b there or b square 5/7/18

MONDAY MAY 7

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Alan Kwan Trio w.Christopher Wright, Connor Kent ▲ Christine Tobin Trio w. Phil Robson, Peter Brendler
Birdland The Bombshells ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Ron Carter Birthday Celebration
Caffe Vivaldi Open Mic Night
Cornelia Street Cafe Amram & Co. w. Kevin Twigg, Rene Hart, Elliot Peper
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Club Bonafide Dan Greenblatt Group ▲ New Moon Acoustic Blues Band
Dizzy’s Jeff Hamilton Trio w. Tamir Hendelman, Christoph Luty
Downtown Music Gallery Lorin Benedict, María Grand, Caroline Davis
Fat Cat Ben Patterson Duo ▲ Todd Herbert Group ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Harvie S, Roni Ben-Hur & Tim Horner ▲ Afterhours w. Pasquale Grasso
Rue B Mara Rosenblum Solo Piano “Monday Blues Series”  ▲Soul & Jazz Singers Jam Session feat Darnell Thomas
Smalls Ari Hoenig Trio w. Nitai Hershkovits, Matt Penman, Gilad Hekselman ▲ Joe Farnsworth Quartet w. Abraham Burton, Keith Brown, John Weber ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring Quartet & The New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi Jazz Miyoko Sparrow Duo ▲ Nick Brust Duo
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band
55 Bar Sean Wayland ▲ Sergei Avanesov w. Jeff Miles, Ricky Rodriguez, Samvel Sarkisyan

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico David Berkman
Bushwick Public House Raf Vertessen, Drew Wesely, Hery Paz ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Tiffany Chang/Robert Dick ▲ Florian Herzog, David Leon, Stephen Boeghold ▲ Eli Wallace, Chris Pitsiokos, Andrew Smiley, Jason Nazary ▲ Ethan Primason, Justin Frye, Arian Shafiee
Sir D’s Lounge Virginia Mayhew Septet with Dave Smith, Lisa Parrott, Noah Bless, Roberta Piket, Billy Mintz

TUESDAY MAY 8

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Nicola Caminiti Trio w. Vaughn Stoffey, Andres Valbuena ▲ Tal Yahalom Trio w. Eivind Opsvik, Ben Silashi
Birdland Bill Charlap Trio w. Peter Washington, Kenny Washington
Blue Note Ron Carter Birthday Celebration
Cornelia Street Cafe Ryan Kaberle & Catharsis w. Camila Meza, Will Vinson, Jorge Roeder, Eric Doob
Dizzy’s Jeff Hamilton Trio w. Tamir Hendelman, Christoph Luty
The DjangoGerardo Contino’s Latin Grooves
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Peter Brainin & the Latin Jazz Workshop ▲ Afterhours w. Craig Wuepper
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Iridium Camille Thurman w. Darrell Green Trio
Jazz Gallery Eric Alexander Trio w. Doug Weiss, Jonathan Blake
Jazz Standard Fred Hersch & Anat Cohen
The Kitano Paul Shinn Solo Piano
Mezzrow Joel Ross, Kalia Vandever, Harish Raghavan, Craig Weinrib ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson “Polite Jam Session”
Rue B Georgia Weber Trio
Smalls Spike Wilner Quartet feat. Joe Magnarelli w. Paul Gill, Anthony Pinciotti ▲ Frank Lacy Group ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Charles Turner
The Stone The Unknowable: Dave Liebman, Adam Rudolph, Hamid Drake
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Tsuyoshi Yamamoto Trio ▲ Keri Johnsrud Duo
Village Vanguard Steve Coleman and Five Elements w. Kokayi, Jonathan Finlayson, Anthony Todd, Sean Rickman
55 Bar Alexia Bomtempo, Stan Killian, Jake Owen, Michael Kiaer, Tiago Michelin

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Jenny Scheinman and Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
Barbes Hank Roberts Trio w. Jacob Sacks, Vinnie Sperrazza
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo James Carney Quartet with Tony Malaby, Dezron Douglas, Allan Mednard ▲ Tony Malaby Group
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Radegast Hall Glenn Crytzer Trio
Shapeshifter Lab Arturo O’Farrill Brooklyn College Jazz Big Band

concerts

NYC Baha’i CenterRuss Kassoff Orchestra w. Catherine Depuis

WEDNESDAY MAY 9

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Paul Meyers Trio
Birdland David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Birdland Bill Charlap Trio w. Peter Washington, Kenny Washington
Blue Note Ron Carter Birthday Celebration
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Cornelia Street Cafe Mareike Weining Quintet w. Rich Perry, Glenn Zaleski, Alex Good, Johannes Felscher ▲ Yuhan Su Quintet w. Matt Holman, Alex Lore, Petros Klampanis, Nathan Ellman-Bell
Club Bonafide Keith “The Captain” Gamble & the Nu Gypsies
Dizzy’s Essentially Ellington Alumni Band
The Django Pasquale Grasso ▲ Django Jam
Fat Cat Raphael D’lugoff Trio ▲ Harold Mabern Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
Jazz Gallery Martin Nevin w. Sam Harris, Craig Weinrib, Kyle Wilson, Roman Filiu
Jazz Standard Fred Hersch & Kate McGarry
The Kitano Tobias Meinhart Quintet w. Ingrid Jensen, Julian Shore, Matt Penman, Colin Stranahan
Mezzrow Erin McDougald, Rob Block, Dean Torrey & Cedric Easton ▲ Afterhours w. Pete Malinverni
Minton’s Russ Nolan
Nublu Unanimity: Daniel Carter, Vasko Dukovski, Stelios Mihas, Jeff Harshbarger, George Spanos
Rockwood Music Hall Jim Campilongo Quartet w. Grey McMurray, Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion
Rue B Faron Tillson Trio
Smalls Danny Kolke Quartet w. Walter Blanding, John Hamar, Greg Williamson ▲ Dave Baron Quartet w. Joe Magnarelli, Victor Gould, Aaron Kimmel ▲ Afterhours w. Isaiah Thompson
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector ▲ Joe Saylor & Friends
The Stone Hu: Vibrational: Adam Rudolph, Joe Hertenstein, John Hadfield, Rogério Boccato, Dan Kurfirst, Hamid Drake, Alexis Marcelo, James Dellatacoma
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Tomi Jazz David Love Trio ▲ Yuto Kamazawa Duo
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Steve Coleman and Five Elements w. Kokayi, Jonathan Finlayson, Anthony Todd, Sean Rickman
Zinc Bar Eric Alexander Quartet w. David Hazeltine, John Webber, Joe Farnsworth
55 Bar Iris Ornig Burt Bacharach Project w. Dave Smith, Jeremy Powell, Allan Mednard

brooklyn

Barbès The Mandingo Ambassadors ▲ Chuno
Bar Lunático Flamenco Night w. Flamenco Inside/Out
The Bluebird The Nest Session: Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Perry Smith & Jam Session

concerts

Restoration PlazaBrooklyn Jazz Hall of Fame Awards and Induction Ceremony: Louis Hayes Quartet
Saint Peter’s Church Kathleen Landis, Boots Maleson, Dan White

THURSDAY MAY 10

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Rico Jones Trio w. Cole Davis, JK Kim ▲Phil Robson Trio w. Paul Nowinski, Rob Garcia
Birdland Mathis Picard ▲ Bill Charlap Trio w. Peter Washington, Kenny Washington
Blue Note Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton
Cleopatra’s Needle Nick Masters Duo
Club Bonafide First Ladies of Jazz & Blues feat. Emilie Surtes ▲ Sofia Ribeiro Quartet ▲ Dave Fields & JT Lauritsen
Cornelia St. Cafe Jess Korman w. Mark Wade
Dizzy’s Juilliard Jazz Orchestra: Music of Duke Ellington
The Django Harold Mabern Trio ▲ Mark Whitfield
Fat Cat Rodney Green Group ▲ Greg Glassman Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Paul Nowinski
Jazz Gallery Harish Raghavan Quintet w. Joel Ross, Micah Thomas, Immanuel Wilkins, Jeremy Dutton
Jazz Standard Fred Hersch & Miguel Zenon
The Kitano John Fedchock Quartet w. Allen Farnham, David Finck, Eric Halvorson
Lennox Sapphire Mel Davis & Friends
Mezzrow Mark Soskin & Jay Anderson ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Rockwood Music Hall Jonathan Barber’s Vision Ahead
Rue B Grady Tesch Quartet
Smalls New York Jazz Nine w. John Eckert, David Smith Jason Jackson, Noah Bess, Chris Hemmingway, Jason Marshall, Tim Harrison, Chris Haney, Taro Okamoto ▲ Thomas Marriott Quartet w. David Budway, Alex Claffy, Kassa Overall ▲ Afterhours w. Davis Whitfield
Smoke Chris Washburne & the Syotos Band w. John Walsh, Ole Mathisen, Hector Martignon, Edward Perez, Diego Lopez, Orestes Abrante  Nickel and Dime Ops
The Stone Galaxies: Bill Laswell, Nels Cline, Hamid Drake, Adam Rudolph, Ralph M. Jones, James Dellatacoma
Swing 46 Eyal Vilner Big Band w. Charles Turner, Brianna Thomas
Tomi Jazz Miho Sasaki Trio ▲ Greg Merritt Trio
Village Vanguard Steve Coleman and Five Elements w. Kokayi, Jonathan Finlayson, Anthony Todd, Sean Rickman
55 Bar Luca Benedetti w. Michael Blake, Eric Finland, Tony Mason

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico John Ellis and Double Wide
Radegast Hall Hot Club of Flatbush
Williamsburg Music Center Max Light Trio ▲ Lisanne Tremblay

concerts

Greenwich House Music School Camila Meza/Aaron Goldberg
Joe’s Pub Lakecia Benjamin Soul Party
TriBeCa Performing Arts Center Highlights in Jazz—Dick Hyman & Friends w. Wycliffe Gordon, Jay Leonhart, Ken Peplowski, Chuck Redd

FRIDAY MAY 11

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Jack Willkins Trio w. Andy McKee, Sylvia Cuenca
Birdland The Birdland Big Band ▲ Bill Charlap Trio w. Peter Washington, Kenny Washington
Blue Note Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton
Cleopatra’s Needle Alan Chaubert Trio
Club Bonafide Voices of Edith Piaf, Jacques Brei & Charlez Aznavour ▲ Caribbo ▲ Kaissa ▲ Eliane Amherd
Cornelia Street Cafe Mario Pavone Dialect Trio w. Matt Mitchell, Tyshawn Sorey
Dizzy’s Juilliard Jazz Orchestra: Music of Duke Ellington
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Mike Sailors Big Band
Fat Cat Dida Pelled Quartet ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Astoria Salsa Co. ▲ Afterhours w. Ray Gallon
Ginny’s Brianna Thomas
Jazz Gallery Roman Filiu w, Maria Grand, Adam O’Farrill, Sam Harris, Rashaan Carter, Craig Weinrib, Yusnier Sanchez
Jazz Standard Fred Hersch Pocket Orchestra w. Jo Lawry, Ingrid Jensen, Rogerio Boccato
Knickerbocker Grill Jon Davis & Ben Wolfe
The Kitano Dick Hyman & Ken Peplowski
Mezzrow Ehud Asherie w. David Wong, Rodney Green ▲ Afterhours w. Taber Gable
Rue B Frankie Valdes Salsa Mambo Orchestra
Smalls Will & Peter Anderson Quintet w. Jeb Patton, Neal Miner, Phil Stewart ▲ Robin Eubanks Trio w. Anthony Wonsey, Gerald Cannon ▲ Afterhours w. JD Allen
Smoke Eddie Henderson Quintet w. Donald Harrison, Peter Zak, Essiet Essiet, Mike Clark ▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
The Sound Bite Rob Fulton
The Stone Karuna: Ralph M. Jones, Hamid Drake, Adam Rudolph
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Takenori Nishiuchi Quartet
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Steve Coleman and Five Elements w. Kokayi, Jonathan Finlayson, Anthony Todd, Sean Rickman
Zinc Bar Jeff “Tain” Watts Trio
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Roni Ben-Hur & Harvie S Trio

brooklyn

Spectrum Eli Wallace/Sandy Ewen
Williamsburg Music Center John Melendez & Big Sur ▲ Danae Greenfield

concerts

The Cave at St. George’sDayna Stephens
Greenwich House Music School Anthony Coleman solo ▲ Ellery Eskelin solo
Jazz at Lincoln Center Essentially Ellington Competition I [Rose Theater]

SATURDAY MAY 12

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Ben Eunson Trio w. Zach Brown, Kush Abadey
Birdland   Bill Charlap Solo Piano ▲ Bill Charlap Trio w. Peter Washington, Kenny Washington
Blue Note Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton
Cleopatra’s Needle  Justin Lees Trio ▲ Jam w. T Kash
Club Bonafide Music of Al Green & Otis Redding ▲ Music of Marvin Gaye & Bill Withers ▲ Gustavo Orihuela Quartet ▲ Ty Stephens & (the Souljaazz
Cornelia St. Cafe Jacob Sacks Quartet w. Ellery Eskelin, Michael Formanek, Dan Weiss
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars
Dizzy’s Juilliard Jazz Orchestra: Music of Duke Ellington
The Django Ray Gallon ▲ Eyal Vilner Big Band
Fat Cat FKAjazz aka Samir Zarif ▲ Eric Wheeler Band ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Ginny’s Brianna Thomas
Jazz Gallery Dezron Douglas’ Black Lion w. Abraham Burton, Stantawn Kendrick, Keith Brown, Jonathan Blake
Jazz Standard Brunch: Carmen Staaf ▲  Fred Hersch Pocket Orchestra w. Jo Lawry, Ingrid Jensen, Rogerio Boccato
The Kitano Dick Hyman & Ken Peplowski
Knickerbocker Grill Jon Davis & Ben Wolfe
Mezzrow Ehud Asherie w. David Wong, Rodney Green ▲ Afterhours w. Anthony Wonsey
Rue B The Gotham Easy
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Scott Reeves Jazz Orchestra ▲  Eric Wyatt Quartet ▲ Robin Eubanks Trio w. Anthony Wonsey, Gerald Cannon ▲ Afterhours w. Philip Harper
Smoke  Eddie Henderson Quintet w. Donald Harrison, Peter Zak, Essiet Essiet, Mike Clark ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
The Sound Bite Annette Genovese Quartet
The Stone Adam Rudolph’s Moving Pictures Sextet w. Hamid Drake, Ralph M. Jones, Kenny Wessel, Damon Banks
Tomi Jazz Rocco John Trio ▲ Daniel Bennett Group ▲ Candice Reyes Quintet
Village Vanguard Steve Coleman and Five Elements w. Kokayi, Jonathan Finlayson, Anthony Todd, Sean Rickman
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Roni Ben-Hur & Harvie S Trio

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico New Zion Trio: Jamie Saft, Brad Jones, Dan Rieser
Barbès  Fackcamp: Anders Nilsson, Sarah Bernstein, Sam Kulik
Ibeam Lena Bloch and Feathery w. Russ Lossing, Cameron Brown, Billy Mintz
Sistas Place Ahmed Abdullah’s Diaspora

concerts

Carnegie HallMy City, My Song ▲ Sofía Rei/Sofia Tosello ▲ Martha Redbone ▲ Sbongiseni Duma/ Tshidi Manye [Zankel]
Jazz at Lincoln Center Essentially Ellington Competition II [Rose Theater]
TriBeCa Performing Arts Center Made in New York 5th Anniversary Jazz Gala: Randy Brecker, John Patitucci, Francisco Mela, Bobby Sanabria, Yaacov Mayman ▲  Alexa Tarantino/ Lauren Sevian Band ▲ Michal Martyniuk Trio ▲ JD Warren and The Rudiment ▲ Jesus Molina

SUNDAY MAY 13

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Jeff Mclaughlin Trio w. Misha Tsiganov, Tamir Schmerling
Birdland Melvis Santa & Ashedi ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note NOLA Mother’s Day Brunch w. Joey Morant & Catfish Stew ▲ Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton
Caffe Vivaldi Jam Session w. John Lander & Friends
Club Bonafide “Tangos” From Gardel to Piazolla ▲ French Jazz Standards Bossa Nova feat. Chloe ▲ The Music of Gloria Estefan feat. Angel Ram
Cornelia Street Cafe David Ambrosio Quartet w. Tim Hagans, Joel Frahm, Billy Mintz
Downtown Music Gallery Jackdaw: Sean Ali, Erika Dicker, Joe Moffett ▲  William Parker Aquasonic Ensemble w. Jeff Schlanger, Anna Humanfeld, Leonid Galaganov
Dizzy’s Juilliard Jazz Orchestra: Music of Duke Ellington
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Asaf Yuria Group  ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Gallery Eric Alexander Trio w. Doug Weiss, Jonathan Blake
Jazz Standard Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Solo Piano Salon ▲ Emilio Solla Drumless Trio ▲ Afterhours w. John Merrill & Friends
Rockwood Music Hall Kate Baker with Zach Brock, Vic Juris, Anthony Pinciotti ▲ Petros Klampanis
Rue B Jon Elbaz Trio
Russian Samovar Richard Clements Quartet w. Joy Brown, Charles Davis, Jr., David Colding
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Sacha Perry Trio w. Ai Murakami ▲ Chris Byars Original Sextet w. Zaid Nasser, John Mosca, Stefano Doglioni, Ari Roland, Phil Stewart ▲ Nick Hempton Band ▲ Afterhours w. Hillel Salem
Smoke Brunch: Annette St. John Trio ▲ Eddie Henderson Quintet w. Donald Harrison, Peter Zak, Essiet Essiet, Mike Clark ▲ Immanuel Wilkins Quartet
The Sound Bite Craig Crawford
Tomi Jazz  Adam Kahan Trio
Vaucluse Avalon Jazz Band
Village Vanguard Steve Coleman and Five Elements w. Kokayi, Jonathan Finlayson, Anthony Todd, Sean Rickman
55 Bar Jim Campilongo & Luca Benedetti

brooklyn

BarbesWill Bernard and The BK Strays
Shapeshifter Lab Jinjoo Yoo Trio ▲ Kihong Jang Trio ▲ Bob Gingery Group w. Jon Irabagon, Mike Baggetta, Jeff Hirshfield

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Mimi Jones and Friends w. Leonor Falcón, Arcoiris Sandoval, Mark Whitfield, Jr