b there or b square 5/14/18

MONDAY MAY 14

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Luke Schwartz Trio w. Kells Nollenberger, Kyle McCarter ▲ Tammy Scheffer Trio w. Glenn Zaleski, Daniel Foose
Birdland Natalie Douglas Tributes: Ella ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Ron Carter Birthday Celebration
Caffe Vivaldi Open Mic Night
Cornelia St. Cafe Quartetto Tomassinni w. Patrisa Tomassini, Lorenza Ponce, Ina Paris, Nelly Rocha
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Javon Jackson’s Berklee Sextet
Fat Cat Jarod Kashkin ▲ Ned Goold Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Russ Lossing & Cameron Brown ▲ Afterhours w. Pasquale Grasso
Rockwood Music Hall Ben Winkelman Trio w. Matt Clohesy, Pablo Bencid
Rue B Mara Rosenblum Solo Piano “Monday Blues Series”  ▲Soul & Jazz Singers Jam Session feat Darnell Thomas
Smalls Lucas Pino Nonet w. Philip Dizack, Alex LoRe, Nick Finzer, Andrew Gutauskas, Rafal Sarnecki, Miki Yamanaka, Desmond White, Jimmy Macbride ▲ Jonathan Michel Quintet w. Anthony Hervey, Zoe Obadia, Keith Brown, Anwar Marshall ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring Quartet & The New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi Jazz Andrew Licata ▲ Tomoko Yanagita
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Carl Bartlett Jr. w. James Navan, Steve Wood, Hiroyuki Matsura
Bushwick Public HouseLior Milliger, Welf Dorr, Adam Lane, Jeremy Carlstedt ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane ▲ Andrea Wolper/Lauren Lee ▲ Shawn Lovato, Todd Neufeld, Colin Hinton ▲ Michael Larocca, Tristan Pollack, Zac Jaffee, Aaron Rubenstein ▲ Rodrigo Recabarron/ Justin Wert
Shapeshifter Lab  B’s Bees: Julien Sandiford, Joe Ferracuti, Alec Safy, Brandon Goodwin
Sir D’s Lou Caputo Not So Big Band

TUESDAY MAY 15

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Cole Davis Trio w. Clay Lyons, James Gillespie ▲ Alex Levine Trio w. Ben Rolston, Stephan Boegehold
Birdland Bill Charlap Trio w. Peter Washington, Kenny Washington
Blue Note Ron Carter Birthday Celebration
Cornelia Street Cafe Lauren Lee Quartet w. Brad Mulholland, Marcos Varela, Andy O’Neill ▲ Brad Whitely Quintet w. Michael Eaton, Tom guarna, Matt Pavolka, Kenneth Salters
Club Bonafide Michael Sarian and the Big Chabones
Dizzy’s Glenn Zaleski Trio w. Pablo Menares, Craig Weinrib ▲ Late: Anthony Hervey
The Django Spaghetti Western Night w. Fernet Branca feat. Arthur Vint & Associates
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ El Montuno ▲ Afterhours w. Alexi David
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Broken Shadows: Tim Berne, Chris Speed, Reid Anderson, Dave King
The Kitano Paul Shinn Solo Piano
Mezzrow Alan Broadbent, Don Falzone, Billy Mintz ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson “Polite Jam Session”
Rue B Kazu Pf Yokoshima Trio
Smalls Steve Nelson Quartet w. Rick Germanson, Kiyoshi Kitagawa, Charles Goold ▲ Abraham Burton Quartet ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Mike LeDonne’s Groover Quartet w. Jerry Weldon, Peter Bernstein, Joe Farnsworth
The Stone Consurgence of Doves: Cornelius Dufallo, Jennifer Choi, Lev Zhurbin, Yves Dharamraj, John King
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Akemi Yamada ▲ Yukiyo
Village Vanguard Vijay Iyer Sextet w. Graham Haynes, Mark Shim, Steve Lehman, Stephan Crump, Jeremy Dutton
Zinc Bar Dave Chamberlain Band of Bones

brooklyn

Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo Andrew D’Angelo w. Carmen Rothwell, Allan Mednard ▲ Ches Smith w. Matt Mitchell, Leon Boykins, Devon Hoff
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Troost Hayes Greenfield & Vinnie Sperazza

concerts

NYC Baha’i Center Frank Perowsky Big Band

WEDNESDAY MAY 16

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Julphan Tilapornputt Trio w. Keng Kengkarnaka, Josh Roberts ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Bill Charlap Trio w. Peter Washington, Kenny Washington
Blue Note Ron Carter Birthday Celebration
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Cornelia Street Cafe Daniel Sarid Trio w. Nadar Makel, Od Bymet ▲ Almog Sharvit w. Adam O’Farrill, Brandon Seabrook, Micha Gilad, Luckas Koenig
Dizzy’s Lauren Sevian’s LSQ CD Release w. Robert Rodriguez, Marcos Varela, Jonathan Blake ▲ Late: Anthony Hervey
The Django Ed Cherry Trio ▲ Steven Feifke Big Band
Fat Cat Raphael D’lugoff Trio ▲ Groover Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
Jazz Standard Broken Shadows: Tim Berne, Chris Speed, Reid Anderson, Dave King
The Kitano Yayoi Ikawa Trio with Mark Helias, Clarence Penn
Mezzrow Jill McCarron, Lee Hogans, Tom DiCarlo ▲ Afterhours w. Pete Malinverni
Minton’s Greg Skaff Soulmation Project w. Wayne Escoffery, Pat Bianchi, Tom Rainey
Rue B Perrin Grace Trio
Smalls Marko Churnchetz Trio w. Chris Tordini, Rodney Green ▲ Harold Mabern Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Jovan Alexandre
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector ▲ Joe Saylor & Friends
The Stone  David Behrman/John King
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Tomi Jazz Kazuya Araki ▲ Richard Thai
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Vijay Iyer Sextet w. Graham Haynes, Mark Shim, Steve Lehman, Stephan Crump, Jeremy Dutton

brooklyn

The Bluebird The Nest Session: Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Perry Smith & Jam Session
Shapeshifter Lab Fabian Ziegler▲ Felix Reyes

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church  Virginia Mayhew Septet

THURSDAY MAY 17

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Sun Kim Trio w. Hwansu Kang, JK Kim ▲ Daniel Eli Weiss Trio w. Alec Safy, Charles Goold
Birdland Karen Oberlin Trio: “Confound Me, Songs in Search of Something” ▲ Bill Charlap Trio w. Peter Washington, Kenny Washington
Blue Note Joao Bosco Band
Cleopatra’s Needle Carrie Sooter Duo
Club Bonafide Emilie Surtees
Cornelia St. Cafe Jess Korman w. Mark Wade
Dizzy’s American Pianists Awards feat. Kenny Banks Jr., Emmet Cohen, Keelan Kimmick, Billy Test, Dave Meder ▲ Late: Anthony Hervey
The Django David Gibson Quintet ▲ Ian Hendrickson-Smith
Fat Cat Kate Cosco Group ▲ POD ▲ Afterhours w. Ray Parker
Iridium Mark Sherman’s Venture w. Chase Baird, Felix Pastorius, Mike Clark
Jazz Gallery Thana Alexa w. Carmen Staaf, Jordan Peters, Jorge Roeder, Antonio Sanchez
Jazz Standard The Gil Evans Project w. Ryan Truesdell, Steve Wilson, Dave Pietro, Scott Robinson, Tom Christiansen, Alden Banta, Adam Unsworth, David Peel, Augie Haas, Scott Wendholt, Mike Rodriguez, Ryan Keberle, Marshall Gilkes, George Flynn, Marcus Rojas, Frank Kimbrough, David Wong, Matt Wilson
The Kitano Amanda Monaco Quartet w. Noah Baerman, Rufus Reid, Sylvia Cuenca
Lennox Sapphire The Phil Young Experience Band
Mezzrow Claudia Acuna w. Pablo Vergara & Juancho Herrera ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Minton’s Little Johnny Rivero w. Ivan Renta, Alex Norris, Zaccai Curtis, John Benitez
Rue B Aaron Burnett Quartet
Smalls Chris Beck Quintet w. Stacy Dillard, Giveton Gelin, Anthony Wonsey, Eric Wheeler ▲ Ben Wolfe Quartet w. Giveton Gelin, Immanuel Wilkins, Donald Edwards ▲ Afterhours w. Charles Goold
Smoke Theo Hill Trio w. Alex Claffy, Rudy Royston ▲ Nickel and Dime Ops
The Stone Conrad Harris/Pauline Kim Harris ▲ Chris McIntrye/Jen Baker ▲  Aleksandra Vrebalov/John King
Swing 46 Vanessa Trouble Red Hot Swing
Tomi Jazz Yuko Togami ▲ The HIghliners
Village Vanguard Vijay Iyer Sextet w. Graham Haynes, Mark Shim, Steve Lehman, Stephan Crump, Jeremy Dutton
55 Bar Melissa Stylianou w. Gene Bertoncini, Ike Sturm

brooklyn

Barbes Pedro Giraudo Tango Quartet
The Owl Chris Dingman Solo▲ Todd Neufeld Thomas Morgan Duo

concerts

Harlem Stage Gatehouse Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio
Saint Peter’s Church Rogério Boccato Quarteto w. Dan Blake, Jay Anderson, Nando Michelin

FRIDAY MAY 18

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Paul Bollenbeck Trio w. Tamir Schmerling, Tommy Campbell
Birdland The Birdland Big Band ▲ Bill Charlap Trio w. Peter Washington, Kenny Washington
Blue Note Joao Bosco Band
Cleopatra’s Needle Julie Bluestone Trio
Club Bonafide Maria Alejandra Rodriguez ▲  Kevin Harris All-Stars w. Michael Wolff, Patience Higgins, Tony Garnier, Mike Clark
Cornelia Street Cafe Noah Preminger & Rob Garcia w. Nate Radley, Kim Cass
Dizzy’s Sean Jones Quintet w. Brian Hogans, Orrin Evans, Luques Curtis, Mark Whitfield Jr. ▲ Late: Anthony Hervey
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ New Alchemy Jazz Orchestra
Fat Cat TW Sample ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ David Weiss and POint of Departure ▲ Afterhours w. Nick Hempton
Iridium A Tale of Two Franks: Ed Palermo Big Band w. guest Napoleon Murphy Brock
Jazz Gallery Eric Harland’s Explorations w. Chris Potter, Chris Turner, Gilad Hekselman
Jazz Standard The Gil Evans Project w. Ryan Truesdell, Steve Wilson, Dave Pietro, Scott Robinson, Tom Christiansen, Alden Banta, Adam Unsworth, David Peel, Augie Haas, Scott Wendholt, Riley Mulherkar, Ryan Keberle, Nick Finzer, George Flynn, Marcus Rojas, Frank Kimbrough, David Wong, Matt Wilson, Wendy Gilles
Knickerbocker Grill Valerie Capers/John Robinson
The KitanoGeorge Colligan Trio w. Ed Howard, Victor Lewis and guest Adam Hutcheson
Mezzrow Bruce Barth & Dave Baron ▲ Afterhours w. Ben Paterson
Nublu Welf Dorr Unit w. Dave Ross, Dmitry Ishenko, Joe Hertenstein ▲ Jason Stein’s Locksmith Isidore with Jason Roebke, Mike Pride; Jaimie Branch Trio with Luke Stewart, Mike Pride
Rue B The Foxy 5
Smalls Alex Blake Collective w. Alex Foster, Yoichi Uzeki, George Gray ▲ Sam Newsome Trio w. Hilliard Greene, Reggie Nicholson ▲ Afterhours w. JD Allen
Smoke Dave Liebman “Expansions” w. Matt Vashlishan, Bobby Avey, Tony Marino, Alex Ritz ▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
The Sound Bite Barbara King
The Stone  Joan La Barbara, Gelsey Bell, John King
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Vijay Iyer Sextet w. Graham Haynes, Mark Shim, Steve Lehman, Stephan Crump, Jeremy Dutton
Zinc BarJoAnne Brackeen Trio w. Ugonna Okegwo, Rudy Royston
55 Bar Dan Pugach Nonet w. Nicole Zuraitis, David Smith, Mike Fahie, Jen Hinkle, Andrew Gould, Jeremy Powell, Andrew Gutauskas, Oz Noy, Leo Sherman
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion The Music of Clifford Jordan: Steve Williams and James Weidman with Anthony Nelson, Essiet Essiet

brooklyn

Issue Project Room Brandon Lopez’ Mess w. Sam Yulsman, Chris Corsano
National Sawdust Alex Zhang Hungtai/Gabriel Ferrandini ▲ Brian Chase
Scholes St. Studio Michael Wimberly’s Bennington College Student Ensemble
Shapeshifter Lab Laszlo Gardony Solo ▲ Ryan Slatko First Impressions Syndicate w. Daniel Dickenson, Azat Bayazitov, Alex Claffy, Adam Arruda
Williamsburg Music Center Doug Carn

concerts

Aaron Davis Hall Alegria—Urban Latin Jazz Portrait: Samuel Torres Super Band with Michael Rodriguez, Alex Norris, Marshall Gilkes, Will Vinson, Joel Frahm, Ivan Renta, Luis Perdomo, Ruben Rodriguez, Pablo Bencid
Brookfield Place (New York Guitar Festival) Marija Temo ▲Pepe Romero
Carnegie Hall All the Way – The Music of Jimmy Van Heusen and Friends hosted by KT Sullivan
Jazz at Lincoln Center Miriam Makeba & Nina Simone: Singing Protest & Memory w. Somi [Appel Room]
Jazz at Lincoln Center Celebrating Ornette Coleman w. The JLCO [ Rose Theater]
Symphony Space Eco-Music Big Band

SATURDAY MAY 19

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Jeff Miles Trio w. Julian Smith, Colin Stranahan
Birdland   Bill Charlap Solo Piano ▲ Bill Charlap Trio w. Peter Washington, Kenny Washington
Blue Note Joao Bosco Band
Cleopatra’s Needle  Alan Rosenthal Trio ▲ Jam w. T Kash
Cornelia St. Cafe Cats out of the Bag w. T Xiques, Mark Dziuba, Magan Gould, Eric Wood ▲ Jeff Davis Dragon Father Trio w. Ben Monder, Eivind Opsvik
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars
Dizzy’s Sean Jones Quintet w. Brian Hogans, Orrin Evans, Luques Curtis, Mark Whitfield Jr. ▲ Late: Anthony Hervey
Fat Cat Noller/Sylla ▲ Antoine Drye Band ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Ginny’s Jonathan Michel Presents: L’ouverture w. Special Guests
Iridium A Tale of Two Franks: Ed Palermo Big Band w. guest Napoleon Murphy Brock
Jazz Gallery Eric Harland’s Explorations w. Chris Potter, Chris Turner, Gilad Hekselman
Jazz Standard The Gil Evans Project Plays Porgy & Bess feat. Sara Caswell, Scott Robinson w. Ryan Truesdell, Steve Wilson, Dave Pietro, Scott Robinson, Tom Christiansen, Alden Banta, Adam Unsworth, David Peel, Augie Haas, Scott Wendholt, Riley Mulherkar, Ryan Keberle, Nick Finzer, George Flynn, Marcus Rojas, Frank Kimbrough, David Wong, Matt Wilson
The Kitano Audrey Silver Quintet w. Jon Cowherd, Alex Pope Norris, Paul Beaudry, Anthony Pinciotti
Knickerbocker Grill Valerie Capers/John Robinson
Mezzrow Bruce Barth & Dave Baron ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Davis
Rue B JC Myska Trio
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Lucine Yeghiazaryan Quartet w. Gerg Ruggiero, Stefan Vasnie, Daniel Duke ▲  Noam Wiesenberg Quintet w. Ofri Nehemya, Immanuel Wilkins, Philip Dizack, Victor Gould ▲ Sam Newsome Trio w. Hilliard Greene, Reggie Nicholson ▲ Afterhours w. Brooklyn Circle
Smoke Dave Liebman “Expansions” w. Matt Vashlishan, Bobby Avey, Tony Marino, Alex Ritz  ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
The Sound Bite Isaiah Thompson Quartet
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi JazzAkihiro Yamamoto ▲ The Standard Procedures ▲ Sharp Tree
Village Vanguard Vijay Iyer Sextet w. Graham Haynes, Mark Shim, Steve Lehman, Stephan Crump, Tyshawn Sorey
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion The Music of Clifford Jordan: Steve Williams and James Weidman with Anthony Nelson, Essiet Essiet

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Àlvaro Benavides Group
Barbès Michael Winograd/Ben Holmes ▲ Anders Nilsson Trio w. Michaël Attias, Ken Filiano ▲ Lucian Ban/Alex Harding
Brookfield Place (New York Guitar Festival) Adam del Monte ▲Sharon Isbin
National Sawdust Stephanie Richards’ Fullmoon with J.A. Deane, Qasim Naqv
The Owl Jamie Saft Quartet w. Bill McHenry, Bradley Jones, Mike Clark with guest Rosita Kess
Sistas Place Sharp Radway
Williamsburg Music Center Doug Cam

concerts

Asia Society Seoul Music: Lee Tae-Baek, Yi Jiyoung, Kim Sung-Ah, Gamin, Sita Chay, Frank London, Ned Rothenberg
Jazz at Lincoln Center Miriam Makeba & Nina Simone: Singing Protest & Memory w. Somi [Appel Room]
Jazz at Lincoln Center Celebrating Ornette Coleman w. The JLCO [ Rose Theater]

SUNDAY MAY 20

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Michael Valeanu Trio w. Or Baraket, Raphael Pannier
Birdland Simona Premazzi Quintet “Dream Team” ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Tamuz Nissim Quartet ▲ Joao Bosco Band
Caffe Vivaldi Jam Session w. John Lander & Friends
Cornelia Street Cafe Michel Reis Trio w. Aidan O’Donnell, Colin Stranahan
Dizzy’s Sean Jones Quintet w. Brian Hogans, Orrin Evans, Luques Curtis, Mark Whitfield Jr.
Fat Cat Stride Piano Session ▲ Ehud Asherie ▲ Marcos Valera Group ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Gallery Blueprint Piano Series Presents: Fabian Almazan, Daniel Anastasio, Kris Davis, Erika Dohi, Jeremy Jordan, John Stetch
Jazz Standard The Gil Evans Project Plays Porgy & Bess feat. Mike Rodriguez, Steve Wilson w. Ryan Truesdell, Ethan Helm, Dave Pietro, Scott Robinson, Tom Christiansen, Alden Banta, Adam Unsworth, David Peel, Augie Haas, Scott Wendholt, Riley Mulherkar, Ryan Keberle, Nick Finzer, George Flynn, Marcus Rojas, Frank Kimbrough, David Wong, Matt Wilson
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Classical Salon w. David Oei ▲ Joel Frahm Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Panas Athanatos & Friends
Rue B Nadav Nazarathy Trio
Russian Samovar Nita w. Marcus Persiani, Michael Rorby, Patience Higgins, Endea Owens
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Sacha Perry Trio w. Ai Murakami ▲ JC Stylles/ Steve Nelson Hutcherson Band w. Jon Davis, George Delancey, Byron Landham ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Beshay
Smoke Dave Liebman “Expansions” w. Matt Vashlishan, Bobby Avey, Tony Marino, Alex Ritz  ▲ Immanuel Wilkins Quartet
The Soundbite Harry Miller
Swing 46 Fleur Seule Latin Big Band
Tomi Jazz  Yoshiki Miura
Vaucluse Avalon Jazz Band
Village Vanguard Vijay Iyer Sextet w. Graham Haynes, Mark Shim, Steve Lehman, Stephan Crump, Tyshawn Sorey

brooklyn

Brooklyn Conservatory of Music TRIPTYK: Patricia Brennan, Leonor Falcón, Noel Brennan; Sara Serpa Trio with Angelica Sanchez, Erik Friedlander
The Drawing Room Gene Bertoncini

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Ike Sturm Ensemble
Town Hall Joshua Redman and Brooklyn Rider: Johnny Gandelsman, Colin Jacobsen, Nicholas Cords, Michael Nicolas with guests Scott Colley, Satoshi Takeishi
West Harlem Jazz Festival at Bierstrasse  Vincent Herring▲ Joe Magnarelli ▲ Lezlie Harrison ▲ Sam Taylor ▲ Lucy Yeghiazaryan