b there or b square 4/23/18

MONDAY APR. 23

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. SY Hong, Hank Allen-Barfield ▲ Perry Beekman Trio w. Jack Ryon, Lou Pappas
Birdland Maureen McGovern ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Aaron Comess Sculptures w. Oli Rockberger, Keith Loftis, Teddy Kumpel, Leon Gruenbaum and guests Joan Osborne, James Maddock
Caffe Vivaldi Open Mic Night
Cornelia St. Cafe Sound Traffic w. Thollem McDonas, Laura Ortman, Miah Artola
Club Bonafide Jim Self/John Chiodini w. guests The New York Tuba Six ▲ Aaron Rimbui
Dizzy’s Purchase Jazz Orchestra w. Mike LeDonne
Fat Cat Harold O’Neal’s Piano Cinema Raw ▲ David Schnitter Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
Flatiron Room Blue Opal Jazz
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Randy Ingram w. Drew Gress, Jochen Rueckert ▲ Afterhours w. Pasquale Grasso
Rockwood Music Hall  Jim Campilongo Trio w. Tony Scherr, Josh Dion
Rue B Mara Rosenblum Solo Piano “Monday Blues Series”  ▲Soul & Jazz Singers Jam Session feat Jerome Foster
Smalls Ari Hoenig Trio ▲ Jonathan Barber Group ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring Quartet & The New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi Jazz Andrew Kushnir Trio ▲ Tomoko Yanagita Duo
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Tony Purrone Trio ▲ The New School Jazz Jam Session w. John Koozin Trio
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Barbès Braincloud ▲ Locobeach
Bar Lunático Beekman: Kyle Nasser, Yago Vazguez, Pablo Menares, Rodrigo Recabarren
Bushwick Public House Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Sandy Ewen, Matteo Liberatore, Lauri Hyvarinen; Jason Mears, Quentin Tolimieri, Andrew Drury ▲ Adam Caine, Bob Lanzetti, Adam Lane, Billy Mintz ▲ Spencer Friedman/Ryan Shreves
Shapeshifter Lab Florian Herzog  ▲ Gene Perla w. Alan Jones, Nicole Glover, Jon Ballantyne ▲ Concetta Abbate/Benjamin Engel
Sir D’s Lounge Scott Reeves Jazz Orchestra w. Steve Wilson, Carolyn Leonhart

TUESDAY APR. 24

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Jonah Udall Trio w. Noah Becker, Steve Williams ▲ David Rosenthal Trio
Birdland Karrin Allyson
Blue Note Irakere 45: Chucho Valdés
Club Bonafide South American Music & Poetry Series ▲ Ben Rosenblum Trio
Cornelia Street Cafe Kinan Azmeh City Band w. Kyle Sanna, Josh Myers, John Hadfield
Dizzy’s Four by Four: Julian Lee, Julius Rodriguez, Dan “Chimy” Chmielinski, Bryan Carter, Ravenna Lipchik, Zeynep Alpan, Stephanie Block, Mitch Lyon ▲ Late: Noah Halpern
The Django Dom Salvador Quartet w. Dick Oatts, Bill Moring, Richard Huntley
Fat Cat The Zebtet ▲ Itai Kriss & Gato Gordo ▲ Afterhours w. John Benitez Latin Bop
The Flatiron Room In the Tradition ▲ Yael Dray Trio
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Gallery Ingrid Laubrock Anti-House 4 w. Mary Halvorson, Kris Davis
Jazz Standard Nate Smith Kinfolk w. Jaleel Shaw, Fima Ephron, Brad Williams, Amma Whatt
The Kitano Keith Brown Solo Piano
Mezzrow Veronica Swift, Pasquale Grasso & Neal Miner ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson “Polite Jam Session”
Minton’s Syndee Winters Suite Assembly
Rue B Georgia Weber Trio
Shrine Rebecca Chubay
Smalls Ian Hendrickson-Smith ▲ Frank Lacy Group ▲ Afterhours w. Malik McLaurine
Smoke Mike LeDonne’s Groover Quartet w. Peter Bernstein, Eric Alexander, Kenny Washington
The Stone Tribute to Violeta Parra: Sofía Rei w. Leo Genovese, Jorge Glem, Juanita Añez, Valentina Añez
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Marcio Garcia
Village Vanguard Javon Jackson Quartet w. Jeremy Manasia, David Williams, McClenty Hunter
Zinc Bar ELEW
55 Bar MSM Vocal Jazz Series ▲ Leni Stern Band w. Mamadou Ba, Alioune Faye

brooklyn

Barbès Attias & Friends ▲ Slavic Soul Party
Bar Lunático Ziemba LoPiccolo ▲ Tom & Lee (Tom Csatari + Levon Henry)
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo Cat Toren’s Human Kind with Xavier Del Castillo, Yoshie Fruchter, Jake Leckie, Matt Honor ▲ Richard Sears
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Radegast HallThe Bailsmen

concerts

Park Avenue Armory Matana Roberts
New York City Baha’i Center Greg Ruvalo Big Band

WEDNESDAY APR. 25

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door David Kuhn Trio w. John Koozin, Chris Garriga ▲ Mike Bono Trio
Birdland David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Karrin Allyson
Blue Note Irakere 45: Chucho Valdés
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Cornelia Street Cafe Andrea Wolper Quartet: The Weaving w. John DiMartino, Ken Filiano, Michael TA Thompson ▲ Sean Conly Trio w. Michael Attias, Satoshi Takeishi ▲ Michael Bates Quartet w. Jon Irabagon, Uri Caine, Ben Perowsky
Club Bonafide Keith “the Captain” Gamble & the Nu Gypsies
The Django Pasquale Grasso Solo Guitar ▲ Django Jam
Fat Cat Raphael D’lugoff Trio +1 ▲ Kelly Green Sextet ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
The Flatiron Room Tom Dipietra Trio ▲ Adam Lomeo Trio
Jazz Standard Nate Smith Kinfolk w. Jaleel Shaw, Fima Ephron, Brad Williams, Amma Whatt
The Kitano Teri Roiger Quartet w. Frank Kimbrough, John Menegon, Steve Williams
Mezzrow Todd Coolman w. Donald Vega, Paul Meyers, Dennis Mackrel ▲ Afterhours w. Pete Malinverni
Minton’s Jake Leckie Quartet
Rue B Faron Tillson Trio
Smalls Massimo Farao Quartet w. Jerry Weldon, Paolo Benedettini, Byron Landham ▲ Arcoiris Sandoval Sonic Asylum Quintet w. Roxy Coss, David Smith, Marty Kenney, Allan Mednard ▲ Afterhours w. Aaron Seeber feat. Mike Troy, Micah Thomas, Dean Torrey
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector ▲ Emmet Cohen
The StoneSofia Rei w. Juanita Anez, Valentina Anez, Leo Genovese, Dan Blake, Jorge Glem, Franco Pinna
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Tomi Jazz Hiroko Kanna
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Javon Jackson Quartet w. Jeremy Manasia, David Williams, McClenty Hunter
Zinc Bar Jeff Franzel Trio ▲ Eddie Allen “Aggregation” Big Band
55 Bar Paul Jost 4tet w. Jim Ridl, Dean Johnson, Tim Horner

brooklyn

Barbès The Mandingo Ambassadors ▲ Walter Salas-Humara & Pete Galub
Bar Lunático Flamenco Inside/Out
The Bluebird The Nest Session: Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Perry Smith & Jam Session

concerts

Carnegie Hall Will Healy & Gabriel Zucker [Weill] (part of the Abby Whiteside Foundation concerts)
Joe’s Pub Bria Skonberg w. Mathis Picard, Lily Maase, Corcoran Holt, Darrian Douglas, Evan Arntzen
National Sawdust The Stone Comission Series Presents: Kenny Wollesen
Saint Peter’s Church  Lou Caputo’s Not-So-Big-Band

THURSDAY APR. 26

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Rico Jones Trio w. Cole Davis, JK Kim ▲ Alex Sipiagin Trio
Birdland Dena DeRose ▲ Karrin Allyson
Blue Note Irakere 45: Chucho Valdés
Cleopatra’s Needle Roland Temple Duo
Club Bonafide Musical Salute to the Soulful Ladies of 90s: Mary J. Blige, Toni Braxton, Janet Jackson ▲ Las Anez ▲ Joao Fenix
Cornelia St. Cafe Songyi Jeon Quintet w. Julian Shore, Kenji Herbert, Peter Slavov, JK Kim
Dizzy’s Joe Locke “Subtle Disguise” w. Jim Ridl, Lorin Cohen, Samvel Sarkisyan & Friends ▲ Late: Noah Halpern
The Django Stafford Hunter & Continuum ▲ King Solomon Hicks
Fat Cat Avi Rothbard Quartet ▲ Mike King Group ▲ Afterhours w. Todd Herbert
Flatiron Room Bon Vivant
Ginny’s Chris Turner & Human Resource
Jazz Gallery Walter Stinson w. Kevin Sun, Dana Saul, David Frazier Jr.
Jazz Standard Houston Person Quartet w. Lafayette, Matthew Parrish, Vince Ector
The Kitano Alexis Parsons Quartet w. Frank Kimbrough, Dean Johnson, Jeff Hirschfield
Lennox Sapphire Mel Davis & Friends
Mezzrow Bobby Avey & David Liebman ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Minton’s Yunior Terry Afro-Cuban Quartet
Rue B Erik Paulin Trio
Russ & Daughters Cafe The Stone Presents: Uri Caine
Smalls Chet Doxas Quartet w. Jacob Sacks, Zack Lober, Vinnie Sperrazza ▲ Matt Chertkoff Quintet w. Craig Handy, Adam Birnbaum, Sean Conly, Chris Beck ▲ Afterhours w. Asaf Yuria
Smoke Avery Sharpe Trio w. Onaje Allan Grumbs, Winard Harper ▲ Nickel and Dime Ops
The Stone Slides, Stills & Snapshots: Sara Serpa, Kyoko Kitamura, JD Walter, Monika Heidemann, Malika Zarra, Aubrey Johnson, Grecia Alban, Sofia Rei
Swing 46 From Russia With Swing
Tomi Jazz Yuko Togami ▲ Trio Senri Oe
Village Vanguard Javon Jackson Quartet w. Jeremy Manasia, David Williams, McClenty Hunter
Zinc Bar Pericles Kanaris ▲ Jon Cowherd’s Mercy Project
55 Bar  Fay Victor ▲ Wayne Krantz

brooklyn

Barbès Samuel Lerner ▲ Bad Reputation ▲ Combo Chimbita & Kiko Villamizar
Bar Lunatico Living Language
The Owl Michael Coleman/Ben Goldberg
Shapeshifter Lab Bobby Spellman Nonet
Williamsburg Music CenterCBJC Jazz Festival: Rosemary Minkler ▲ Joshua Walker

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center JLCO: Black, Brown & Beige & the Best of Basie [Rose Theater]

FRIDAY APR. 27

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Freddie Bryant Trio w. Patrice Blanchard, Andrew Atkinson
Birdland The Birdland Big Band ▲ Karrin Allyson
Blue Note Irakere 45: Chucho Valdés
Cleopatra’s Needle Dona Carter Trio
Club Bonafide Great Gatsby Meets Django Reinhardt ▲ Shihori ▲ Deborah Davis & A Few Good Men
Cornelia Street Cafe Ryan Slatko Trio w. Rick Rosato, Josh Roberts ▲ Lage Lund Quartet w. Sullivan Fortner, Matt Brewer, Jochen Rueckert
Dizzy’s Joe Locke “Subtle Disguise” w. Jim Ridl, Lorin Cohen, Samvel Sarkisyan & Friends ▲ Late: Noah Halpern
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ La Pachamambo
Fat Cat Ray Gallon Trio ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ David Weiss and Point of Departure ▲ Afterhours w. Richard Padron
Flatiron Room Kelly Green Trio ▲ Blicker Blues Band
Ginny’s Doug Wamble’s Memphis In Harlem
Jazz Gallery Matt Mitchell & Kate Gentile’s Snark Horse w. Jon Irabagon, Ben Gerstein, Mat Maneri
Jazz Standard Houston Person Quartet w. Lafayette Gilchrist, Matthew Parrish, Vince Ector
Knickerbocker Grill Mark Sganga & Martin Pizzarelli
The Kitano Frank Kimbrough Trio w. Rufus Reid, Billy Drummond
Mezzrow Gary Smulyan w. Andy Laverne, Paul Gill ▲ Afterhours w.Ben Paterson
Minton’s Tony Middleton
Rue B JC Myska Trio
Shrine Jacob Varmus Trio
Silvana Furmi Gomez
Smalls John Ellis Quartet w. Kevin Hays, Joe Martin, Rudy Royston ▲ Lew Tabackin Trio w. Boris Kozlov, Mark Taylor ▲ Afterhours w. JD Allen
Smoke The Genius of Eddie Jefferson: Allan Harris, Jesse Jones Jr., Cyrus Chestnut, Nimrod Speaks, Shirazette Tinnin ▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
The Sound Bite Eric Lemon Quartet
The Stone “Mycale” by John Zorn w. Sofia Rei, Ayelet Rose Gottlieb, Malika Zarra, Sara Serpa
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Takenori Nishiuchi
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Javon Jackson Quartet w. Jeremy Manasia, David Williams, McClenty Hunter
Zinc Bar Gabriel Alegria Afro-Peruvian Sextet
55 Bar Kendra Shank
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Craig Handy and 2nd Line Smith

brooklyn

Barbès Oscar Noriega w. Lim Yang, Marta Sanchez ▲ Naked Lore ▲ Spanglish Fly
Bar Lunatico Smokey’s Family Secret
The Owl  Richard Sears Trio
Spectrum Gregor Hubner/Shoko Naga

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center JLCO: Black, Brown & Beige & the Best of Basie [Rose Theater]

SATURDAY APR. 28

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Ben Flocks Trio w. David Linard, Corey Cox
Birdland   Eric Comstock Duo ▲ Karrin Allyson
Blue Note Irakere 45: Chucho Valdés
Cleopatra’s Needle  Rudi Mwongozi Trio ▲ Jam w. T Kash
Club Bonafide Brazilian Jazz & Flamenco feat. Barbara Martinez ▲ Chip Shelton Peacetime Ensemble ▲ Chardavoine Band
Cornelia St. Cafe Tahir Clayton w. Billy Test, Curtis Nowosad ▲ Lage Lund Owl Trio w. Will Vinson, Orlando Le Fleming
Dizzy’s Joe Locke “Subtle Disguise” w. Jim Ridl, Lorin Cohen, Samvel Sarkisyan & Friends  ▲ Late: Noah Halpern
Fat Cat Flavio Silva Band ▲ Lummie Spann ▲ Afterhours w. Caleb Curtis
Flatiron Room Keri Johnsrud Trio ▲ The Swan Swing Band
Ginny’s Winard Harper & Jeli Posse
Jazz Gallery Michael Mayo, Vuyo Sotashe, Sachal Vasandani, JD Walter w. Taylor Eigsti, Dayna Stephens
Jazz Standard Brunch: Theo Hill Trio w. Corcorcan Holt, Jeremy Dutton ▲ Houston Person Quartet w. Lafayette, Matthew Parrish, Vince Ector
The Kitano Frank Kimbrough Quartet w. Scott Robinson, Rufus Reid, Billy Drummond
Knickerbocker Grill Mark Sganga & Martin Pizzarelli
Mezzrow Gary Smulyan w. Andy Laverne, Paul Gill ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Davis
Minton’s Khemist ▲ Dynamic Duo X Power Trio feat. Charles Turner III & Mike King Trio
Rue B Frankie Valdes Salsa Mambo Orchestra
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Ben Barnett Quartet w. Ben Rice, Malik McLaurine, Charles Goold ▲ John Ellis Quartet w. Kevin Hays, Joe Martin, Rudy Royston ▲ Lew Tabackin Trio w. Boris Kozlov, Mark Taylor ▲ Afterhours w. Philip Harper Quintet
Smoke The Genius of Eddie Jefferson: Allan Harris, Jesse Jones Jr., Cyrus Chestnut, Nimrod Speaks, Shirazette Tinnin ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
The Sound Bite Willie Martinez Trio
The Stone “Umbral (Threshold)” Sofia Rei w. Jorge Glem, Jauncho Herrera, Bam Bam, Antoine Cara
Swing 46 Crescent City Maulers
Tomi Jazz Richard Thai
Village Vanguard Javon Jackson Quartet w. Jeremy Manasia, David Williams, McClenty Hunter
Zinc Bar Monika Oliveira & the Brazilians
55 Bar Hugh Pool Band ▲ SaRon Crenshaw Band w. Billy Test, Jimmy Odum, Barry Harrison
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Craig Handy and 2nd Line Smith

brooklyn

Barbès Kane Mathis ▲ Somethin’ Holy: Alex Harding & Lucian Ban ▲ Kaleta & Super Yamba
Bar Lunatico Erik Deutsch Band
The Owl Michael Coleman/Ben Goldberg
Sistas Place CBJC Jazz Festival: Akua Dixon
Shapeshifter Lab Bobby Spellman Nonet
Williamsburg Music Center CBJC Jazz Festival: Lisanne Tremblay

concerts

Carnegia Hall John Patitucci Electric Guitar Quartet with Adam Rogers, Steve Cardenas, Brian Blade [Zankel]
Flushing Town Hall Arun Luthra’s Konnakol Jazz
Jazz at Lincoln Center JLCO: Black, Brown & Beige & the Best of Basie [Rose Theater]

SUNDAY APR. 29

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Andrew Gould, Ben TIberio
Birdland Joe Alterman ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Brunch: Mikarimba feat. Richard Stoltzman & Friends ▲ Irakere 45: Chucho Valdés
Caffe Vivaldi Jam Session w. John Lander & Friends
Club Bonafide NY Jazz Academy Recital ▲ The Music Of Aretha Franklin, Anita Baker, Whitney Houston ▲ Musical Salute to Donna Summer, Tina Turner, Chaka Khan
Cornelia Street Cafe An Evening With Michelle Lordi ▲ Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller w. Carmen Staaf, Tony Scherr
Downtown Music Gallery Jesse Dulman w. Ras Moshe, Dave Sewelson, Leonid Galaganov ▲ Michael Lytle & Nicolas Letman-Burtonovic
Dizzy’s Joe Locke “Subtle Disguise” w. Jim Ridl, Lorin Cohen, Samvel Sarkisyan & Friends
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Three or Four Shades of Mingus  ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Flatiron Room Kate Curran Trio
Ginny’s Gospel Brunch
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Iridium Hilary Kole’s Songbirds
Jazz Standard Houston Person Quartet w. Lafayette, Matthew Parrish, Vince Ector
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Classical Salon w. David Oei ▲ Jamie Reynolds w. Gary Wang, Mark McLean ▲ Afterhours w. John Merrill & Friends
Rockwood Music Hall Spider Saloff
Rue B Emerging Artist Series feat. Karlea Lynne
Russian Samovar Michael Rordy Quartet
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Sacha Perry Trio w. Ai Murakami ▲ Alex Hoffman Band ▲ Joe Magnarelli Quintet w. Andy Fusco, Dave Baron, Anthony Wonsey, Victor Lewis ▲ Afterhours w. Hillel Salem
Smoke Carolyn Leonhart ▲  The Genius of Eddie Jefferson: Allan Harris, Jesse Jones Jr., Cyrus Chestnut, Nimrod Speaks, Shirazette Tinnin ▲ Willerm Delisfort Quartet
Swing 46  Kai Lovelace Orchestra
Tomi Jazz  Kengo Yamada Quintet
Vaucluse Avalon Jazz Band
Village Vanguard Javon Jackson Quartet w. Jeremy Manasia, David Williams, McClenty Hunter
Zinc Bar Tango Night
55 Bar  Rudder w. Chris Cheek, Henry Hey, Tim Lefebvre, Keith Carlock

brooklyn

Barbès Special Effects ▲ Stephane Wrembel
Bar Lunatico Gospel Brunch
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music Phalanx: Matt Mitchell, Kim Cass, Kate Gentile ▲ Ryan Blotnick’s KUSH w. Michael Blake, Ross Gallagher, RJ Miller
The Drawing Room Gene Bertoncini Solo
Radegast Hall Patrick Sargent Trio
Shapeshifter Lab Emma Stephenson Trio w. Orlando le Fleming, Olli Nelson, Kristin Berardi ▲ Richard Sussman Sextet w. Tim Hagans, Rich Perry, Zach Brock ▲ JC Sanford
Williamsburg Music Center CBJC Jazz Festival: Billy Carrión, Jr.  ▲ Zerlina Dev

concerts

Saint John’s Lutheran ChurchThe Awakening Orchestra
Saint Peter’s Church Luis Perdomo Quintet w. Linda Briceño, Juan Diego Villalobos, Mimi Jones, Daniel Prim