b there or b square 3/26/18

MONDAY MAR. 26

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Cole Davis Trio w. Jasper Dutz, Vaughn Stoffey ▲ E.J. Decker Trio w. Joe Giglio, Marshall Rosenberg
Birdland  Anita Gillette Celebrates Irving Berlin ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Bobby McFerrin Spirityouall
Caffe Vivaldi Open Mic Night
Cleopatra’s Needle Jam Session/Open Mic
Cornelia St. Cafe Oscar Perez Quintet w. Ted Chubb, Bruce Williams, Anthony Perez, Vince Ector
Dizzy’s Manhattan School of Music Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra: Cartoon and TV Music Goes Latin Jazz
Fat Cat Gallen Passen ▲ Ray Gallon ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
Flatiron Room Kat Vokes Trio
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Gallery Pascal Le Boeuf + Friction String Quartet: Ritual Being [World Premiere] w. Kevin Rogers, Otis Harriel, Taija Warbelow, Doug Machiz, Remy Le Boeuf, Anna Webber, Martin Nevin, Jochen Rueckert
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
Jules Bistro Les Lundiz chez Jules avec Francois Wiss
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Harvey Diamond & Cameron Brown ▲ Afterhours w. Pasquale Grasso

Rue B Soul & Jazz Singers Jam Session feat Jerome Foster
Smalls Ari Hoenig Trio w. Nitai Hershkovits, Or Bareket ▲ Corcoran Holt Quintet w. Josh Evans, Stacy Dilliard, Benito Gonazales, Willie Jones III ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Michel
Smoke Vincent Herring Quartet & The New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi Jazz Mark Cross Trio ▲ Juan Carlos Polo Trio
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Strings Attached: Jack Wilkins, Vic Juris, Ron Affif, Mark Whitfield feat. Jorge Chicoy ▲ The New School Jam Session with John Koozin
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band
55 Bar Stew Cutler and the Mofos w. Tom Wilson, Chulo Gatewood, Bill McClellan ▲ Mike Stern w. Teymur Phell, Richie Morales

brooklyn

Barbès Braincloud ▲ Bulla en el Barrio
Bar Lunático Omer Avital’s Qantar w. Eden Ladin, Asaf Yuria, Alexander Levin, Ofri Nehemya
Bushwick Public House Aron Namenwirth, Yutaka Takahashi, Eric Plaks, Sean Conly, Jon Panikkar ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Keisuke Matsuno, Songyi Jeon, Dayeon Seok ▲ Hans Tammen, David Rothenberg, Nicola Hein ▲ Bonnie Kane, Sandra Sprecher, Dave Miller ▲ Brian Drye Duo
Roulette John Abercrombie—Timeless, A Tribute To His Life And Music: Joey Baron, Randy Brecker, Nels Cline, Marc Copland, Jack DeJohnette, Eliane Elias, Peter Erskine, Mark Feldman, Bill Frisell, Drew Gress, Marc Johnson, Dave Liebman, Joe Lovano, Thomas Morgan, Adam Nussbaum, John Scofield, Ralph Towner and guests
Sir D’s Lounge Bob Bennett Big Band

TUESDAY MAR. 27

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Jonah Udall Trio w. Gregg Belisle, Asher Kurtz ▲ Erez Barnoy Trio
Birdland The Tristano Project w. Greg Osby, Jaleel Shaw, Melissa Aldana, Vinny Valentino, Ben Allison, Matt Wilson, Billy Drummond
Blue Note Bobby McFerrin Spirityouall
Caffe Vivaldi Equilibrium
Cleopatra’s Needle Marc Devine Trio ▲ Jam Session
Cornelia Street Cafe Harish Raghavan Quintet w. Immanuel Wilkins, Joel Ross, Micah Thomas, Jeremy Dutton
Dizzy’s Judy Carmichael Quartet feat. Harry Allen ▲ Late: Caili O’Doherty: Lil Hardin Armstrong Project
The Django Gerardo Contino
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Itai Kriss and Gato Gordo ▲ Afterhours w. Latin Bop
The Flatiron Room Yoko Kawata Trio ▲ Yael Dray Trio
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Ravi Coltrane Trio w. Dezron Douglas, Allan Mednard
Jules Bistro Jay Collins
The Kitano Isaiah Thomspon Solo Piano
Mezzrow Lauren Kinhan, Ingrid Jensen & Andy Ezrin ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson “Polite Jam Session”
Rockwood Music Hall The Westerlies: Riley Mulherkar, Zubin Hensler, Andy Clausen, Willem de Koch [II] ▲ Attacca Quartet [II]
Rue B Georgia Webber Trio
Smalls Josh Evans Quintet w. Mike DiRubbo, Theo Hill, Alexander Claffy, Kush Abadey ▲ Frank Lacy Group ▲ Afterhours w. Malik McLaurine
Smoke Mike LeDonne’s Groover Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Tony Davis, Joe Farnsworth
The Stone Motoko Honda/Theresa Wong
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Adam Kahan Trio ▲ Marcia Garcia Duo
Village Vanguard Andrew Cyrille Quartet w. Bill Frisell, Richard Teitelbaum, Ben Street
Warwick Hotel Andromeda Turre Band w. Roxy Coss
Zinc Bar Julius Rodriguez ▲ Revive Music: Blue After Dark
55 Bar MSM Vocal Jazz Series ▲ Leni Stern w. Mamadou Ba, Alioune Faye
The 75 Club Richard Wyands

brooklyn

Barbès Attias & Friends ▲ Slavic Soul Party
Bar Lunático Marco Capelli
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo Mike Pride Trio w. Jon Irabagon, Drew Gress ▲ Nick Sanders
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Pete’s Candy Store Aron Namenwirth Quartet w. Yutaka Takahashi, Eric Duane Plaks, Jon Panikkar
Shapeshifter Lab Aaron Parks and Little Big w. Greg Tuohey, DJ Ginyard, Tommy Crane
Soup & Sound Dana Reason/Andrew Drury Duo ▲ Ricardo Arias, Ben Manley, Michael Schumacher, Sean Meehan

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Lincoln Center’s American Songbook: Rosanne Cash [Rose Theater]
New York City Baha’i Center Jay D’Amico Trio

WEDNESDAY MAR. 28

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Sagi Kaufman Trio w. Yoav Eshed, Vinnie Sperazza ▲ Rez Abbasi Trio
Birdland David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲  The Tristano Project w. Greg Osby, Jaleel Shaw, Melissa Aldana, Vinny Valentino, Ben Allison, Matt Wilson, Billy Drummond
Blue Note Bobby McFerrin Spirityouall
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Cornelia St. Cafe Nitzan Gavrieli Trio w. Rick Rosato, Francisco Mela ▲ Johannes Felscher’s Immigration Booth w. Lucas Pino, Johannes Ludwig, Peter Kornreif
Dizzy’s Judy Carmichael Quartet feat. Harry Allen ▲ Late: Caili O’Doherty: Lil Hardin Armstrong Project
The Django Pasquale Grasso Solo Guitar ▲ Jam Session w. Claffy
Fat Cat Raphael d’Lugoff Trio + 1 ▲ Dave Schnitter Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
The Flatiron Room Tom Dipietra Trio ▲ Adam Lomeo Trio
Jazz Standard Ravi Coltrane Trio w. Dezron Douglas, Allan Mednard +special guest Tomoki Sanders
Jules Bistro Stefano Doglioni
The Kitano Noah Preminger & Frank Carlberg “CD Release”
Mezzrow Orrin Evans w. Luques Curtis & Gene Jackson ▲ Afterhours w. Pete Malinverni
Minton’s Emanuele Tozzi Quartet w. Andrea Veneziani, Yorgos Maniatis, Nicoletta Manzini
Rue B Faron Tillson Trio
Silvana Ravi Campbell
Smalls Travis Shook Quartet w. Kebbi Williams, Jennifer Vincent, Timothy Angulo ▲  Le Boeuf Brothers w. Pascal, Remy, Dayna Stephens, Martin Nevins, Jochen Reuckert ▲ Afterhours w. Jovan Alexandre
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector ▲ Emmet Cohen
The StoneTheresa Wong Solo
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Tomi Jazz Hiroko Kanna Trio ▲ Yutp Kanazawa Trio
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Andrew Cyrille Quartet w. Bill Frisell, Richard Teitelbaum, Ben Street
Zinc Bar Tine Bruhn & Her Trio ▲ Eddie Allen “Aggregation” Big Band
55 Bar The Jost Project w. Paul Jost, Jonathan Ragonese, Tony Miceli, Kevin MacConnell, Donald Edwards ▲ Mike Stern Trio w. Teymur Phell, Richie Morales

brooklyn

Barbès Max Johnson “Heroes” Trio w. Jason Rigby, Jeff Davis ▲ The Mandingo Ambassadors
Bar Lunático Flamenco Night w. Flamenco Inside/Out w. Cristian Puig, Peter Basil and guests
The Bluebird The Nest Session: Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Perry Smith & Jam Session

concerts

Carnegie Hall Ethan Iverson & Jacob Sacks [Weill Recital Hall]
Jazz at Lincoln Center Michael Feinstein: Celebrating Frank, Dean and Sammy [Appel Room]
Joe’s Pub Bria Skonberg w. Mathis Picard, Lily Maase, Corcoran Holt, Darrian Douglas, Evan Arntzen
National Sawdust The Stone Commissions: Pamelia Stickney
The Rubin Museum Sameer Gupta/Ross Hammond

THURSDAY MAR. 29

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Elijah Shiffer Trio w. Joanna Sternberg, Vincente Hansen ▲ Daan Kleijn Trio w. Luke Selleck, Jimmy MacBride
Bar Thalia at Symphony Space Alexis Parsons/Freddie Bryant
Birdland JayCee Driesen “Born to Sing” ▲The Tristano Project w. Greg Osby, Jaleel Shaw, Melissa Aldana, Vinny Valentino, Ben Allison, Matt Wilson, Billy Drummond
Blue Note Bobby McFerrin Spirityouall
Cleopatra’s Needle Nick Masters Duo ▲ Jam Session
Club Bonafide Samuel Torres Quartet
Cornelia St. Cafe Gilad Hekselman Trio feat. Becca Stevens
Dizzy’s DIVA Jazz Orchestra’s 25th Anniversary Celebration and CD Release w. Sherrie Maricle, Tomoko Ohno, Noriko Ueda, Alexa Taylor, Mercedes Beckman, Janelle Reichman, Cynthia Mullis, Leigh Pilzer, Liesl Whitaker, Jami Dauber, Rachel Therrien, Barbara Laronga, Jennifer Krupa, Hailey Brinnel, Leslie Havens and special guests Ingrid Jensen ▲ Late: Caili O’Doherty: Lil Hardin Armstrong Project
The Django Stafford Hunter and Continuum w. Willerm Delisfort, Alex Claffy, Vince Ector ▲ Binky Griptite Orchestra
Fat Cat The Camden Chronicles ▲ Alexi David’s Three or Four Shades of Mingus ▲ Afterhours w. Will Terrill
Flatiron Room Susan Tobocman Trio ▲ Bon Vivant
Ginny’s RITA
Jazz Gallery Jihye Lee Orchestra w. Michael Thomas, Alex LoRe, Jeremy Powell, Quinsin Nachoff, Carl Maraghi, John Lake, Jim O’Connor, Danny Jonokuchi, Matt Holman, John Olgun, Sungwon Kim, Evan Gregor, Daniel Dor
Jazz Standard Ravi Coltrane Trio w. Dezron Douglas, Allan Mednard
Jules Bistro Ed Cherry
The Kitano Scott Morgan Quintet w. Gary Versace, Nadje Noordhuis, Matt Aronoff, Mark Ferber
Lennox Sapphire Mel Davis & Friends
Mezzrow Janice Friedman & Marco Panascia ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Minton’s Robby Ameen Trio
Rue B Erik Paulin Trio ▲ Grady Tesch Trio feay. Joy Elysse
Silvana Paul Francis
Smalls Mathis Picard Nonet w. Giveton Gelin, Corey Wilcox, Reuben Fox, Julian Lee, Joel Ross, Fernando Sacci, Kyle Poole, Marty Jaffe ▲ Carlos Abadie Quintet w. Mike Troy, Peter Zak, Kiyoshi Kitagawa, Luca Santaniello ▲ Afterhours w. Davis Whitfield
Smoke George Colligan Trio feat. Buster Williams, Lenny White ▲ Nickel and Dime Ops
The Stone Kanoko Nishi-Smith, John McCowen, Theresa Wong, Christian Kobe
Swing 46 Vanessa Trouble Red Hot Swing
Tomi Jazz Haruna & Shu ▲ Miho Sasaki Trio
Village Vanguard Andrew Cyrille Quartet w. Bill Frisell, Richard Teitelbaum, Ben Street
Zinc Bar Pericles Kanaris ▲ Livio Almeida Brazilian Dectet
55 Bar Fay Victor w. Anthony Coleman, Sean Conly ▲ Wayne Krantz

brooklyn

Barbès Brian Adler & THE HUMAN TIME MACHINE
Bar Lunatico Yacouba Sissoko
The Owl Clebs/ Fieldings
Sir D’s LoungeChristian Finger Trio w. Vadim Neselovskyi, Adam Armstrong

concerts

Greenwich House Music School Eva Salinas/Peter Stan
Jazz at Lincoln Center Michael Feinstein: Celebrating Frank, Dean and Sammy [Appel Room]
Jazz at Lincoln Center The Orchestra Now: Berlioz’s Symphonie Fantastique [Rose Theater]

FRIDAY MAR. 30

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Michael Valeanu Trio w. Rick Rosato, Daniel Dor
Birdland The Birdland Big Band ▲ The Tristano Project w. Greg Osby, Jaleel Shaw, Melissa Aldana, Vinny Valentino, Ben Allison, Matt Wilson, Billy Drummond
Blue Note Bobby McFerrin Spirityouall
Caffe Vivaldi Roy Howard ▲ Driftwood Soldier ▲ Belle-Skinner ▲ Jeff Jacobs ▲ Dan Ricker
Cleopatra’s Needle Walter Williams/Gitesha Trio ▲ Jam Session w. Ben Zweig
Cornelia Street Cafe Annie Chen Quartet w. Marius Duboule, Mat Muntz, Deric Dickens ▲ Jason Rigby’s Detroit-Cleveland Trio w. Cameron Brown, Gerald Cleaver
Dizzy’s DIVA Jazz Orchestra’s 25th Anniversary Celebration and CD Release w. Sherrie Maricle, Tomoko Ohno, Noriko Ueda, Alexa Taylor, Mercedes Beckman, Janelle Reichman, Cynthia Mullis, Leigh Pilzer, Liesl Whitaker, Jami Dauber, Rachel Therrien, Barbara Laronga, Jennifer Krupa, Hailey Brinnel, Leslie Havens and special guests Camille Thurman ▲ Late: Caili O’Doherty: Lil Hardin Armstrong Project
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Itai Kriss and Telavan w. Elana Nayiri
Fat Cat Avi Rothbard Quartet ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Anthony Nelson Group ▲ Afterhours w. Todd Herbert
Flatiron Room Kelly Green Trio ▲ Blicker Blues Band Trio
Ginny’s Shenel Johns
Jazz Gallery Stephan Crump/Ingrid Laubrock/Cory Smythe
Jazz Standard Ravi Coltrane Trio w. Dezron Douglas, Allan Mednard +special guest Brandee Younger
Jules Bistro Michael Weiss Solo Piano ▲ Michael Weiss Trio
The Kitano Martin Wind Sextet w. Anat Cohen, Ingrid Jensen, Scott Robinson, Gary Versace, Duduka Da Fonseca
Mezzrow Dan Nimmer w. David Wong & Peter Van Nostrand ▲ Afterhours w. Ben Paterson
Minton’s Ken Gioffre w. Smokey Robinson ▲ Kelly Green Trio
Rue B JC Myska Trio
Smalls Scott Wendholt/Adam Kolker Quartet w. Ugonna Okegwo, Victor Lewis ▲ Wayne Escoffery “Tenor Traditions” w. George Garzone, Marcus Strickland, Yasushi Nakamura, Kush Abadey ▲ Afterhours w. JD Allen
Smoke Tia Fuller Quartet w. Shamie Royston, Mimi Jones, Tyson Jackson ▲ Afterhours w. Emmet Cohen
The Sound Bite Marilyn Kleinberg Quartet
The Stone Mercedes Roffé, Adria Otte, Bergrún Snæbjörnsdóttir, Rachel Devorah, Theresa Wong
Swing 46 Ron Sunshine Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Kuni Mikami Trio
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Andrew Cyrille Quartet w. Bill Frisell, Richard Teitelbaum, Ben Street
Zinc Bar Memo Acevedo & His Latin Jazz Big Band feat. Jacquelene Acevedo
55 Bar Kendra Shank w. John Stowell, Dean Johnson ▲ Felix Pastorius
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Grant Stewart w. Tardo Hammer, John Webber, Steve Williams

brooklyn

Barbès Oscar Noriega w. Lim Yang, Marta Sanchez ▲ Bill Carney’s Jug Addicts ▲ Cambiagra
Bar Lunatico Bill, Still: The Music of Bill Withers w. Ethan Eubanks, Irving Louis Lattiin
The Owl Hank Roberts Sextet ▲ James Gilligan & Hugh Stuckey (and special guests!)
Pete’s Candy Store DCNN: Ben Cohen, Daniel Carter, Eli Wallace, Dan Kurfurst
Shapeshifter Lab  Michael Whalen/Bob Magnuson
Spectrum Dana Reason and The MIVOS Quartet

concerts

Harlem Stage Gatehouse Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah Stretch Music Fest
TriBeCa Performing Arts Center SULA: Michael Mayo, Caili O’Doherty, Tamir Shmerling, Diego Joaquin Ramirez, Wayne Tucker, Asaf Yuria

SATURDAY MAR. 31

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Arun Luthra Trio w. Evan Gregor, Kenny Grohowski
Birdland   Eric Comstock ▲ The Tristano Project w. Greg Osby, Jaleel Shaw, Melissa Aldana, Vinny Valentino, Ben Allison, Matt Wilson, Billy Drummond
Blue Note Bobby McFerrin Spirityouall ▲ Phony Ppl
Cleopatra’s Needle Carol Sudhalter Quartet ▲ Jam w. T Kash
Club Bonafide Mike Armando Trio with Andrew Golba, Greg Bonasera ▲ Charlie Rhyner/Imraan Khan Quintet w. Dan Schnapp, Mike Roninson
Cornelia St. Cafe Matt Aronoff Quartet w. Jason Rigby, Fabian Almazan, Henry Cole
Dizzy’s DIVA Jazz Orchestra’s 25th Anniversary Celebration and CD Release w. Sherrie Maricle, Tomoko Ohno, Noriko Ueda, Alexa Taylor, Mercedes Beckman, Janelle Reichman, Cynthia Mullis, Leigh Pilzer, Liesl Whitaker, Jami Dauber, Rachel Therrien, Barbara Laronga, Jennifer Krupa, Hailey Brinnel, Leslie Havens and special guests Camille Thurman ▲ Late: Caili O’Doherty: Lil Hardin Armstrong Project
The Django Dida Pelled ▲ King Solomon Hicks
Fat Cat Roberto Quintero’s Latin Jazz Quintet ▲ Stafford Hunter & Continuum ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Flatiron Room Peter Nelson ▲ The Swan Swing Band
Ginny’s Alphonso Horne & Gotham Kings
Jazz Gallery Immanuel Wilkins Quartet w. Micah Thomas, Daryl Johns, Kweku Sumbry
Jazz Standard Brunch: Laurin Talese w. Toru Dodo, Jonathan Michel, Anwar Marshall ▲ Ravi Coltrane Trio w. Dezron Douglas, Allan Mednard
Jules Bistro Evangeline Joy
The Kitano Martin Wind Sextet w. Anat Cohen, Ingrid Jensen, Scott Robinson, Gary Versace, Duduka Da Fonseca
Mezzrow Dan Nimmer w. David Wong & Peter Van Nostrand ▲ Afterhours w. Willerm Delisfort
Rue B Frankie Valdes Salsa Mambo Orchestra
Silvana Shrevelovin’ Quartet
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Leo Yucht Quartet w. Daniel Berkey, Nick Masters, Ian Kenselaar ▲ Scott Wendholt/Adam Kolker Quartet w. Ugonna Okegwo, Victor Lewis ▲ Wayne Escoffery “Tenor Traditions” w. George Garzone, Marcus Strickland, Yasushi Nakamura, Kush Abadey ▲ Afterhours w. Phillip Harper
Smoke Tia Fuller Quartet w. Shamie Royston, Mimi Jones, Tyson Jackson ▲ Afterhours w. Emmet Cohen
The Sound Bite Taeko Fukao
The Stone John McCowen/Theresa Wong and guest RED SCARF: Li Xing, Deng Boyu, Lao Dan
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi Jazz Richard Thai Trio ▲ Yoshiki Miura Trio ▲ Paul Lee Trio
Village Vanguard Andrew Cyrille Quartet w. Bill Frisell, Richard Teitelbaum, Ben Street
Zinc Bar Monika Oliveira & the Brazilians
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Grant Stewart w. Tardo Hammer, John Webber, Steve Williams

brooklyn

Barbès Percy Jones and MJ-12 ▲ Super Yamba
Bar Lunatico Jim Campilongo Trio w. Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion
The Owl Christina Courtin
Williamsburg Music Center Marco Bolfelli

concerts

Harlem Stage Gatehouse Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah Stretch Music Fest
Joe’s Pub Women’s Raga Massive

SUNDAY APR. 1

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Misha Tsiganov, Tamir Schmerling
Birdland Emilio Solla y La Inestable de Brooklyn ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Chris Potter and his NYU Ensemble ▲ Bobby McFerrin Spirityouall
Caffe Vivaldi Jam Session w. John Lander & Friends
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Keith Ingham ▲ Jam Session
Cornelia Street Cafe Django at Cornelia Street: Sara L’Abriola Trio w. Roy Williams, Sammy Weissberg
Dizzy’s DIVA Jazz Orchestra’s 25th Anniversary Celebration and CD Release w. Sherrie Maricle, Tomoko Ohno, Noriko Ueda, Alexa Taylor, Mercedes Beckman, Janelle Reichman, Cynthia Mullis, Leigh Pilzer, Liesl Whitaker, Jami Dauber, Rachel Therrien, Barbara Laronga, Jennifer Krupa, Hailey Brinnel, Leslie Havens and special guest Anat Cohen
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Jade Synstelien’s Fat Cat big Band ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Ginny’s Gospel Brunch
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Easter Brunch: Carmen Intorre Jr. w. Alex Minasian, Brandi Disterheft ▲Ravi Coltrane Trio w. Dezron Douglas, Allan Mednard + special guest Ralph Alessi
Jules Bistro Brunch: French Cabaret w. Margot Sergent & Yael Dray ▲ Jam Session w. Renaud Penant & Friends
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Freddie Bryant & Helen Sung ▲ Afterhours w. John Merrill & Friends
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Sacha Perry Trio w. Ai Murakami ▲ Ned Goold Quartet w. Andrew Renfroe, Reid Taylor, Charles Goold ▲ Grant Stewart Quartet w. Tardo Hammer, Paul Sikivie, Phil Stewart ▲ Afterhours w. Hillel Salem
Smoke Annette St. John Trio ▲  Tia Fuller Quartet w. Shamie Royston, Mimi Jones, Tyson Jackson  ▲ Willerm Delisfort Quartet
Swing 46 Timatha Kasten & Her TKO Band
Vaucluse Avalon Jazz Band
Village Vanguard Andrew Cyrille Quartet w. Bill Frisell, Richard Teitelbaum, Ben Street
55 Bar Dave Scott Quintet w. Rich Perry, Jacob Sacks, John Hebert, Mark Ferber

brooklyn

Barbès Stephane Wrembel