b there or be square 1/29/18

MONDAY JAN. 29

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Daniel Dickinson Trio w. Emiliano Lasanky, Connor Kent ▲ Nora McCarthy Trio w Daniel Eli Weiss, Jeff Carney
Birdland Victoria Shaw ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Roberta Gambarini
Cleopatra’s Needle Nathan Brown Duo ▲ Jam Session/Open Mic
Club Bonafide The DoDo Band: An International Retro-World-Jazz Celebration ▲ Tristan Geary Trio w. Patrick Robinson, Gabe Seymour ▲ Jonathan Fritz: Nuevo Flamenco
Cornelia St. Cafe Jim Story & Lesley Dormen: A Literary Evening ▲ Django Fest: Anouman w. Peter Sparacino, Koran Agan, Josh Kaye, Eduardo Belo
Dizzy’s Monday Nights with WBGO: Amina Figarova Sextet w. Alex Pope Norris, Wayne Escoffery, Bart Platteau, Luques Curtis, Jason Brown
Fat Cat The Better Tones ▲ Valery Ponomarev Alto Madness Sextet ▲ Billy Kaye
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
Jules Bistro Les Lundiz chez Jules avec Francois Wiss
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
Mezzrow Vanisha Gould w. Eden Ladin, Dean Torrey, Kush Abadey ▲ Afterhours w. Pasquale Grasso

Rue B  Carlos Homs Trio
The Shrine Shevelovin’ Quartet
Silvana Sergio Cardozo
Smalls Logan Richardson Quartet feat. John Escreet, Harish Raghavan ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Michel
Smoke Vincent Herring Quartet & The New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
55 Bar Tyler Blanton
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Strings Attached: An Evening of Jazz Guitar feat. Ben Monder

brooklyn

Barbès Braincloud ▲ Bulla En El Barrio
Bar Lunático Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom w. Carmen Staaf, Kirk Knuffke, Lisa Parrott, Tony Scherr

concerts

The Juilliard School The Music of Miles Davis: Juilliard Jazz Ensembles

TUESDAY JAN. 30

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Bar Next Door David Leon Trio w. Sam Weber, Evan Hyde ▲ Andrew Shillito Trio w. Jacob Dreyer, Matt Honor
Birdland David Murray w. Lafayette Gilchrist, Jaribu Shahid, Nasheet Waits
Blue Note Roberta Gambarini
Cleopatra’s Needle Marc Devine Trio ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide Karen Tennison Quartet ▲ Spiros Soukis Power Trio: Robin Trower Electric Tribute
Cornelia Street Cafe Django Fest: Ultrafaux w. Sami Aerfin, Michael Joseph Harris, Eddie Hrybyk
Dizzy’s Jeremy Pelt Quintet CD Release w. Victor Gould, Vicente Archer, Jonathan Barber, Jacquelene Acevedo ▲ Late: Dave Meder Trio: The Music of Jaki Byard w. Tamir Shmerling, Kush Abadey
DROM Madeleine & Salomon
Fat Cat Adam Moezinia Trio ▲ Itai Kriss and Gato Gordo ▲ Afterhours w. Latin Bop
The Flatiron Room Dor Sagi Trio
Jazz Standard David Virelles Nosotros feat Roman Diaz w. Keisel Jimenez, Rashaan Carter
Jules Bistro Jay Collins
The Kitano Addison Frei Solo Piano
Luca’s Jazz Corner Jonny King Trio
Mezzrow Jeff Hirschfield Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson “Polite Jam Session”
Minton’s Tomohiro Mori w. Takeshi Ohbayashi, Tamir Shmerling, Braxton Cook
Rue B Kazu Pf Yokoshima Trio
The Shrine Takeshi Otani Band
Silvana Max Light Trio
Smalls David Schnitter Quartet w. Ray Gallon, Joseph Lepore, Clifford Barbaro ▲ Afterhours w. John Chin
Smoke Mike Ledonne’s Groover Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Paul Bollenbeck, Joe Farnsworth
The Stone Mary Halvorson & Randy Peterson
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
55 Bar MSM Vocal Series ▲ Leni Stern w. Mamadou Ba, Alioune Faye
Village Vanguard Donny McCaslin w. Jason Linder, Nate Wood, Mark Giuliana
Zinc Bar Julius Rodriguez ▲ ELEW ▲ Blue After Dark

brooklyn

Barbès Slavic Soul Party
Bar Lunático Joy Askew & Brass Monkey Weather
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo Jerome Sabbagh/Greg Tuohey Group w. Joe Martin, Kush Abadey ▲ Ethan Iverson, Thomas Morgan, Gerald Cleaver
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Pete’s Candy Store Eric Plaks ▲ Aron Namenwirth ▲ Sandy Ewen
Radegast Hall Jason Prover Sneak Thievery Orchestra
Three’s Brewing Bluesdays w. Dida Pelled ▲ Idan Morim & Cherubim
Velvet Brooklyn Andy Bianco Trio

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Temple University Jazz All Star Concert w. Terell Stafford, Bruce Barth, Tim Warfield, Rodney Green, David Wong, Temple University Jazz Band feat. Joe Lovano, Jimmy Heath, Rene Marie, Dick Oatts, John Clayton, Jon Faddis
Le Poisson Rouge Theo Bleckman & Ben Monder Duo ▲ John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble Album Release
New York City Baha’i Center John Colianni Sextet w. John Simon, Matt Chertkoff, Steve Johns

WEDNESDAY JAN. 31

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Sagi Kaufman Trio w. Tal Yahalom, Noam Israeli ▲ Chico Pinheiro Trio
Birdland David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ David Murray w. Lafayette Gilchrist, Jaribu Shahid, Nasheet Waits
Blue Note Roberta Gambarini
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Club Bonafide Minji Kim Quartet feat. Dave Pietro w. Jason Arce, Sangouk Jung, Jongkuk Kim  ▲ Yoshida/Kataoka Quartet
Cornelia Street Cafe Kristina Koller “Perception” Album Release w. Fima Chupakhin, Chris Talio, Joe Spinelli ▲ Igor Lumpert & Innertextures “Eleven” Album Release w. Jonathan Finlayson, Masa Kamaguchi, Kenny Grohowski
The Django Pasquale Grasso Solo Guitar ▲ Jam Session w. Alex Claffy
Dizzy’s Jeremy Pelt Quintet CD Release w. Victor Gould, Vicente Archer, Jonathan Barber, Jacquelene Acevedo ▲ Late: Dave Meder Trio: The Music of Jaki Byard w. Tamir Shmerling, Kush Abadey
Fat Cat Luis Perdomo Band ▲ Emma Dayhuff Group ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
Jazz Gallery Kevin Sun New Trio w. Walter Stinson, Matt Honor
Jazz Standard David Virelles Nosotros feat Roman Diaz w. Keisel Jimenez, Rashaan Carter
Jules Bistro Andreas Toftemark Trio
The Kitano Yuko Ito Quartet CD Release w. Oriente Lopez, Edward Perez, Rogerio Boccato
Mezzrow Gary Versace & Jay Anderson ▲ Afterhours w. Pete Malinverni
Minton’s Robby Ameen & the Days in the Night Band w. Tory Roberts, Edsel Gomez, Ricky Rodriguez
Rue B Faron Tillson Trio
The Shrine Alon Yavnai Big Band ▲ Gil Schwartz
Silvana Choppa
Smalls Gilad Hekselman Quartet w. Mark Turner, Rick Rosato, Jonathan Pinson ▲ Behn Gillece Quartet w. Adam Birnbaum, Clovis Nicolas, Jason Tiemann ▲  Afterhours w. Aaron Seeber
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector
The Stone Mary Halvorson & Liberty Ellman
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Donny McCaslin w. Jason Linder, Nate Wood, Mark Giuliana
Zinc Bar Eddie Allen “Aggregation” Big Band
55 Bar Paul Jost w. Jim Ridl, Dean Johnson ▲ Francois Moutin Trio w. Yotam Silberstein, Marcello Pellitteri

brooklyn

Balboa James Wengrow “Lidless” Quartet w. Anna Webber, Adam Hopkins, Nathan Ellman Bell ▲ Anna Webber’s “Rectangles”  w. Marc Hannaford, Adam Hopkins, Max Jaffe
Barbès The Mandingo Ambassadors
Bar Lunático Erik Deutsch Band w. Brian Drye, Mike McGinnis, Avi Bortnik, Fred Cash, Tony Mason, Victoria Reed
The Bluebird The Nest Session: Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Melissa Aldana, Perry Smith, Matt Aronoff, Colin Stranahan
Three’s Brewing Eli “Paperboy” Reed Blues Trio Residency

concerts

National Sawdust John Zorn Presents the Stone Commissioning Series: Tyshawn Sorey
St. Peter’s Church Art Lilliard’s Heavenly Big Band

THURSDAY FEB. 1

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Peter Amos Trio w. Trevor Brown, Tim Talavera ▲ Nadav Remez Trio w. Raviv Markowitz, Colin Stranahan
Birdland  Olivia Chindamo w the Rajiv Jayaweera Trio ▲ David Murray w. Lafayette Gilchrist, Jaribu Shahid, Nasheet Waits
Blue Note Jools Holland “Piano, Vocals, and Drum Frenzy”
Club Bonafide Emilie Surtees: Jazz Queens- The Music of Ella Fitzgerald, Etta James & Sarah Vaughan ▲ Melanie Scholtz ▲ Cosmic Septapod w. Rico Jones, Nick Dimaria, Remee Ashley, Jan Knutson, Sam Towse, Owen Storey, Michael Shapira
Cornelia St. Cafe Artists Salon ▲ Zack Foley Quartet Album Release w. Jesse Elder, Chris Tordini, Devin Gray
Dizzy’s Franklin Kiermeyer: Scatter the Atoms that Remain w. Jovan Alexandre, Davis Whitfield, Otto Gardener ▲ Late: Dave Meder Trio: The Music of Jaki Byard w. Tamir Shmerling, Kush Abadey
The Django Yotam Silberstein ▲ The Binky Griptite Orchestra
Fat Cat Ken Fowser Group ▲ Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Afterhours w. Paul Nowinski
Ginny’s Latina Webb
Jazz Gallery Ba Aku Debut Live w. Abdulrahman Amer, Immanuel Wilkins, Matt Malnowski, Hwansu Kang, Savannah Harris
Jazz Standard Jamison Ross w. Rick Lollar, Chris Pattishall, Cory Irvin, Barry Stephenson
Jules Bistro Mathieu Dunoyer
The Kitano Ryan Baker Quartet w. Addison Frei, Tamir Shmerling, Peter Kronreif
Lennox Sapphire Mel Davis & Friends
Mezzrow Michael Wolff w. Ben Allison & Allan Mednard ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Minton’s Ali Bello & the Sweet Wire Band w. Gabriel Chakarji, Bambam Rodriguez, Ismael Baiz
Rue B Grady Tesch Trio feat. Joy Elysse
Silvana Scott Reeves’ “Music of Memphis”
Smalls Carl Bartlett Jr. Quartet CD Release w. Yoichi Uzeki, Marcus McLaurine, Hiroyuki Matsuura ▲ Sam Dillon Quartet w. Peter Zak, Yoshi Waki, Billy Drummond ▲ Afterhours w. Davis Whitfield
Smoke Juan Carlos Polo Neo Latin Jazz Quartet w. Ivan Renta, Alon Yavnai, Jake Leckie ▲ Nickel and Dime Ops
The Stone Mary Halvorson & Ben Monder
Swing 46 David Berger and the Sultan’s of Swing
Village Vanguard Donny McCaslin w. Jason Linder, Nate Wood, Mark Giuliana
55 Bar Amy Cervini w. Michael Cabe, Jesse Lewis, Paul Sikivie, Jared Schonig ▲ Wayne Krantz Trio w. Michael League, Keith Carlock

brooklyn

Barbès Olli Soikkeli ▲ The Eastern Blokhedz
Bar Lunático Samir Langus
The Owl Scree w. Ryan Beckley, Carmen Rothwell, Jason Burger ▲ Joanna Sternberg ▲ Noah Garabedian Trio

concerts

National Sawdust Tarek Yamani’s “Jazz Conceptions in Classical Arabic” w. Russell Hall & Jonathan Barber
St. John’s Lutheran Church Brian Krock’s Big Heart Machine

FRIDAY FEB. 2

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Perry Smith Trio w. Ben Wolfe, Matt Wilson
Birdland The Birdland Big Band ▲ David Murray w. Lafayette Gilchrist, Jaribu Shahid, Nasheet Waits
Blue Note Jools Holland “Piano, Vocals, and Drum Frenzy” ▲ Abe Ovadia Quartet
Club Bonafide Angel Williams: The Iconic Show ▲ Brian Krock’s “Little” w. Olli Hirvonen, Simon Jermyn, Nathan Ellman-Bell ▲ Harry Smith Quartet
Cornelia Street Cafe The Monthly: Williams S. Burroughs Tribute ▲ Duane Eubanks Quartet w. James Hurt, Tarus Mateen, Eric McPherson
Dizzy’s The Azar Lawrence Experience w. Steve Turre, Benito Gonzales, Windy Barnes Ferrell, Michael Bowie, Brandon Lewis, Neil Clark▲ Late: Dave Meder Trio: The Music of Jaki Byard w. Tamir Shmerling, Kush Abadey
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Mike Sailors Big Band
Fat Cat Sheryl Bailey Quartet ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Jared Gold and David Gibson Band ▲ Afterhours w. Craig Wuepper
Ginny’s Shareef Clayton w. Stantawn Kendrick, Arcolris Sandoval, Bendji Allonce, Gary Foote, Tony Lewis
Jazz Gallery John Escreet w. Nicholas Payton, Matt Brewer, Justin Brown + special guests
Jazz Standard Jamison Ross w. Rick Lollar, Chris Pattishall, Cory Irvin, Barry Stephenson
Jules Bistro Joel Forrester  Solo Piano
The Kitano Ron McClure Trio CD Release w. Michael Eckroth, Pete Zimmer
Mezzrow Steve Nelson w. Mike LeDonne & Peter Washington ▲ Afterhours w. Benny Benack III
Minton’s Jackie Gage
Rue B JC Myska Trio
Smalls Tom Dempsey/Tim Ferguson Quartet w. Chris Byars, Eliot Zigmund ▲ Joe Farnsworth Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Harold Mabern, John Webber ▲ Afterhours w. Joe Farnsworth
Smoke David Berkman Sextet w. Tim Armacost, Adam Kolker, Billy Drewes, Chris Lightcap, Kenneth Salters ▲ Afterhours w. John Farnsworth
The Stone Mary Halvorson Trio w. John Hebert, Ches Smith
The Stone at the New School Linda May Han Oh
Swing 46 Ron Sunshine Orchestra
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Donny McCaslin w. Jason Linder, Nate Wood, Mark Giuliana

brooklyn

Barbès Oscar Noriega w. Lim Yang, Marta Sanchez ▲ Bill Carney’s Jug Addicts
Bar Lunático Spirits Rebellious- The Music of Thomas Chapin w. Marty Ehrlich, Saul Rubin, Arthur Kell, Joey Cardello, Mike Sarin
iBeam Eva Novoa, Masa Kamaguchi, Satoshi Takeishi
The Owl Katie Mullins ▲ Allegra Krieger ▲ Caroline Davis
Shapeshifter Lab Guadalupe Hidalgo Treaty Lament feat. Free Range Rat w. Eric Hipp, Shawn McGloin, John Carlson ▲ Take Off Collective w. Ole Mathisen, Marko Djordjevic, Matt Garrison ▲ Pedro Boschi: Songs from NatuReza

SATURDAY FEB. 3

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Patrick Cornelius Trio w. Harish Raghavan, Mark Ferber
Birdland  Jay Leonhart ▲ David Murray w. Lafayette Gilchrist, Jaribu Shahid, Nasheet Waits
Blue Note Jools Holland “Piano, Vocals, and Drum Frenzy” ▲ Gabriel Royal
Club Bonafide Yael & Gabriel: From Italy With Love/An International Retro & Latin Celebration ▲ Brazilian Jazz & Tango Jobim Encontro Piazolla
Cornelia St. Cafe Lage Lund & Peter Bernstein Duo
Dizzy’s The Azar Lawrence Experience w. Steve Turre, Benito Gonzales, Windy Barnes Ferrell, Michael Bowie, Freddie Hendrix, Brandon Lewis, Neil Clark▲ Late: Dave Meder Trio: The Music of Jaki Byard w. Tamir Shmerling, Kush Abadey
Fat Cat Flavio Silva Group ▲ Raphael D’lugoff Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Ginny’s Alphonso Horne & the Gotham Kings
Jazz Gallery John Escreet w. Nicholas Payton, Matt Brewer, Justin Brown + special guests
Jazz Standard Smokestack Brunch w. Michael Stephenson ▲ Jamison Ross w. Rick Lollar, Chris Pattishall, Cory Irvin, Barry Stephenson
Jules Bistro The Pamela Hamilton Group
The Kitano Joyce Breach Trio w. John diMartino, Jay Leonhart
Mezzrow Steve Nelson w. Mike LeDonne & Peter Washington ▲ Afterhours w. Taber Gable
MIA Caffe Gaya Feldheim Schorr & Friends
Minton’s Marion Cowings
The Shrine Juan Carlos Polo
Smalls Lucine Yeghiazaryan w, Ray Gallon, Daniel Duke, Will Terrill ▲ David Bixler Quintet w. Scott Wendholt, John Hart, Ugonna Okegwo, Andy Watson ▲ Joe Farnsworth Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Harold Mabern, John Webber▲ Afterhours w. Philip Harper Quintet
Smoke David Berkman Sextet w. Tim Armacost, Adam Kolker, Billy Drewes, Chris Lightcap, Kenneth Salters ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal Trio & Friends
The Stone Mary Halvorson Quartet plays Masada Book of Angels w. Miles Okazaki, Drew Gress, Tomas Fujiwara
The Stone at the New School Linda May Han Oh
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Donny McCaslin w. Jason Linder, Nate Wood, Mark Giuliana

brooklyn

Barbès Michael Hearst Presents CURIOUS, UNUSUAL & EXTRAORDINARY! ▲ Opera On Tap ▲ Banda de Los Muertos
Bar Lunático Ethan Eubanks’ Blues Bangers feat. Bill Sims
The Owl  Relatives w. Ian Davis, Katie Vogel ▲ Fred Lyenn Jacques ▲ Twig Twig

SUNDAY FEB 4

American Legion Post Seleno Clarke and the Harlem Groove Band
Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Andrew Gould, Tamir Schmerling
Birdland Mark Gross ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Ralph Lalama and his NYU Ensemble ▲ Jools Holland “Piano, Vocals, and Drum Frenzy”
Club Bonafide Brazilian Jazz, Jobim & Bossa Nova ▲ Salute to the Temptations & The Four Tops w. Soul Infinity
Cornelia Street Cafe Jane Ira Bloom Early Americans w. Mark Helias, Bobby Previte
Dizzy’s The Azar Lawrence Experience w. Steve Turre, Benito Gonzales, Windy Barnes Ferrell, Michael Bowie, Freddie Hendrix, Brandon Lewis, Neil Clark
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Jade Synstelien’s Fat Cat Big Band ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
InjeraNYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Smokestack Brunch w. Michael Stephenson ▲ Jamison Ross w. Rick Lollar, Chris Pattishall, Cory Irvin, Barry Stephenson
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Luca’s Jazz Corner Sunday Vocal Jam Session w. Jocelyn Medina
Mezzrow Charles Blenzig w. Lonnie Plaxico, Donald Edwards ▲ Afterhours w. John Merrill & Friends
Minton’s Singer Meets Saxophonist feat. Tajahniya Sapp w. Brent Birckhead, Jonathan Edwards, Curtis Nowosad
Rue B Emerging Artist Series feat. Naama Gheber Trio
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Ai Murakami Trio with Sacha Perry ▲ Tardo Hammer Trio w. Lee Hudson, Steve Williams ▲ Richie Vitale Quintet w. Frank Basile, Lou Rainone, Paul Gill, Clifford Barbaro ▲ Afterhours w. Robert Edwards
Smoke Annette St. John & Her Trio ▲ David Berkmann Sextet w. Tim Armacost, Adam Kolker, Billy Drewes, Chris Lightcap, Kenneth Salters ▲ Willerm Delisfort Quartet
Spectrum Piano Salon w. Niloufar Nourbakhsh, Angela M. Santiago, Jennifer Wei, Alina Tamborini, Jiwon Kim, Micaela Fruend, Eun Hae Grace Oh
The Stone Mary Halvorson’s Reverse Blue w. Chris Speed, Eivind Opsvik, Tomas Fujiwara
Vaucluse Avalon Jazz Band
Village Vanguard Donny McCaslin w. Jason Linder, Nate Wood, Mark Giuliana

brooklyn

Barbès Marco Cappelli Acoustic Trio performs !PSYCHOPLUM! w. Ken Filiano, Satoshi Takeishi, Danielle del Monaco
Bar Lunático Gospel Brunch w. Gary Samuels, Greg Lewis, Henry Connerway, Jesse Hicks, Carla Ransom
Shapeshifter Lab Noah Haidu New Project w. Alex Claffy, Mark Whitfield Jr.
The Owl Open Ground Presents: Beekman w. Kyle Nasser, Yago Vazquez, Pablo Menares, Rodrigo Recabarren ▲ William Tagte Trio w. Pablo Menares, Jeff Hirschfield

(As always, very hard to single out a few events from a packed schedule. Mary Halvorson is doing various cool collaborations at the Stone. John Hollenbeck’s outstanding big band is making a comparatively rare appearance at LPR. The Duane Eubanks Quartet w. James Hurt, Tarus Mateen, and Eric McPherson is packing a lot of firepower. David Murray with Lafayette Gilchrist, Jaribu Shahid, and Nasheet Waits sounds intriguing. — e.i.)