be there or be square 2/26

MONDAY FEB. 26

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Julphan Tilapornputt Trio w. Jeong Hwan Park, Kobe Abcede ▲ Deborah Latz Trio w. Adam Fisher, Ray Parker
Birdland Lorna Dallas “Home Again” ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note McCoy Tyner
Cleopatra’s Needle Jam Session/Open Mic
Club Bonafide Steve & Jackie Trio w. Special Guests
Cornelia St. Cafe Anna Grudskaya
Dizzy’s Monday Nights with WBGO: Scott Tixier Quartet + Strings w. Glenn Zaleski, Luques Curtis, Allan Mednard, Kiku Enomoto, Molly Fletcher, Kenny Wang, Susan Mandel
Fat Cat Harold O’Neal’s Piano Cinema Raw ▲ Simona Premazzi Band ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
Flatiron Room Blue Plate Special
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
Jules Bistro Les Lundiz chez Jules avec Francois Wiss
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
Mezzrow Philip Harper w. John Colianni, George Delancey ▲ Afterhours w. Pasquale Grasso
Minton’s Young Lions Series: Dead Center w. Eladio Rojas, Simon Wilson, Chris McCarthy

Rue B Carlos Homs Trio
Smalls Ari Hoenig Trio w. Tivon Pennicott, Orlando Le Fleming ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Michel
Smoke Jeremy Pelt Quartet & The New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi Jazz Mark Kross ▲  Kaz Araki
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Strings Attached: Jack Wilkins, Ron Affif, Mark Whitfield, and guest Gilad Hekselman
55 Bar JD Walter w. Ben Monder, Nasheet Waits, Jonathan Michel ▲ Tony Mason w. Michael Blake, Ben Stivers, Jeff Hanley

brooklyn

Barbès Braincloud ▲ Bulla En El Barrio
Bar Lunático Reid Anderson & Andrew D’Angelo
Bushwick Public House Anna Webber, Max Johnson, Michael Sarin ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Anders Nilsson/Jeremy Carlstedt ▲ Anna Webber, Oscar Noriega, Jonathan Goldberger, Adam Hopkins, Jeff Davis ▲ Lior Milliger, Hilliard Greene, Joe Hertenstein

TUESDAY FEB. 27

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Bar Next Door Joey Lamb Trio w. Perrin Grace, Josh Roberts ▲ Tommaso Gambini Trio  w. Martin Nevin, Adam Arruda
Birdland Steps Ahead Meets Soulbop w. Mike Maineri, Randy Brecker, Bill Evans feat. Steve Smith, Tom Kennedy
Blue Note Maceo Parker
Cleopatra’s Needle Marc Devine Trio ▲ Jam Session
Cornelia Street Cafe André Carvalho Group w, Jeremy Powell, Eitan Gofman, André Matos, Rodrigo Recaberren ▲ Theo Bleckmann  w. Jesse Lewis, Ike Sturm, Colin Stranahan
Dizzy’s Edmar Castaneda Quartet feat. Jorge Glem w. Andrea Tierra, Itai Kriss, Rodi Reina ▲ Late: Barry Stephenson
Fat Cat Tad Shull Quartet ▲ Itai Kriss & Gato Gordo ▲ Afterhours w. Latin Bop
The Flatiron Room Bedlam Swing ▲ In The Tradition
Jazz Standard Adam Nussbaum: The Leadbelly Project w. Ohad Talmor, Steve Cardenas, Nate Radley
Jules Bistro Gent Treadly
The Kitano Isaiah Thomspon Solo Piano
Mezzrow Yaala Ballin w. Pasquale Grasso, Ari Roland▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson “Polite Jam Session”
Minton’s Falkner Evans Trio w. Belden Bullock, Brian Floody
Rue B Georgia Weber Trio
Smalls Steve Nelson Quartet w. Michael Cochrane, Kiyoshi Kitagawa, Charles Goold▲ Frank Lacy Group ▲ Afterhours w. Malik McLaurine
Smoke Saron Crenshaw & the George Papageorge Organ Trio
The Stone Jonathan Finlayson Sextet w. Steve Lehman, Brian Settles, Matt Mitchell, John Hebert, Craig Weinrib
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz David Love ▲ Marcio Garcia
Village Vanguard Ben Wendel Seasons Band w. Gilad Hekselman, Aaron Parks, Matt Brewer, Eric Harland
Zinc Bar Julius Rodriguez ▲ ELEW
55 Bar MSM Vocal Series ▲ Leni Stern w. Mamadou Ba, Alioune Faye
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Richard Wyands

brooklyn

Barbès Attias and Friends w. Fred Lonberg-Holm, Brandon Lopez, Kate Gentile ▲ Slavic Soul Party
Bar Lunático Freeman’s Organ w. Ethan Eubanks, Noe Socha, Eric Finland)
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo  Mat Maneri, Lucian Ban, John Hébert, Randy Peterson
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Pete’s Candy Store Stella’s Mayhem: Blaise Siwula, John Loggia, Aron Namenwirth
Glenn Crytzer Trio

concerts

City Winery Kat Edmonson
NYC Baha’i Center Jorge Sylvester Ensemble w. Marshall Sealy, Jose Davila, Eric Plaks, Ethan Kogan and guest Nora McCarthy
RouletteAmirtha Kidambi‘s Yajna; Elder Ones: Amirtha Kidambi, Matt Nelson, Nick Dunston, Max Jaffe

WEDNESDAY FEB. 28

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Niall Cade Trio w. Noel Mason, Nolan Byrd ▲ Phil Robson Trio
Birdland David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲  Steps Ahead Meets Soulbop w. Mike Maineri, Randy Brecker, Bill Evans feat. Steve Smith, Tom Kennedy
Blue Note Maceo Parker
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Club Bonafide Side Fire Trio w. Lisa Pegher, Chris Hemingway, Pedro Zappa ▲ Billy Carrion Jr.  w. Roberta Piket, Jonathon Peretz
Cornelia St. Cafe Nick Finzer’s Hear and Now w. Lucas Pino, Alex Wintz, Glenn Zaleski, Dave Baron, Jimmy McBride ▲ Martin Nevin Group w. Roman Filiu, Kyle Wilson, Sam HArris, Craig Weinrib, Pawan Benjamin
Dizzy’s Edmar Castaneda Quartet feat. Jorge Glem w. Andrea Tierra, Itai Kriss, Rodi Reina ▲ Late: Barry Stephenson
The Django Pasquale Grasso Solo Guitar ▲ Jam Session w. Claffy
Fat Cat Jamale Davis Quintet ▲ Powell-Fouch Latin Project ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
The Flatiron Room Tom Dipietra Trio ▲ Peter Nelson Trio
Iridium Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band
Jazz Gallery Taylor Ho Bynum Quintet w. Tomeka Reid, Stomu Takeishi, Ken Filiano, Tomas Fujiwara
Jazz Standard Craig Bergson Band w. Steven Bernstein, Michael Blake, Jay Collins, Ellis Hooks, Craig Dreyer, Matt Clohesy, Tony Mason
Jules Bistro Bob Demeo Trio
Mezzrow Dred Scott w. Ben Rubin, Tony Mason ▲ Afterhours w. Pete Malinverni
Minton’s Adam Fisher Trio w. Albert Marques, Rex Benincasa, Kelley Suttenfield
Rue B Faron Tillson Trio
Silvana Rebecca Chubay
Smalls Jared Gold Trio w. Paul Bollenbeck, Mark Ferber ▲ Greg Murphy Quintet w. Frank Lacy, TK Blue, Eric Wheeler, Kush Abadey▲  Afterhours w. Aaron Seeber feat. Julius Rodriguez, Dean Torrey, Mike Troy
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector
The Stone Jonathan Finlayson w. Brian Settles, Ben Gerstein, Michael Formanek, Chad Taylor
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Tomi Jazz Sachiko Tatsuishi ▲ Andrew Kushnir
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Ben Wendel Seasons Band w. Gilad Hekselman, Aaron Parks, Matt Brewer, Eric Harland
Zinc Bar Lars Haake Quartet ▲ Eddie Allen “Aggregation” Big Band
55 Bar Paul Jost w, Jim Ridl, Dean Johnson, Tim Horner
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Tardo Hammer & John Webber

brooklyn

Barbès Greta Gertler Gold ▲ The Mandingo Ambassadors
Bar Lunático Nels Cline Trio w. Chris Lightcap, Tom Rainey
The Bluebird The Nest Session: Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Perry Smith & Jam Session
Radegast Hall Jason Prover Sneak Thievery Orchestra

concerts

Greenwich House Music School Dance Clarinets with guest James Jabbo Ware
Joe’s Pub Bria Skonberg with Mathis Picard, Lily Maase, Corcoran Holt, Darrian Douglas, Evan Arntzen
National Sawdust The Stone Commissions Presents: Craig Taborn
St. Peter’s Church Russ Kassoff Big Band w. Catherine Dupuis

THURSDAY MAR. 1

[Lady Got Chops 16th annual festival begins, complete listings here]
Arthur’s Tavern
Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Rico Jones Trio w. Cole Davis, Colin Stranahan ▲ Andrew Van Tassel Trio w. Edward Perez, Colin Stranahan
Birdland  David Bixler Auction Project feat. Arturo O’Farrill ▲ Steps Ahead Meets Soulbop w. Mike Maineri, Randy Brecker, Bill Evans feat. Steve Smith, Tom Kennedy
Blue Note Maceo Parker
Cleopatra’s Needle Durrah David Duo ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide First Ladies of Jazz & Blues feat. Emilie Surtees ▲ MJ Territo’s Ladies Day Jazz Quartet w. Linda Presgrave, Iris Ornig, Barbara Merjan
Cornelia St. Cafe Monica Passin w. Sherryl Marshall, Deborah Berg ▲ Emily Duff w. Scott Aldrich
Dizzy’s Charles McPherson Quintet w. Yotam Silberstein, Jeb Patton, Todd Coolman, Jonathan Blake ▲ Late: Barry Stephenson
The Django Ed Cherry Trio ▲ High & Mighty Brass Band
DROM Aubrey Logan
Fat Cat Maniacs of the Fourth Dimension ▲ Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Afterhours w. Paul Nowinski
Ginny’s Rachel Brown
Jazz Gallery Taylor Ho Bynum 9-Tette w. Jim Hobbs, Ingrid Laubrock, Bill Lowe, Mary Halvorson, Tomeka Reid, Stomu Takeishi, Ken Filiano, Tomas Fujiwara
Jazz Standard Jazzmeia Horn w. Victor Gould, Barry Stephenson, Henry Conerway III, Marcus Miller
Jules Bistro Ginetta Vendetta
The Kitano John Dokes Quintet w. Mark Gross, Steve Einerson, Alex Claffy, Jay Sawyer
Lennox Sapphire Mel Davis & Friends
Mezzrow Michael Kanan w. Greg Ruggiero, Neal Miner ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Minton’s Brian Jackson
Silvana Anibal Rojas
Smalls Davy Mooney Quintet w. John Ellis, Jon Cowherd, Matt Clohesy, Brian Blade ▲ Darrian Douglas Quintet w. Andrew McGowan, Jordan Pettay, Jon Beshay, Devin Starks ▲ Afterhours w. Davis Whitfield
Smoke Jochen Ruckert Quartet w. Lage Lund, Mike Moreno, Matt Penman ▲ Nickel and Dime Ops
St. John’s Lutheran Church Leni Stern
The Stone Jonathan Finlayson & Steve Lehman Duo
Swing 46 El Montuno Y Su
Village Vanguard Ben Wendel Seasons Band w. Gilad Hekselman, Aaron Parks, Matt Brewer, Eric Harland
55 Bar Amy Cervini w. Jesse Lewis, Michael Cabe, Matt Aronoff, Ross Pederson

brooklyn

Barbès Greg Squared’s Great Circles ▲ Session Americana
The Owl Aaron Irwin Sextet w. Peter Hess, Matthew McDonald, Emily Wong, Terry McManus, Gary Wang ▲ Sebastien Ammann’s Color Wheel w. Michaël Attias, Noah Garabedian, Gerald Cleaver

concerts

CCNY Aaron Davis Hall Turn the World Around—The Music and Legacy of Harry Belafonte: Ty Stephens, Branice McKenzie, Richard Cummings, Jr.
Joe’s Pub Samora Abayomi Pinderhughes
Roulette  Interpretations: Frozen Music: Gustavo Matamoros, David Dunn, Rene Barge; Ben Manley Electroacoustic Solos and Duos

FRIDAY MAR 2

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Leandro Pellegrino Trio w. Tim Norton, Roberto Giaquinto
Birdland The Birdland Big Band ▲ Steps Ahead Meets Soulbop w. Mike Maineri, Randy Brecker, Bill Evans feat. Steve Smith, Tom Kennedy
Blue Note Maceo Parker
Cleopatra’s Needle  Libby Richman Trio ▲ Jam Session w. Ben Zweig
Club Bonafide Chloe Perrier & French Heart ▲ Secret Mall ▲ Nir Naaman Quartet
Cornelia Street Cafe Streams Trio feat. Billy Drewes w. Yago Vazquez, Scott Lee, Jeff Hirschfield
Dizzy’s Charles McPherson Quintet w. Yotam Silberstein, Jeb Patton, Todd Coolman, Jonathan Blake ▲ Late: Barry Stephenson
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Mike Sailors Big Band
Fat Cat Oscar Williams Quartet ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Jared gold & Dave Gibson Group ▲ Afterhours w. Craig Wuepper
Ginny’s Joe Farnsworth Trio
Jazz Gallery Andrew D’Angelo Trio w. Carmen Rothwell, Allan Mednard
Jazz Standard Jazzmeia Horn w. Victor Gould, Barry Stephenson, Henry Conerway III, Marcus Miller
Jules Bistro Michael Weiss Solo Piano ▲ Diego Voglino
The Kitano Larry Fuller Trio w. George Delancey, Jason Tiemann
Knickerbocker Bar & Grill Ronny Whyte & Boots Maleson
Mezzrow Danny Grissett & E.J. Strickland ▲ Afterhours w. Pat O’Leary
Minton’s Theo Hill
Rue B JC Myska Trio
The Shrine Furmi Gomez 4tet ▲ Alicyn Yaffee Trio
Smalls Hilliard Greene and the Jazz Expressions w. Sharp Radway, TK Blue, Bruce Cox ▲ Stafford Hunter and Contiuum w. Todd Bashore, Willerm Delisfort, Alex Claffy, Chris Beck ▲ Afterhours w. Joe Farnsworth
Smoke Helen Sung “the (re)conception project” w. John Ellis, Edward Perez, Marquis Hill, Kush Abadey ▲ Afterhours w. John Farnsworth
The Stone Sicilian Defense w. Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Matt Mitchell, John Hebert, Craig Weinrib
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Ben Wendel Seasons Band w. Gilad Hekselman, Aaron Parks, Matt Brewer, Eric Harland
55 Bar Hope DeBates w. Luca Benedetti, Danny Fox, Matt Pavolka, Diego Voglino
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Zaid Nasser w. Tardo Hammer, John Webber, Steve Williams

brooklyn

Barbès Oscar Noriega w. Lim Yang, Marta Sanchez
Issue Project Room Carl Stone, Ned Rothenberg, Ami Yamasaki
The Owl Tyler Ashton ▲ Charlotte Cornfield
Shapeshifter Lab Sten Hostfalt’s Soundalkike with Johnny Lapio ▲ Field Theory: Matt Vashlishan, Bob Sabin, Mark Ferber, Matt Panayides
Sholes St. Studio Dogwood: Nico Soffiato/Zach Swanson
Spectrum Dana Saul Sextet w. Jason Rigby, Kevin Sun, Patricia Brennan, Walter Stinson, Aaron Seeber

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Rags, Strides & Habeneras w. Dick Hyman, Joey Alexander, Chano Dominguez, Sullivan Fortner, Jared Grimes, Eddie Torres Jr., Jesus Carmona  [Appel Room]
Roulette Bobby Previte’s Rhapsody Band w. Nels Cline, John Medeski, Zeena Parkins, Jen Shyu
92nd St. Y Woman To Woman: Renee Rosnes, Cécile McLorin Salvant, Ingrid Jensen, Melissa Aldana, Anat Cohen, Noriko Ueda, Allison Miller

SATURDAY MAR. 3

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Alex Lore Trio w. Martin Nevin, Jochen Rueckert
Birdland   Eric Comstock ▲ Steps Ahead Meets Soulbop w. Mike Maineri, Randy Brecker, Bill Evans feat. Steve Smith, Tom Kennedy
Blue Note Maceo Parker
Cleopatra’s Needle Denton Darien Trio ▲ Jam w. T Kash
Club Bonafide NY Jazz Academy Recital ▲ “Padam Padam” The Music of Edith Piaf ▲ Mark Wade Trio w. Tim Harrison, Scott Neumann
Cornelia St. Cafe Lage Lund Quartet w. Micah Thomas, Matt Penman, Obed Calviare
Dizzy’s Charles McPherson Quintet w. Yotam Silberstein, Jeb Patton, Todd Coolman, Jonathan Blake ▲ Late: Barry Stephenson
DROM Ibrahim Maalouf
Fat Cat Chris Hemingway Band ▲Raphael D’lugoff Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Ginny’s Chris Turner
Jazz Gallery Chris Dingman Trio w. Linda May Han Oh, Jared Schonig
Jazz Standard Smokestack Brunch: Patrick Sargent w. David Linard, Mike Harlen, John Fatum ▲ Jazzmeia Horn w. Victor Gould, Barry Stephenson, Henry Conerway III, Marcus Miller
Jules Bistro Sally Night Ensemble
The Kitano Janice Friedman Trio w. Marco Panascia, Joe Strasser
Knickerbocker Bar & Grill Ronny Whyte & Boots Maleson
Mezzrow Danny Grissett & E.J. Strickland ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Davis
The Shrine Shevelovin’ Quartet
Silvana Joe Pino Quintet
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Jade Synstelien Quartet w. Greg Glassman, Alexi David, Brandon Lee Lewis ▲ Tim Hegarty Quartet w. Winard Harper, Ben Rosenblum, Vince Dupont ▲ Stafford Hunter and Contiuum w. Todd Bashore, Willerm Delisfort, Alex Claffy, Chris Beck ▲ Afterhours w. Philip Harper Quintet
Smoke Helen Sung “the (re)conception project” w. John Ellis, Edward Perez, Ingrid Jensen ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
The Stone Jonathan Finlayson Sextet w. Steve Lehman, Brian Settles, Matt Mitchell, John Hebert, Craig Weinrib
Swing 46 Crescent City Maulers
Tomi Jazz Kathryn Allyn Duo ▲ The Highliners ▲ Annie Chen Trio
Village Vanguard Ben Wendel Seasons Band w. Gilad Hekselman, Aaron Parks, Matt Brewer, Eric Harland
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Zaid Nasser w. Tardo Hammer, John Webber, Steve Williams

brooklyn

Barbès Ben Holmes & Patrick Farrell Duo ▲ Yotoco ▲ Michael Hearst Presents CURIOUS, UNSUAL, EXTRAORDINARY! ▲ Simon Hanes ▲ Banda de Los Muertos
The Drawing Room Nick Dunston Solo ▲ Stephen Boegehold Quartet w. Yuma Uesaka, Jessica Ackerley, Lim Yang
Ibeam Yoon Sun Choi’s Night Owls w. Dana Lyn, Scott Colberg, Vinnie Sperrazza
Spectrum Subtle Degrees: Travis Laplante/Gerald Cleaver

concerts

Greenwich House Music School Daniel Levine’s Knuckleball w. Marc Hannaford, Devin Gray ▲ Santiago Liebson Trio w. Michael Formanek, Devin Gray
Hunter College Silberman Auditorium Miguel Zenón w. Fred Harris and the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Festival Jazz Ensemble & guest Evan Ziporyn
Jazz at Lincoln Center Rags, Strides & Habeneras w. Dick Hyman, Joey Alexander, Chano Dominguez, Sullivan Fortner, Jared Grimes, Eddie Torres Jr., Jesus Carmona  [Appel Room]
Lehman Center [Bronx] Mimi Jones’ The Black Madonna w. Léonor Falcon, Nir Felder, Darrian Douglas
Miller Theatre Alfredo Rodríguez Trio w. Munir Hossn, Michael Olivera

SUNDAY MAR 4

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Misha Tsiganov, Josh Allen
Birdland Ron Aprea ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Brunch: Dave Pietro NYU Ensemble ▲ Maceo Parker
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Keith Ingham ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide Ultra Tango & Flamenco ▲ Delage
Cornelia Street Cafe Django at Cornelia: Charlie Roman, Rocky Chiu, Ellie Goodman, Abe Pollack ▲ Josh Dunn, Gabe Terracciano, Ian Hutchison
Dizzy’s Charles McPherson Quintet w. Yotam Silberstein, Jeb Patton, Todd Coolman, Jonathan Blake
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Jade Synstelian’s Fat Cat Big Band ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Ginny’s Gospel Brunch
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Iridium Pat Martino Quintet w. Adam Niewood, Joe Magnarelli, Pat Bianchi, Carmen Intorre
Jazz Standard Jazzmeia Horn w. Victor Gould, Barry Stephenson, Henry Conerway III, Marcus Miller
Jules Bistro French Cabaret w. Margot Sergent, Yael Dray ▲ Jam Session w. Renaud Penant & Friends
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Joel Frahm w. Spike Wilner, Joe Martin▲ Afterhours w. John Merrill & Friends
The Penrose Dor Sagi Trio
Russian Samovar Lady Cantrese and Gents w.Marcus Persiani, Santo Albert, Mike Fitzbenjamin
Shrine Shrine Big Band
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Ai Murakami Trio with Sacha Perry ▲ Dave Glasser Quartet w. Martha Kato, Nick Dunston, Connor Parks ▲ David Gibson Quintet w. Freddie Hendrix, Davis Whitfield, Alexander Claffy, Mark Whitfield Jr. ▲ Afterhours w. Hillel Salem
Smoke Annette St. John Trio ▲ Helen Sung “the (re)conception project” w. John Ellis, Edward Perez, Ingrid Jensen, Kush Abadey ▲ Willerm Delisfort Quartet
Swing 46 Fleur Seule
Tomi Jazz Bill Stevens Songbook w. Corey Larson, Paul Pricer and guests Sebastian Gil, Mark Nelms
Vaucluse Avalon Jazz Band
Village Vanguard Ben Wendel Seasons Band w. Gilad Hekselman, Aaron Parks, Matt Brewer, Eric Harland

brooklyn

Barbès Tin and Bone ( the Little Nora Band) ▲ Tony Malaby Trio w. Angelica Sanchez, Ches Smith ▲ Stephane Wrembel
Bar Lunático Gospel Brunch w. Gary Samuels, Greg Lewis, Henry Connerway, Jesse Hicks, Carla Ransom
Radegast Hall Alex Simon Gypsy Swing Ensemble

Union Pool Subtle Degrees: Travis Laplante/Gerald Cleaver

concerts

Downtown Music Gallery Raf Vertessen, Keisuke Matsuno, Hans Tammen
St. Peter’s Church  Catharine Russell

(Real quick, a few things that catch my eye: Charles McPherson is in town….Bobby Previte has an intriguing project…Ben Wendel makes a Vanguard debut….wow, gonna be a lot of burning and funky notes played at Steps Ahead meets Soul Bop….

Looking a bit closer: The Lady Got Chops festival! Andrew D’Angelo with Carmen Rothwell and Allan Mednard, what could that sound like? Jonathan Finlayson Sextet w. Steve Lehman, Brian Settles, Matt Mitchell, John Hebert, Craig Weinrib must be interesting. The great Steve Nelson has Michael Cochrane, a veteran pianist who I’d like to hear more of. Tony Malaby w. Angelica Sanchez and Ches Smith is sure to be smokin’. Adam Niewood and Joe Magnarelli are both great choices for Pat Martino. –e.i.)