b there or b square 5/28/18

MONDAY MAY 28

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Elijah Shiffer Trio w. Alec Goldfarb, Nick Jozwiak ▲ Rose Ellis Trio w. Alex Goodman, George DeLancey
Birdland The Donny Nova Band ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Wlodek Pawlik Trio feat. Randy Brecker
Caffe Vivaldi Open Mic Night
Cornelia St. Cafe New York Nightingales: Lena Dabrusin, Jen Delac, Jennifer Mergele, Yoonmi Choi, Leo Smith
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Will Calhoun with Buster Williams, Donald Vega, Troy Roberts, Eric Person
Fat Cat Harold O’Neal Piano Cinema Raw ▲ Alexi David’s Three or Four Shades of Mingus ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Ed Howard & David Kikoski ▲ Afterhours w. Pasquale Grasso
Rockwood Music Hall Jim Campilongo Trio w. Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion
Rue B Mara Rosenblum Solo Piano “Monday Blues Series”  ▲Soul & Jazz Singers Jam Session feat Darnell Thomas
Smalls Ari Hoenig Trio ▲ Joe Farnsworth Quartet ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring Quartet & The New Jam Session w. Benito Gonzalez, Yasushi Nakamura, Carl Allen
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Strings Attached: Jack Wilkins, Vic Juris, Ron Affif, Mark Whitfield, Essiet Essiet, David F. Gibson and guest Chico Pinheiro
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Jeff Lederer’s Shakers ’n Bakers w. Mary LaRose, Miles Griffith, Jamie Saft, Chris Lightcap, Allison Miller
Roulette Vision Festival—Jaimie Branch Fly or Die w. Anton Hatwich, Lester St. Louis, Chad Taylor ▲ Cooper-Moore solo ▲ Julie Ezelle Patton w. Ken Filiano, Nasheet Waits, Paul Van Curen ▲ Jemeel Moondoc New World Pygmies w. William Parker, Hamid Drake ▲ Oliver Lake Big Band w. Bruce Williams, James Stewart, Alex Harding, Darius Jones, Mike Lee, Adam O’Farrill, Freddie Hendrix, Nabate Isles, Greg Glassman, Aaron Johnson, Al Patterson, Terry Greene II, Robert Stringer, Yoichi Uzeki, Robert Sabin, Chris Beck
Sir D’s Lounge Alec Castro Octet

TUESDAY MAY 29

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Joey Lamb Trio w. Perrin Grace, Josh Roberts ▲ Andrew Shillito Trio w. Jakob Dreyer, Matt Honor
Birdland BossaBrasil Presents: Marcos Valle w. Paula and Jaques Morelenbaum
Blue Note The Bad Plus
Cornelia Street Cafe UN International School Voice Studio w. David Rosenmeyer, Tim Norton, Jeff Davis ▲ The Bush-tet w. Stan Killian, Chris McCarthy, Will Slater, Tiago Michelin ▲ Peter Kronreif’s Wayfarers w. Andrew Gould, Lucas Pino, Addison Frei, Martin Nevin
Dizzy’s Ignacio Berroa Trio w. Josh Allen, Martin Bejerano ▲ Late: Mathis Picard
The Django Pedro Giraudo Tango Quartet
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Itai Kriss & Gato Gordo ▲ Afterhours w. Latin Bop
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Sachal Vasandani w. John Ellis, James Francies, Joshua Crumbly, Obed Calvaire
The Kitano Paul Shinn Solo Piano
Mezzrow Vanessa Trouble, Burt Eckoff, Ron McClure ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson “Polite Jam Session”
Rockwood Music Hall Josh Levinson Septet
Rue B Kazu Pf Trio
Smalls Robert Edwards Quintet w. Joe Magnarelli, Mike Karn, Aaron Kimmel, Steve Ash ▲ Josh Evans Quintet w. Mike DiRubbo, Davis Whitfield, Rashaan Carter, Kush Abadey ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Mike LeDonne’s Groover Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Tony Davis, Joe Farnsworth
The Stone Marty Ehrlich & Wadada Leo Smith
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Abel Mireles Trio ▲ Ayako Mihara Duo
Village Vanguard Billy Hart Quartet w. Chris Potter, Ethan Iverson, Ben Street

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Jay Rodriguez
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo Todd Neufeld Group w. Rema Hasumi, Sergio Krakowski, Billy Mintz
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Roulette DIáSPORA: Chiquita Magic/Anaïs Maviel; Cross Times: Sam Yulsman, Luke Stewart, Anaïs Mavie
Troost Hayes Greenfield & Vinnie Sperrazza

WEDNESDAY MAY 30

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Alan Kwan Trio w. Evan Gregor, Patrick Lui ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ BossaBrasil Presents: Marcos Valle w. Paula and Jaques Morelenbaum
Blue Note The Bad Plus
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Cornelia Street Cafe Tom Chang Quartet w. Quinsin Nachoff, Sam Bevan, Kenny Grohowski
Dizzy’s Ignacio Berroa Trio w. Josh Allen, Martin Bejerano ▲ Late: Mathis Picard
The Django Julius Rodriguez Trio ▲ Evan Sherman Big Band
Fat Cat Luis Perdomo Group ▲ Jon Davis Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
Jazz Standard Sachal Vasandani w. John Ellis, James Francies, Joshua Crumbly, Obed Calvaire
The Kitano David Lopato Quintet w. Lucas Pino, Ed Neumeister, Ratzo Harris
Mezzrow Dan Levinson, Mark Shane, Molly Ryan ▲ Afterhours w. Pete Malinverni
Rue B Perrin Grace Trio
Smalls Steve Lyman Trio w. Nir Felder, Chris Tordini ▲ Carlos Abadie Quintet w. Mike Troy, Peter Zak, Kiyoshi Kitagawa, Luca Santaniello ▲ Afterhours w. Mike Troy
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector ▲ Emmet Cohen
The Stone Marty Ehrlich Trio Exaltation w. John Hebert, Nasheet Waits
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Tomi Jazz John Marino Trio ▲ Yuto Kamazawa Duo
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Billy Hart Quartet w. Chris Potter, Ethan Iverson, Ben Street

concerts

Austrian Cultural Forum New York “Press Play Backwards” w. Lauren Kinsella and Elias Stemeseder
Jazz at Lincoln Center Michael Feinstein: Swinging with the Count
Saint Peter’s Church Cecilia Coleman Big Band

THURSDAY MAY 31

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Vaughn Stoffey Trio w. Cole Davis, Alex Ritz ▲ Nadav Peled Trio w. Tamir Schmerling, Eran Fink
Birdland Abelita Mateus ▲ BossaBrasil Presents: Marcos Valle w. Paula and Jaques Morelenbaum
Blue Note The Bad Plus
Cleopatra’s Needle David Pearl Duo
Cornelia St. Cafe Albert Marques/ Roy Nathanson Quintet w. Linton Smith, Eva Lawitts, Zack O’Farrill ▲ Jeremy Powell Quartet w. Nitzan Gavreli, Ricky Rodriguez, Allan Mednard ▲ Tobias Meinhart Quartet w. Yago Vasquez, Matt Aronoff, Jesse Simpson
Dizzy’s Benny Green Trio w. David Wong, Kenny Washington ▲ Late: Mathis PIcard
The Django John Dokes Quintet ▲ King Solomon Hicks
Fat Cat Simona Premazzi Band ▲ George Burton Group ▲ Afterhours w. Reid Taylor
Ginny’s Chris Turner
Jazz Gallery Jeremy Dutton Mirrors w. Marquis Hill, Maria Grand, James Francies, Rashaan Carter
Jazz Standard Joey DeFrancesco w. Mark Whitfield, Lenny White
The Kitano Takaaki Otomo Trio w. Noriko Ueda, Jared Schonig
Lennox Sapphire Mel Davis & Friends
Mezzrow Martin Bejerano, Edward Perez, Mike Piolet ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Rue B Aaron Burnett Quartet
Smalls Noah Preminger Quartet w. Jason Palmer, Kim Cass, Dan Weiss ▲ Akiko Tsuruga Quartet w. Joe Magnarelli, Eric Alexander, Joe Farnsworth ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Thomas
Smoke Reggie Quinerly Sextet w. Melanie Charles, Milton Suggs, Jaleel Shaw, Ben Wolfe, Sullivan Fortner ▲ Nickel and Dime Ops
The Stone Marty Ehrlich Philosophy of a Groove Quartet w. James Weidman, Jerome Harris, Christopher Beck
Swing 46 Eyal Vilner Big Band w. Brianna Thomas
Tomi Jazz Ayako Mihara Duo ▲ Senri Oe
Village Vanguard Billy Hart Quartet w. Chris Potter, Ethan Iverson, Ben Street

brooklyn

Williamsburg Music Center Aidan O’Connell ▲ Juan Chiavassa Trio

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Michael Feinstein: Swinging with the Count

FRIDAY JUNE 1

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Perry Smith Trio w. Ben Wolfe, Donald Edwards
Birdland The Birdland Big Band ▲ BossaBrasil Presents: Marcos Valle w. Paula and Jaques Morelenbaum
Blue Note The Bad Plus
Cleopatra’s Needle Libby Richmond  Duo
Club Bonafide Maria Alejandra Rodriguez▲ Meredith Dean Augustin
Cornelia Street Cafe Francisco Mela & The Crash Trio “Fe” w. Ingrid Laubrock, Henry Paz, Michael Attias, Thomas Morgan
Dizzy’s Benny Green Trio w. David Wong, Kenny Washington ▲ Late: Mathis PIcard
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Tony Hewitt w. The John Colianni Group
Fat Cat Maniacs of The Fourth Dimension ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Jared Gold & David Gibson ▲ Afterhours w. Yoshi Waki
Ginny’s RITA
Iridium Oz Noy, Will Lee, Lenny White
Jazz Gallery Melissa Aldana “Visions for Frida Kahlo” w. Phillip Dizack, Jure Pukl, Joel Ross, Micah Thomas, Rick Rosato, Jeremy Dutton
Jazz Standard Joey DeFrancesco w. Mark Whitfield, Lenny White
Knickerbocker Grill Luis Bonilla Trio
The Kitano Lee Konitz Quartet w. Frank Kimbrough, Jeremy Stratton, George Schuller
Mezzrow David Bryant & Trismic ▲ Afterhours w. Steve Ash
Minton’s Oscar Feldman
Smalls Neal Smith New Breed Sextet w. Nathan Lee, Milena Casado, Dabin Ryu, Rina Yamazaki, Youngchae Jeong ▲ Michael Weiss Quartet w. Steve Wilson, Ugonna Okegwo, Adam Cruz ▲ Afterhours w. JD Allen
Smoke Renee Rosnes Quartet w. Steve Nelson, Peter Washington, Carl Allen ▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
The Sound Bite Cammack Project w. Paul Bollenback
The Stone Marty Ehrlich Shards w. Angelica Sanchez, Ray Anderson, Kate Gentile
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Sharp Tree
Vaucluse Aaron Johnson Band
Village Vanguard Billy Hart Quartet w. Chris Potter, Ethan Iverson, Ben Street
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Ehud Asherie Quartet w. Scott Robinson

brooklyn

Ibeam Ed Neumeister Quartet with Marc Copland, Drew Gress, Tom Rainey

SATURDAY JUNE 2

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Ed Cherry Trio
Birdland   Veronica Swift & the Emmet Cohen Trio ▲BossaBrasil Presents: Marcos Valle w. Paula and Jaques Morelenbaum
Blue Note The Bad Plus
Cleopatra’s Needle  Phil Briggs Band ▲ Jam w. T Kash
Cornelia St. Cafe Mike Moreno Quartet w. Nitai Hershkovits, Matt Brewer, Jonathan Barber
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars
Dizzy’s Benny Green Trio w. David Wong, Kenny Washington ▲ Late: Mathis PIcard
The Django Ray Gallon Trio ▲ Eyal Vilner Big Band
Fat Cat Roberto Quintero’s Latin Jazz Quintet ▲ Raphael D’lugoff Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Ginny’s Michela Lerman Love Project
Jazz Gallery Melissa Aldana “Visions for Frida Kahlo” w. Phillip Dizack, Jure Pukl, Joel Ross, Micah Thomas, Rick Rosato, Jeremy Dutton
Jazz Standard Brunch: Emmet Cohen Organ Quartet w. Ruben Fox, Benny Benack III, Joe Saylor ▲ Joey DeFrancesco w. Mark Whitfield, Lenny White
The Kitano Lee Konitz Quartet w. Frank Kimbrough, Jeremy Stratton, George Schuller
Knickerbocker Grill Luis Bonilla Trio
Mezzrow David Bryant & Trismic ▲ Afterhours w. Theo Hill
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Jimmy O’Connell Sextet w. Andrew Gould, Josh Bruneau, Tuomo Uusitalo, Peter Slavov, Aaron Kimmel ▲  Neal Smith New Breed Sextet w. Nathan Lee, Milena Casado, Dabin Ryu, Rina Yamazaki, Youngchae Jeong ▲ Michael Weiss Quartet w. Steve Wilson, Ugonna Okegwo, Adam Cruz  ▲ Afterhours w. Philip Harper
Smoke  Renee Rosnes Quartet w. Steve Nelson, Peter Washington, Carl Allen
The Sound Bite Alyson Williams w. Nat Adderley, Jr. Trio
The Stone Marty Ehrlich Welcome Quartet w. Ron Horton, Michael Bates, Gerald Cleaver
Tomi Jazz Ken Kobayashi Trio ▲ The Highliners ▲ Craig Brown Trio
Village Vanguard Billy Hart Quartet w. Chris Potter, Ethan Iverson, Ben Street
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Ehud Asherie Quartet w. Scott Robinson

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Wayne Horvitz and Friends w. Curtis Fowlkes, Kenny Wollesen
Sistas Place Jerome Jennings Band

SUNDAY JUNE 3

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Misha Tsiganov, Josh Allen
Birdland Danny Bacher ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Nikolett Pankovits Sextet & Adam Boncz ▲ The Bad Plus
Caffe Vivaldi Jam Session w. John Lander & Friends
Cornelia Street Cafe Michael Blanco Quartet w. Mike Moreno, John Ellis, Clarence Penn
Dizzy’s Benny Green Trio w. David Wong, Kenny Washington
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Jade Synstelien’s Fatcat Bigband ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Joey DeFrancesco w. Mark Whitfield, Lenny White
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Solo Piano Salon ▲ Nancy Harms & Aaron Goldberg ▲ Afterhours w. John Merrill & Friends
Rue B Nadav Nazarathy Trio
Russian Samovar Marcus Persiani Band
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Sacha Perry Trio w. Ai Murakami ▲ Deborah Davis w. Ben Rosenblum, Essiet Essiet, Ben Zweig ▲ Bruce Harris Quintet w. Grant Stewart, Ehud Asherie, Paul Sikivie, Aaron Kimmel ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Beshay
Smoke  Annette St. John Trio ▲ Renee Rosnes Quartet w. Steve Nelson, Peter Washington, Carl Allen ▲ Willerm Delisfort Quartet
The Soundbite Jon Elbaz
Tomi Jazz Bill Stevens Trio
Vaucluse Avalon Jazz Band
Village Vanguard Billy Hart Quartet w. Chris Potter, Ethan Iverson, Ben Street

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Chris Dingman Quartet w. Miriam Elhaji, Ike Sturm, Zaneta Sykes