b there or b square 2/12/18

MONDAY FEB. 12

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Jonah Udall Trio w. Steve Williams, Noah Becker ▲Beat Kaestli Trio w. Pete McCann, Gary Wang
Birdland Kooman & Dimond ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note McCoy Tyner w. Special Guests
Cleopatra’s Needle Jam Session/Open Mic
Cornelia St. Cafe Dave Juarez “Stories” w. Max Zooi, Albert Marquez, Marty Isenberg, Eric Reeves
Dizzy’s Juilliard Jazz Ensembles
Fat Cat Jarod Kashkin ▲ Ned Goold Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Flatiron Room Blue Plate Special
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
Jules Bistro Les Lundiz chez Jules avec Francois Wiss
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
Mezzrow Micah Thomas w. Dean Torrey, Kyle Benford ▲ Afterhours w. Pasquale Grasso
Rockwood Music Hall Wayne Tucker and the Bad Motha’s [I] ▲ Campilongo After Dark! Jim Campilongo Trio w. Chris Morrissey, Kenny Wollesen [II]

Rue B Carlos Homs Trio
Smalls Kevin Hays/Mark Turner/Marc Miralta Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Michel
Smoke Jeremy Pelt Quartet & The New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi Jazz Wishing on Stars ▲ Alan Kwan Duo
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Strings Attached: Jack Wilkins, Ron Affif, Mark Whitfield, Vic Juris and guest Tony Purrone
55 Bar Jim Ridl ▲ Leni Stern Band w. Mamadou Ba, Alioune Faye

brooklyn

Barbès Braincloud ▲ Los Cumpleanos
Bar Lunático Kulik & Voltzok Group w. Hila Kulik, Yonatan Voltzok, Vince Ector, Barry Stephenson
Bushwick Public House Hillai Govreen Segal, Santiago Leibson, Kenneth Jimenez, Rodrigo Recabarren ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Patricia Brennan, Juanma Trujillo, Zach Swanson, Léonor Falcon, Noel Brennan ▲ Eric Plaks, Don Chapman, Zach Swanson, Kolja Gjoni ▲ Sandy Ewen, Michelle Yom, Paul Feitzinger
Shapeshifter Lab Rafael Piccolotto de Lima Chamber Project with Hadar Noiberg, Alejandro Aviles, Remy Le Boeuf, Stuart Mack, Patti Kilroy, Delaney Stöckli, Pedro Vizzarro Vallejos, Susan Mandel, Glauco Lima, Vitor Gonçalves, Eduardo Belo, Mauricio Zottarelli ▲ Brooklyn College Jazz

concerts

City Winery Al DiMeola

TUESDAY FEB. 13

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Bar Next Door David Leon Trio w. Sam Weber Evan Hyde ▲ Scott Neumann Trio w. Tom Christensen, Phil Palombi
Birdland Catherine Russell
Blue Note Mardi Gras Fat Tuesday w. Davell Crawford feat. Pedrito Martinez
Cleopatra’s Needle Marc Devine Trio ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide Thomas-Laderman Quintet w. Hyuna Park, Park Jeong Hwan, Art Lillard
Cornelia Street Cafe Dan Loomis’ Revolutions w. Robin Verheyen, Jeff Miles, Dan Loomis, Rodrigo Recabarren ▲ Andre Matos Trio w. Andre Carvalho, Billy Mintz
Dizzy’s The Gotham Kings Mardi Gras Celebration w. Alphonso Horne, Riley Mulherkar, Corey Wilcox, Evan Arntzen, Chris Pattishall, Philip Norris, Chief C. Anthony Bryant, Erin Moore, Alicia Lundgren, Michela Lerman ▲ Late: Alphonso Horne
The Django Brazilian/Latin Jazz w. Steve Kroon
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Peter Brainin and the Latin Jazz Workshop ▲ Afterhours w. Ray Parker
The Flatiron Room Bedlam Swing ▲ in the Tradition
Jazz Standard Mardi Gras with Marcia Ball feat. Don Bennett, Mike Schermer, Eric Bernhardt, Corey Keller
Jules Bistro Joe Taino
The Kitano Dave Meder Solo Piano
Mezzrow Sasha Dobson Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson “Polite Jam Session”
Minton’s Marius Dicpetris’ New Orleans Renaissance w. Roger Lent, Dennis Lichtman, Nick Russo, Max Seigel
Rue B Kazu Pf Yokoshima Trio
The Shrine Ravi Campbell ▲ Brandon Douthitt
Silvana Gil Schwartz Duo
Smalls Lucas Pino Nonet w. Alex Lore, Nick Finzer, Andrew Gutauskas, Rafal Sarnecki, Glenn Zaleski, Desmond White, Jimmy Macbride ▲ Abraham Burton Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Malik McLaurine
Smoke Mike Ledonne’s Groover Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Paul Bollenbeck, Joe Farnsworth
The Stone LES Elegy 1: !Loisaida Siempre!- Orquesta Shekhina w. Arturo O’Farrill, Carlos Maldonado, Daniel Sadownick, Luisa Muhr, Melvis Santa, Justin Mullens, Pamela Fleming, Steve Gluzband, Rob Henke, Brian Drye, Matt Haviland, Curtis Hasselbring, Reut Regev, Greg Wall, Dave Bindman, Norbert Stachel, Matt Darriau, Lynn Ligammari, Brad Jones, Michael Sarin
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Tsuyoshi Yamamoto Trio ▲ Tomoko Omura Duo
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Julius Rodriguez ▲ ELEW
55 Bar Stan Killian feat. Alexia Bomtempo w. Davi Viera, Jake Owen, Michael Kiaer, Tiago Michelin ▲ Kevin Hays & Mark Turner
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Richard Wyands

brooklyn

Barbès Slavic Soul Party
Bar Lunático Mardi Gras Party With Tubby w. Luca Benedetti, Chris Cheek, Danny Fox, Noah Garebedian, Dan Riester
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo Jeff Davis Trio w. Russ Lossing, Eivind Opsvik ▲ Michael Formanek Quartet w. Kris Davis, Tony Malaby, Ches Smith
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Shapeshifter Lab Shai Maestro Trio with Jorge Roeder, Francesco Ciniglio
Parkside Rob Dugay’s Low Key Trio

concerts

NYC Baha’i Center Mike Longo Trio
Zurcher Gallery DD Jackson & James Brandon Lewis

WEDNESDAY FEB. 14

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Niall Cade Trio w. Sean Burke, Nicholas Pennington
Birdland David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲  Catherine Russell
Blue Note Rachelle Ferrell
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Club Bonafide Valentine’s Day Special “Besame Mucho” w. Andres Laprida ▲ “From Paris to New York feat. Violette ▲ The Music of the Gypsy Kings performed by Los Cintron
Cornelia Street Cafe New Aires Tango w. Malena Dayen, David Rosenmeyer, Or Baraket ▲ Sofia Ribeiro & Juan Andres Ospina ▲ Sasha Papernik Trio: Romance & Ragtime w. Justin Poindexter, Kyle Saulnier
The Cutting Room Norman Connors with Lori Jenaire, Suzanne Burgess, Martinez Little, James Preston, Cleave Guyton, John Smith, Victor Wise
The Django Carte Blanche ▲ “The Revisionists” feat Alexa Barchini
Dizzy’s Valentine’s Day: Songs We Love feat. Vuyo Sotashe and Brianna Thomas ▲ Late: Alphonso Horne
Fat Cat Raphael D’lugoff Trio +1 ▲ Harold Mabern Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
The Flatiron Room Valentine’s Day with the Tom DiPietra Trio
Ginny’s Valentine’s Day Soul w. Chris Turner, The Love Child
Jazz Gallery Valentine’s Day w. Gema Corredera Bolerosoul
Jazz Standard Valentine’s Day with Kate McGarry: The Subject Tonight is Love w. Keith Ganz, Gary Versace
Jules Bistro Valentine’s Day with Sally Night
The Kitano Vicki Burns Quartet Valentine’s Day Show w. Art hirihara, Sam Bevan, Brian Woodruff
Mezzrow Sheila Jordan w. John DiMartino, Harvie S ▲ Afterhours w. Pete Malinverni
Minton’s Pucci Amanda Jhones Sings Valentine’s feat. Dennis Day w. Richard Clemmons, Paul Beaudry, Willie Martinez, Tommy Morimoto
Rue B Faron Tillson Trio
The Shrine Rebecca Nicole Chubay & Yoav Eshed ▲ Dana Reedy
Smalls Rob Bargad’s Reunion 7tet w. Joe Magnarelli, Dav Schumacher, Jerry Weldon, Mike Karn, Jason Brown, Daniel Sadownick ▲ Vitaly Golonev Sextet w. Brandon Wright, David Gibson, Lawrence Fields, Ben Wolfe, Donald Edwards ▲  Afterhours w. Aaron Seeber
Smoke Lezlie Harrison’s Valentines Day Quintet
The Stone LES Elegy 2: Meditations on Love (Tribute to Joe Maneri) w. Julie Ezell Patton, Charlie Burnham, Hajnal Pivnick, Mat Maneri, Brian Marsella, Judith Berkson, Ken Filiano, Dorian Wallace
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Tomi Jazz Kenny Brooks Duo
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
55 Bar Iris Ornig
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Deanna Kirk

brooklyn

Barbès Leni Stern w. Mamadou Ba, Yacouba Sissoko, Makan Kouyate ▲ The Mandingo Ambassadors
Bar Lunático Valentine’s Day w/ Flamenco Inside/Out! W. Cristian Puig, Peter Basil and Special Guests
The Bluebird The Nest Session: Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Perry Smith & Jam Session

concerts

Carnegie Hall Gregory Porter (Stern Auditorium)
Jazz at Lincoln Center Lincoln Center’s American Songbook: Lizz Wright

THURSDAY FEB.15

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door David Kuhn Trio w. John Loozin, Chris Garriga ▲ Paul Jones Trio w. Tim Thorton, Colin Stranahan
Birdland Jay Leonhart Quintet w. Special Guests: Tribute to Marlene VerPlanck ▲ Catherine Russell
Blue Note Jacqui Naylor
Cleopatra’s Needle Louise Rogers Duo ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide Matt King: Monk in Brazil w. Anton Denner, Itaiguara Brandao, Mauricio Zottarelli ▲ Andre Carvalho Group
Cornelia St. Cafe Petros Klampanis Trio w. Julian Shore, Roni Eytan Dizzy’s Marilyn Maye w. Tedd Firth ▲ Late: Alphonso Horne
The Django Stafford Hunter & Continuum ▲ Mark Whitfield
Fat Cat La Descarga ▲ P.O.D. ▲ Afterhours w. Kelly Green
The Flatiron Room Blue Opal Jazz ▲ Hot Club of Flatbush
Ginny’s Brianna Thomas
Jazz Gallery Aurelia Trio w. Nick Dunston, Theo Walentiny, Colin Hinton
Jazz Standard Gerald Clayton Quartet & Special Guest Joel Ross w. Matt Brewer, Obed Calvaire, Gabo Lugo
Jules Bistro Avram K. Fefer
The Kitano Kathleen Landis Trio w. Boots Maleson
Lennox Sapphire Mel Davis & Friends
Mezzrow eMPathia Duo + Art Hirihara ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Minton’s Tony Middleton w. James Cammack and friends
Rue B Erik Paulin Trio ▲ Grady Tesch Trio feat. Joy Elysse
The Shrine inigo Galdeano/ Nahum Corona Group
Silvana Nick Valyenas/Josh Brown
Smalls Rob Bargad’s Reunion 7tet w. Joe Magnarelli, Dav Schumacher, Jerry Weldon, Mike Karn, Jason Brown, Daniel Sadownick ▲ Corey Wilcox Quartet w. Micah Thomas, Sebastian Rios, Kyle Benford ▲ Afterhours w. Davis Whitfield
Smoke Lezlie Harrison’s Valentines Day Quintet ▲ Nickel and Dime Ops
Spectrum Matteo Liberatore, Elliott Sharp, Steve Dalachinsky, Carlo Costa
The Stone  LES Elegy 3: Oriental Shtetl- Shekhina Big Band w. Anthony Coleman, Michael Winograd, Steve Dalachinsky, Justin Mullins, Pamela Fleming, Steve Gluzband, Rob Henke, Brian Drye, Matt Haviland, Curtis Hasselbring, Reut Regev, Matt Darriau, Lynn Ligammari, Greg Wall, James Brandon Lewis, Norbert Stachel, Ches Smith, Mathias Kunzli, Brian Glassman
Swing 46 Eyal Vilner Big Band
Tomi Jazz Joe Spinelli Trio
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Lou Caputo Not-So-Big Band
55 Bar Wayne Krantz Trio w. Michael League, Keith Carlock ▲ Late Session with Sergej Avanesov
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Tardo Hammer & John Webber

brooklyn

Barbès Dolunay w. Jenny Luna, Adam Good, Eylem Basaldi
Bar Lunático Amayo’s Fu-Arkist-Ra Presents Lion Trilogy
The Owl Sylvie Courvoisier, Michael Formanek, Harris Eisenstadt
Shapeshifter Lab  2Squared Piano Duo: Nicole Brancato/Andrew Ranaudo; Brooklyn Composers Collective

concerts

Greenwich House Music School Brandon Ross’ Immortal Obsolescence w. Graham Haynes, Stomu Takeishi, JT Lewis
Issue Project Room Kris Davis & Craig Taborn
Jazz at Lincoln Center Lincoln Center’s American Songbook: Justin Vivian Bond is Down on Creation: On Top of the World with the Carpenters

FRIDAY FEB. 16

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Nate Radley Trio w. Gary Wang, Mark Ferber
Birdland The Birdland Big Band ▲ Catherine Russell
Blue Note Rachelle Ferrell ▲ Chris Turner
Cleopatra’s Needle  Kate Cosco Trio ▲ Jam Session w. Ben Zweig
Club Bonafide “From Paris with Love” feat. Yael & Gabriel ▲ Kaissa ▲ An Eclectic Evening of Psychedelic Rock, R&B, and Jazz: Ayumi Ashito, Votive Crown, Oceans
Cornelia Street Cafe The David Lopato Quartet w. Lucas Pino, Ratzo Harris, Mike Sarin ▲ Tony Malaby Quartet w. Marc Hannaford, Michael Formanek, Randy Peterson
Dizzy’s Marilyn Maye w. Tedd Firth ▲ Late: Alphonso Horne
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Arturo O’Farrill Afro Latin Jazz ▲ Jainardo Batista y su Kumbakin
Fat Cat Peter Zak ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Lonnie Plaxico Group ▲ Afterhours w. Nick Hempton
The Flatiron Room Natalie Dietz Trio
Ginny’s Jonathan Michel Presents: Black Wonders of the World: A Tribute to Billy Paul
Jazz Gallery Fabian Almazan and Rhizome: Alcanza w. Sara Serpa, Megan Gould, Tomoko Omura, Karen Waltuch, Noah Hoffeld, Linda May Han Oh, Dan Weiss
Jazz Standard Gerald Clayton Quartet & Special Guest Joel Ross w. Matt Brewer, Obed Calvaire, Gabo Lugo
Jules Bistro Michael Weiss Solo Piano ▲ Diego Voglino
The Kitano Frank Kimbrough Trio w. Jay Anderson, Jeff Hirschfield
Knickerbocker Bar & Grill Joel Forrester/David Hofstra
Mezzrow David Hazeltine & David Wong ▲ Afterhours w. Anthony Wonsey
Minton’s Smoke Quartet feat. Joe Graziosi w. Kenyatta Beasley, Brad Whitely, Kenneth Salters
Rue B JC Myska Trio
Silvana Retumbra ▲ Paradigm Group ▲ Julian Jimenez Quintet
Smalls Dave Stryker Quartet w. Bob Mintzer, Jared Gold, McClenty Hunter ▲ David Weiss Sextet w. Immanuel Wilkins, Sam Dillon, David Bryant, Orlando Le Fleming, E.J. Strickland ▲ Afterhours w. Joe Farnsworth
Smoke “Say When” A Tribute to J.J. Johnson w. Steve Davis, Eddie Henderson, Eric Alexander, Harold Mabern, Peter Washington, Joe Farnsworth ▲ Afterhours w. John Farnsworth
The Stone LES Elegy 4: Punjabi #1- Sharabi w. Everton Sylvester, Deep Singh, Chris Stromquist, Fima Ephron, Yoshie Fruchter, Manu NArayan, Sarah Gordon
The Stone at the New School Harris Eisenstadt Trio w. Chris Dingman, Trevor Dunn ▲ ASMODEUS w. Marc Ribot, Trevor Dunn, Tyshawn Sorey, John Zorn
Swing 46 Ron Sunshine Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Kumi Mikami Quartet
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Seth Weaver Big Band
55 Bar Gabriela Anders ▲ Felix Pastorius
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Tardo Hammer w. John Webber, Steve Williams, Bill Easley

brooklyn

Barbès Oscar Noriega w. Lim Yang, Marta Sanchez ▲ Regional de NY w. Hadar Noiberg, Vitor Goncalves, Kahil Nayton, Cesar Garabini, Ranjan Ramchandani ▲ Innov Gnawa
Bar Lunático Tiga Jean Baptiste
Littlefield Brooklyn Raga Massive: Sameer Gupta’s A Circle Has No Beginning w. Marc Cary, Jay Gandhi, Marika Hughes, Trina Basu, Arun Ramamurthy, Brandee Younger, Rashaan Carter, Pawan Benjamin, Morley Kamen, Neel Murgai ▲ Brandee Younger Trio
The Owl Zosha Warpeha w. Connor Parks ▲ Gaya Feldheim Schorr w. Davy Lazar, Blake Opper, Micha Gilad, Tal Yahalom, Eva Lawitts, Mareike Weining ▲ Ashni
Shapeshifter Lab D’s EXP w. Alfredo Colon, Nat Janoff, Nitzan Gavrelli, Daryl Chen, Gene Lake ▲ Kevin Quinn’s Outervallic w. Mark Dziuba, Vinnie Martucci, John Mennegon, Andrew Atkinson

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Lincoln Center’s American Songbook: The Blind Boys of Alabama
Kingsborough Community College For The Love of Jazz—A Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Armstrong: Thana Alexa and Michael Mayo w. Israeli MusicTalks Jazz Quartet
Metro Baptist Church Garifuna Jazz Ensemble: Julian Meyers, Andy Ordonez, Gary “Wicked” Fritz, Lucy Blanco, Hilliard Greene, Mariano Martinez, Luisa Bastidas, Mario Sprouse, Maryam Abdul-Qawiyy

SATURDAY FEB. 17

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Paul Meyers Trio w. Leo Traversa, Vanderlei Pereira
Birdland   Eric Comstock ▲ Catherine Russell
Blue Note Rachelle Ferrell ▲ Smoke DZA w. Live Band
Cleopatra’s Needle Satchmo Mannan Quartet ▲ Jam w. T Kash
Club Bonafide Brazilian Jazz & Tango Special Tribute w. Andres Laprida ▲ Sofia Ribeiro Quartet ▲ Ty Stephens & the Souljaazz
Cornelia St. Cafe Verena McBee Quartet plus special guests w. John Di Martino, Zwelakhe Duma BellLePere, Mario Fabrizio, Christian Contreras, Gabe Dowdy-Terracciano ▲ Jochen Rueckert Quartet w. Mike Moreno, Lage Lund, Joe Martin
Dizzy’s Marilyn Maye w. Tedd Firth ▲ Late: Dance Session w. Alphonso Horne
Fat Cat FKAjazz aka Samir Zarif ▲ David Bryant Band ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
The Flatiron Room Susan Tobocman Trio ▲ Broadway Brassy and the Brass Knuckles
Ginny’s Corcoran Holt “The Mecca” Album Release
Jazz Gallery Fabian Almazan and Rhizome: Alcanza w. Sara Serpa, Megan Gould, Tomoko Omura, KAren Waltuch, Noah Hoffeld, Linda May Han Oh, Dan Weiss
Jazz Standard Smokestack Brunch: Svetlana and the Delancey Five w. Willerm Delisfort, Rob Garcia, Endea Owens, Charlie Caranicas, Michael Hashim▲ Gerald Clayton Quartet & Special Guest Yosvany Terry w. Matt Brewer, Obed Calvaire, Gabo Lugo
Jules Bistro Brunch: Salsa ▲ Solo Piano: Michael Weiss ▲ Marianne Solivan
The Kitano Frank Kimbrough Trio w. Jay Anderson, Jeff Hirschfield
Knickerbocker Bar & Grill Joel Forrester/David Hofstra
Mezzrow David Hazeltine & David Wong ▲ Afterhours w. Chris Pattishall
Minton’s Peter Valera and the Jump Blues Band w. Gary Samuels, Greg Lewis, John Cooksey ▲ Zock Solid feat Sista Zock, Kelvin Bells
Rockwood Music Hall The Civilians [I]
Rue B Barbara Martinez Flamenco
Smalls Smalls Showcase:Kate Cosco & Laura Dreyer Project w. Matt Haviland, Chris Haney, Joe Strasser ▲  Jonathan Voltzok & Slide Hampton Quintet w. Adam Birnbaum, Tamir Shmerling, Jay Sawyer ▲ David Weiss Sextet w. Immanuel Wilkins, Sam Dillon, David Bryant, Orlando Le Fleming, E.J. Strickland ▲ Afterhours w. Philip Harper Quintet
Smoke  “Say When” A Tribute to J.J. Johnson w. Steve Davis, Eddie Henderson, Eric Alexander, Harold Mabern, Peter Washington, Joe Farnsworth  ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
The Stone LES Elegy 5: Fuck Gentrification (Tribute to Lester Bowie) w. Jaimie Branch, Vincent Chancey, Brian Drye, Josh Roseman, Eyal Maoz, Newman Baker, Marcus Rojas
The Stone at the New School Hollenberg-Millevoi Quartet w. Matt Hollenberg, Nick Millevoi, Johnny DeBlase, Kenny Grohowski ▲ ASMODEUS w. Marc Ribot, Trevor Dunn, Tyshawn Sorey, John Zorn
Swing 46 Crescent City Maulers
Tomi Jazz The Standard Procedures ▲ Sharp Tree
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Misha Piatigorsky Trio ▲ Monika Oliveira & The Brazilians
55 Bar Seydurah Avecmoi
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Omar Edwards’ Tap Jam

brooklyn

Barbès New Klez,er Music w. Winograd & Holmes  ▲ Brian Prunka “Nasha”  w. Kenny Warren, Dan Kurfirst, Simon Moushabeck, John Murchison ▲ Bad Reputation ▲ Zemog el Gallo Bueno
Bar Lunático Jim Campilongo Quartet w. Grey McMurray, Chris Morrissey, Dan Rieser
Ibeam Catherine Sikora & Guests
Sistas’ Place Chuk Fowler and Higher Energy with Patsy Grant
Spectrum Quentin Tolimieri/Jason Mears
The Owl Ed Pastorini Solo ▲ Julia Patinella
Williamsburg Music Center Melanie Scholtz

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Lincoln Center’s American Songbook: The Songs of Scott Frankel & Michael Korie feat. Kelli O’Hara and Julian Ovenden

SUNDAY FEB. 18

American Legion Post Seleno Clarke and the Harlem Groove Band
Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Misha Tsiganov, Tamir Shmerling
Birdland Pete Zimmer ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Joe Alterman Trio ▲ Rachelle Ferrell
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Keith Ingham ▲ Jam Session
Cornelia Street Cafe Concept Lab w. Seth Boustead, Alicia Walter, Iktus Duo, Talia dicker, Irene Fitzgerald-Cherry, Jef Hudgins ▲ Gaia Wilmer Septet w. Yulia Musayelyan, Songyi Jeon, Gustavo DiAmica, Vitor Gonsalves, Mayo Pamplona, Richie Barshay
Dizzy’s Marilyn Maye w. Tedd Firth
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Asaf Yuria Group ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
The Flatiron Room Kate Curran Trio
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Smokestack Brunch: Svetlana and the Delancey Five w. Willerm Delisfort, Rob Garcia, Endea Owens, Charlie Caranicas, Michael Hashim▲ Gerald Clayton Quartet & Special Guest Yosvany Terry w. Matt Brewer, Obed Calvaire, Gabo Lugo
Jules Bistro French Cabaret w. Margot Sergent, Yael Dray ▲ Jam Session w. Renaud Penant & Friends
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Classical Salon w. David Oei ▲ Larry Ham w. Dave Glasser, Lee Hudson ▲ Afterhours w. John Merrill & Friends
Minton’s Singer Meets Saxophonist feat. Jacki Gage  w. Brent Birckhead, Jonathan Edwards, Curtis Nowosad
Rockwood Music Hall Emma Frank [II] ▲ Andreas Arnold, Petros Klampanis, Miguel Hiroshi [III]
Rue B Emerging Artist Series feat. Raquel Rivera Trio
Russian Samovar Marvin Horne Quartet with Marcus Persiani, Donald Nicks, Tony Hewitt
The Shrine Jam Session
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Ai Murakami Trio with Sacha Perry ▲ Andy Farber Septet w. Mark Gross, Bruce Harris, James Burton III, Isaiah Thompson, Ben Wolfe, Aaron Kimmel ▲ Joe Magnarelli Group  ▲ Afterhours w. Robert Edwards
Smoke Annette St. John & Her Trio ▲ “Say When” A Tribute to J.J. Johnson w. Steve Davis, Eddie Henderson, Eric Alexander, Harold Mabern, Peter Washington, Joe Farnsworth ▲ Willerm Delisfort Quartet
The Stone LES Elegy 6: Salome Woman of Valor w. Adeena Karasick, Deep Singh, Shai Bachar
Swing 46 The Love Lace Band
Tomi Jazz Jasper Dutz Duo
Vaucluse Avalon Jazz Band
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
55 Bar Voxy Trio w. Andrea Daly, Elise Testone, Nicole Zuraitis

brooklyn

Barbès Max Johnson Fresh Ink Trio w. Anna Webber, Michael Sarin ▲ Stephane Wrembel
Bar Lunático Gospel Brunch w. Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens
The Drawing Room Gene Bertoncini
Roulette The Goddess: Min Xiao-Fen/Rez Abbasi
Shapeshifter Lab Moon Sugar
The Owl Noam Wiesenberg Quintet w. Philip Dizack, Immanuel Wilkins, Shai Maestro, Kush Abadey
Williamsburg Music Center David Acevedo ▲ Kari van der Kloot

concerts

Downtown Music Gallery Devin Brahja Waldman
St. Peter’s Church Melissa Stylianou/Magos Herrera

(This week I’m going to point out some very old schools indeed: Billy Kaye at Fat Cat, Richard Wyands at the 75 Club, Gene Bertoncini at the Drawing Room, Sheila Jordan at Mezzrow. Killing. The Vanguard Orchestra has the whole week, Corcoran Holt has a new band at Ginnys. Of course there is so much more; be somewhere or be square. — e.i.)