b there or b square 2/19/18

MONDAY FEB. 19

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Paul Jubong Lee Trio w. Daniel Durst, Diego Maldonado ▲ Elisabeth Lohninger Trio w. Walter Fischbacher, Marco Panascia
Birdland Linda Purl ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Roy Hargrove
Cleopatra’s Needle Jam Session/Open Mic
Club Bonafide Salute to Vinicius de Moraes & Baden Powell feat. The Afro Sambas Ensemble & Andres Laprida
Cornelia St. Cafe Ryan Slatko Trio w. Ben Tiberio, Mike Piolet
Dizzy’s Julian Bliss Septet: A Tribute to Benny Goodman w. Martin Shaw, Lewis Wright, Neal Thornton, Colin Oxley, Tim Thornton, Ed Richardson
The Django Bill Dobrow ▲ David Johansen
Fat Cat Osso String Quartet ▲ George Braith Band ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
Jules Bistro Les Lundiz chez Jules avec Francois Wiss
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
Mezzrow Ron Blake & Marc Cary ▲ Afterhours w. Pasquale Grasso
Minton’s Young Lions Series: Steve Nelson Quartet w. Alec Safy, Mike Camacho
Rockwood Music Hall Lior Milliger Quartet with Nitzan Gavrieli, Arnon Palty, Ronen Itzik [III]

Rue B Orion Turre Quartet
Smalls Joe Martin Quartet w. Mark Turner, Kevin Hays, Nasheet Waits ▲ Ari Hoenig Trio w. Chico Pinheiro, Eduardo Belo ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Barber
Smoke Jeremy Pelt Quartet & The New Jam Session
Subculture Nadje Noordhuis/James Shipp ▲ Nadje Noordhuis Quintet
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Strings Attached: Jack Wilkins, Ron Affif, Mark Whitfield, Vic Juris and guest Sheryl Bailey
55 Bar Mike Stern

brooklyn

Barbès Braincloud ▲ Locobeach
Bar Lunático Gilad Hekselman’s GHEX Trio w. Rick Rosato, Jonathan Pinson
Bushwick Public House Elijah Shiffer, Stan Zenkoff, Sam Day Harmet ▲ Stephen Gauci/Sandy Ewen ▲Brian Groder Quartet ▲ Sarah Bernstein, Ryan Ferreira, Jeremy Carlstedt ▲ Anna Webber, Yuma Uesaka, Edward Gavitt, Shawn Lovato, Colin Hinton
Three’s Brewing Mostly Other People Do the Killing: Moppa Elliott, Ron Stabinsky, Kevin Shea ▲ Brian Adler’s Shankar

concerts

National Jazz Museum Kevin Sun Trio w. Walter Stinson, Matt Honor

TUESDAY FEB. 20

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Bar Next Door Luke Schwartz Trio w. Kells Nollenberger, Kyle McCarter ▲ “Sound Underground”  w. Jonah Udall, David Leon, Alec Aldred
Birdland Tierney Sutton Band
Blue Note Roy Hargrove
Carlyle Hotel Jill McCarron Trio
Cleopatra’s Needle Marc Devine Trio ▲ Jam Session
Cornelia Street Cafe Joyce Medina Trio w. Evan Gregor, Pete McCann ▲ Anat Fort Quartet w. Michael Attias, Gary Wang, Rudy Royston
Dizzy’s Allen Lowe: A Love Supine: A Dixieland Love Supreme w. Randy Sandke, James Brandon Lewis, Nicole Glover, Frank Lacy, Ray Suhy, Lisa Parrot, Lewis Porter, Kevin Ray, Carolyn Castellano, Aaron Johnson, Paul Austerlitz, Christopher Meeder ▲ Late: Curtis Nowosad
The Django Pedro Giraudo Tango Quartet
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ David Oquendo & Havana 3 ▲ Afterhours w. Diego Voglino
The Flatiron Room Bedlam Swing ▲ Daan Kleijn Trio
Jazz Standard Jaleel Shaw & Steve Wilson w. Bruce Barth, Dezron Douglas, Jonathan Blake
The Kitano Dave Meder Solo Piano
Mezzrow Ehud Asherie w. Peter Washington, Jason Brown ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson “Polite Jam Session”
Rue B Georgia Weber Trio
Smalls Spike Wilner Trio ▲ Abraham Burton Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Malik McLaurine
Smoke Mike Ledonne’s Groover Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Dave Stryker, Jason Tiemann
The Stone John Zorn Improv Night w. Dave Douglas, Eyal Maoz, Brian Marsella, Vadim Neselovskyi, Jad Atoui, Ingrid Laubrock, Kevin Norton, Lukas Ligeti, and Special Guests
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Hiroko Kanna Trio ▲ Yukiyo Duo
Village Vanguard Peter Bernstein w. Sullivan Fortner, Doug Weiss, Leon Parker
Zinc Bar Julius Rodriguez ▲ ELEW
55 Bar David Binney Group w. Nate Wood
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Richard Wyands

brooklyn

Barbès Eleonore Biezunski “Ephemeral Birds” w. Ilya Shneyveys, Jake Shulman-Ment ▲ Slavic Soul Party
Bar Lunático Arthur Kell & Friends feat. Brad Shepik
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo James Carney w. Ravi Coltrane, John Hebert, Allan Mednard ▲ Jeonglim Yang w. Oscar Noriega, Jacob Sacks, Kenny Wollesen
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George

concerts

City Winery Kat Edmonson
Greenwich House Music School NYYS Jazz Band feat. Michael Mayo
NYC Baha’i Center Lenore Raphael Group with Hilliard Greene, Chuck McPherson and guests Doug MacDonald, Jack Wood

WEDNESDAY FEB. 21

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Sagi Kaufman Trio w. Tal Yahalom, Noam Israeli ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲  Tierney Sutton Band
Blue Note Roy Hargrove
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Club Bonafide Ross Kratter Jazz Orchestra
Dizzy’s George Burton Quintet  ▲ Late: Curtis Nowosad
The Django Pasquale Grasso Solo Guitar ▲ Jam Session w. Claffy
Fat Cat Raphael D’lugoff Trio +1 ▲ Don Hahn & Mike Camacho Band ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
The Flatiron Room Tom Dipietra Trio ▲ Peter Nelson Trio
Jazz Gallery Chris Morrissey’s Standard Candle w. Nick Videen, Grey McMurray, Josh Dion
Jazz Standard Jaleel Shaw & Steve Wilson w. Bruce Barth, Dezron Douglas, Obed Calvaire
Jules Bistro Musica Popular Brasileira
The Kitano Adam Hutcheson Quartet w. Addison Frei, James Robbins, Ross Pederson
Mezzrow Nitai Hershkovits w. Joe Martin, Daniel Dor ▲ Afterhours w. Pete Malinverni
Minton’s Go Trio feat. Jeff Hirschfield w. Santiago Leibson, Jeronimo Carmona
Nublu 151 Dave Binney and Friends
Rue B Perrin Grace Trio w. Tahira Clayton
Silvana Rebecca Chubay
Smalls Russ Nolan Quartet w. Michael Eckroth, Dan Foose, Brian Fishler ▲ Harold Mabern Trio▲ Afterhours w. Jovan Alexandre
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector
The Stone John Zorn Improv Night w. John Medeski, Mary Halvorson, Nels Cline, David Taylor, Nate Wooley, Mark feldman, Kim Cass, Tomas Fujiwara and Special Guests
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Tomi Jazz Andrew Licata Trio ▲ Richard Thai Duo
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Peter Bernstein w. Sullivan Fortner, Doug Weiss, Leon Parker
Zinc Bar Sandy Cressman Group w. Vitor Gonçalves, Flavio Lira, Vanderlei Pereira, Natalie Cressman
55 Bar Melissa Stylianou ▲ Mike Stern
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Tardo Hammer & John Webber

brooklyn

Balboa KaiBorg Unplugged: Jeff Kaiser/David Borgo ▲ Dave Ballou solo
Barbès The Night Kitchen w. Gene Yellin, Joanna Sternberg ▲ The Mandingo Ambassadors
Bar Lunático Cosmo (Jesse Harris Instrumental Project) w. Michael Boschen, CJ Camerieri, Jeremy Gustin, Will Graefe, Jesse Harris, Benjamin Lazar Davis
The Bluebird The Nest Session: Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Perry Smith & Jam Session
Erv’s Wataru & Predawn Shenanigans Band

concerts

The Juilliard School Juilliard Jazz Ensembles: The Music of Ted Nash
St. Peter’s Church Danny Bacher

THURSDAY FEB. 22

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Peter Amos Trio w. Trevor Brown, Tim Talavera ▲ Quentin Angus Trio w. Desmond White, Ari Hoenig
Birdland  Shelly Berg & David Finck ▲ Tierney Sutton Band
Blue Note Roy Hargrove
Cleopatra’s Needle Marla Simpson Duo ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide Jazz Queens: The Music of Ella, Etta James & Sarah Vaughan ▲ Samuel Torres Quartet ▲ Carlos Adames Group
Cornelia St. Cafe The Delegation Trio w. Gabriel Zucker, Tal Yahalom, Alex Goldberg ▲ Gilad Hekselman Trio w. Chris Morrissey, Kenny Wollesen
Dizzy’s Nicholas Payton Quartet w. Vicente Archer, Joe Dyson ▲ Late: Curtis Nowosad
The Django Ed Cherry Trio ▲ Ian Hendrickson-Smith
Fat Cat Avi Rothbard Quartet ▲ NYC SKA Orchestra ▲ Afterhours w. Reid Taylor
The Flatiron Room Blue Opal Jazz ▲ Hot Club of Flatbush
Ginny’s Johnny O’Neal
Jazz Gallery Theo Walentiny Group w. Adam O’Farrill, Jasper Dutz, Kalia Vandever, Lee Meadvin, Nick Dunston, Connor Parks
Jazz Standard Carmen Lundy w. Patrice Rushen, Andrew Renfroe, Kenny Davis, Kendrick Scott
Jules Bistro Satish Robertson
The Kitano Akemi Yamada Quartet
Lennox Sapphire Mel Davis & Friends
Mezzrow John DiMartino Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Minton’s Andy Bey Solo
Rue B Erik Paulin Trio ▲ Aaron Burnett Quartet
Silvana Peter Brainin
Smalls Willy Rodriguez Quintet w. John Ellis, Jason Palmer, Zaccai Curtis, Luques Curtis ▲ Claffy Special Edition w. Benny Benack III, Aaron Goldberg, Joel Ross, Willie Jones III ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Thomas, Barry Stephenson, Henry Conerway III
Smoke Steve Slagle “AM Quartet” w. Keith Brown, Gerald Cannon, Jason Tiemann ▲ Nickel and Dime Ops
The Stone John Zorn Improv Night w. Joe Morris, Nels Cline, Laurie Anderson, Jeff Ziegler, Mike Nicolas, Sylvie Courvoisier, Laura Ortman, Anthony Coleman, and Special Guests
Swing 46 David Berger and the Sultans of Swing
Tomi Jazz Linda Presgrave Quintet
Village Vanguard Peter Bernstein w. Sullivan Fortner, Doug Weiss, Leon Parker
55 Bar  Van Davis w. Abena Koomson, Jake Ezra Schwartz, Jon Price, Patrick Carmichael ▲ Nathan Peck & the Funky Electrical Unit w. Adam Niewood, Bryan Reeder, Andrew Atkinson, Alex Skolnick
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Ronnie Burrage Quartet w. Frank Lacy, Davis Whitfield ▲ Ethnic Heritage Ensemble

brooklyn

Barbès Pegrinos ▲ Brian Adler & The Human Time Machine
Bar Lunático Yacouba Sissoko (Kora Music from Mali)
The Owl We The Gleaners w. Dana Lyn, Kyle Sanna, Matt Kanelos ▲ Hank Roberts
Radegast Hall Hot Club of Flatbush
Shapeshifter Lab  Sundara: Michael Larocca, Nico Sleator, Lucas Sour; Juliette Shipp
Williamsburg Music Center Andrew Shwandt

concerts

TriBeCa Performing Arts Center Highlights In Jazz 46th Anniversary Gala: Bucky Pizzarelli Trio with Russell Malone, Martin Pizzarelli; Allan Harris
The Stone at Russ and Daughters Cafe Erik Friedlander Trio w. Trevor Dunn, Michael Sarin

FRIDAY FEB. 23

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Jeff Miles Trio w. Francois Moutin, Colin Stranahan
Birdland The Birdland Big Band ▲ Tierney Sutton Band
Blue Note Roy Hargrove
Cleopatra’s Needle  Robert Rocker Trio ▲ Jam Session w. Ben Zweig
Club Bonafide French Jazz & Tango ▲ Charles Walker Band ▲ The Z3: Funky Takes on Frank Zappa
Cornelia Street Cafe Jon Irabagon Quartet w. Tim Hagans, Michael Formanek, Mike Pride
Dizzy’s Nicholas Payton Quartet w. Vicente Archer, Joe Dyson ▲ Late: Curtis Nowosad
Fat Cat Ray Gallon Trio ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ David Weiss & Point of Departure ▲ Afterhours w. Jared Gold
The Flatiron Room Natalie Dietz Trio ▲ Bon Bon Vivant
Ginny’s RITA
Groove BarKristina Koller’s Perception with Fima Chupakhin, Chris Talio, Joe Spinelli
Iridium Pat Martino Quintet w. Adam Niewood, Joe Magnarelli, Pat Bianchi, Carmen Intorre
Jazz Gallery Becca Stevens Solo
Jazz Standard Carmen Lundy w. Patrice Rushen, Andrew Renfroe, Kenny Davis, Kendrick Scott
Jules Bistro Michael Weiss Solo Piano ▲ Michael Weiss Trio
The Kitano Maurice Frank Quartet w. John di Martino, Dezron Douglas, Mark Taylor
Knickerbocker Bar & Grill Warren Chiasson, Joe Cohn, Alex Gressel
Mezzrow Steve Davis w. Larry Willis, Peter Washington ▲ Afterhours w. David Bryant
Minton’s Christopher McBride & the Whole Proof
Rue B JC Myska Trio
The Shrine Rodrigo Bonelli Quintet
Smalls Lawrence Leathers Quartet w. Shareef Clayton, Willerm Delisfort, Jonathan Michel ▲ Immanuel Wilkins Quartet w. Micah Thomas, Daryl Johns, Kweku Sumbry ▲ Afterhours w. Corey Wallace Dubtet
Smoke George Coleman Quartet w. Jeb Patton, Gerald Cannon, Joe Strasser ▲ Afterhours w. Patience Higgins & the Sugar Hill Quartet
The Stone John Zorn Improv Night w. Kris Davis, Okkyung Lee, Jay Campbell, Ches Smith, Tim Keiper, Wendy Eisenberg, Trevor Dunn, Mark Helias and Special Guests
The Stone at the New School Maria Grand w. Amirtha Kidambi, Joel Ross, Rashaan Carter, Jeremy Dutton
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Takenori Nishiuchi Quartet
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Peter Bernstein w. Sullivan Fortner, Doug Weiss, Leon Parker
Zinc Bar Pedro Giraudo “Expansions” Big Band
55 Bar Kendra Shank w. Pete McCann, Dean Johnson ▲ Dan Pugach Nonet feat Nicole Zuraitis ALBUM RELEASE w. Philip Dizack, Sam Blakeslee, Jen Hinkle, Andrew Gould, Jeremy Powell, Andrew Gutauskas, Carmen Staaf, Tamir Shmerling
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Gordon Edwards 80th Birthday Celebration

brooklyn

Barbès Oscar Noriega w. Lim Yang, Marta Sanchez
Bar Lunático Craig Dreyer & Clark Gayton Tribute to the Crusaders w. Matt Clohesy, Adrian Hampton, Ben Stivers, Al Street
The Owl Tyler Ashton ▲ Charlotte Cornfield
Shapeshifter Lab Kent State Jazz Orchestra and Nova Jazz Singers

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Dave Douglas: Dizzy Atmosphere “Dizzy Gillespie at Zero Gravity” w. Ambrose Akinmusire, Gerald Clayton, Linda May Han Oh, Joey Baron, Bill Frisell [Appel Room]
Flushing Town Hall Eric Alexander Quartet with Harold Mabern, John Webber, Joe Farnsworth

SATURDAY FEB. 24

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Sheryl Bailey Trio w. Ron Oswanski, Ian Froman
Birdland   Eric Comstock ▲ Tierney Sutton Band
Blue Note Roy Hargrove
Cleopatra’s Needle Joe Bonacci Trio ▲ Jam w. T Kash
Club Bonafide An Elegant Evening of Boleros, Brazilian & Latin Jazz feat Maria Alejandra Rodriguez ▲ Barbara Martinez ▲ Jonathan Fritz: Nueva Flamenco
Cornelia St. Cafe Joe Dettmore Sings Cat Stevens w. Leslie Goshko, Fred Caruso, Ritt Henn ▲ Tom Chang Quartet w. Quinsin Nachoff, Sam Bevan, Alex Wyatt
Dizzy’s Nicholas Payton Quartet w. Vicente Archer, Joe Dyson ▲ Late: Curtis Nowosad
Fat Cat Dave Schnitter Quartet ▲ Christopher McBride and the Whole Proof ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
The Flatiron Room Susan Tobocman Trio
Ginny’s Jesse Fischer & Soul Cycle
Iridium Pat Martino Quintet w. Adam Niewood, Joe Magnarelli, Pat Bianchi, Carmen Intorre
Jazz Gallery Becca Stevens w. Attacca Quartet
Jazz Standard Smokestack Brunch: David Gibson w. Josh Evans, Davis Whitfield, Alex Claffy, Kush Abadey ▲ Carmen Lundy w. Patrice Rushen, Andrew Renfroe, Kenny Davis, Kendrick Scott
Jules Bistro Brunch: Adrian Di Matteo ▲ Solo Piano: Michael Weiss
The Kitano Mike Abene Trio w. Harvey S., John Riley
Knickerbocker Bar & Grill Warren Chiasson, Joe Cohn, Alex Gressel
Mezzrow Steve Davis w. Larry Willis, Peter Washington ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Davis
Minton’s Rugz D. Bewler
Rockwood Music Hall Charlie Hunter Trio w. Silvana Estrada [II] ▲ Monika Ryan [III]
Rue B Frankie Valdes Salsa Mambo Orchestra
Silvana Kyle K. Green
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Mike Bond Trio w. Dean Torrey, Aaron Seeber ▲ Lawrence Leathers Quartet w. Shareef Clayton, Willerm Delisfort, Jonathan Michel ▲ Immanuel Wilkins Quartet w. Micah Thomas, Daryl Johns, Kweku Sumbry ▲ Afterhours w. Brooklyn Circle
Smoke George Coleman Quartet w. Jeb Patton, Gerald Cannon, Joe Strasser ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
The Stone John Zorn Improv Night w. Erik Friedlander, Uri Caine, Louie Belogenis, Marty Ehrlich, Jim Staley, Ned Rothenberg, Brian Chase, Billy Martin and Special Guests
The Stone at the New School Maria Grand w. Miles Okazaki, Sasha Berliner, Rajna Swaminathan
Swing 46 City Rhythm Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Kathryn Allyn Duo ▲ The Highliners ▲ Annie Chen Trio
Village Vanguard Peter Bernstein w. Sullivan Fortner, Doug Weiss, Leon Parker
Zinc Bar Monika Oliveira & The Brazilians
55 Bar Jane Irving ▲ KJ Denhert
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Tardo Hammer, John Webber, Steve Williams w. Bob Mover

brooklyn

Barbès Brian Prunka “Sharq Attack”  w. Marandi Hostetter, Simon Moushabeck, Philip Mayer, John Murchison
Bar Lunático Alvaro Benavides Group w. Jainardo Batista, Pablo Bencid, Cesar Orozco
Ibeam Otto Hauser
Sistas’ Place Eric Wyatt
Spectrum Zack Clarke Trio w. Kim Cass, Dre Hocevar
The Owl Lacy Rose & Osso String Quartet w. Triune, Colin Fullerton, Alaina J. Ferris
Williamsburg Music Center Aaron Burnett & the Big Machine

concerts

Issue Project Room Beatriz Ferreyra/ Eric Frye: Obfuscation Morphologies
Jazz at Lincoln Center Dave Douglas: Dizzy Atmosphere “Dizzy Gillespie at Zero Gravity” w. Ambrose Akinmusire, Gerald Clayton, Linda May Han Oh, Joey Baron, Bill Frisell [Appel Room]
LIU Brooklyn Kumbel Theater Kenny Barron Solo Piano
TriBeCa Performing Arts CenterJazz in Progress—The Next Faces of Jazz: Ernest Turner Trio with Lance Scott, Jonathan Curry

SUNDAY FEB. 25

American Legion Post Seleno Clarke and the Harlem Groove Band
Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Steve Bloom Trio w. Danton Boller, Jeremy Carlstedt
Birdland Nicolas King ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Brunch: Johnny O’Neal ▲ Roy Hargrove
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Keith Ingham ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide Soul Infinity & Carla Scott: The Best of Motown ▲ Carla Cooke: The Ultimate Sam Cooke Tribute
Cornelia Street Cafe Roni Eytan Quartet w. Lefteris Kordis, Jared Henderson, Eviatar Slivnik ▲ Arnon Palty Quartet w. Lior Mililiger, Nitzan Gavrelli, Ronen Itzik
Dizzy’s Nicholas Payton Quartet w. Vicente Archer, Joe Dyson
Fat Cat Ehud Asherie Trio ▲ Alexi David’s Three or Four Shades of Mingus ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
The Flatiron Room Blue Plate Special
Ginny’s Gospel Brunch
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Iridium Pat Martino Quintet w. Adam Niewood, Joe Magnarelli, Pat Bianchi, Carmen Intorre
Jazz Standard Carmen Lundy w. Patrice Rushen, Andrew Renfroe, Kenny Davis, Kendrick Scott
Jules Bistro French Cabaret w. Margot Sergent, Yael Dray ▲ Jam Session w. Renaud Penant & Friends
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Falkner Evans & Belden Bullock ▲ Afterhours w. John Merrill & Friends
Minton’s Singer Meets Saxophonist feat. Carla Gibson  w. Brent Birckhead, Jonathan Edwards, Curtis Nowosad
The PenroseDor Sagi Trio
Rue B Emerging Artist Series feat. Shawn Whitehorn Trio
Russian Samovar Gina Coates and Friends
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Ai Murakami Trio with Sacha Perry ▲ JC Stylles/Steve Nelson Hutcherson Band w. Jon Davis, Peter Washington, Byron Landham ▲ Nick Hempton Band  ▲ Afterhours w. Hillel Salem
Smoke Annette St. John Trio ▲George Coleman Quartet w. Jeb Patton, Gerald Cannon, Joe Strasser ▲ Willerm Delisfort Quartet
The Stone John Zorn Improv Night w. Maria Grand, Jeremiah Cymerman, Taylor Levine, Miles Okazaki, Sam Kulik, Will Greene, Simon Hanes, Aaron Edgcomb and Special Guests
Swing 46 The Love Lace Band
Tomi Jazz Kengo Yamada Quintet
Vaucluse Avalon Jazz Band
Village Vanguard Peter Bernstein w. Sullivan Fortner, Doug Weiss, Leon Parker
55 Bar Joel Harrison

brooklyn

Barbès Zeke Healy & Karen Waltuch ▲ Stephane Wrembel
Bar Lunático Gospel Brunch w. Gary Samuels, Greg Lewis, Henry Connerway, Jesse Hicks, Carla Ransom
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music SHROVE: Sam Decker, Michael Sachs, Dov Manski, Aryeh Kobrinsky; Shy Bully: Nathaniel Morgan, Jaimie Branch, Jason Nazary, Ellen O’Meara, Jessica Pavone
Shapeshifter Lab Camille Harris w. Georgia Weber, Dave Tedeschi, Wayne Tucker
Downtown Music Gallery Chet Doxas/John Escreet ▲ Matt Mottel/Martin Escalante
The Metropolitan Museum of Art George Lewis’ Assemblage: Ensemble Dal Niente
St. Peter’s Church  Melissa Stylianou w.Theo Bleckmann

(This week I’m going to highlight dead center of the action: Joe Martin w. Mark Turner, Kevin Hays, Nasheet Waits. these are my pals and know they will kill it. The great Peter Bernstein has the great Leon Parker on drums: First Vanguard appearance of Parker in some years I think? (Sullivan Fortner and Doug Weiss are great too, of course.) Jaleel Shaw and Steve Wilson, wonderful alto madness with more A-listers Bruce Barth, Dezron Douglas and Obed Calvaire. New York is still New York. — e.i.)