard
Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar
Strings Attached: An Evening of Jazz Guitar feat. Yotam Silberstein

brooklyn

Barbès Braincloud ▲ Jina Brass Band
Bar Lunático Ben Monder Trio w. Matt Brewer, Ben Perowsky
The Drawing Room Play Trio w. Jacob Sacks, Masa Kamaguchi, Vinnie Sperazza

TUESDAY JAN. 23

(“There are 8 million people in the naked city, and I just need 40 or 50 of them at the club tonight.” — Max Gordon)

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Bar Next Door Joey Lamb w. Perrin Grace, Josh Roberts ▲ Prawit Siriwat Trio w. Daniel Durst, Connor Parks
Birdland Vincent Herring
Blue Note “Jazz-Ageddon:” Ray Angry, Warren Wolf & Friends w. Tia Fuller, Jeremy Pelt, James Carter, Ali Jackson, Ben Williams, Marcus Gilmore, Wycliffe Gordon
Cleopatra’s Needle Marc Devine Trio ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide alt.timers w. Denman Maroney, Ratzo Harris, Bob Meyer ▲ Noche Latina: The Music of Gloria Estefan, Shakira, Thalia, Ricky Martin, Marc Anthony & Luis Fonsi
Cornelia Street Cafe Cabaret Fest: Patrick & Daniel Lazour w. Melis Aker
Dizzy’s Elliot Mason & Cre8tion Album Release w. Sofija Knezevic, Dan Nimmer, Carlos Henriquez, Jonathan Blake, Eli Degibri ▲ Late: Mariel Bildstein
The Django Latin Grooves w. Gerardo Contino
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲Kumbakin ▲ Afterhours w. Todd Herbert
The Kitano Addison Frei Solo Piano
Luca’s Jazz Corner Fabrizio Sotti Trio
Mezzrow Jay Clayton & Kirk Nurock ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson “Polite Jam Session”
Minton’s Ryan Slatko Trio w. Alex Claffy, Mike Piolet
Rue B Orion Turre Quartet
The Shrine Wet Electric ▲ Open Tabs
Silvana Jazzlele ▲ Tri Boro Trio
Smalls Spike Wilner Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Frank Lacy Group
Smoke Mike Ledonne’s Groover Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Peter Bernstein, Joe Farnsworth
The Stone Kris Davis Trio w. John Hebert, Tom Rainey
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
55 Bar Leni Stern w. Mamadou Ba, Alioune Faye
Village Vanguard Steve Wilson Quartet w. Uri Caine, Ugonna Okegwo, Bill Stewart

brooklyn

Barbès Lyubtshe: Yiddish Folk Songs of Women ▲ Slavic Soul Party
Bar Lunático Blue Duet feat. Charlie Burnham & Joanna Sternberg
The Drawing Room Play Trio w. Jacob Sacks, Masa Kamaguchi, Vinnie Sperazza
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo Stephan Crump w. Michael Attias, Ches Smith, Erich McPherson ▲ Lisanne Tremblay w. Liberty Ellman, Eivind Opsvik
Parkside Lounge Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Shapeshifter Lab Ivan Baryshnikov Quartet w. Marko Churnchetz, Ricky Rodriguez, Samuel Sarkisyan, Jiske Oosterwijk, Mark Evich
Three’s Brewing Bluesdays w. Dida Pelled ▲ Standard Candle + Secret Malls

concerts

Joe’s Pub Stephane Wrembel: The Django Experiment III Album Release

WEDNESDAY JAN. 24

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Julphan Tilapornputt Trio w. Jeong Hwan Park, Kobe Abcede ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Vincent Herring
Blue Note “Jazz-Ageddon:” Ray Angry, Warren Wolf & Friends w. Tia Fuller, Jeremy Pelt, James Carter, Ali Jackson, Ben Williams, Marcus Gilmore, Wycliffe Gordon
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Club Bonafide Steve & Jackie Trio w. Special Guests ▲ Billy Carrion Jr. Trio w. Roberta Piket, Jonathon Peretz
Cornelia Street Cafe Jennifer Rawlings ▲ Israeli Jazz Fest: Ofri Nehemya Quartet w. Yotam Silberstein, Julian Shore, Tal Masiach
The Django Pasquale Grasso Solo Guitar ▲ Jam Session w. Alex Claffy
Dizzy’s Elliot Mason & Cre8tion Album Release w. Sofija Knezevic, Dan Nimmer, Carlos Henriquez, Jonathan Blake, Tim Hagans ▲ Late: Mariel Bildstein
Fat Cat Raphael D’Lugoff Trio +1 ▲ David Weiss Sextet ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
Jazz Gallery Jen Shyu’s Nine Doors Set 1: Solo Set 2: w. Mat Maneri & Dan Weiss
Jazz Standard Benny Golson Quartet w. Emmet Cohen, Corcoran Holt, Alvester Garnett
The Kitano Erika Matsuo Quintet CD Release w. Art Hirihara, Juancho Herrera, Itai Kriss, Keita Ogawa
Mezzrow Shai Maestro & Chris Potter ▲ Afterhours w. Pete Malinverni
Minton’s Iris Ornig Plays the Burt Bacharach Songbook w. Dave Smith, Jeremy Powell, Billy Test, Allan Mednard
Silvana Karlea Lynne ▲ Sohei Narita
Smalls Seamus Blake Quartet w. Tony Tixier, Matt Clohesy, Kush Abadey ▲ Dan Blake and the Digging w. Carmen Staaf, Dmitry Ishenko, Jeff Williams ▲ Afterhours w. Jovan Alexandre w. Julius Rodriguez, Matt Dwonszyk, JK Kim
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector
The Stone Ken Vandermark, Kris davis, Eric Revis, Chad Taylor
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard
Steve Wilson Quartet w. Uri Caine, Ugonna Okegwo, Bill Stewart
55 Bar
Adam O’Farrill

brooklyn

Barbès The Night Kitchen ▲ The Mandingo Ambassadors
Bar Lunático George Burton TORN Trio
The Nest Session at Bluebird Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Matt Marantz, Perry Smith, Matt Aronoff, Jimmy Macbride
Shapeshifter Lab JD’s Corner w. Jerrick Matthews, Berhani Woldu, Malik McLaurine, Julius Rodriguez, Diego Ramirez ▲ Sheelar/ Koozin/Smith Trio
Three’s Brewing Eli “Paperboy” Reed Blues Trio Residency

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Lincoln Center’s American Song Book: John Paul White

THURSDAY JAN. 25

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Vaughan Stoffey w. Dave Lantz ▲ Jon Irabagon Trio w. Peter Brendler, Vinnie Sperazza
Birdland Eric Comstock & Barbara Fasano ▲ Vincent Herring
Blue Note Talib Kweli ft. Lisa Fischer & Band: “Quality” 15th Anniversary
Cleopatra’s Needle Matt Baker Duo ▲ Jam Session w. Kazu
Club Bonafide Moth to Flame Jazz w. Tyson Harvey, Ivo Lorenz, Steve Golub, John Krtil, Andy Weintraub
Cornelia Street Cafe “Zingaresca” w. Lynn Bechtold, Jennifer DeVore ▲ Israeli Jazz Fest: Eden Ladin w. Charles Altura, Sean Conly, Colin Stranahan
Dizzy’s Nilson Matta’s Brazilian Voyage w. Craig Handy, Jay Ashby, Julian Shore, Fabiana Masili, Fernando Saci ▲ Late: Mariel Bildstein/Julian Lee
The Django Philip Harper ▲ Jerome Jennings Group
Fat Cat The Horne Electric Band ▲ Jason Marshall Septet ▲ Afterhours w. Will Terrill
Ginny’s Revive Big Band led by Igmar Thomas
Jazz Gallery Salim Washington/ Darius Jones Quintet w. Yayoi Ikawa, Dezron Douglas, Eric McPherson
Jazz Standard Benny Golson Quartet w. Emmet Cohen, Buster Williams, Alvester Garnett
The Kitano Sari Kessler Quartet “Birthday Bash” w. John diMartino, Yoshi Waki, Andrew Atkinson
Lennox Sapphire Mel Davis & Friends
Luca’s Jazz Corner Mafalda Minnozzi & Paul Ricci
Mezzrow Mike Longo & Paul West ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Minton’s Emilio Solla & La Inestable de Brooklyn w. Terry Gross, Tim Armacost, John Bailey, Ryan Kaberle, Meg Okura, Julien Labro, Edward Perez, David Silliman
Rockwood Music Hall The TM Street Band [II]
Rue B Grady Tesch Trio feat Joy Elysse
The Shrine Wataru Uchida & Alex Layne
Silvana Stringplay
Smalls Seamus Blake Quartet w. Tony Tixier, Matt Clohesy, Kush Abadey ▲ Carlos Abadie Quintet w. Mike Troy, Peter Zak, Kiyoshi Kitagawa, Luca Santaniello ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Thomas w. Jeremy Clemons, Endea Owens
Smoke David Weiss Sextet w. Tim Green, Sam Dillon, Victor Gould, Eric Wheeler, EJ Strickland ▲ Nickel and Dime Ops
The Stone Tony Malaby, Kris Davis, Eric Revis, Chad Taylor
Swing 46 The Habibi Kings
Village Vanguard Steve Wilson Quartet w. Uri Caine, Ugonna Okegwo, Bill Stewart
55 Bar Wayne Krantz Trio w. Nate Wood, Cliff Almond

brooklyn

Barbès Mike Neer & Friends
Bar Lunático Rosita Jess Band feat. Yacouba Sissoko
The Owl Jamie Saft Solo (Album Release)
Three’s Brewing Stefan Zeniuk and the Green Mambo
Shapeshifter Lab COPUS Presents: Poets & Composers Salon w. Royal Kent, Wendy Loomis, Melissa Finder, Levon Washington
292 Lefferts Ave Soup and Sound #102: BLZR w. Bobby Zankel, Kelvyn Bell, Kevin Ray, Tony Lewis

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center NYCO Presents: Cruzar La Cara De La Luna [Rose Theater] ▲ Lincoln Center’s American Songbook: Jackie Hoffman [Appel Room]
Russ & Daughter’s Cafe The Stone Presents: Brian Marsella

—–

FRIDAY JAN. 26

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Ricardo Grilli Trio w. Joe Martin, Kush Abadey
Birdland The Birdland Big Band ▲ Vincent Herring
Blue Note Talib Kweli ft. Lisa Fischer & Band: “Quality” 15th Anniversary ▲ DJ Green Lantern & Friends
Cleopatra’s Needle Art Lilliard Trio ▲ Jam Session with Ben Zweig
Club Bonafide Maria Alejandra Rodriguez ▲ Dhaka Band ▲ Angel Ram
Cornelia Street Cafe Israeli Jazz Fest: Shai Maestro Trio w. Jorge Roeder, Ofri Nehemya
Dizzy’s Nilson Matta’s Brazilian Voyage w. Craig Handy, Jay Ashby, Julian Shore, Fabiana Masili, Fernando Saci ▲ Late: Mariel Bildstein
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Los Hacheros
Fat Cat Avi Rothbard Quartet ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Astoria Salsa Co. ▲ Afterhours w. Jared Gold
Ginny’s Doug Wamble Presents Memphis in Harlem
Iridium GRAMMY Student Jazz Band
Jazz Gallery Harish Raghavan Quintet w. Immanuel Wilkins, Micah Thomas, Charles Altura, Jeremy Dutton
Jazz Standard Benny Golson Quartet w. Emmet Cohen, Buster Williams, Alvester Garnett
Jules Bistro Michael Weiss Solo Piano
The Kitano Gene Bertoncini Trio w. Melissa Stylianou, Ike Sturm
Mezzrow Rick Germanson & Gerald Cannon ▲ Afterhours w. Benny Benack III
Minton’s King Solomon Hicks
Rue B JC Myska Trio
The Shrine Jocelyn Shannon ▲ Oscar Feldman
Silvana Joe Pino Quintet
Smalls Humanity Quartet w. Joel Frahm, Peter Bernstein, Sean Smith, Leon Parker ▲ Alex Sipiagin Quintet w. Seamus Blake, John Escreet, Matt Brewer, Donald Edwards ▲ Afterhours w. Corey Wallace “Dubtet”
Smoke Wayne Escoffery Quartet w. David Kikoski, Yasushi Nakamura, Ralph Peterson ▲ Patience Higgins & the Sugar Hill Quartet
The Stone Jen Shyu, Ikue Mori, Trevor Dunn, Mat Maneri, ches smith, Kris Davis
The Stone at the New School Ryuichi Sakamoto w. Camille Norment
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard
Steve Wilson Quartet w. Uri Caine, Ugonna Okegwo, Bill Stewart
Zinc Bar
Luis Perdomo
55 Bar
Kendra Shank w. Pete McCann, Dean Johnson

brooklyn

Barbès Crooked Trio w. Oscar Noriega, Lim Yang, Marta Sanchez ▲ Blue Chacha ▲ Rana Santacruz
Bar Lunático Amayo’s Fu-Arkist-Ra Presents Lion Trilogy
The Owl Tenores de Aterue w. Avery Book, Gideon Crevoshay, Carl Linich, Doug Paisley ▲ Eve Salina & Peter Stan

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center NYCO Presents: Cruzar La Cara De La Luna [Rose Theater] ▲ Lincoln Center’s American Songbook: Cloud Cult [Appel Room]

SATURDAY JAN. 27

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Tobias Meinhart Trio w. Matt Aronoff, Colin Stranahan
Birdland Eric Comstock ▲ Vincent Herring
Blue Note Talib Kweli ft. Lisa Fischer & Band: “Quality” 15th Anniversary ▲ DJ Green Lantern & Friends
Cleopatra’s Needle Justin Lees Trio ▲ Jam Session w. T. Kash
Club Bonafide Francois Wiss ▲Jazzmensoul
Cornelia St. Cafe Michelle Lordi w. Michael Kanan, Matthew Parrish ▲ George Garzone Trio w. Peter Slavov, Niclas Campagno
Dizzy’s Nilson Matta’s Brazilian Voyage w. Craig Handy, Jay Ashby, Julian Shore, Fabiana Masili, Fernando Saci ▲ Late: Mariel Bildstein/Julian Lee
Fat Cat Ben Meigners Quartet ▲ Bruce Williams Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Ginny’s Chris Turner
Jazz Gallery Harish Raghavan Quintet w. Immanuel Wilkins, Micah Thomas, Charles Altura, Jeremy Dutton
Jazz Standard Smokestack Brunch: Martha Kato Trio ▲ Benny Golson Quartet w. Emmet Cohen, Buster Williams, Alvester Garnett
Jules Bistro Michael Weiss Solo Piano
The Kitano Ed Laub Quartet w. Harry Allen, Bill O’Connell, Martin Pizzarelli
Mezzrow Rick Germanson & Gerald Cannon ▲ Afterhours w. Anthony Wonsey
MIA Caffe Gaya Feldheim Schorr w. Theo Walentiny, Alon Near, Mareike Wiening
Minton’s UFO Fev & Dane Lawrence ▲ Salim Washington
Silvana Shawn Lovato’s Standards Trio
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Robert Pistolesi Quartet w. Patrick Cornelius, David Berkman, Noam Wiesenberg ▲ Humanity Quartet w. Joel Frahm, Peter Bernstein, Sean Smith, Leon Parker ▲ Alex Sipiagin Quintet w. Seamus Blake, John Escreet, Matt Brewer, Donald Edwards ▲ Afterhours w. Brooklyn Circle w. Stacy Dilliard, Diallo House, Ismail Lawal
Smoke Wayne Escoffery Quartet w. David Kikoski, Yasushi Nakamura, Ralph Peterson ▲ Johnny O’Neal
The Stone Jen Shyu, Ikue Mori, Trevor Dunn, Mat Maneri, Ches Smith, Kris Davis
The Stone at the New School Ryuichi Sakamoto w. Ami Yamasaki
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Steve Wilson Quartet w. Uri Caine, Ugonna Okegwo, Bill Stewart
Zinc Bar Misha Piatigorsky Trio ▲ Monika Oliveira & the Brazilians
55 Bar KJ Denhert

brooklyn

Barbès Brian Adler and the Human Time Machine ▲ Smokey’s Secret Family ▲ DJ Set
Bar Lunático Itai Kriss & Telavana w. Wayne Tucker, Cesar Orozco, Tamir Shmerling, Daniel Dor, Samuel Torres
The Owl A Jared Samuel Night w. Alena Spanger, Levon Henry, Adam Brisbin, Invisible Familiars, Katie Von Schleicher

concerts

Zankel Hall Matthew Shipp Trio w. Michael Bisio and Newman Taylor Baker +
Roscoe Mitchell
Jazz at Lincoln Center
NYCO Presents: Cruzar La Cara De La Luna [Rose Theater] ▲ Lincoln Center’s American Songbook: Matt Ray Plays Hoagy Carmichael feat. Kat Edmonson [Appel Room]

SUNDAY JAN. 28

American Legion Post Seleno Clarke and the Harlem Groove Band
Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Misha Tsiganov, Tamir Schmerling
Birdland Jared Schonig ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Daniel Bennett Group ▲ Talib Kweli ft. Lisa Fischer & Band: “Quality” 15th Anniversary
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Keith Ingham ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide Julie Eigenberg & Richard Miller ▲ Emilie Surtees ▲ LaRita Gaskins
Cornelia St. Cafe “Go Deep” w. Steve Nolan, NJ DeVico, Marion Beckenstein, Bryan Brown ▲ Django Fest: Dan Levinson
Dizzy’s Nilson Matta’s Brazilian Voyage w. Craig Handy, Jay Ashby, Julian Shore, Fabiana Masili, Fernando Saci
Fat Cat Stride Piano Session ▲ Ehud Asherie Trio ▲ Ed Cherry Trio ft. Ronnie Cuber ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Ginny’s Gospel Brunch
Injera Idan Morim Trio
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Luca’s Jazz Corner Sunday Vocal Jam Session w. Jocelyn Medina & Brenda Earle Stokes
Mezzrow Classical Salon w. David Oei ▲ Alan Broadbent w. Don Falzone, Billy Mintz▲ Afterhours w. John Merrill
Minton’s Christopher McBride Singer Meets Saxophonist feat. Leslie Harrison feat Jonathan Thomas, Curtis Nowosad
Rue B Emerging Artist Series w. Robbie Lee
The Shrine The Jazz Jam
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Ai Murakami Trio feat. Sacha Perry ▲ Melanie Charles Quartet w. Maya Kronfeld, Jonathan Michel, Anwar Marshall ▲ Ned Goold Quartet w. Andrew Renfroe, Reid Taylor, Charles Goold ▲ Afterhours w. Robert Edwards
Smoke Brunch: Annette St. John & Her Trio ▲ Wayne Escoffery Quartet w. David Kikoski, Yasushi Nakamura, Ralph Peterson ▲ Willerm Delisfort Quartet
The Stone Kris Davis, Terri Lyne Carrington, Val Jeanty
Swing 46 Fleur Seule
Vaucluse Avalon Jazz Band
Village Vanguard
Steve Wilson Quartet w. Uri Caine, Ugonna Okegwo, Bill Stewart
Winnie’s Bar
Michael Weiss Trio
Zinc Bar
Tango Night feat. The Zinc Tango Trio
55 Bar
DanzaNova w. Ronn Yedidia, Lara St. John, Giacomo La Vita, Eddy Khaimovich, Yuval Edoot, Benny Koonyevsky

brooklyn

Barbès Timbila ▲ Stephane Wrembel
Bar Lunático Gospel Brunch w. Gary Samuels, Greg Lewis, Henry Connerway, Jesse Hicks, Carla Ransom

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center NYCO Presents: Cruzar La Cara De La Luna [Rose Theater]
Saint Peter’s Church Jazz Vespers Godwin Louis

(Jonathan Blake Trio w. Chris Potter, Linda May Han Oh is certain to be a memorable event. Steve Wilson 4tet has a rather unlikely collection of pros, Uri Caine, Ugonna Okegwo, and Bill Stewart. Been hearing good things about Alan Broadbent w. Don Falzone, Billy Mintz. Jay Clayton & Kirk Nurock is a classic combination, how wonderful to see them out again. Benny Golson is chatty these days but he’s still Benny Golson, and of course Buster Williams is also in the top tier. Kris Davis is in residency with varied and intriguing ensembles at the Stone. — e.i.)