b there or b square 2/5/18

MONDAY FEB. 5

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Cole Davis Trio w. Adam Larson, Jared Schonig ▲ Gabrielle Stravelli Trio w Greg Ruggerio, Pat O’Leary
Birdland Fleur Seule ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Jose James w. Takuya Kuroda, Takeshi Ohbayashi, Ben Williams, Nate Smith
Carlyle Hotel Champian Fulton Trio
Cleopatra’s Needle Jam Session/Open Mic
Club Bonafide Pedro Boschi Group: Songs from NatuReza ▲ Nick Semenykhin Trio w. Solomon Gottfried, Andrew Licata
Cornelia St. Cafe Amram & Co. w. David Amram, Kevin Twigg, Rene Hart, Elliot Peper
Dizzy’s Polly Gibbons: A New York Moment w. Andy Ezrin, Shedrick Mitchell, Richie Goods, Mark McLean, Paul Bollenbeck
Fat Cat Evan Shinners ▲Behn Gillece Band ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Flatiron Room Damn Tall Buildings
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
Jules Bistro Les Lundiz chez Jules avec Francois Wiss
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
Mezzrow Franck Amsallem & Tim Ries ▲ Afterhours w. Pasquale Grasso
Mintons Young Lion Series: Cole Davis Quartet w. Immanuel Wilkins, Lex Korten, Matt Wilson

Rue B Orion Turre Quartet
Smalls Ari Hoenig Trio w. Nitai Hershkovits, Or Bareket ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Barber
Smoke Jeremy Pelt Quartet & The New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi Jazz Shoko Igarashi Trio ▲ Nick Brust Duo
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Vando Jam w. David Bixler Quartet

brooklyn

Barbès Braincloud ▲ Dilemastronauta y Los Sabrosos Cosmicos
Bar Lunático Chris Speed’s Pachora w. Brad Shepik, Chris Tordini, Jim Black
Bushwick Public House Tony Davis/Josh Uguccioni ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane ▲ Ethan Helm, Gabe Terracciano, Jon Snell, Noah Berman, Matt Honor ▲ Jeff Pearring, Adam Caine, Ratzo Harris, Billy Mintz ▲ Welf Dorr Quartet ▲  Lior Milliger, Javier Moreno Sanchez, Rodrigo Recabarren

concerts

TUESDAY FEB. 6

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Bar Next Door Alan Kwan Trio w. Evan Gregor, Curtis Graham Nowosad ▲ Pete McCann Trio w. Matt Clohesy, Mark Ferber
Birdland Joe Lovano Us Five w. Esperanza Spalding, Francisco Mela, Otis Brown III, James Weidman
Blue Note Jose James w. Takuya Kuroda, Takeshi Ohbayashi, Ben Williams, Nate Smith
Cleopatra’s Needle Marc Devine Trio ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide “Life is a Cabaret” The Music of liza Minelli, Edith Piaf, Barbra Streisand & More ▲ Benjamin Sutin & Klazz-Ma-Tazz
Cornelia Street Cafe Voxecstatic: The Lara Solnicki NYC Trio w. Marta Sanchez, Rick Rosato ▲ Aimie Allen Trio w. Francois Moutin, Billy Test
Dizzy’s Adam Birnbaum Trio w. Doug Weiss, Al Foster ▲ Late: Kalia Vandever Quartet w. Theo Walentiny, Nick Dunston, Connor Parks
The Django Comedy Night w. The Brian Charette Organ Trio
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ El Montuno ▲ Afterhours w. Yoshi Waki
The Flatiron Room Bedlam Swing ▲ Daan Kleijn Trio
Jazz Standard Tom Guarna Quartet w. Jon Cowherd, John Pattitucci, Brian Blade
Jules Bistro Fiddler & the Crossroads Band
The Kitano Dave Meder Solo Piano
Mezzrow Tom Beckham & Brad Shepik ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson “Polite Jam Session”
Minton’s Tom DiCarlo Equanimity Project w. Alina Engibaryan, Addison Frei, Jonathan Barber
Rue B Kazu Pf Yokoshima Trio
The Shrine Jazzlele
Silvana Takeshi Otani Band ▲ Oscar Feldman
Smalls Spike Wilner Quartet w. Ian Hendrickson-Smith, Paul Gill, Charles Ruggiero ▲ Frank Lacy ▲ Afterhours w. Malik McLaurine
Smoke Mike Ledonne’s Groover Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Paul Bollenbeck, Joe Farnsworth
The Stone Sylvie Courvoisier Trio w. Mike Nicolas, Ches Smith
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Dorian Devins Trio ▲ Miyoko Sparrow Duo
Village Vanguard Miguel Zenon w. Luis Perdomo, Hans Glawishnig, Henry Cole
Zinc Bar Julius Rodriguez ▲ ELEW ▲ Blue After Dark
55 Bar Ben Monder Trio w. Tony Malaby, Jim Black ▲ Oz Noy Trio w. Matt Brewer, Clarence Penn
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Richard Wyands

brooklyn

Barbès Sun Tiger ▲ Slavic Soul Party
Bar Lunático Ourida
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo Joel Harrison’s Infinite Set List w. Jerome Harris, Uri Caine, Cedric Easton ▲ Will Bernard Trio w. Chris Lightcap, Ches Smith
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Velvet Sivan Arbel Quartet

concerts

The Juilliard School The Music of Mary Lou Williams: Juilliard Jazz Orchestra
Le Poisson Rouge A Benefit For Creative Music Studio: John Medeski, Nels Cline, Bill Frisell, Billy Martin, John Scofield, Steven Bernstein, Peter Apfelbaum, Tony Sherr & Guests

WEDNESDAY FEB. 7

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Alicyn Yaffee Trio w. Benny Rietveld, Shirazette Tinen ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲  Joe Lovano Us Five w. Esperanza Spalding, Francisco Mela, Otis Brown III, James Weidman
Blue Note Jose James w. Takuya Kuroda, Takeshi Ohbayashi, Ben Williams, Nate Smith
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Club Bonafide Marcio Garcia Trio ▲ New Moon Acoustic Blues Band
Cornelia Street Cafe Evan Francis Group w. Marianne Solivan, Kenny Brooks, Kurt Kotheimer, Kenneth Salters, Matt Nelson ▲ Daniel Meron “This Was Now” CD Release w. Yotam Silberstein, Jorge Roeder, Jimmy Macbride
The Django Pasquale Grasso Solo Guitar ▲ Jam Session w. Claffy
Dizzy’s Anything Mose! The Mose Allison Project w. Richard Julian & The John Chin Quartet w. Stacy Dilliard, Matt Pavolka, Dan Rieser ▲ Late: Kalia Vandever Quartet w. Theo Walentiny, Nick Dunston, Connor Parks
Fat Cat Raphael D’lugoff Trio +1 ▲Groover Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
The Flatiron Room Tom DiPietra Trio ▲ Peter Nelson Trio
Jazz Gallery Reverso “Suite Ravel” CD Release w. Ryan Kaberle, Frank Woeste, Erik Friedlander, Adam Cruz
Jazz Standard John Raymond “Real Feels” w. Gilad Hekselman, Colin Stranahan
Jules Bistro Diego Voglino
The Kitano William Tatge Trio w. Pablo Menares, Jeff Hirschfield
Mezzrow ▲ Afterhours w. Pete Malinverni
Minton’s Julien Labro & Olli Soikelli Quartet w. Eduardo Belo, Nick Anderson
Nublu 151 Whitfield Family Band
Rockwood Music Hall Grace Kelly [II]
Rue B Perrin Grace Trio feat. Tahira Clayton
The Shrine Shuhei Kokuryo
Silvana Tomoko Yangita Trio ▲ Ravi Campbell
Smalls Jure Pukl’s Sound Pictures w. Joel Ross, Charles Altura, Harish Raghavan, Justin Brown ▲ BLACK ART JAZZ COLLECTIVE w. Wayne Escoffery, Jeremy Pelt, James Burton III, Victor Gould, Rashaan Carter, Jonathan Blake ▲  Afterhours w. Jovan Alexandre
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector
Spectrum Joel Forrester
The Stone Sylvie Courvoisier & Chris Corsano
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Tomi Jazz Michael Gallant Trio ▲ Paul Lee Duo
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Miguel Zenon w. Luis Perdomo, Hans Glawishnig, Henry Cole
Zinc Bar Valery Ponomarev “Alto Madness” Sextet feat. Todd Bashore, Chris Hemingway
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Tardo Hammer & John Webber

brooklyn

Barbès Andy Statman ▲ The Mandingo Ambassadors
Bar Lunático Nicki Richards
The Bluebird The Nest Session: Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Melissa Aldana, Perry Smith, Matt Aronoff, Colin Stranahan
Shapeshifter Lab Solomon Gottfried Quartet w. Morgan Guerin, Chris Fishman, JK Kim ▲ Theo Braun Quintet w. Morgan Guerin, Nico Sleator, Issac Brodsky, Pele Greenberg
Three’s Brewing Goldberger/Feldman/Cleaver/Jermyn ▲ Marta Sanchez & Room Tales

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Lincoln Center’s American Songbook: Stew & The Negro Problem
St. Peter’s Church Harold Mabern Solo Piano

THURSDAY FEB. 8

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Vaughan Stoffey Trio w. James Robbins, Alex Ritz ▲ Tim Armacost Trio w. Joseph LePore, Mike Petrosino
Birdland Luiz Simas ▲ Joe Lovano Us Five w. Esperanza Spalding, Francisco Mela, Otis Brown III, James Weidman
Blue Note Jose James w. Takuya Kuroda, Takeshi Ohbayashi, Ben Williams, Nate Smith
Cleopatra’s Needle Roland Temple Duo ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide Emilie Surtees: Jazz Queens- The Music of Ella Fitzgerald, Etta James & Sarah Vaughan ▲ Francesca Prihasti/Nic Vardanega Quintet w. Dave Pietro, Josh Roberts, Edward Perez ▲ Oxossi w. Leni Stern, Rosa Avila, Amanda Ruzza
Cornelia St. Cafe Dorian Devins Jazz Quartet ▲ Perry Smith Quintet CD Release “New Angel” w. Jason Rigby, Jarrett Cherner, Matt Aronoff, Allan Mednard
Dizzy’s Christian Sands Trio w. Yasushi Nakamura, Jerome Jennings ▲ Late: Kalia Vandever Quartet w. Theo Walentiny, Or Baraket, Connor Parks
The Django Charles Ruggiero Quartet ▲ High and Mighty Brass Band
Fat Cat Sin Fronteras ▲ Greg Glassman Quintet▲ Afterhours w. Avi Rothbard
The Flatiron Room Hot Club of Flatbush
Ginny’s The Legendary Johnny O’Neal
Jazz Gallery Sasha Berliner w. Maria Grand, Chris McCarthy, Ben Tiberio, Mareike Weining
Jazz Standard Billy Hart Quartet w. Mark Turner, Ethan Iverson, Ben Street
Jules Bistro Don Glaser Trio
The Kitano Taeko Quartet w. Noah Haidu, Marcus McLaurine, Mark Whitfield Jr.
Lennox Sapphire Mel Davis & Friends
Mezzrow Ben Paterson w. Chris Flory & George Delancey ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Minton’s Clovis Nicolas The Freedom Suite Quartet w. Grant Stewart, Bruce Harris, Aaron Kimmel
Rue B Erik Paulin Trio ▲ Aaron Burnett Quartet
The Shrine Philippe Lemm Trio
Silvana Les Rogers
Smalls Itamar Borochov Quartet w. Rob Clearfield, Rick Rosato, Jay Sawyer ▲ Pete Zimmer Trio feat George Garzone w. Peter Slavov ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Thomas w. Barry Stephenson, Henry Conerway III
Smoke Victor Gould Quartet ▲ Nickel and Dime Ops
Spectrum Matteo Liberatore, Elliott Sharp, Steve Dalachinsky, Carlo Costa
The Stone Sylvie Courvoisier & Mark Feldman
Swing 46 David Berger and the Sultan’s of Swing
Tomi Jazz Greg Merritt Trio
Village Vanguard Miguel Zenon w. Luis Perdomo, Hans Glawishnig, Henry Cole
Zinc Bar Freddie Bryant Trio
55 Bar Wayne Krantz Trio w. Michael League, Keith Carlock ▲ Late Session with Sergej Avanesov
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Tardo Hammer & John Webber

brooklyn

Barbès The Pre-War Ponies ▲ Tredici Bacci
Bar Lunático Adam Levy & the Mint Imperials
Ibeam Joe Morris/Tomas Fujiwara
The Owl Ana Egge & Hayley Sabella
Williamsburg Music Center Eladio Rojas ▲ Max Light

concerts

Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning The Jazz Gallery Presents: Earprint w. Tree Palmedo, Kevin Sun, Simon Willson, Dor Herskovits
Jazz at Lincoln Center Lincoln Center’s American Songbook: Shelby Lynne & Allison Moorer

FRIDAY FEB. 9

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Alex Wintz Trio w. Dave Baron, Jimmy Macbride
Birdland The Birdland Big Band ▲ Joe Lovano Us Five w. Esperanza Spalding, Francisco Mela, Otis Brown III, James Weidman
Blue Note Jose James w. Takuya Kuroda, Takeshi Ohbayashi, Ben Williams, Nate Smith ▲ Kermit Ruffins & The BBQ Swingers ▲ Skyzoo
Cleopatra’s Needle  Marcus McLaurine Trio ▲ Jam Session w. Ben Zweig
Club Bonafide An Elegant Evening of Boleros, Brazilian &* Latin Jazz feat. Maria Alejandra Rodriguez ▲ David Bertrand Quartet w. Rafal Sarnecki, Richard Mikel, Carter Bales ▲ Eliane Amherd Band
Cornelia Street Cafe BASSDRUMBONE w. Mark Helias, Gerry Hemingway, Ray Anderson
Dizzy’s Mario Adnet: Jobim Jazz Live w. Rafael Barata, Vitor Goncalves, Eduardo Belo, Ingrid Jensen, Ryan Kaberle ▲ Late: Kalia Vandever Quartet w. Theo Walentiny, Or Baraket, Connor Parks
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Michael Arenella Dreamland Orchestra ▲ Chino Pons
Fat Cat Dida Pelled Quartet ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Camile Gainer Jones ▲ Afterhours w. Ray Gallon
The Flatiron Room Natalie Dietz Trio
Ginny’s The Binky Griptite Orchestra
Jazz Gallery Joel Ross Parables w. Marquis Hill, Darius Jones, Maria Grand, Kalia Vandever, David Bryant, Matt Brewer, Craig Weinrib
Jazz Standard Billy Hart Quartet w. Mark Turner, Ethan Iverson, Ben Street
Jules Bistro Michael Weiss Solo Piano ▲ Sally Night Ensemble
The Kitano Dave Stryker Quartet w. Monte Croft, Jared Gold, McClenty Hunter
Knickerbocker Bar & GrillRob Silverman/David Zox
Mezzrow Michael Weiss ▲ Afterhours w. Jeremy Manasia
Minton’s Jacques Lesure Organ Trio w. Lawrence Leathers, Miki Yamanaka
Rue B JC Myska Trio
The Shrine David Kardas
Silvana Omri Kochavi
Smalls The New Slide Hampton Octet directed by Frank Basile w. Sam Dillon, Frank Basile, Robert Edwards, James Burton III, Bruce Harris, Clovis Nicolas ▲ Tim Armacost Quintet w. Joe Locke, Jonny King, Ira Coleman, Billy Drummond ▲ Afterhours w. Corey Wallace “Dubtet”
Smoke Bruce Barth Quartet w. Steve Wilson, Vicente Archer, Adam Cruz ▲ Afterhours w. Patience Higgins & the Sugar Hill Quartet
The Stone Mephista w. Sylvie Courvoisier, Ikue Mori, Susie Ibarra, Jim Staley
The Stone at the New School Aaron Edgcomb Solo
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Takenori Nishiuchi Quartet
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Miguel Zenon w. Luis Perdomo, Hans Glawishnig, Henry Cole
Zinc Bar Piano Jazz Series feat. Alan Broadbent Trio w. Don Falzone, Billy Mintz ▲ Valery Ponomarev & “Our Father Who Art Blakey” Big Band
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Tardo Hammer w. John Webber, Steve Williams, Jerry Weldon

brooklyn

Barbès Oscar Noriega w. Lim Yang, Marta Sanchez ▲ Matilde Vitullo Quartet w. Emilio Teubal, Pablo Lanougere, Sergio Reyes ▲ Bombay Rickey
Bar Lunático Moses Patrou & the Brooklyn Dive Bombers w. Eric Finland, Matt Carrillo, Diego Voglino, Luca Benedetti
The Owl Loosie w. bot and special guests
Shapeshifter Lab Guadalupe Hidalgo Treaty Lament feat. Free Range Rat w. Eric Hipp, Shawn McGloin, John Carlson ▲ Take Off Collective w. Ole Mathisen, Marko Djordjevic, Matt Garrison ▲ Pedro Boschi: Songs from NatuReza

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Dianne Reeves [Rose] ▲ Lincoln Center’s American Songbook: Aaron Tveit
Baruch Performing Arts Center Milt Hinton Jazz Perspectives Series: Yotam Silberstein Quartet
The Cave at St. George’s Rodney Green Quartet

SATURDAY FEB. 10

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Tom Dempsey Trio w. Ron Oswanski, David Gibson
Birdland   Eric Comstock ▲ Joe Lovano Us Five w. Esperanza Spalding, Francisco Mela, Otis Brown III, James Weidman
Blue Note Jose James w. Takuya Kuroda, Takeshi Ohbayashi, Ben Williams, Nate Smith ▲ Kermit Ruffins & The BBQ Swingers ▲ Skyzoo
The Cell Lara Solnicki Quintet w. Róman Filiú, Marta Sanchez, Rick Rosato, Rodrigo Recabarren
Cleopatra’s Needle Rudi Mwongozi Trio ▲ Jam w. T Kash
Club Bonafide Francois Wiss: David Bowie Acoustic Tribute ▲ The Lawn Boys: A Tribute to Phish
Cornelia St. Cafe Jacob Sacks Quintet w. Ellery Eskelin, Tony Malaby, Michael Formanek, Dan Weiss
Dizzy’s Mario Adnet: Jobim Jazz Live w. Rafael Barata, Vitor Goncalves, Eduardo Belo, Ingrid Jensen, Ryan Kaberle ▲ Late: Kalia Vandever Quartet w. Theo Walentiny, Or Baraket, Connor Parks
Fat Cat Marcus Persiani Group ▲ Lawrence Clark Band ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
The Flatiron Room Susan Tobocman Trio ▲ Blicker Blues Trio
Ginny’s Solomon Hicks
Jazz Gallery Joel Ross Parables w. Marquis Hill, Darius Jones, Maria Grand, Kalia Vandever, David Bryant, Matt Brewer, Craig Weinrib
Jazz Standard Smokestack Brunch: Rachel Therrien w. Zaccai Curtis, Edward Perez, Ludwig Alfonso ▲ Billy Hart Quartet w. Mark Turner, Ethan Iverson, Ben Street
Jules Bistro Brunch: Adrian DiMatteo ▲ Robert Whaley and Comic Tales of Tragic Heartbreak
The Kitano Mike DiRubbo Quartet w. Brian Charette, Ugonna Okegwo, JK Kim
Knickerbocker Bar & GrillRob Silverman/David Zox
Mezzrow Michael Weiss ▲ Afterhours w. Leslie Harrison
Minton’s JD Warren & the Rudiment w. Jeremy Warren, Dermel Warren, Gil Defay, Joel Desroches, Parker Allister
Nublu Underground Horns
Rue B The Foxy 5 feat. Michael Camacho
The Shrine NY Jazz Force ▲ Michael Eaton ▲ Leni Stern Trio
Silvana The Rodrigo Bonelli Quintet
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Ben Barnett w. David Gibson, Davis Whitfield, Malik McLAurine, Henry Conerway III ▲ The New Slide Hampton Octet directed by Frank Basile w. Sam Dillon, Frank Basile, Robert Edwards, James Burton III, Bruce Harris, Clovis Nicolas ▲ Tim Armacost Quintet w. Joe Locke, Jonny King, Ira Coleman, Billy Drummond ▲ Afterhours w. Brooklyn Circle
Smoke Bruce Barth Quartet w. Steve Wilson, Vicente Archer, Adam Cruz ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal Trio & Friends
The Stone Sylvie Courvoisier Trio w. Kenny Wollesen, Drew Gress CD Release
The Stone at the New School Aaron Edgcomb Ensemble w. Sana Nagano, Alec Harper, Simon Willson, Drew Wesely
Swing 46 Crescent City Maulers
Tomi Jazz Yuto Kanazawa Trio ▲ Daniel Bennett Group ▲ Marius Duboule Duo
Village Vanguard Miguel Zenon w. Luis Perdomo, Hans Glawishnig, Henry Cole
Zinc Bar Misha Piatigorsky Trio ▲ Monika Oliveira & The Brazilians
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Joyce DiCamillo Trio

brooklyn

Barbès The Erik Satie Quartet w. Alex Hamlin, Max Seigel, Ron Hay, Ben Holmes  ▲ Brian Prunka w. Ben Gallina, Joe Nero ▲ Karen Mantler w. Kato Hideki, Doug Weiselman ▲ Yotoco w. Sebastian Lopez, Natalia Perez, Gabo Tomassini, Evan Garfield, Chris Crow Venditti
Bar Lunático Alvaro Benavides Group w. Gonzalu Grau, Mauricio Herrera, Jeremy Bosch
Ibeam Sean Lovato’s Cycles of Animation w. Oscar Noriega, Brad Shepik, Santiago Leibson, Chris Carroll ▲ Oscar Noriega, Eva Novoa, Jeong Lim Yang
Scholes St. Studio Helle Henning Quartet w. Frank Kimbrough, Jay Anderson, Jeff Hirshfield ▲ Maryanne de Prophetis Trio w. Ron Horton, Frank Kimbrough
Sistas’ Place Steve Kroon Sextet with Igor Atalita, Donald Nicks, Bryan Carrott, Craig Rivers, Diego Lopez
The Owl  Jake Sherman ▲ Lau Noah ▲ Michael Rocketship w. Nick Lyons, Kurt Kotheimer, Shahzad Ismaily
Williamsburg Music Center Lisanne Tremblay’s CodeSwitch

concerts

Greenwich House Music SchoolJim Black Trio with Elias Stemeseder, Thomas Morgan
Jazz at Lincoln Center Dianne Reeves [Rose] ▲ Lincoln Center’s American Songbook: Rachel Bloom & Adam Schlesinger
Skirball Center Amir ElSaffar’s Rivers of Sound
TriBeCa Performing Arts Center Jazz in Progress—The Next Faces of Jazz: AMP Trio w. Addison Frei, Perrin Grace, Matt Young and guest Tahira Clayton

 

SUNDAY FEB. 11

American Legion Post Seleno Clarke and the Harlem Groove Band
Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Lucas Pino, Josh Allen
Birdland Melanie Stace ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Juilliard Jazz: Max Roach Ensemble/Duke Ellington Ensemble ▲ Kermit Ruffins & The BBQ Swingers
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Keith Ingham ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide Gypsy Flamenco: Gabriel Hermida Plays Paco de Lucia ▲ Natalie Dietz
Cornelia Street Cafe Sebastien Noelle, guitar
The Cutting Room Artie Shaw—Big Band Hits and Rarities: James Langton’s Big Band
Dizzy’s Mario Adnet: Jobim Jazz Live w. Rafael Barata, Vitor Goncalves, Eduardo Belo, Ingrid Jensen, Ryan Kaberle
Downtown Music Gallery Dave Sewelson Trio w. William Parker, Marvin Bugaloo Smith
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Phil Stewart Sextet ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
InjeraNYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Billy Hart Quartet w. Mark Turner, Ethan Iverson, Ben Street
Jules Bistro French Cabaret w. Margot Sergent, Yael Dray ▲ Jam Session w. Renaud Penant & Friends
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Tadataka Unno & Gerald Cannon ▲ Afterhours w. John Merrill & Friends
Minton’s Singer Meets Saxophonist feat. Vincent Robinson  w. Brent Birckhead, Jonathan Edwards, Curtis Nowosad
Rockwood Music Hall Josh Levinson Septet [III]
Rue B Emerging Artist Series feat. Melanie Charles Trio
Russian Samovar Deborah Davis and The Jazz Practitioners Russian
The Shrine Jam Session
Silvana Inigo Galdeano/Nahum Corona Group
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Ai Murakami Trio with Sacha Perry ▲ Taru Alexander Quintet w. Stacy Dilliard, Hanka G, Carlton Holmes, Gerry Eastman ▲ Jerry Weldon Quartet w. Steve Ash, Neal Caine, George Fludas ▲ Afterhours w. Hillel Salem
Smoke Annette St. John & Her Trio ▲Bruce Barth Quartet w. Steve Wilson, Vicente Archer, Adam Cruz ▲ Willerm Delisfort Quartet
Spectrum Piano Salon w. Niloufar Nourbakhsh, Angela M. Santiago, Jennifer Wei, Alina Tamborini, Jiwon Kim, Micaela Fruend, Eun Hae Grace Oh
The Stone Sylvie Courvoisier Trio w. Kenny Wollesen, Drew Gress CD Release w. Special Guest Jonathan Finlayson
Swing 46 Jerry Costanzo and His Gotham City Swingers
Tomi Jazz Yuko Togami Trio
Vaucluse Avalon Jazz Band
Village Vanguard Miguel Zenon w. Luis Perdomo, Hans Glawishnig, Henry Cole
55 Bar Jim Campilongo & Luca Benedetti Duo

brooklyn

Barbès Damsel ▲ Stephane Wrembel
Bar Lunático Gospel Brunch w. Gary Samuels, Greg Lewis, Henry Connerway, Jesse Hicks, Carla Ransom
The Drawing Room Lena Bloch’s Feathery w. Russ Lossing, Cameron Brown, Billy Mintz
Shapeshifter Lab Matt Holman Big Band w. Theo Bleckmann, Dave Pietro, Ben Kono, Quinsin Nachoff, Sam Sadigursky, Alden Banta, Matt McDonald, Nick Finzer, John Yao, James Rogers, Tony Kadleck, Jonathan Powell, Nadje Noordhuis, Josh Deutsch, Pete McCann, Adam Birnbaum, Evan Gregor, Jared Schonig, Patricia Franceschy, Katie Andrews, Tomoko Omura, Léonor Falcon, Allyson Clare, Brian Sanders, Nick Lenchner ▲ MLW Trio: Santiago Leibson: Javier Sanchez, Mareike Wiening
The Owl Dolunay ▲ Sharq Attack w. Marandi Hostetter, Brian Prunka, John Murchison, Philip Maye
Williamsburg Music Center Katie Seiler; Tammy Scheffer

concerts

St. Peter’s Church Angelo DiLoreto

(In the main clubs, some great groups led by Joe Lovano — he’s got Esperanza back for a week! — Miguel Zenon, and Billy Hart. Dianne Reeves is at Rose Theatre, she puts on an unforgettable show. I saw Jacob Sacks with Ellery Eskelin, Tony Malaby, Michael Formanek, Dan Weiss last year, that was really cool. Sylvie Courvoisier is in residence at the Stone making fabulous music, I was just listening to Abaton with interest and delight.)