b there or b square 3/19/18

MONDAY MAR. 19

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Sagi Kaufman Trio w. Yoav Eshed, Simon Wilson ▲ Nora McCarthy Trio w. Marvin Swell, Donald Nicks
Birdland  Constantine Maroulis ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Eric Krasno & Friends feat. Cory Henry
Caffe Vivaldi Open Mic Night
Cleopatra’s Needle Jam Session/Open Mic
Cornelia St. Cafe Noa Ford w. Josh Deutsh, Dan Loomis, Ronen Itzik
Dizzy’s Brubeck Brothers Quartet w. Dan Brubeck, Chris Brubeck, Mike DeMicco, Chuck Lamb
Fat Cat Ben Paterson Duo ▲ George Braith Group ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
Flatiron Room Kat Vokes Trio
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
Jules Bistro Les Lundiz chez Jules avec Francois Wiss
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
Mezzrow Dan Cray w. Joe Martin, Mark Ferber ▲ Afterhours w. Pasquale Grasso

Rue B Soul & Jazz Singers Jam Session feat Jerome Foster
Smoke Vincent Herring Quartet & The New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi Jazz Shoko Igarishi Trio ▲ Kaz Araki Duo
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Strings Attached: Jack Wilkins, Vic Juris, Ron Affif, Mark Whitfield feat. Jimmy Bruno ▲ The New School Jam Session with John Koozin
55 Bar Kelsey Jillette & the Americas Project w. Tony Romano, David silliman, Daniel Foose ▲ Mike Stern w. Teymur Phell, Richie Morales

brooklyn

Barbès Braincloud ▲ Locobeach
Bar Lunático Kate McGarry Quartet w. Keith Ganz, Sean Smith, Clarence Penn
Bushwick Public House Daniel Carter, Eric Plaks, Adam Lane, Tcheser Holmes ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane▲ Welf Dorr Quartet ▲ Nick Fraser Quartet w. Kenny Warren, Brandon Lopez ▲ Drew Wesely, Ben Rolston, Colin Hinton ▲ Stelios Mihas, Zach Swanson, Michael Sutton
Sir D’s Lounge Adam Kolker’s Expanded Trio
Three’s Brewing Jeremy Udden Sound Pairings

TUESDAY MAR. 20

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Bar Next Door Nicola Caminiti Trio w. Cole Davis, JK Kim ▲ Nick Brust Trio w. Ben Eunson, Matt Clohesy
Birdland Steve Smith “Groove: Blue” Organ Trio w. Tony Monaco, Vinny Valentino
Blue Note Eric Krasno & Friends feat. Special Guests
Cafe Carlyle John Pizzarelli
Cleopatra’s Needle Marc Devine Trio ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide Ross Kratter Jazz Orchestra
Cornelia Street Cafe Andre Carvahlo Group w. Jeremy Powell, Caleb Curtis, Andre Matos, Rodrigo Recabarren ▲ Steve Sandberg Quartet w. Joe Deninson, Michael O’Brien, Tiago Michelin ▲ Tomoko Omura Roots Quintet w. Jeff Miles, Glenn Zaleski, Desmond White, Jay Sawyer
Dizzy’s Brubeck Brothers Quartet w. Dan Brubeck, Chris Brubeck, Mike DeMicco, Chuck Lamb ▲ Late: Dida Pelled w/ Julian Pollack, Spencer Murphy, Kush Abadey
The Django John the Martyr ▲ “King” Solomon Hicks
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Cocomama ▲ Afterhours w. Pablo Bencid
The Flatiron Room Daan Kleijn Trio ▲ Yael Dray Trio
Jazz Standard Camille Bertault w. Dan Tepfer, Alexander Claffy, Ofri Nehemya
The Kitano Isaiah Thomspon Solo Piano
Mezzrow George Burton, Pablo Menares, Jeremy Bean Clemons ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson “Polite Jam Session”
Minton’s Syndee Winters & Suite Assembly w. Michael Eckroth, Taylor Jones, Maryann McSweeney, Bendji Allonce
Rue B Kazu Pf Yokoshima Trio
Shrine Takeshi Otani Band
Smalls Steve Nelson Quartet ▲ Abraham Burton Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Malik McLaurine
Smoke Mike LeDonne’s Groover Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Paul Bollenbeck, Joe Farnsworth
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Kana Miyamoto Trio ▲ Yukiyo Duo
Village Vanguard Bill Frisell Quartet  w. Eyvand Kang, Thomas Morgan, Rudy Royston
Warwick Hotel Andromeda Turre Band w. Roxy Coss
Zinc Bar Julius Rodriguez ▲ ELEW ▲ Revive Music: Blue After Dark
55 Bar Rotem Sivan

brooklyn

Barbès Hank Roberts Trio w. Jacob Sacks, Vinnie Sperazza ▲ Slavic Soul Party
Bar Lunático Danny Fox Trio
BRIC Keyon Harrold
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo Tony Malaby, Kris Davis, Nick Fraser ▲ Mike Pride Trio w. Jon Irabagon, Drew Gress
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Radegast Hall Glenn Crytzer Trio
Shapeshifter Lab  Billy Mintz Quartet w. Tony Malaby, Roberta Piket, Hilliard Greene ▲ Billy Carrión, Jr. Trio with Roberta Piket, Kyle Duupstadt

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Philharmonia of NY “La Traviata” [Rose Theater]
National Jazz Museum The Music of Dorothy Ashby: Brandee Younger
WEDNESDAY MAR 21
Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Nanjo Lee Trio w. Matt Clohesy, Adam Arruda ▲ Brad Shepik Trio
Birdland David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲  Steve Smith “Groove: Blue” Organ Trio w. Tony Monaco, Vinny Valentino
Blue Note Eric Krasno & Friends feat. Robert Randolph
Cafe Carlyle John Pizzarelli
Caffe Vivaldi Pete Muller & Friends ▲ John Lander Trio
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Club Bonafide Keith “The Captain” Gamble & the Nu Gypsies
Cornelia St. Cafe Sheila Jordan & Cameron Brown
Dizzy’s Duchess w. Amy Cervini, Hilary Gardner, Melissa Stylianou, Michael Cabe, Matt Aronoff, Jared Schonig ▲ Late: Dida Pelled w/ Julian Pollack, Spencer Murphy, Kush Abadey
The Django Pasquale Grasso Solo Guitar ▲ Jam Session w. Claffy
Fat Cat Raphael d’Lugoff Trio + 1 ▲ Don Hahn/Mike Camacho Band ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
The Flatiron Room Tom Dipietra Trio ▲ Adam Lomeo Trio
Jazz Standard Camille Bertault w. Dan Tepfer, Alexander Claffy, Ofri Nehemya
Jules Bistro New Orleans Renaissance
The Kitano Mayu Saeki Quartet w. Tadataka Unno, Corcoran Holt, John Davis
Mezzrow Hector Martignon w. Samuel Torres, Gabriel Vivas ▲ Afterhours w. Pete Malinverni
Minton’s Kristina Koller w. Fima Chupakhin, Chris Talio, Darrian Douglas
Rue B Perrin Grace Trio
Smalls Will Bernard Quartet w. Brian Charette, Kenny Brooks, Donald Edwards ▲  Harold Mabern Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Jovan Alexandre
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector ▲ Emmet Cohen
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Tomi Jazz Andrew Liceta Trio ▲ Richard Thai Duo
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Bill Frisell Quartet  w. Eyvand Kang, Thomas Morgan, Rudy Royston
Zinc Bar Sheriff Bob’s Freewheelin’ Country Blues Jam
55 Bar Mike Stern Trio w. Teymur Phell, Richie Morales

brooklyn

Barbès Brian Prunka ▲ The Mandingo Ambassadors
Bar Lunático Michael Blake’s Indestructible Object w. Steve Cardenas, Ben Allison, Kenny Wollesen
The Bluebird The Nest Session: Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Perry Smith & Jam Session
Radegast Hall Gordon’s Grand Street Stompers

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Philharmonia of NY “La Traviata” [Rose Theater]
Joe’s Pub Lakecia Benjamin’s Rise Up
St. Peter’s Church John Colianni Big Band

THURSDAY MAR. 22

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Paul Jubong Lee Trio w. Daniel Durst, Diego Maldonado ▲ Hendrik Meurkens Trio w. Misha Tsiganov, Chris Berger
Birdland Corcoran Holt ▲ Steve Smith “Groove: Blue” Organ Trio w. Tony Monaco, Vinny Valentino
Blue Note Matthew Whitaker Trio
Cafe Carlyle John Pizzarelli
Cleopatra’s Needle Jesse Crawford ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide Musical Salute to the First Ladies of Neo-Soul: Sade, LAuryn Hill, Jill Scott feat. Emilie Surtees ▲ Salsa Night
Cornelia St. Cafe Jen Shyu’s Nine Doors ▲ Jen Shyu & Ben Monder
Dizzy’s Flamenco Festival NY: DORANTES w. Adam Ben Ezra & special guest Tim Ries ▲ Late: Dida Pelled w/ Julian Pollack, Spencer Murphy, Kush Abadey
The Django Freddy Deboe ▲ Ian Hendrickson-Smith
Fat Cat Jon Davis Trio ▲ P.O.D. ▲ Afterhours w. Reid Taylor
Flatiron Room Susan Tobocman Trio ▲ Bon Vivant
Ginny’s Johnny O’Neal
IridiumAziza Miller and Prime Time w. Sly Scott, Robert E. Daniels, Damon Duewhite, Roland Guerrero
Jazz Gallery Morgan Geurin Group w. Alyssa McDoom, Lex Korten, Evan Wright, Nick Dunston, JK Kim
Jazz Standard Billy Childs Quartet w. Dayna Stephens, Hans Glawischnig, Ari Hoenig
Jules Bistro Nat Harris Trio
The Kitano Katsuko Tanaka Trio w. Lonnie Plaxico, Willie Jones III
Lennox Sapphire Mel Davis & Friends
Mezzrow Mark Elf & Gerald Cannon ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Minton’s Akie Bermiss w. Dan Asher, Andrew Gillespie, Stacy Dilliard
Rue B Erik Paulin Trio ▲ Aaron Burnett Quartet
Silvana Nick Grinder
Smalls Loren Stilman Quintet w. Nate Radley, Gary Versace, Rob Jost, Jared Schonig ▲ Andrew Gould Quintet w. Scott Wendholt, Steven Feifke, Marco Panascia, Chris Smith ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Thomas
Smoke Ulysses Owens Jr. & Three w. Joel Ross, Phil Norris ▲ Nickel and Dime Ops
Swing 46 Eyal Vilner Big Band
Tomi Jazz Yasushi Goujo Band ▲ Linda Presgrave Quintet
Village Vanguard Bill Frisell Quartet  w. Eyvand Kang, Thomas Morgan, Rudy Royston
Zinc Bar Axel Tosca Trio feat. Xiomara Laugart
55 Bar Sheryl Bailey ▲ Wayne Krantz

brooklyn

Barbès Timbila ▲ Session Americana
Bar Lunatico Harrington, Gustin & Zahn
BRIC James Rouse
The Owl Charlie Burnham & Brandon Ross’ Phantom Station
Radegast Hall Hot Club of Flatbush
Roulette Omar Sosa’s Transparent Water w. Seckou Keita, Gustavo Ovalles
Shapeshifter LabEmilio Teubal Trio w. Federico Diaz, Ivan Barenboim ▲ Chuño: Franco Pinna/Sofia Tosello
Williamsburg Music Center Danae Greenfield; Daniele Germani

concerts

Aaron Davis Hall Manhattan School of Music Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra
Greenwich House Music School Molly Pope
Symphony Space PRISM Quartet w. guests David Liebman, Rudresh Mahanthappa, Tim Ries, Miguel Zenón
TriBeCa Performing Arts Center Highlights in Jazz—The Millennials Meet The Masters: Peter and Will Anderson, Dominick Farinacci, Jimmy Cobb, Buster Williams, Steve Turre, George Cables and guests

FRIDAY MAR. 23

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Uri Gurvich Trio w. Peter Slavov, Francisco Mela
Birdland The Birdland Big Band ▲ Steve Smith “Groove: Blue” Organ Trio w. Tony Monaco, Vinny Valentino
Blue Note Bobby McFerrin Spirityouall ▲ Louis Cato & Friends
Cafe Carlyle John Pizzarelli
Caffe Vivaldi Roy Howard ▲ Driftwood Soldier ▲ Belle-Skinner ▲ Jeff Jacobs ▲ Dan Ricker
Cleopatra’s NeedleMarcus McLaurine Trio ▲ Jam Session w. Ben Zweig
Club Bonafide An Elegant Evening of Boleros, Brazilian & Latin Jazz feat. Maria Alejandra Rodriguez ▲ SlideAttack Jazz Quintet w. Alan Goidel, Hiroshi Yamazaki, Michael Goetz, Chuck Zeuren, Howard Levy ▲ Ben “the sax guy” of PMJ & Friends: Birthday Bash
Cornelia Street Cafe Nick Brust Quintet w. Ben Eunson, Tuomo Uusitalo, Josh Allen, Jay Sawyer ▲ Dan Weiss Trio w. Jacob Sacks, Ben Street
Dizzy’s Flamenco Festival NY: DORANTES w. Adam Ben Ezra & special guest Tim Ries ▲ Late: Dida Pelled w/ Julian Pollack, Spencer Murphy, Kush Abadey
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Chris Norton
Fat Cat Roger Manins Group ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Arcolris Sandoval’s Sonic Asylum ▲ Afterhours w. Jared Gold
Flatiron Room Kelly Green Trio ▲ Blicker Blues Band Trio
Ginny’s Charles Anthony Bryant
Jazz Gallery Shai Maestro w. Jorge Roeder, Ziv Ravitz
Jazz Standard Billy Childs Quartet w. Dayna Stephens, Hans Glawischnig, Ari Hoenig
Jules Bistro Michael Weiss Solo Piano ▲ Francois Wiss World Music Experiment
The Kitano Andy Ezrin Trio w. David Finck, Adam Nussbaum
Knickerbocker Bar & Grill Sean Smith & David Hazeltine
Mezzrow Sullivan Fortner w. Ryan Berg, Jeremy Bean Clemons ▲ Afterhours w. Jeremy Manasia
Minton’s Marissa Mulder feat. James Cammack ▲  Kelly Green Trio
Rue B JC Myska Trio
Smalls Gerry Gibbs and Thrasher People w. Alex Collins, Buster Williams ▲ Adam Birnbaum Quartet w. Rich Perry, David Wong, Billy Drummond ▲ Afterhours w. Corey Wallace
Smoke Bobby Watson Quartet w. Stephen Scott, Essiet Essiet, Winard Harper ▲ Afterhours w. Patience Higgins & the Sugar Hill Quartet
The Sound Bite Barbara King Quartet
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Takenori Nishiuchi Quartet
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Bill Frisell Quartet  w. Eyvand Kang, Thomas Morgan, Rudy Royston
Zinc Bar Bruce Barth Trio w. Ugonna Okegwo, Adam Cruz
55 Bar Chris Bergson Band w. Craig Deyer, Jay Foote, Adrian Harpham
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Craig Handy w. Tardo Hammer, John Webber, Steve Williams

brooklyn

Barbès Oscar Noriega w. Lim Yang, Marta Sanchez ▲ Naked Lore ▲ Big Lazy
Bar Lunatico Tiga Jean Baptiste
Ibeam The Astral Pines: Shawn Russell, Keegan Arnold, Liam Stride, Kellen Radulski, Ryan Gleason and guest Henry Raker
The Owl Tredici Bacci
Shapeshifter Lab Mike Fahie Jazz Orchestra w. Aaron Irwin, Anton Denner, Rich Perry, Quinsin Nachoff, Carl Maraghi, Brian Pareschi, Phil Dizack, Rich Johnson, Marty Bound, Matthew McDonald, Nick Grinder, Jacob Garchik, Jennifer Wharton, Jeff Miles, Randy Ingram, Pedro Giraudo, Jeff Davis
Scholes St. StudioMusic Now! Unit: Ras Moshe Burnett, Kyoko Kitamura, Ken Filiano, Anders Nilsson, Andrew Drury ▲ Dan Kurfirst, Leonid Galaganov, Alex Marcelo, Avram Fefer, On Ka’a Davis ▲ Music Now! Re:Collective: Ras Moshe Burnett, Jason Hwang, Larry Roland, Charles Downs, John Pietaro, Dave Ross ▲ Matt Lavelle 12 Houses Orchestra w. Charles Waters, Alex Hamburger, Ras Moshe Burnett, Linda Sikhakhane, Stephanie Griffin, Nicole Davis, Anders Nilsson, Francois Grillot, Chris Forbes, Jack DeSalvo

concerts

David Rubenstein Atrium [JALC] Tarek Yamani
Jazz at Lincoln Center The Swing Collective w. Melissa Aldana, Etienne Charles, Elio Villafranca, Yasushi Nakamura, Ulysses Owens Jr. [Appel Room]

SATURDAY MAR. 24

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Jostein Gulbrandsen Trio w. Mike McGuirk, Mark Ferber
Birdland   Eric Comstock ▲ Steve Smith “Groove: Blue” Organ Trio w. Tony Monaco, Vinny Valentino
Blue Note Bobby McFerrin Spirityouall ▲ Louis Cato & Friends
Cafe Carlyle John Pizzarelli
Cleopatra’s Needle Phil Briggs Trio ▲ Jam w. T Kash
Club Bonafide The Music of Donny Hathaway, Stevie Wonder & George Benson feat. Gabe Morris ▲ French Jazz, Standards & Bossa Nova feat. Chloe ▲ Karl Latham/Mark Egan/ Vic Juris: Living Standards
Cornelia St. Cafe Sebastian Noelle’s Shelter w. Marc Mommaas, Matt Mitchell, Thomson Kneeland, Dan Weiss
Dizzy’s Flamenco Festival NY: DORANTES w. Adam Ben Ezra & special guest Tim Ries ▲ Late: Dida Pelled w/ Julian Pollack, Spencer Murphy, Kush Abadey
The Django Pete Malinverni Trio w. Tony Hewitt ▲ Steven Feifke Big Band
Fat Cat Noller/Sylla ▲ Sylvia Cuenca Band ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Flatiron Room In the Tradition ▲ The Swan Swing Band
Ginny’s Invasion of the Unapologetic: It Comes From Memphis
Jazz Gallery Gregoire Maret + Inner Voice w. Shedrick Mitchell, DJ ginyard, Nathaniel Townsley
Jazz Standard Brunch: Caroline Davis w. Noah Preminger, Julian Shore, Tamir Shmerling, Jay Sawyer ▲ Billy Childs Quartet w. Dayna Stephens, Hans Glawischnig, Ari Hoenig
Jules Bistro Joel Forrester Solo Piano ▲ Angel Williams
The Kitano Valerie Capers Trio w. Alan Givens, John Robinson, Doug Richarson
Knickerbocker Bar & Grill Sean Smith & David Hazeltine
Mezzrow Sullivan Fortner w. Ryan Berg, Jeremy Bean Clemons ▲ Afterhours w. Steve Ash
Minton’s Christopher McBride & the Whole Proof
Rockwood Music Hall Huntertones [II]
Rue B The Gotham Easy
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Nick Masters Quartet w. Danny Raycraft, Leo Yucht, Adam Olszewski ▲ Gerry Gibbs and Thrasher People w. Alex Collins, Buster Williams ▲ Adam Birnbaum Quartet w. Rich Perry, David Wong, Billy Drummond  ▲ Afterhours w. Brooklyn Circle
Smoke Bobby Watson Quartet w. Stephen Scott, Essiet Essiet, Winard Harper▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
Swing 46 Crescent City Maulers
Tomi Jazz Akihiro Yamamoto Trio ▲ Annie Chen Duo
Village Vanguard Bill Frisell Quartet  w. Eyvand Kang, Thomas Morgan, Rudy Royston
Zinc Bar Bill Warfield Big Band ▲ Monika Oliveira & the Brazilians
55 Bar KJ Denhert
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Craig Handy w. Tardo Hammer, John Webber, Steve Williams

brooklyn

Barbès Simon Hanes ▲ Bad Reputation ▲ Smokey’s Secret Family
Bar Lunatico Living Language
The Owl Yotoco ▲ Lovestruck B
Scholes St. Studio Earth Music Now!: Ras Moshe Burnett, Lisette Santiago, Lee Odom, Melanie Dyer, Judith Insell, Fay Victor, Larry Roland; Lindsey Wilson’s Human Hearts Trio with Ed Keller, Michael Trotman, Reggie Sylvester ▲ Music Now! Re:Cousins: Ras Moshe Burnett, Adam Power, Eriq Robinson, Sean Conly, Dave Miller
Sistas Place Pamela Hamilton Quartet
SpectrumPascal’s Triangle: Pascal Le Boeuf, Pablo Menares, Allan Mednard ▲ Cisum Percussion: Nicholas Hall, Luz Carime Santa-Coloma, Sarah Bennett, Noah Hadland
Williamsburg Music Center Lisanne Tremblay & Codeswitch

concerts

DiMenna Center Maurício de Souza Trio w. Bob Rodriguez, Charlie Dougherty
Jazz at Lincoln Center The Swing Collective w. Melissa Aldana, Etienne Charles, Elio Villafranca, Yasushi Nakamura, Ulysses Owens Jr. [Appel Room] ▲ Family Concert: Who is Mary Lou Williams? w. Catherine Russell
Miller Theatre Claudia Quintet: John Hollenbeck, Matt Moran, Red Wierenga, Chris Speed, Drew Gress
Town Hall Pepe Habichuela w. Josemi Carmona, Kiki Morente, Javier Colina, Bandolero ▲ Alba Heredia and guests Arturo O’Farrill, Adam O’Farrill

SUNDAY MAR. 25

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Lucas Pino, Tamir Schmerling
Birdland Anita Gillette Celebrates Irving Berlin ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Brunch: Juilliard Jazz Mary Lou Williams Ensemble ▲ Bobby McFerrin Spirityouall
Caffe Vivaldi Jam Session w. John Lander & Friends
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Keith Ingham ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide A Tribute to the Great Song Stylists Nancy Wilson, Carmen McCrae, Billie Holliday and Etta James ▲ The Music of Whitney Houston ▲ Salute to Aretha Franklin & The Ladies of Soul
Cornelia Street Cafe Akduo: CD Release! W. Tomoya Aomori, Julia Kand, Hyunjin Choi, Kuriko Tsugawa ▲ Israeli Jazz Spotlight: Greenpoint w. Sagi Kaufman, Eitan Gofman, Alex Levin, Itai Kriss, Yoav Eshed, Tamir Shmerling, Eviatar Slivnik ▲ Idan Morim Quintet w. Adam O’Farrill, Micha Gilad, Almog Sharvit, Colin Stranahan
Dizzy’s Miho Hazama and m_unit w. Ben Kono, Jeremy Powell, Andrew Gutauskas, Jonathan Powell, Daniel Salera, Tomoko Akaboshi, Sita Chay, Matt Consul, Marta Bagratuni, Yuhan Su, Glenn Zaleski, Jorge Roeder, Jared Schonig
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Anthony Ware Group ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Flatiron Room Kate Curran Trio
Ginny’s Gospel Brunch
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Billy Childs Quartet w. Dayna Stephens, Hans Glawischnig, Ari Hoenig
Jules Bistro Brunch: French Cabaret w. Margot Sergent & Yael Dray ▲ Jam Session w. Renaud Penant & Friends
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Classical Salon w. David Oei ▲ Tad Shull w. Rob Schneiderman, Neal Miner  ▲ Afterhours w. John Merrill & Friends
Minton’s Singer Meets Saxophonist feat. Lea Anderson w. Christopher McBride, Jonathan Thomas, Curtis Nowosad
Rue B Emerging Artists Series w. Jackie Gage
Russian Samovar Steph Walker Trio
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Ai Murakami Trio with Sacha Perry ▲ Spike Wilner Quartet feat Joe Magnarelli w. Paul Gill, Anthony Pinciotti ▲ Ehud Asherie Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Robert Edwards
Smoke Annette St. John Trio ▲  Bobby Watson Quartet w. Stephen Scott, Essiet Essiet, Winard Harper ▲ Willerm Delisfort Quartet
Swing 46 Kai Lovelace Band
Tomi Jazz Kengo Yamada Quintet
Vaucluse Avalon Jazz Band
Village Vanguard Bill Frisell Quartet  w. Eyvand Kang, Thomas Morgan, Rudy Royston
Zinc Bar Tango Night
55 Bar Da Yeon Seok w. Rich Perry, Christian Li, Matt Pavolka

brooklyn

Barbès Tin and Bone ( the Little Nora Band) ▲ Classical Smackdown ▲ Stephane Wrembel
Bar Lunático Gospel Brunch w. Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens
Brooklyn Conservatory Tierra Mestiza: Angelica Sanchez/Omar Tamez ▲ Trumpets and Basses: Danny Gouker, Jake Henry, Kenny Warren, Adam Hopkins, Will McEvoy, Zach Swanson
Williamsburg Music Center Melanie Scholtz ▲ Rachel Therrien

concerts

Brooklyn Center for the Performing Arts Annette Montague Quintet
Downtown Music Gallery Ross Hammond & Andrew Drury
St. Peter’s Church Catherine Russell