b there or b square 4/2/18

MONDAY APR. 2

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Alan Kwan Trio w. Evan Gregor, Curtis Graham Nowosad ▲ Perry Beekman Trio w. Jack Ryan, Lou Pappas
Birdland  Jeffry Dunham Hosts “Uke Night!” ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Deborah Davis 20th Annual Benefit for Leukemia & Lymphoma Society
Caffe Vivaldi Open Mic Night
Club Bonafide JAZZ-ology ▲ George Spanos
Cornelia St. Cafe David Amram & Co. w. Kevin Twigg, Rene Hart, Elliot Peper
Dizzy’s Brubeck Institute Jazz Quintet w. Special Guest Carl Allen
Fat Cat Jarod Kashkin ▲ Bobcat Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
Flatiron Room Blue Opal Jazz
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Iridium Ed Palermo Big Band w. guest Kasim Sulton
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Cameron Brown & Aruan Ortiz ▲ Afterhours w. Pasquale Grasso
Rockwood Music Hall Jim Campilongo Trio w. Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion [II]
Rue B Soul & Jazz Singers Jam Session feat Jerome Foster
Silvana Tobiasz Siankiewicz Quartet
Smalls Ricardo Grilli w. Chris Potter, Taylor Eigsti, Joe Martin, Eric Harland ▲ Joe Farnsworth Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Isaiah Thompson, John Webber ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring Quartet & The New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi Jazz Jasper Dutz Duo ▲ Nick Brust Duo
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Vandoren Artist Showcase and Jam Session
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band
55 Bar Sean Wayland w. Sam Minaie, Nate Wood ▲ Mike Stern w. Francois Moutin, Richie Morales

brooklyn

Barbès Braincloud ▲ Dilemastronauta y Los Sabrosos Cosmicos
Bar Lunático Miles Okazaki Trio with Linda May Han Oh, Dan Weiss Bar Lunàtico
Bushwick Public House Reggie Sylvester Trio ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Kevin Shea ▲ Guillermo Gregorio, Omar Tamez, Joe Fonda ▲ Dierk Peters, Nick Dunston, Stephen Boegehold ▲ Juanma Trujillo, Hery Paz, Andrew Schiller, Robin Baytas ▲ John Loggia/Eric Plaks
Pinebox Rock Shop Facehugger: Anna Webber, Angela Morris, Edward Gavitt, Shawn Lovato, Colin Hinton
Scholes St. Studio Burton Greene Quartet w. Reut Regev, Adam Lane, Igal Foni
Sir D’s Lounge Jon De Lucia Octet w. John Ludlow, Marc Schwartz, Jay Rattman, Andrew Hadro, Stefan Vasnier, Aidan O’Donnell, Steve Little Sir D’s 8,

TUESDAY APR. 3

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Niall Cade Trio w. Sean Burke, Evan Hyde ▲ Aleski Glick Trio w. Nick Hetko, Raphael Pannier
BB King’s Billy Cobham’s Crosswinds w. Paul Hanson, Fareed Haque, Tim Landers, Scott Tibbs
Birdland Jane Monheit
Blue Note John Scofield Quartet
Caffe Vivaldi John Malino
Cornelia Street Cafe Mia Jazz Ensemble w. Matt King, Anton Denner, Ratzo Harris, Paul Meyers, Tim Horner ▲ Songs from Bluer than Velvet w. E.J. Decker, Les Kurtz
Dizzy’s Lew Tabackin Trio feat. Randy Brecker w. Mark Taylor, Yasushi Nakamura ▲ Late: Joel Wenhardt
The Django Ed Cherry Solo Guitar ▲ Django Jam
Fat Cat Miki Yamanaka Group ▲ Danitos Salsondria ▲ Afterhours w. Yoshi Waki
The Flatiron Room Dor Sagi Trio ▲ Yael Dray Trio
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Mary Halvorson: Code Girl w. Amirtha Kidambi, Adam O’Farrill, Michael Formanek, Tomas Fujiwara
The Kitano Keith Brown Solo Piano
Mezzrow Behn Gillece w. Adam Birnbaum, Gerald Cannon ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson “Polite Jam Session”
Rue B Kazu Pf Yokoshima Trio
Silvana Chelsea Lee
Smalls Robert Edwards Quartet w. Joe Magnarelli, Aaron Kimmel ▲ Abraham Burton Quartet w. David Bryant, Dezron Douglas, Eric McPherson ▲ Afterhours w. Malik McLaurine
Smoke Mike LeDonne’s Groover Quartet
The Stone Dan Weiss & Evan Parker
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Tsuyoshi Yamamoto Trio ▲ Dillon Mansour Duo
Village Vanguard Renee Rosnes w. Steve Nelson, Peter Washington, Lenny White
Zinc Bar Julius Rodriguez ▲ ELEW
55 Bar Ben Monder ▲ Liftoff Brass Band w. Martin Kelly, Wayne Tucker, Joe Exley, Vin Scialla

brooklyn

Barbès Arranged Marriage NP ▲ Slavic Soul Party
Bar Lunático Marc Ribot
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo Chet Doxas, Jacob Sacks, Zack Lober, Vinnie Sperrazza ▲ Daniel Levine/Anthony Wonsey
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George

concerts

New York City Baha’i Center Bill Warfield Band
TriBeCa Performing Arts Center Person Place Thing: Randy Weston w. Randy Cohen

WEDNESDAY APR. 4

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Austin Zhang Trio w. Niklas Lukassen, Andrew Pitarch Mach ▲ Mike Bono Trio
Birdland David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Jane Monheit
Blue Note John Scofield Quartet
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Cornelia St. Cafe Raina Sokolov-Gonzalez w. Luke McCrosson, Zach Berns ▲ Francesco Geminiani/Manuel Schmeidel/ Rick Rosato/ Jochen Rueckert ▲ Matt Marantz Quartet w. Sam Harris, Rick Rosato, Jochen Rueckert
Dizzy’s Lew Tabackin Trio feat. Randy Brecker w. Mark Taylor, Yasushi Nakamura ▲ Late: Joel Wenhardt
The Django Freddy Deboe Band ▲ New Alchemy Jazz Orchestra feat. Alexa Barchini
Fat Cat Dan Aran Band ▲ Groover Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
The Flatiron Room Tom Dipietra Trio ▲ Adam Lomeo Trio
Jazz Standard Mary Halvorson: Code Girl w. Amirtha Kidambi, Adam O’Farrill, Michael Formanek, Tomas Fujiwara
The Kitano Yuko Mito Quartet w. Allan Farnham, Dean Johnson, Tim Horner
Le Poisson Rouge Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Mezzrow Evan Christopher & Eli Yamin ▲ Afterhours w. Pete Malinverni
Minton’s Ross Kratter Quartet w. Joe Graziosi, Will Armstrong, Sam Gautier
Nublu 151 Bradley Farberman’s Middle Blue w. Jeremy Danneman, Jessica Lurie, Jared Pauley, Danny Tamberelli, Mike Clark
Rockwood Music HallTaylor Haskins and Gnosis w. Nir Felder, Henry Hey, Zach Danziger [II]
Rue B Perrin Grace Trio
Silvana Ravi Campbell
Smalls Mimi Jones “Black Madonna” Quartet w. Leonor Falcon, Nir Felder, Darrian Douglas ▲  Wayne Tucker Sextet w. Jason Marshall, Hila Kulik, Todd Caldwell, Tamir Shmerling, Diego Joaquin Ramirez ▲ Afterhours w. Jovan Alexandre
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector ▲ Emmet Cohen
The Stone Dan Weiss & Craig Taborn
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Tomi Jazz Yoshiki Miura Trio ▲ Paul Lee Duo
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Renee Rosnes w. Steve Nelson, Peter Washington, Lenny White
Zinc Bar Vocal Mania Series: Janis Siegel & Lauren Kinhan w. Special Guests
55 Bar KJ Denhert ▲ Mike Stern w. Danny Walsh, Jeff Andrews, Richie Morales

brooklyn

Barbès  The Mandingo Ambassadors
Bar Lunático Sarah Cabral w/ Rogerio Boccato, Itaiguara Brandao, Vitor Goncalves
The Bluebird The Nest Session: Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Perry Smith & Jam Session
Shapeshifter Lab André Carvalho Sextet w. Oskar Stenmark, Jeremy Powell, Eitan Gofman, André Matos, Rodrigo Recabarren

concerts

The New School Arnhold Hall Monika Herzog’s Sheroes w. Jennifer Vincent, Rosa Avila, Mayra Casales, Leni Stern, Jamie Baum, Reut Regev, Ingrid Jensen
Saint Peter’s Church  Jonathan Karrant, Billy Test, Yoki Washi

THURSDAY APR. 5

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Vaughn Stoffey Trio w. Ben Tiberio, Alex Ritz ▲ Adam Larson Trio w. Desmond White, JK Kim
Birdland Lainie Cooke ▲ Jane Monheit
Blue Note John Scofield Quartet
Cornelia St. Cafe Marta Sanchez Quintet w. Alex LoRe, Jerome Sabbagh, Simon Wilson, Daniel Dor ▲ Perry Smith Quintet CD Release w. Jason Rigby, Jarrett Cherner, Matt Aronoff, Allan Mednard
Dizzy’s Charles Turner w. Angelo Di Loreto, Tamir Shmerling, Chris Beck ▲ Late: Joel Wendhardt
The Django Brandon Bain ▲ Chris Turner
Fat Cat Steve Hall Group ▲ Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Afterhours w. Paul Nowinski
Flatiron Room Susan Tobocman Trio ▲ Bon Vivant
Ginny’s King Solomon Hicks
Iridium Lionel Loueke
Jazz Gallery Song Yi Jeon Quintet CD Release w. Kenji Herbert, Vitor Goncalves, Peter Slavov, Ronen Itzik, Rogerio Boccato
Jazz Standard Randy Weston African Rhythms Quintet feat. Cecil Bridgewater & Candido Camero w. Billy Harper, T.K. Blue, Neal Clarke, Alex Blake, Lewis Nash
The Kitano Daryl Sherman Trio w. Jon-Erik Kelso, Boots Maleson
Lennox Sapphire Mel Davis & Friends
Mezzrow Monte Croft w. Ben Wolfe & Anthony Wonsey ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Minton’s Yuri Juárez AfroPeruano Group w. Renato Diz, Moto Fukushima, Héctor Morales, Shirazette Tinnin and guest Steve Turre
Rockwood Music Hall Tsutomu Nakai Group with Lonnie Plaxico, Dwayne Cook Broadax, Nozomi Takizawa
Rue B Erik Paulin Trio ▲ Aaron Burnett Quartet
ShrineJun Miyake Trio
Silvana Irv Grossman Sextet
Smalls Kyle Nasser Sextet w. Greg Ward, Jeff Miles, Dov Manski, Rick Rosato, Allan Mednard ▲ Gene Jackson Trio w. Gabriel Guerrero, Carlo de Rosa ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Thomas
Smoke Amina FIgarova Sextet w. Alex Pope Norris, Bart Platteau, Marc Mommaas, Yasushi Nakamura, Jason Brown ▲ Nickel and Dime Ops
The Stone Dan Weiss “Fourth Floor” w. Miguel Zenon, Matt Mittchell
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Adam Moezinia Trio ▲ Atsushi Ouchi Trio
Village Vanguard Renee Rosnes w. Steve Nelson, Peter Washington, Lenny White
Zinc Bar Dangerous Rhythms: T.J. English & His Latin Jazz Explosion ▲ Bobby Sanabria Sexteto Ibiano
Zurcher Gallery Evan Parker/Ned Rothenberg
55 Bar Amy Cervini w. Jesse Lewis, Michael Cabe, Matt Aronoff ▲ Oz Noy Quartet w. David Kikoski, Orlando Le Fleming, Anthony Pinciotti

brooklyn

Barbès Shoko Nagai’s TOKALA ▲ Ethan Lipton & His Orchestra
Bar Lunatico Alvaro Benavides
The Owl Sara Serpa
Roulette William Hooker’s The Great Migration w. Ras Moshe, Eriq Robinson, Mara Rosenbloom, Goussy Celestin and guests William Parker, David Soldier, Ava Mendoza, Jeremy Grovesnor
Shapeshifter Lab Omercan Sakar Quintet w. Vladan Mijatovic, Martin Seiler, Caleb McMahon, Eva Lawitts ▲ Take Off Collective: Marko Djordjevic: Ole Mathisen, Matthew Garrison
Williamsburg Music Center Justin Salisburg

concerts

Aaron Davis Hall A Love Supreme: Manhattan School of Music Jazz Orchestra led by Jim McNeely w. Joe Lovano
Greenwich House Music School Camille Thurman
Jazz at Lincoln Center Corea Plays Monk: Chick Corea & JALC Orchestra [Rose Theater]
Joe’s Pub Samora Abayomi Pinderhughes

FRIDAY APR. 6

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Larry Corban Trio w. Harvie S, Steve Williams
Birdland The Birdland Big Band ▲ Jane Monheit
Blue Note John Scofield Quartet
Club Bonafide Larita Gaskins
Cornelia Street Cafe Albert Marques Trio w. Manel Fortia, Ari Hoenig
Dizzy’s Thelonious Monk Himself w. Helen Sung Quartet feat Catharine Russell, John Ellis, George Delancey, Donald Edwards ▲ Late: Joel Wendhardt
The Dimenna Center Rita Selby Trio w. Bruce Barth, Andy Eulau
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Los Hacheros
Fat Cat Alycin Yaffe Group ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Jared Gold & David Gibson ▲ Afterhours w. Craig Wuepper
Flatiron Room Kelly Green Trio ▲ Blicker Blues Band Trio
Ginny’s King Solomon Hicks
Iridium Lionel Louke
Jazz Gallery Justin Brown Quartet w. Fabian Almazan, Charles Altura, Evan Marien
Jazz Standard Randy Weston African Rhythms Quintet feat. Sextet Gnawa of Morocco & Min Xiao Fen w. Billy Harper, T.K. Blue, Neal Clarke, Alex Blake, Lewis Nash
Knickerbocker GrillJill McCarron/Dmitri Kolesnick
The Kitano Mark Soskin Trio w. Doug Weiss, Adam Nussbaum
Mezzrow Donald Vega, Luke Sellick & Billy Drummond ▲ Afterhours w. Benny Benack III
Michiko Studios Blaise Siwula, Matt Lavelle, Eric Plaks, Jon Panikkar
Minton’s Bardamu: Alfonso Tramontana and Ginaski Wop w. guest Amy London ▲ Kelly Green Trio
Nuyorican Poets’ Cafe Gizelxanath Rodriguez and The Afro Yaqui Music Collective
Rue B Patintings by Dmitry Kiper ▲ JC Myska Trio
Shrine Chelsea Lee
Silvana  Rico Jones Quartet
Smalls Jay Rodriguez Quartet w. Theo Hill, Melissa Slocum, Pheeroan Aklaff ▲ Walt Weiskopf Quartet w. Peter Zak, Ugonna Okegwo, Jason Tiemann ▲ Afterhours w. Corey Wallace Dubtet
Smoke Mary Stallings w. Mike LeDonne, Gerald Cannon, Aaron Kimmel ▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
The Sound Bite Charlie Apicella and Iron City w. Madam Pat Tandy
The Stone Dan Weiss Trio w. Jacob Sacks, Thomas Morgan
Swing 46 Ron Sunshine Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Sharp Tree
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Renee Rosnes w. Steve Nelson, Melissa Aldana, Peter Washington, Lenny White
Zinc Bar Jack Jeffers and the New York Classics ▲ Memo Acevedo & His Latin Jazz Big Band
55 Bar Hope DeBates w. Luca Benadetti, Danny Fox, Larry Cook, Diego Voglino ▲ Tangiers Blues Band w. Danny Clinch, Huey, Chris Scianni, King, Peter Levin, Dave Sellar, Dave Borla
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion John Colliani Sextet

brooklyn

Barbès Oscar Noriega w. Lim Yang, Marta Sanchez ▲ Opera On Tap ▲ Bombay Rickey
Bar Lunatico The Munchies feat. Dred Scott, Kenny Brooks
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music Sun Tiger: Sean Moran, Hank Roberts, Vinnie Sperrazza Brooklyn Conservatory
Shapeshifter Lab  Alden Hellmuth Quintet

concerts

Carnegie Hall American Composers Orchestra w. guests Hitomi Oba, Ethan Iverson, Steve Lehman, TJ Anderson, Clarice Assad [Zankel Hall]
Jazz at Lincoln Center Crescent City Monk w. Herlin Riley & Friends w. ELEW, Ellis Marsalis, Isaiah Thompson, Joel Ross, Todd Williams, Reginald Veal, Pedrito Martinez, Melanie Charles [Appel Room]
Jazz at Lincoln Center Corea Plays Monk: Chick Corea & JALC Orchestra [Rose Theater]
Neighborhood Church of Greenwich Village Nate Radley

SATURDAY APR. 7

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Ben Eunson Trio w. Matt Clohesy, Kush Abadey
Birdland   Eric Comstock ▲ Jane Monheit
Blue Note John Scofield Quartet
The Cell Pheeroan akLaff/Mikan Nitta ▲ James Brandon Lewis ▲  Chad Taylor ▲ Rob Reddy Ensemble
Cleopatra’s Needle Carol Sudhalter Quartet ▲ Jam w. T Kash
Club Bonafide Negroni’s Trio: Jose Negroni, Josh Allen, Nomar Negroni
Cornelia St. Cafe Ari Hoenig Trio w. Nitai Hershkovits, Or Bareket
Dimenna CenterHomage To Eleanora—A Musical Journey Through The Billie Holiday Songbook: Keith A. Dames Quartet w. Marvin Horn, Earl Grice The DiMenna Center
Dizzy’s Thelonious Monk Himself w. Helen Sung Quartet feat Catharine Russell, John Ellis, George Delancey, Donald Edwards ▲ Late: Joel Wendhardt
The Django Akiko Tsuruga ▲ Sy Smith
Fat Cat Sin Fronteras ▲ Raphael D’lugoff Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Flatiron Room Keri Johnsrud Trio ▲ The Swan Swing Band
Ginny’s Milton Suggs: 70’s Soul
Jazz Gallery Adam Larson w. Ethan Iverson, Matt Penman, Jochen Ruekert
Jazz Standard Brunch: Josh Lawrence’s Color Theory w. Caleb Curtis, Zaccai Curtis, Luques Curtis, Anwar Marshall ▲ Randy Weston African Rhythms: Tribute to James Reese Europe w. Billy Harper, T.K. Blue, Ayodele Maakaru, Bob Stewart, Stafford Hunter, Neal Clarke, Alex Blake, Vince Ector
The Kitano Alexis Cole Quartet w. Roxy Coss, David Finck, Kenny Hassler
Knickerbocker GrillJill McCarron/Dmitri Kolesnick
Mezzrow Donald Vega, Luke Sellick & Billy Drummond ▲ Afterhours w. Steve Ash
Minton’s Happy Birthday Ms. Holday: Queen Esther, Patience Higgins, Dan Rosengard, Hilliard Greene, Warren Smith
Rue B The Gotham Easy
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Julius Rodriguez Trio w. Philip Norris, Joe Saylor ▲ Rob Gato Quartet w. Al Presta, Allesandro Manzoni, Matt Burton ▲ Walt Weiskopf Quartet w. Peter Zak, Ugonna Okegwo, Jason Tiemann  ▲ Afterhours w. Brooklyn Circle
Smoke Mary Stallings w. Mike LeDonne, Gerald Cannon, Aaron Kimmel ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
The Sound Bite Duke Jones Quartet
The Stone Dan Weiss & Miles Okazaki
Swing 46 Crescent City Maulers
Tomi Jazz Ken Kobayashi Trio ▲ The Highlanders ▲ Craig Brann Trio
Village Vanguard Renee Rosnes w. Steve Nelson, Melissa Aldana, Peter Washington, Lenny White
Zinc Bar The Livio Almeida Brazilian Dectet w. Dan Glaude, Peter Sparacino, Jonathan Saraga, Nick Grinder, Jesus Viramontes, Helio Alves, Eduardo Belo, Denis Bulhoes ▲ Monika Oliveira & the Brazilians
55 Bar Ayana Lowe ▲ KJ Denhert
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion John Colliani Sextet

brooklyn

Barbès Michael Hearst Presents: Curious, Unusual, Extraordinary! ▲ Kane Mathis ▲ Sklamberg & The Sheperds
Bar Lunatico Clark Gayton
Muchmore’s Lazy Bagel Dunce: Davy Lazar, Nick Dunston, Stephen Boegehold ▲ Glassbath: Ingrid Laubrock, Edward Gavitt, Nick Dunston, Colin Hinton ▲ Umbrella Pine: Allison Burik/Magdalena Abrego ▲ Desert Foxx: Louis Cohen, Mike DeiCont, Alex Kirkpatric
Sistas Place CBJC Jazz Festival: Eric Person Group
Williamsburg Music Center Joe Abbatantuono Funk Thing

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Crescent City Monk w. Herlin Riley & Friends w. ELEW, Ellis Marsalis, Isaiah Thompson, Joel Ross, Todd Williams, Reginald Veal, Pedrito Martinez, Melanie Charles [Appel Room]
Jazz at Lincoln Center Corea Plays Monk: Chick Corea & JALC Orchestra [Rose Theater]

SUNDAY APR. 8

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
The Apollo Manhattan Concert Productions 15th annual New York City Jazz Festival: The Real Group: Emma Nilsdotter, Katarina Henryson, Anders Edenroth, Morten Vinther, Janis Strazdins; The Mansfieldians led by Patrick Yanni; John Fedchock New York Big Band
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Andrew Gould, Tamir Schmerling
Birdland Fernando Garcia ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note East Meets West Brunch feat/ Yasushi Nakamura Trio ▲ John Scofield Quartet
Caffe Vivaldi Jam Session w. John Lander & Friends
City Winery Benjamin Sutin and Klazz-Ma-Tazz
Cornelia Street Cafe Tamuz Nissim & George Nazos ▲ Sivan Arbel Quartet w. Nick Hetko, Sam Weber, Evan Hyde ▲ Eden Bareket Trio w. Or Bareket, Felix Lecaros
Downtown Music Gallery Cheryl Pyle, Michael Eaton, Claire De Brunner ▲ Anders Nilsson, Sam Kulik, Hampus Ohman-Frolund, Charles Waters
Dizzy’s Thelonious Monk Himself w. Helen Sung Quartet feat Catharine Russell, John Ellis, George Delancey, Donald Edwards
Fat Cat Gamelan Dharma Swara ▲ Phil Stewart Sextet ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Flatiron Room Daan Kleijn Trio
Ginny’s Gospel Brunch
Injera NYC Nathan Bellott Trio
Jazz Standard Randy Weston African Rhythms “Blues Night” w. Salieu Suso, Cynthia Scott, Billy Harper, T.K. Blue, Neal Clarke, Alex Blake, Lewis Nash
Joe’s Pub Kaoru Watanabe
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Catskill Jazz Factory Presents: Dominick Farinacci & Aaron Diehl ▲ Bryn Roberts & Lage Lund ▲ Afterhours w. Jordan Piper & Friends
Russian Samovar Lady Leah Trio w. Lucy Galliher, Iris Ornig
Saint Peter’s Church Miho Hazama/Yuhan Su
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Sacha Perry Trio w. Ai Murakami ▲ Tardo Hammer Trio w. Lee Hudson, Steve Williams ▲ Ken Fowser Quintet w. Josh Bruneau, Rick Germanson, Paul Gill, Joe Strasser ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Beshay
Smoke Annette St. John Trio ▲  Mary Stallings w. Mike LeDonne, Gerald Cannon, Aaron Kimmel ▲ Willerm Delisfort Quartet
Swing 46  Harlem Renaissance Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Abel Mireles Trio
Vaucluse Avalon Jazz Band
Village Vanguard Renee Rosnes w. Melissa Aldana, Peter Washington, Lenny White
Zinc Bar Tango Night
55 Bar Jim Campilongo Quartet w. Grey McMurray, Chris Morrissey, Kenny Wollesen ▲ Gabriela Anders

brooklyn

Barbès Ansahman ▲ Stephane Wrembel
Legion Bar Andrew Schiller Trio w. Hery Paz, Dayon Soek; Joey Sellers Trio w. Kenny Wessel, Billy Mintz
Scholes St. Studio Pearring Sound: Jeff Pearring, Ron Horton, Patrick Holmes, François Grillot, Todd Capp
Williamsburg Music Center David Acevedo