b there or b square 5/21/18

MONDAY MAY 21

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Liany Mateo, Zach Adelman ▲ Elisabeth Lohninger Trio w. Michael Kanan, Pat O’Leary
Birdland KT Sullivan ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Brian Charette Quartet feat. George Coleman
Caffe Vivaldi Open Mic Night
Cornelia St. Cafe Chloe Perrier & Friends w. Sharik Hassan, Rodrigo Recabarren
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s WBGO: Kenny Rampton’s Paradise Blue Suite feat. members of JLCO
Fat Cat Osso String Quartet ▲ George Braith Group ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Jon Cowherd ▲ Afterhours w. Pasquale Grasso
Rockwood Music Hall Jim Campilongo/Luca Benedetti
Rue B Mara Rosenblum Solo Piano “Monday Blues Series”  ▲Soul & Jazz Singers Jam Session feat Darnell Thomas
Smalls Ari Hoenig Trio ▲ Jonathan Barber Quintet ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring Quartet & The New Jam Session w. Dave Kikoski, Yasushi Nakamura, Carl Allen
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi Jazz Wishing on Stars ▲ Kazuya Araki Duo
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Strings Attached: Jack Wilkins, Vic Juris, Ron Affif, Mark Whitfield, Essiet Essiet, David F. Gibson and guest Randy Johnston
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Boudoir Tom & Lee (Tom Csatari + Levon Henry)
Bushwick Public House Xander Nayler, Elijah Shiffer, Nicholas Jozwiak, Raphael Pannier ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane ▲ Aron Namenwirth, Welf Dorr, Charlie Sabatino, Joe Hertenstein ▲ Brian Groder, Mike Bisio, Jay Rosen; Billy Mintz Quartet ▲ Sam Day Harmet/Sana Nagano
Sir D’s Lounge Scott Reeves Jazz Orchestra

concerts

Harlem Stage  Annual Gala w. Terri Lyne Carrington Honoring Tamara Tunie, S. Epatha Merkeson, Matthew Whitaker

TUESDAY MAY 22

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door David Leon Trio w. Sam Weber, Stephen Boegehold ▲ Sagi Kaufman Trio w. Tal Yahalom, Noam Israeli
Birdland Nicki Parrott
Blue Note The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Cornelia Street Cafe Jonathan Saraga Quartet w. Rick Rosato, Anthony Wonsey, Jonathan Blake
Club Bonafide Ross Kratter Jazz Orchestra
Dizzy’s Tia Fuller Quartet w. Andrew Renfroe, Chris Smith, Mark Whitfield Jr. ▲ Late: Matt Dwonszyk
The Django Maria Raquel ▲ Itai Kriss & Gato Gordo
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ John Benitez Salsa Band ▲ Afterhours w. Todd Herbert
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Gallery Juri Pukl’s Sound Pictures w. Joel Ross, Charles Altura, Matt Brewer, Damion Reid
Jazz Standard Gil Gutierrez w. Robert Stern, David Rodriguez
The Kitano Paul Shinn Solo Piano
Mezzrow Deanna Kirk, Michael Kanan & Neal Miner ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson “Polite Jam Session”
Rue B Georgia Weber Trio
Smalls Ian Hendrickson-Smith Quartet w. Spike Wilner, Mike Karn, Alvester Garnett ▲ Frank Lacy Group ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Mike LeDonne’s Groover Quartet w. Mike DiRubbo, Paul Bollenbeck, Joe Farnsworth
The Stone Joe Morris & Tomas Fujiwara
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Kana Miyamoto Trio ▲ Marcio Garcia Duo
Village Vanguard Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos w. Diego Urcola, Taylor Haskins, Richard Nant, Sandro Tomasi, Miguel Zenón, Bill McHenry, Chris Cheek, Ben Monder, Fernando Huergo, Jeff Ballard

brooklyn

Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo James Carney Quartet w. Oscar Noriega, John Hebert, Allan Mednard ▲ “Processing Statements” w. Lior MIlliger, Santiago Leibson, Adam Lane, Rodrigo Recabarren
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Radegast Hall Walter Adams Project
Troost Hayes Greenfield & Vinnie Sperrazza

concerts

NYC Baha’i Center Mike Longo NY State of the Art Jazz Ensemble with Ira Hawkins

WEDNESDAY MAY 23

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Paul Jubong Lee Trio w. Daniel Durst, Diego Maldonado ▲ Brad Shepik Trio
Birdland David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Nicki Parrott
Blue Note The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Cornelia Street Cafe M2DUO w. Machiko Ozawa, Makia Matsumura ▲ Rod MacDonald & Mark Dann
Dizzy’s Don Braden Quartet w. Brandon McCune, Kenny Davis, Jeremy Warren ▲ Late: Matt Dwonszyk
The Django Pasquale Grasso Solo Guitar ▲ Django Jam
Fat Cat Raphael D’lugoff Trio ▲ Don Hahn & Mike Camacho Band ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
Jazz Gallery Kevin Sun: The Rigors of Love w. Adam O’Farrill, Dana Saul, Simon Willson, Dayeon Seok
Jazz Standard Gil Gutierrez w. Robert Stern, David Rodriguez
The Kitano Leslie Pintchik Trio w. Scott Hardy, Michael Sarin
Mezzrow Steve LaSpina w. Luis Perdomo & Donald Edwards ▲ Afterhours w. Pete Malinverni
Minton’s Tommy Morimoto Quartet w. Mel Davis, Marvin Horne, Earl Grice
Rockwood Music Hall Songs for Petra: Petra Haden & Jesse Harris w. Julian Lage, Jorge Roeder, Eric Doob
Rue B Faron Tillson Trio
Smalls Jonathan Kreisberg Quartet w. Martin Bejerano, Matt Clohesy, Colin Stranahan ▲Brandon Sanders Quartet w. Jeremy Pelt, Anthony Wonsey, Kuriko Tsugawa ▲ Afterhours w. Aaron Seeber
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector ▲ Emmet Cohen
The Stone Joe Morris, Tomeka Reid, Kyoko Kitamura, Taylor Ho Bynum
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Tomi Jazz Abel Mireles Trio ▲ Marcio Garcia Duo
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos w. Diego Urcola, Taylor Haskins, Richard Nant, Sandro Tomasi, Miguel Zenón, Bill McHenry, Chris Cheek, Ben Monder, Fernando Huergo, Jeff Ballard
Zinc Bar Jerry Bergonzi Quartet w. Bruce Barth, Gene Perla, Victor Lewis

brooklyn

Barbès The Mandingo Ambassadors ▲ Curtis Hasselbring’s Curhachestra
The Bluebird The Nest Session: Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Perry Smith & Jam Session
Roulette Vision Festival—Celebrating Dave Burrell: Dave Burrell, Darius Jones, Steve Swell, Harrison Bankhead, Andrew Cyrille ▲ Archie Shepp Quartet w. Dave Burrell, William Parker, Hamid Drake ▲ Djassi DaCosta Johnson/Shayna Dulberger ▲ Dave Burrell Quintet w. James Brandon Lewis, Kidd Jordan, William Parker, Andrew Cyrille
Shapeshifter Lab David Bixler, Jon Cowherd, Ike Sturm, Rogério Boccato

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Double Vision: Stephanie Nakasian/Veronica Swift w. Randy Johnston

THURSDAY MAY 24

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Andrew Pereira Trio w. Emanuele Fillipi, Giacomo Taglivia ▲ Scott Neumann Trio w. Tom Christiansen, Phil Palombi
Birdland René Marie
Blue Note The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Cleopatra’s Needle Joel Forrester Duo
Cornelia St. Cafe Michael Lydon & Friends w. Ellen Mandel, Curtis Fowlkes, Mike Weatherly ▲ Andrew Van Tassel Quartet w. Julian Shore, Edward Perez, Jimmy Macbride ▲ Julian Shore Quartet w. Michael Mayo, Edward Perez, Jimmy Macbride
Dizzy’s Mike Rodriguez Quintet w. John Ellis, Gary Versace, Joe Martin, Obed Calvaire ▲ Late: Matt Dwonszyk
Fat Cat Alycin Yaffee Group ▲ Sanah Kadoura Sextet ▲ Afterhours w. Avi Rothbard
Ginny’s Johnny O’Neal
Jazz Gallery Lara Bello Quintet w. Eric Kurimski, Jay Rattman, Janet Sora Chung, Arturo Stable
Jazz Standard Sullivan Fortner Trio feat Roy Hargrove w. Matt Brewer, Marcus Gilmore
The Kitano Michael Morreale Quintet w. Jon Gordon, Tony Regusis, Bill Moring, Tim Horner
Lennox Sapphire Mel Davis & Friends
Mezzrow Mike Longo & Paul West ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Rue B Grady Tesch Trio feat. Joy Elysse
Smalls Jonathan Kreisberg Quartet w. Martin Bejerano, Matt Clohesy, Colin Stranahan  ▲ Ximo Tebar Quartet w. Jim Ridl, John Benitez, Donald Edwards ▲ Afterhours w. Asaf Yuria
Smoke Mark Soskin Trio w. Doug Weiss, Al Foster ▲ Nickel and Dime Ops
The Stone Brian Marsella, Christian McBride, Anwar Marshall ▲ Joe Morris & Ben Stapp
Swing 46 Eyal Vilner Big Band w. Brianna Thomas
Tomi Jazz Hattie Simon Duo ▲ Linda Presgrave Quintet
Village Vanguard Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos w. Diego Urcola, Taylor Haskins, Richard Nant, Sandro Tomasi, Miguel Zenón, Bill McHenry, Chris Cheek, Ben Monder, Fernando Huergo, Jeff Ballard

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Aram Bajakian’s Dálava
BRIC David Freeman w. Mustafa Bhagat, Steve Hudson, Jamie Zillitto, Ivan Barenboim
Roulette Vision Festival: Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl w. Adam O’Farrill, Amirtha Kidambi, Michael Formanek, Tomas Fujiwara ▲ Whit Dickey Trio w. Michael Bisio, Rob Brown ▲ Women with an Axe to Grind: Patricia Nicholson, Joëlle Léandre, Nicole Mitchell, Melanie Dyer ▲ Space: Thomas Buckner, Roscoe Mitchell, Scott Robinson
Shapeshifter Lab Ben Jagz Quartet ▲ Kevin Quinn Protocol w. Mark Dziuba, Steve Wilson, Daryl Chen, Vinnie Martucci, Jeff Siegel ▲ Take Off Collective: Ole Mathisen, Marko Djordevic, Matthew Garrison
Williamsburg Music Center Jhoe Garay ▲ Neta Raanan Sextet

FRIDAY MAY 25

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Yuto Kanazawa Trio w. Zwelakhe-Duma Bell la Pere, Roberto Giaquinto
Birdland The Birdland Big Band ▲ René Marie
Blue Note The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Cleopatra’s Needle Julia Banholzer Trio
Club Bonafide Chloé Perrier and French Heart
Cornelia Street Cafe Dave Juarez’s “Stories” w. Max Zooi, Albert Marques, Marty Isenberg, Eric Reeves ▲ Gilad Hekselman Trio w. Immanuel Wilkins, Obed Calvaire
Dizzy’s Gerald Cannon Sextet w. Sherman Irby, Jeremy Pelt, Willie Jones, Russell Malone, Paul Bollenbeck  ▲ Late: Matt Dwonszyk
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Michael Arenella’s Dreamland Orchestra
Fat Cat Ray Gallon Trio ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Willerm Delisfort Sextet ▲ Afterhours w. Kelly Green
Ginny’s Charenee Wade
Iridium Oz Noy, Will Lee, Lenny White
Jazz Standard Sullivan Fortner Trio feat Melissa Aldana w. Matt Brewer, Marcus Gilmore
Knickerbocker Grill Alexander Leonard/Jay Leonhart
The Kitano Tribute to Dom Salvador: Duduka Da Fonseca and Brazilian Express w. Maucha Adnet, Billy Drewes, Helio Alves, Martin Wind
Mezzrow Joe Locke, Lorin Cohen & Jim Ridl ▲ Afterhours w. Benny Benack III
Minton’s Tony Middleton w. Roy Dunlap, Ron Jackson, Jim Cammack, Dwayne “Cook” Broadnax
Rue B JC Myska Trio
Smalls Mike Dease Sextet w. Sam Dillon, Jocelyn Gould, Luther S. Allison, Liany Mateo, Zach Adelman ▲ Jason Brown Quintet w. Jerry Weldon, Dan Wilson, Anthony Wonsey, Neal Caine ▲ Afterhours w. Corey Wallace Dubtet
Smoke Miles Davis Birthday Celebration ▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
The Sound Bite Viktorija Gečytė & Gene Perla Quartet
The Stone Joe Morris, Peter Evans, Mat Maneri
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Takenori Nishiuchi Quintet
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos w. Diego Urcola, Taylor Haskins, Richard Nant, Sandro Tomasi, Miguel Zenón, Bill McHenry, Chris Cheek, Ben Monder, Fernando Huergo, Jeff Ballard
55 Bar Kendra Shank w. Paul Bollenback, Dean Johnson, Matt Wilson
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Warren Vaché and The Trio w. Tardo Hammer, John Webber, Steve Williams

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Brian Mitchell
Ibeam Hank Roberts Sextet w. Brian Drye, Mike McGinnis, Dana Lyn, Jacob Sacks, Vinnie Sperrazza ▲ Joe Fiedler’s Stunt Chicken w. Jeff Lederer, Sean Conly, Michael Sarin
Roulette Vision Festival: Irreversible Entanglements: Camae Ayewa, Keir Neuringer, Aquiles Navarro, Luke Stewart, Tcheser Holmes ▲ Douglass Dunn w. Emily Pope, Grazia Della-Terza, Jin Ju Song-Begin, Jake Szczypek, Alexandra Berger, Jules Bakshi, Janet Charleston, Timothy Ward, Jason Kao Hwang, Anders Nilsson, Michael TA Thompson ▲ Nasheet Waits Equality w. Darius Jones, Aruán Ortiz, Mark Helias ▲ Seraphic Light: Daniel Carter, William Parker, Matthew Shipp ▲ Matthew Shipp Acoustic Ensemble w. Michael Bisio, Newman Taylor Baker, Jason Kao Hwang, Mat Walerian, Nate Wooley

SATURDAY MAY 26

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Jeff McLaughlin Trio w. John Cowherd, Rudy Royston
Birdland   Dida Pelled ▲ René Marie
Blue Note The Duke Ellington Orchestra
The Cell Jamie Baum Septet+ w. Amir ElSaffar, John Escreet, Sam Sadigursky, Zack Lober, Brad Shepik, Chris Komer, Jeff Hirshfield
Cleopatra’s Needle  Clifford Barbaro Trio ▲ Jam w. T Kash
Cornelia St. Cafe Sebastian NOelle Quartet w. Marc Mommaas, Matt Clohesy, Colin Stranahan
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars
Dizzy’s Gerald Cannon Sextet w. Sherman Irby, Jeremy Pelt, Willie Jones, Paul Bollenbeck  ▲ Late: Matt Dwonszyk
Fat Cat Dave Schnitter Quintet ▲ Greg Diamond & Amalgama ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Ginny’s Mathis Picard Sound Orchestra
Iridium Oz Noy, Will Lee, Lenny White
Jazz Gallery Immanuel Wilkins Quartet
Jazz Standard Brunch: Lee Hogans & Pursuance w. Seth Johnson, Dave Stolarz, Rob Collazo, Jerome Jennings ▲ Sullivan Fortner Trio feat Peter Evans w. Matt Brewer, Marcus Gilmore
The Kitano Tribute to Dom Salvador: Duduka Da Fonseca and Brazilian Express w. Maucha Adnet, Billy Drewes, Helio Alves, Martin Wind
Knickerbocker Grill Alexander Leonard/Jay Leonhart
Mezzrow Joe Locke, Lorin Cohen & Jim Ridl ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Davis
Rue B The Foxy Five
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Una Stade w. Nick Brust, Tuomo Uusitalo, Mylse Sloniker, Itay Morchi ▲ Mike Dease Sextet w. Sam Dillon, Jocelyn Gould, Luther S. Allison, Liany Mateo, Zach Adelman ▲ Jason Brown Quintet w. Jerry Weldon, Dan Wilson, Anthony Wonsey, Neal Caine  ▲ Afterhours w. Brooklyn Circle
Smoke  Miles Davis Birthday Celebration
The Sound Bite Clifton Anderson
Tomi Jazz Kathryn Allyn Duo ▲ Richard Thai Trio ▲ Juan Carlos Polo Trio
Village Vanguard Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos w. Diego Urcola, Taylor Haskins, Richard Nant, Sandro Tomasi, Miguel Zenón, Bill McHenry, Chris Cheek, Ben Monder, Fernando Huergo, Jeff Ballard
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Warren Vaché and The Trio w. Tardo Hammer, John Webber, Steve Williams

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Itai Kriss & Televana
Barbès Anders Nilsson Trio w. David Ambrosio, Satoshi Takeishi
Roulette Vision Festival: Visionary Youth Orchestra directed by Jeff Lederer and Jessica Jones w. guest Dave Burrell ▲ Fay Victor Mutations for Justice w. Jaimie Branch, Luke Stewart, Michael Vatcher ▲ Afro-Algonquin 2018: Mixashawn Rozie, Rick Rozie, Royal Hartigan ▲ Patricia Spears Jones/Jason Kao Hwang ▲ Ambrose Akinmusire, Kris Davis, Tyshawn Sorey ▲ AfroHorn: Francisco Mora Catlett, Ahmed Abdullah, Alex Harding, Bob Stewart, Sam Newsome, Aruán Ortiz, Rashaan Carter, Roman Díaz
Sistas Place Ed Stoute
Williamsburg Music Center Humberto Olivieri and The Sonic Groove Ensemble

SUNDAY MAY 27

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Lucas Pino, Gianluca Renzi
Birdland Vitaly Golovnev ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Lauren Henderson Quintet ▲ The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Caffe Vivaldi Jam Session w. John Lander & Friends
City Winery Alden Hellmuth Trio
Cornelia Street Cafe New Brazilian Perspectives: Q Morrow Quartet w. Evan Francis, Sam Bevan, Raj Jayaweera
Dizzy’s Gerald Cannon Sextet w. Sherman Irby, Jeremy Pelt, Willie Jones, Paul Bollenbeck
Fat Cat Ehud Asherie Trio ▲ Richie Vitale Octet +1 ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Iridium Oz Noy, Will Lee, Lenny White
Jazz Standard Sullivan Fortner Trio feat Ambrose Akinmusire w. Matt Brewer, Marcus Gilmore
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Solo Piano Salon ▲ Chris FLory, Larry Ham, Lee Hudson ▲ Afterhours w. Panas Athanatos & Friends
Rue B Jon Elbaz Trio
Russian Samovar Tory Gee Trio w. Lucy Galliher, Hilliard Greene
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Sacha Perry Trio w. Ai Murakami ▲ Tardo Hammer Trio ▲ Joe Magnarelli Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Hillel Salem
Smoke  Annette St. John Trio ▲ Miles Davis Birthday Celebration  ▲ Willerm Delisfort Quartet
The Soundbite Arnold Strickland
Tomi Jazz Kengo Yamada Quintet
Vaucluse Avalon Jazz Band
Village Vanguard Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos w. Diego Urcola, Taylor Haskins, Richard Nant, Sandro Tomasi, Miguel Zenón, Bill McHenry, Chris Cheek, Ben Monder, Fernando Huergo, Jeff Ballard

brooklyn

Barbes Mike Neer Quartet w. Nate Radley, Matt Pavolka, Diego Voglino
Legion Bar Max Johnson Fresh Ink Trio w. Anna Webber, Michael Sarin, TsTp: Yoni Kretzmer, Shanir Blumenkranz, Weasel Walter
Roulette Vision Festival: Frode Gjerstad Trio w. Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Paal Nilssen-Love and guest Steve Swell ▲ Gerald Cleaver, Brandon Lopez, Chris Potter, David Virelles ▲ Arthur Jafa; By Any Means: Charles Gayle, William Parker, Muhammad Ali ▲ Craig Harris Brown Butterfly w. Eddie Allen, Jay Rodriguez, Adam Klipple, Calvin Jones, Tony Lewis, Kahlil Kwame Bell
Shapeshifter Lab Dingonek Street Band ▲ Michael Sarian and The Big Chabones
Williamsburg Music Center Rachel Therrien ▲ Karen Tennison

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Gene Bertoncini Trio