b there or b square 3/5/18

MONDAY MAR. 5

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Sagi Kaufman Trio w. Yoav Eshed, Stephen Boegehold ▲ Valentina Marino Trio w. Taulant Mehmeti, Myles Sloniker
Birdland Cheryl Bentyne reARRANGEMENTS OF SHADOWS ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note The Showdown Kids feat. Scott Metzger, Katie Jacoby, Simon Kafka ▲ WOLF!
Cleopatra’s Needle Jam Session/Open Mic
Cornelia St. Cafe David Amram w. Rene Hart, Kevin Twigg, Elliot Pepper
The Cutting Room CompCord Big Band w. Franz Hackl, Peter Oswald, Wayne J. Du Maine, Dennis Hernandez, John Clark, Mike Seltzer, David Whitwell, Jonathan Greenberg, Gerson Galante, Paul Jones, Paul Carlon, Scott Hoefling, Mercedes Beckman, Richard Sussman, Lawrence Goldman, Joe Abba, Melanie Mitrano, Gene Pritsker
Dizzy’s Monday Nights with WBGO: New York Youth Symphony Jazz Band feat. Vuto Sotashe
Fat Cat The Better Tones ▲ Behn Gillece Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
Flatiron Room Natalie Dietz Trio
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
Jules Bistro Les Lundiz chez Jules avec Francois Wiss
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
Mezzrow David Berkman & Chris Lightcap ▲ Afterhours w. Pasquale Grasso

Rockwood Music HallJim Campilongo Trio w. Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion [II]

Rue B Orion Turre Quartet
Smalls Ari Hoenig Trio w. Nitai Hershkovits, Matt Penman ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Barber
Smoke Jeremy Pelt Quartet & The New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi Jazz Jasper Dutz Duo ▲ Nick Brust Duo
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Vando Jam feat. Mark Gross
55 Bar Sean Wayland

brooklyn

Barbès Braincloud ▲ Dilemastronaura y Los Sabrosos Cosmicos
Bar Lunático Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom w. Carmen Staaf, Tony Scherr
Bushwick Public House Devin Brahja Waldman, Brandon Lewis, Reggie Sylvester ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Rick Parker, Martin Philadelphy, Jeremy Carlstedt ▲ Joe McPhee, Elias Stemeseder, Ken Filiano, Raf Vertessen ▲ Eriq Robinson, Dave Ross, Matt Chilton, William Hooker ▲ Prawit Siriwat, Daniel Durst, Colin Hinton
Sir D’s Lounge Brian Krock’s Big Heart Machine
Three’s Brewing Jeremy Udden Sound Pairings

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Young People’s Chorus of New York City [Rose Theater]
The Schomburg Center A Celebration of Alice Coltrane: Brandee Younger

TUESDAY MAR. 6

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Bar Next Door Niall Cade Trio w. Kaisa Maensivu, Emil Kristinasen ▲ Alicyn Yaffee Trio  w. Kyle Koehler, Colin Stranahan
Birdland Cyrus Chestnut Quartet
Blue Note Pete Rock & The Soul Brothers LIVE Band
Cleopatra’s Needle Marc Devine Trio ▲ Jam Session
Cornelia Street Cafe Voxecstatic: Gabrielle Stravelli “Dream Ago” w. Joshua Richman, Pat O’Leary ▲ Voxecstatic: Vanisha Gould w. Ludovica Burtone, Leandro Pellegrino, Dan Pappalardo
Dizzy’s Denise Thimes w. Adaron “Pops” Jackson, Jamal Nichols, Charles Heath, Alexa Tarantino, Bruce Harris  ▲ Late: Nate Sparks Ensemble
The Django Jazz and Comedy: Brian Charette Trio
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Willie Martinez y La Familia ▲ Afterhours w. Yoshi Waki
The Flatiron Room Daan Kleijn Trio ▲ Yael Dray Trio
Iridium Myriam Phiro’s Mariposa with Hyuna Park, Léonor Falcon, Tina Lama, Jacqueline Avecedo
Jazz Standard Logan Richardson Quintet w. Justus West, Igor Osypov, Ryan Lee, DeAndre Mannings
Jules Bistro Karlea Lynne
The Kitano Isaiah Thomspon Solo Piano
Mezzrow Jeremy Pelt & Jeb Patton ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson “Polite Jam Session”
Minton’s Syndee Winters & Suite Assembly
Rue B Kazu Pf Yokoshima Trio
ShrineBrian Kastan
Silvana Tom Blatt Project
Smalls Theo Hill Trio w. Mark Whitfield Jr. ▲ Abraham Burton Quartet w. David Bryant, Dezron Douglas, Eric McPherson ▲ Afterhours w. Malik McLaurine
Smoke Mike LeDonne’s Groover Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Ed Cherry, Joe Farnsworth
The Stone John Schott and Max Wright
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Dorian Devins Trio ▲ Dillion Mansour Duo
Village Vanguard Fred Hersch | Drew Gress | Billy Hart
Warwick Hotel Andromeda Turre Band w. Roxy Coss
Zinc Bar Julius Rodriguez ▲ ELEW
55 Bar Ben Monder w. Jerome Sabbagh, Joe Martin, Mark Ferber
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Richard Wyands

brooklyn

Barbès ELV Trio w. Elias Stemeseder, Jeong Lim Yang, Vinnie Sperrazza ▲ Slavic Soul Party
Bar Lunático Guilherme Monteiro Trio feat. Gary Wang, Anthony Pinciotti
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo  Matt Pavolka’s The Horns Band w. Mike Rodriguez, Charlotte Greve, Jacob Garchik, Mark Ferber ▲ Caleb Wheeler Curtis
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Shapeshifter Lab  Brian Krock’s Little w. Olli Hirvonen, Marty Kenney, Nathan Ellman-Bell and guests

concerts

Harlem Stage Gatehouse Lena Horne at 100: Candice Hoyes and Dormeshia Sumbrey-Edwards
NYC Baha’i Center  Lou Caputo Little Big Band

WEDNESDAY MAR. 7

An Beal Bocht Cafe Joe Farnsworth Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Isaiah J. Thompson, Gerald Cannon
Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Austin Zhang Trio w. Niklas Lukassen, Andrew Pitarch Mach ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Cyrus Chestnut Quartet
Blue Note Weedie Braimah & Friends: Africa-Cuba-New Orleans-New York
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Club Bonafide New Moon Acoustic Blues Band ▲ Joe Pino Quartet
Cornelia St. Cafe Cole Davis 3 w. Julian Shore, JK Kim ▲ Jeremy Powell Quartet w. Nitzan Gavrieli, Ricky Rodriguez, Allan Mednard ▲ Tobias Meinhart Quartet w. Yago Vasquez, Harish Raghavan, Jesse Simpson
Dizzy’s Denise Thimes w. Adaron “Pops” Jackson, Jamal Nichols, Charles Heath, Alexa Tarantino, Bruce Harris  ▲ Late: Nate Sparks Ensemble
The Django Pasquale Grasso Solo Guitar ▲ Jam Session w. Claffy
Fat Cat Raphael d’Lugoff Trio + 1 ▲ Groover Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
The Flatiron Room Tom Dipietra Trio ▲ Kat Vokes Trio
Jazz Standard James Francies Trio feat. Nicholas Payton w. Burniss Travis, Mike Mitchell
Jules Bistro Andreas Toftemark Trio
The Kitano Sinne Eeg & Kevin Hays Duo
Mezzrow Ron McClure w. Michael Eckroth, Pete Zimmer ▲ Afterhours w. Pete Malinverni
Rue B Perrin Grace Trio w. Tahira Clayton
Shrine St.Amour Trio
Silvana Takeshi Otani Band ▲ Andrew Schiller
Smalls Yotam Silberstein Quartet w. Nitai Hershkovits, Kendrick Scott ▲ Simona Premazzi Quintet w. Mike Rodriguez, Mark Shim, Joe Martin, Kush Abadey ▲  Afterhours w. Jovan Alexandre
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector
The Stone The Actual Trio w. John Schott, Dan Seamans, John Hanes
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Tomi Jazz Michael Gallant Trio ▲ Paul Lee Duo
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Fred Hersch | Drew Gress | Billy Hart
Zinc Bar Lars Haake Quartet ▲ Eddie Allen “Aggregation” Big Band
55 Bar Vic Juris ▲ Adam O’Farrill’s Stranger Days

brooklyn

Barbès Andy Statman ▲ The Mandingo Ambassadors
Bar Lunático Dida Pelled
The Bluebird The Nest Session: Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Perry Smith & Jam Session
The OwlGina Leishman’s Geography
Three’s Brewing Michael Coleman ▲ Dina Maccabee ▲ Evan Francis Group

concerts

Flushing Town Hall Carol Sudhalter Jam Session
St. Peter’s Church Carol Sudhalter Trio w. Patrick Poladian, Kevin Hailey

THURSDAY MAR. 8

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Vaughn Stoffey Trio w. Cole Davis, Alex Ritz ▲ Jon Irabagon Trio w. Bob Sabin, Tony Moreno
Birdland  Laila Biali ▲ Cyrus Chestnut Quartet
Blue Note Rebirth Brass Band
Cleopatra’s Needle George Young Band ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide First Ladies of Neo-Soul ▲ David Bertrand Quartet ▲ Francis Hon Quartet
Cornelia St. Cafe Emi Makabe Trio w. Vitor Goncalves, Thomas Morgan ▲ Thomas Morgan & Margit Nejlima
Dizzy’s Duduka Da Fonseca & Helio Alves feat Maucha Adnet: Samba Jazz and the Music of Jobim w. Romero Lubambo, Billy Drewes, Hans Glawishnig ▲ Late: Nate Sparks Big Band
The Django Dan Aran Band ▲ Eli “Paperboy” Reed
Fat Cat Marcus Persiani Group ▲ Greg Glassman Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Avi Rothbard
Flatiron Room Susan Tobocman Trio ▲ Bon Vivant
Ginny’s Christopher McBride and the Whole Proof
Jazz Gallery Chet Doxas “Rich in Symbols” w. Brad Shepik, Rob Ritchie, Zach Lober, Jerad Lippi
Jazz Standard Steven Bernstein’s Sexmob w. Briggan Kraus, Tony Scherr, Kenny Wollesen
Jules Bistro Avram K. Fefer
The Kitano Megumi Yonezawa Trio w. Mike McGuirk, Mark Ferber
Lennox Sapphire Mel Davis & Friends
Mezzrow Vic Juris, Dave Stryker, Charlie Apicella ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Minton’s Maurice Brown
Rue B Erik Paulin Trio ▲ Aaron Burnett Quartet
Shrine Joe Pino Quartet
Silvana Mike Fahn
Smalls Yotam Silberstein Quartet w. Nitai Hershkovits, Kendrick Scott ▲ Behn Gillece Quartet w. Rick Germanson, Ugonna Okegwo, Jason Tiemann ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Thomas
Smoke Carolyn Leonhart Quintet w. Myron Walden, Theo Hill, Richie Goods, Rodney Green ▲ Nickel and Dime Ops
The Stone The Actual Septet w. Andrew D’Angelo, Jessica Jones, Claire Daly, John Schott, Will Bernard, Dan Seamans, John Hanes
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Greg Merritt Trio
Village Vanguard Fred Hersch | Drew Gress | Billy Hart
55 Bar Nicole Zuraitis

brooklyn

Barbès The Pre-War Ponies w. Daria Grace, J Walter Hawkes, Jim Whitney, Russ Meissner ▲ Session Americana
Bar Lunatico Nkumu Katalay from the Democratic Republic of Congo
The Owl Kane Mathis, Moto Fukushima, Rich Stein ▲ Andreas Arnold/Jeremy Smith
Spectrum James Brandon Lewis/Chad Taylor
Williamsburg Music Center Hanka Gregusova

concerts

David Rubenstein Atrium [JALC] Stephanie Chou Trio w.  Andy Lin, Kenny Wollesen
Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning The Jazz Gallery Presents: Maria Grand
National Jazz Museum Harlem Speaks: Henry Threadgill

FRIDAY MAR. 9

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Pasquale Grasso Trio w. Ari Roland, Keith Balla
Birdland The Birdland Big Band ▲ Cyrus Chestnut Quartet
Blue Note  Rebirth Brass Band
Cleopatra’s Needle  Chip Shelton Trio ▲ Jam Session w. Ben Zweig
Club Bonafide A Celebration of Tony Bennett, Johnny Mathis & Bobby Darin feat. Marcus Simone ▲ Michael McNeill Trio ▲ Eliane Amherd Band ▲ Pedro Barboza Trio w. Bam Bam Rodriguez, Franco Pinna
Cornelia Street Cafe Ben Monder, Tony Malaby, Tom Rainey Trio
The Cutting Room Turtle Island Quartet’s Bird’s Eye View w. Alex Hargreaves, David Balakrishnan, Benjamin von Gutzeit, Malcolm Parson
Dizzy’s Duduka Da Fonseca & Helio Alves feat Maucha Adnet: Samba Jazz and the Music of Jobim w. Romero Lubambo, Billy Drewes, Hans Glawishnig ▲ Late: Nate Sparks Big Band
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Michael Arenella Dreamland Orchestra
Fat Cat Dida Pelled Quartet ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Noah Jackson and Full Circle ▲ Afterhours w. Ray Gallon
Flatiron Room Kelly Green Trio ▲ Blicker Blues Band Trio
Ginny’s The Binky Griptite Orchestra
Jazz Gallery Nerissa Campbell w. Can Olgun, Desmond White, Allan Mednard
Jazz Standard Steven Bernstein’s Sexmob feat. John Medeski w. Briggan Kraus, Tony Scherr, Kenny Wollesen
Jules Bistro Michael Weiss Solo Piano ▲ Evangeline Joy
The Kitano Melba Joyce Quartet w. John DiMartino, Dezron Douglas, George Gray
Knickerbocker Bar & Grill Russ Kassoff & Jay Anderson
Le Poisson RougeJulian Lage Trio w. Jorge Roeder, Eric Doob
Mezzrow Peter Zak w. Ed Howard, Billy Drummond ▲ Afterhours w.
Rue B JC Myska Trio
Silvana Jocelyn Shannon Quartet
Smalls Greg Glassman Quartet w. Stacy Dilliard, Jeremy Manasia, Joseph Lepore ▲Steve Slagle A.M. Quartet w. Keith Brown, Gerald Cannon, Jason Tiemann ▲ Afterhours w. Corey Wallace Dubtet
Smoke Chico Freeman Plus+tet w. Theo Hill, Kenny Davis, Rudy Royston ▲ Afterhours w. Patience Higgins
The Stone What Comes Before w. Ben Goldberg, John Schott, Michael Sarin
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Takenori Nishiuchi Quartet
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Fred Hersch | Drew Gress | Billy Hart
Zinc Bar eMPathia: Paul Ricci/Mafalda Minnozzi ▲ Valery Ponomarev Big Band
55 Bar Tessa Souter w. David Gilmore, Yasushi Nakamura ▲ Adam Klipple’s Organ Soul Explosion feat. Emily Braden w. Lilly White, Matt Chertkoff, Jeff Hanley, Eric Kalb
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Chris Flory w. Tardo Hammer, John Webber, Steve Williams

brooklyn

Barbès Oscar Noriega w. Lim Yang, Marta Sanchez ▲ Kill Henry Sugar ▲ Bombay Rickey
Bar Lunatico Will Bernard Band w. Tarik Abouzied, Ben Zwerin, Eric Finland
Ibeam Quentin Tolimieri Solo ▲ Jason Mears, Matteo Liberatore, Quentin Tolimieri, Carlo Costa

concerts

The Cave at St. George’s Jo Lawry Quartet
The Dimenna Center Luiz Simas/Wesley Amorim
Harlem Stage GatehouseMothers of the Movements—We Insist! Max Roach’s Freedom Now Suite: Marc Cary with Terri Lyne Carrington, Reggie Workman, Sameer Gupta, Edmar Colón and guests
Jazz at Lincoln Center Nursery Song Swing: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra [Rose Theater]

SATURDAY MAR. 10

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Nadav Remez Trio w. Gary Versace, Colin Stranahan
Birdland   Eric Comstock ▲ Cyrus Chestnut Quartet
Blue Note  Rebirth Brass Band ▲ Kool Keith Soul’d Out
Cleopatra’s Needle Alan Rosenthal Trio ▲ Jam w. T Kash
Club Bonafide The Music of Buena Vista Social Club▲ Jazzmensoul ▲ Steve Fidyk Parlor Project
Cornelia St. Cafe Courtney Hartman ▲ Celia Woodsmith w. Johnny Duke, Justin Goldner, John Hadfield
Dizzy’s Duduka Da Fonseca & Helio Alves feat Maucha Adnet: Samba Jazz and the Music of Jobim w. Romero Lubambo, Billy Drewes, Hans Glawishnig ▲ Late: Nate Sparks Big Band
Fat Cat Ivan Renta Quintet ▲ Lawrence Clark Band ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Flatiron Room Peter Nelson Trio ▲ Hot Club of Flatbush
Ginny’s Johnny O’Neal
Jazz Gallery Godwin Louis Sextet w. Adam O’Farrill, Joel Ross, Victor Gould, Luques Curtis, Jonathan Barber
Jazz Standard Smokestack Brunch: John Fatum w. Michael Fatum, Adam Brisbin, Dave Speranza, Jamie Eblen ▲ Steven Bernstein’s Millennial Territory Orchestra w. Charlie Burnham, Curtis Fowlkes, Doug Wieselman, Peter Apfelbaum, Erik Lawrence, Matt Munisteri, Ben Allison, Ben Perowsky
Jules Bistro Joel Forrester Solo Piano ▲ Robert Whaley and Comic Tales of Tragic Heartbreak
The Kitano Jerry Bergonzi Quartet w. Matt Mitchell, Harvie S., Donald Edwards
Knickerbocker Bar & Grill Russ Kassoff & Jay Anderson
Mezzrow Chris Flory w. Larry Ham, Lee Hudson▲ Afterhours w. Jon Davis
Minton’s Paul Bollenback Quartet w. Will Boulware, James Cammack, Atri Dixon and guest Ken Giofree
Rue B The Foxy 5
The Shrine Andy Bianco Quintet
Silvana Pearring Sound
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Jeff McGregor Quartet w. Santiago Leibson, Timothy Norton, Jeff Hirschfield ▲Valery Ponomarev Quartet w. Chris Hemingway, Mamiko Watanabe, Ruslan Khain, Alvester Garnett ▲ Steve Slagle A.M. Quartet w. Keith Brown, Gerald Cannon, Jason Tiemann ▲ Afterhours w. Brooklyn Circle feat. Stacy Dilliard, Diallo House, Ismael Lawal
Smoke Chico Freeman Plus+tet w. Theo Hill, Kenny Davis, Rudy Royston ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
The Stone Cosmic Diaspora w. Jake Marmer, Anthony Coleman, John Schott, Aaron Alexander
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi Jazz Rocco John Trio ▲ Daniel Bennett Group ▲ Candice Reyes Quintet
Village Vanguard Fred Hersch | Drew Gress | Billy Hart
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Chris Flory w. Tardo Hammer, John Webber, Steve Williams

brooklyn

Barbès The Erik Satie Quartet w. Alex Hamlin, Max Seigel, Ben Holmes, Rpn Hay ▲ Simon Hanes ▲ Sanda Weigl ▲ The Eastern Blokhedz w. Allyssa Lamb, Izaak Mills, Quince Marcum, Wade Ripka, Nick Cudahy, Chris Stromquist
Bar Lunatico Itai Kriss & Televana w. Wayne Tucker, Cesar Orozco, Tamir Shmerling, Daniel Dor, Samuel Torres
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music The Seeing With Photography Collective and Daniel Kelly Trio w. Jennifer Vincent, Bram Kincheloe
Issue Project Room Brutal Measures: Lydia Lunch/Weasel Walter ▲ Keijaun Thomas  ▲ Thomas Boettner’s Straight Panic
Spectrum Exceptional Quartet: Robert Dick, Denman Maroney, James Ilgenfritz, Lou Grassi
Soup and Sound Cooper-Moore/Andrew Drury Duo ▲ We Free Strings: Melanie Dyer, Gwen Laster, Charles Burnham, Alex Waterman, Ken Filiano, Michael Wimberly
Williamsburg Music Center Aaron Burnett and the Big Machine

concerts

Brooklyn CPAC Alicia Olatuja
Greenwich House Music School Michaël Attias Quartet w. Aruán Ortiz, John Hébert, Nåsheet Waits
Highline Ballroom Red Baraat Festival of Colors ▲ Women’s Raga Massive
Jazz at Lincoln Center Nursery Song Swing: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra [Rose Theater]
Le Cheile  Washington Heights Jazz Festival: Street Beat Brass ▲ Tobias Gebb’s Hard Bop Pop ▲ Matt Davis’ Aerial Photograph ▲ Cocomama Quartet ▲ Berta Moreno Quartet ▲ Blue Food ▲ Eddy Khaimovich Project ▲ Mark Kross’ Uptown Aesthetic
Miller Theatre Alfredo Rodríguez Trio w. Munir Hossn, Michael Olivera

SUNDAY MAR 11

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Misha Tsiganov, Josh Allen
Birdland The Donny Nova Band feat. Julia Trojan ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Brunch: Mauricio Zottarelli “Upside Down Looking Up” ▲ Rebirth Brass Band
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Keith Ingham ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide The Music of Al Green & Otis Redding ▲  The Music of Marvin Gaye & Bill Withers
Cornelia Street Cafe Klazz-Ma-Tazz w. Benjamin Sutin, Elijah Shiffer, Alec Goldfarb, Robbie Lee, Matt Muntx, Tim Rachbach ▲ Astrid Kuljanic Quartet w. Alex Perry, Mat Muntz, Zack O’Farrill
Dizzy’s Duduka Da Fonseca & Helio Alves feat Maucha Adnet: Samba Jazz and the Music of Jobim w. Romero Lubambo, Billy Drewes, Hans Glawishnig
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Diallo House Band ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Flatiron Room
Ginny’s Gospel Brunch
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Steven Bernstein’s Millennial Territory Orchestra w. Charlie Burnham, Curtis Fowlkes, Doug Wieselman, Peter Apfelbaum, Erik Lawrence, Matt Munisteri, Ben Allison, Ben Perowsky
Jules Bistro Jam Session w. Renaud Penant & Friends
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Chris Flory w. Larry Ham, Lee Hudson ▲ Afterhours w. John Merrill & Friends
Shrine Andrew Kushnir Trio
Silvana Brian Kastan
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Ai Murakami Trio with Sacha Perry ▲ Chris Byars Septet w. Zaid Nasser, John Mosca, Stefano Doglioni, Pasquale Grasso, Ari Roland, Phil Stewart ▲ Ralph Lalama “Bop Juice” w. Alec Safy, Clifford Barbaro ▲ Afterhours w. Robert Edwards
Smoke Annette St. John Trio ▲ Chico Freeman Plus+tet w. Theo Hill, Kenny Davis, Rudy Royston ▲ Willerm Delisfort Quartet
Swing 46 Jerry Costanzo and His Gotham City Swingers
Tomi Jazz Yuko Togami Trio
Vaucluse Avalon Jazz Band
Village Vanguard Matinee: John Zorn w. Christian McBride, Marc Ribot, Mary Halvorson, Jim Staley, Ikue Mori, Kenny Wollesen, Ches Smith and guests ▲ Fred Hersch | Drew Gress | Billy Hart
55 Bar Jim Campilongo Trio w. Chris Morrisey, Josh Dion

brooklyn

Barbès Tin and Bone ( the Little Nora Band) ▲ The Yale Slavic Chorus ▲ Stephane Wrembel
Bar Lunático Gospel Brunch w. Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens
National Sawdust Aakash Mittal’s Awaz Trio w. Miles Okazaki, Rajna Swaminathan
Shapeshifter Lab Sofia Paola/Alper Tuzcu
Spectrum Phillip Golub/Raf Vertessen

concerts

Carnegie Hall Stern Auditorium A Time Like This—Music for Change: Rhiannon Giddens, Toshi Reagon, Young Paris, Carrie Compere, Ro James
Downtown Music Gallery Sean Ali/Ayako Kanda ▲ Dogwood: Nico Soffiato/Zach Swanson
St. John’s Lutheran Church Caroline Davis Solo
St. Peter’s Church  Catharine Russell