b there or b square 9/17/18

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 17

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Stephen Pale, Hank Allen-Barfield  ▲ Perry Beekman Trio w. Steven Frieder, Lou Pappas
Birdland Natalie Douglas ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Honoring The Legacy of McCoy Tyner: Eddie Palmieri and Friends
Cornelia St. Cafe Hannah Reimann & Michele Temple
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Clockwise—The Music of Cedar Walton: Ben Markley Big Band with guest Terell Stafford
Fat Cat Osso String Quartet ▲ George Braith Group ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Iridium Ed Palermo Big Band
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Le Poisson Rouge Mary Halvorson & Bill Frisell ▲ Robbie Lee & Mary Halvorson
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Rockwood Music Hall Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion
Rue B Seaton Hancock Trio
Smalls Corcoran Holt Quintet w. Stacy Dillard, Freddie Hendrix, Eric Lewis, McClenty Hunter ▲ Joe Farnsworth Trio w. Anthony Wonsey, John Webber ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring and the New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Frank Vignola Quartet w. John DiMartino, Dezron Douglas, Vince Cherico
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico John Chin Trio
Bushwick Public House Rich Rosenthal Quartet ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Judi Silvano/Bruce Arnold ▲ Colin Hinton, Tony Malaby, Todd Neufeld, Eivind Opsvik ▲ Igor Lumpert Quartet ▲ John Baylies, Uran Kamper, Hanol Kim, David Baylies

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 18

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Cole Davis Trio w. Quintin Zoto, Reggie Thomas Jr. ▲ Gene Segal Trio
Birdland Coltrane Revisited: Greg Osby, Jaleel Shaw, Jon Irabagon, Helen Sung, Lonnie Plaxico, Matt Wilson
Birdland Theater Nicolas King ▲ The Lineup w. Susie Mosher
Blue Note Stanley Clark Band
Cornelia Street Cafe Steve Williams Trio w. Cat Toren, Connor Parks ▲ Logan Strosahl Specs Op Trio w. Henry Fraser, Allan Mednard ▲ Edith Lettner Jazz Heart w. Zach Lapidus, Julian Smith, Rodrigo Recabarren
Dizzy’s Todd Marcus Quartet w. Paul Bollenbeck, Bruce Barth, Kris Funn, Eric Kennedy ▲ Late: Charles Turner III
The Django Yuniel Jimenez El Guajiro ▲ Los Hacheros
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Cocomama ▲ Afterhours w. Russ Nolan
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Ethan Iverson & Mark Turner
The Kitano Brenda Earle Strokes Quartet
NYC Baha’i Center Mike Longo Trio w. Paul West, Ray Mosca
Rue B Kazu Pf Yokoshima Trio
Smalls Miki Yamanaka Quartet w. Steve Nelson, Orlando Le Fleming, Jimmy MacBride ▲ Frank Lacy Group ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Joe Farnsworth Trio w. Isaiah Thompson, Philip Norris
The Stone Graham Haynes & Harris Eisenstadt
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Village Vanguard Bill Stewart Trio w. Walter Smith III, Larry Grenadier

brooklyn

Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo Sebastien Ammann ▲ The Horns Band: Matt Pavolka, Charlotte Greve, Dave Smith, Jacob Garchik, Mark Ferber
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Shapeshifter Lab The Delphian Orchestra: Justin Mullens, Dave Smith, Sam Hoyt, Ben Holmes, Brian Drye, Michael Fahie, Eli Chalmer, Max Seigel, Andrew Gould, Pat Tucker, Peter Hess, Peyton Pleninger, Jeremy Powell, Dimitri Moderbacher, Peter Thompson, George Rush, Dan Pugach

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 19

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Elijah Shiffer Trio w. Nick Dunston, Vincente Hanson ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Coltrane Revisited: Greg Osby, Jaleel Shaw, Jon Irabagon, Helen Sung, Lonnie Plaxico, Matt Wilson
Birdland Theater Nellie McKay
Blue Note Stanley Clark Band
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Cornelia Street Cafe Brian Krock’s Liddle w. Olli Hirvonen, Marty Kenney, Devin Gray ▲ Tarek Yamani Trio w. Sam Minaie, John Davis ▲ Matt Davis Quartet w. Paul Jones, Leon Boykins, Peter Kronreif
Dizzy’s Regina Carter & Xavier Davis ▲ Late: Charles Turner III
Fat Cat Raphael d’Lugoff Trio +1 ▲ Don Hahn & Mike Camacho Band ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
The Django Vivian Sessoms ▲ New Alchemy Jazz Orchestra feat. Dick Oatts
Jazz Gallery We Free Strings w. Charles Burnham, Gwen Laster, Melanie Dyer, Alex Waterman, Ken Filiano, Michael Wimberly
Jazz Standard Davina & The Vagabonds w. Zack Lozier, Ben Link, George Marich, Andrew Foreman
The Kitano Yuka Mito Quartet w. Allen Farnham, Dean Johnson, Andy Watson
Minton’s Antonio Ciacca Swing Society
Nublu Dan Weiss Starebaby w. Craig Taborn, Matt Mitchell, Ben Monder, Trevor Dunn
Rockwood Music Hall (II) Paul Ju Bong Lee Supernova Band w. Nathan Bellott, Lex Korten, Daniel Durst, Jean John
Rue B Orion Turre Trio
Smalls Tom Dempsey & Tim Ferguson Quartet ▲ Harold Mabern Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Davis Whitfield
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector ▲ Emmet Cohen
The Stone  Poschiavo 50: Kaoru Watanabe, Jason Mears, Sara Schoenbeck, Graham Haynes, Vincent Chancey, Curtis Fowlkes, Sam Bardfeld, Erica Dicker, Jessica Pavone, Adam Hopkins, Jonathan Goldberger, Emery Damon, David Font Navarette, David Ambrosio, Harris Eisenstadt
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Village Vanguard Bill Stewart Trio w. Walter Smith III, Larry Grenadier

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Erik Deustch
The Bluebird The Nest Session: Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Perry Smith & Jam Session

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 20

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Andrew Kushnir Trio w. Ethan Silverman, Nick Panousotos ▲ Andrew Van Tassel Trio w. Matt Clohesy, Colin Stranahan
Birdland Tom Tallisch Quartet ▲ Coltrane Revisited: Greg Osby, Jaleel Shaw, Jon Irabagon, Helen Sung, Lonnie Plaxico, Matt Wilson
Birdland Theater Nellie McKay
Blue Note Stanley Clark Band
Cleopatra’s Needle David Pearl Duo
Club Bonafide Emilie Surtees
Cornelia St. Cafe Dan McCarthy Quartet w. Mark Feldman, Eivind Opsvik, Tom Rainey ▲ Oscar Perez Trio feat. Don Braden w. Endea Owens, Alvester Garnett
Dizzy’s Ulysses Owens Jr. THREE w. Reuben Rodgers, Joel Ross ▲ Late: Charles Turner III
The Django Theo Hill Trio ▲ Mark Whitfield
Fat Cat Vanderlei Pereira and Brazilian Jazz Quintet ▲ POD ▲ Afterhours w. Kelly Green
Jazz Gallery Hwansu Kang Quintet w. Brandon Woody, Abdulrahaman “Rocky” Amer, Guy Moskovich, JK Kim
Jazz Standard Theo Croker Quintet w. Irwin Hall, Mike King, Eric Wheeler, Kassa OVerall
The Kitano Kathleen Landis Trio w. Boots Maleson and guest
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Rue B Melanie Schotz & the Lone Looper Band
Smalls Tim Armacost Quartet w. Jim Ridl, Scott Colley, Rudy Royston ▲ Carlos Abadie Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Thomas
Smoke Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trio No. 2 w. George Cables, Buster WIlliams ▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Poschiavo 50: Sara Schoenbeck, Erik Friedlander, Harris Eisenstadt
Village Vanguard Bill Stewart Trio w. Walter Smith III, Larry Grenadier
Zinc Bar Tribute to Mongo Santamaria: Robby Ameen and the Days in the Night Band with Román Díaz

brooklyn

Roulette  High Zero Festival: Bonnie Jones, Laura Ortman ▲ Sandy Ewen, Rose Hammer Burt, M.C. Schmidt ▲ Amirtha Kidambi, CK Barlow, John Berndt, Tom Hamilton  ▲ Chuck Bettis, Stewart Mostofsky, Jaimie Branch
Shapeshifter Lab Surface Tension: Matthew De Ver, Martin Nevin, Peter Kronreif, Omar Little, Ben Tyree, Arin Maya

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 21

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Jack Wilkins Trio w. Essiet Essiet, Mike Clark
Birdland Coltrane Revisited: Greg Osby, Jaleel Shaw, Jon Irabagon, Helen Sung, Lonnie Plaxico, Matt Wilson
Birdland Theater Nellie McKay ▲ Augie Haas
Blue Note Stanley Clark Band
Cleopatra’s Needle Libby Richman Trio
Cornelia Street Cafe Tom Guarna Trio feat. Peter Bernstein w. Joe Martin, Chris Smith
Dizzy’s Ulysses Owens Jr.’s New Century Big Band w. Lakecia Benjamin, Alexa Tarantino, Daniel DIckinson, MIchael Thomas, Carl Maraghi, Michael Dease, Tom Malone, Eric Miller, Wyatt Forhan, Benny Benack III, Andre Cano, Giveton Gellin, Paul Tafoya, Bruce Harris, Danny Jonokuchi ▲ Late: Charles Turner III
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Mike Sailors Big Band
Fat Cat Julieta Eugenio Band ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Camille Thurman Group ▲ Afterhours w. Nick Hempton
Jazz Gallery Joel Ross w. Maria Grand, Kanoa Mendenhall, Jeremy Dutton
Jazz Standard Theo Croker Quintet w. Irwin Hall, Mike King, Eric Wheeler, Kassa OVerall
The Kitano Nilson Matta’s Brazilian Voyage w. Dario Eskenazi, Craig Handy, Duduka Da Fonseca
Minton’s Bobby Harden w. Joyce Stoval, Carol Sylvain, Ron Thompson, Gene Torres, Richie Gonzalez, Herbie Maitland, Reggie Pittman, Baron Raymonde
Rue B The Michael Camacho Quartet
Smalls George Burton Quintet w. Jason Palmer, Tim Warfield, Pablo Menares, Wayne Smith Jr. ▲ Andy Farber Septet w. Mark Gross, Bruce Harris, James Burton III, Adam Birnbaum, Ben Wolfe, Aaron Kimmel ▲ Afterhours w. JD Allen
Smoke Steve Turre Quintet w. Ron Blake, Isaiah Thompson, Buster Williams, Willie Jones III
The Sound Bite Charlie Apicella & Iron City w. Madam Pat Tandy  
The Stone Poschiavo 50: Sara Schoenbeck, Ikue Mori, Dan Peck, Harris Eisenstadt
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Village Vanguard Bill Stewart Trio w. Walter Smith III, Larry Grenadier

brooklyn

The Owl Danton Boller Trio ▲ Jim Black, Hank Roberts, Elias Stemeseder
Shapeshifter Lab  Francesca Prihasti/Nic Vardanega Group w. Jonathan Gardner, Kazuhiro Odagiri

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 22

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Ed Cherry Trio
Birdland Eric Comstock ▲ Coltrane Revisited: Greg Osby, Jaleel Shaw, Jon Irabagon, Helen Sung, Lonnie Plaxico, Matt Wilson
Birdland Theater Nellie McKay ▲ Augie Haas
Blue Note Stanley Clark Band
Cornelia St. Cafe Albert Marques Trio w. Pablo Menares, Ari Hoenig ▲ Jochen Rueckert “Guitar Center” Quartet w. Mike Moreno, Lage Lund, Joe Martin
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars
Dizzy’s Ulysses Owens Jr.’s New Century Big Band w. Lakecia Benjamin, Alexa Tarantino, Daniel DIckinson, MIchael Thomas, Carl Maraghi, Michael Dease, Tom Malone, Eric Miller, Wyatt Forhan, Benny Benack III, Andre Cano, Giveton Gellin, Paul Tafoya, Bruce Harris, Danny Jonokuchi ▲ Late: Charles Turner III
Fat Cat Paul Nowinski Band ▲ Brickhouse! ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Jazz Gallery Joel Ross w. Maria Grand, Kanoa Mendenhall, Jeremy Dutton
Jazz Standard Theo Croker Quintet w. Irwin Hall, Mike King, Eric Wheeler, Kassa OVerall
The Kitano Nilson Matta’s Brazilian Voyage w. Dario Eskenazi, Craig Handy, Duduka Da Fonseca
Minton’s Emanuel Casablanca
Rue B Spank Do Op
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Dalton Ridenhour Quartet w, Josh Rutner, Dan Loomis, Jared Schonig ▲  Melissa Aldana Quartet w. Sam Harris, Pablo Menares, Tommy Crane ▲ Andy Farber Septet w. Mark Gross, Bruce Harris, James Burton III, Adam Birnbaum, Ben Wolfe, Aaron Kimmel ▲ Afterhours w. Phillip Harper
Smoke Steve Turre Quintet w. Ron Blake, Isaiah Thompson, Buster Williams, Willie Jones III ▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
The Sound Bite Barbara King’s The Spirit of Jazz
The Stone Aberikula: David Ambrosio, Emery Damon, Javier Diaz, David Font Navarette, Sebastian Lopez
Village Vanguard Bill Stewart Trio w. Walter Smith III, Larry Grenadier
Zinc Bar Ken Peplowski Quartet w. Larry Fuller, Joel Forbes, Aaron Kimmel

brooklyn

Williamsburg Music Center Ronnie Burrage

concerts

Greenwich House Music SchooMarilyn Crispell & Angelica Sanchez

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 23

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Nick Biello, Josh Allen
Birdland Greg Ruvolo Big Band Collective ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Birdland Theater AMANDA GREEN AF! * *And Friends (Wait, what did you think it was?)
Blue Note Brunch: Women of the World ▲ Stanley Clark Band
Cornelia Street Cafe New Brazilian Perspectives: Rubens Salles w. John Clark, Michel Gentile, Leco Reis, Kenny Grohowski ▲ Kavita Shah w. Felipe Viegas, Juancho Herrera, Eduardo Belo, Yayo Serka
Dizzy’s Ulysses Owens Jr.’s New Century Big Band w. Lakecia Benjamin, Alexa Tarantino, Daniel DIckinson, MIchael Thomas, Carl Maraghi, Michael Dease, Tom Malone, Eric Miller, Wyatt Forhan, Benny Benack III, Andre Cano, Giveton Gellin, Paul Tafoya, Bruce Harris, Danny Jonokuchi
Downtown Music Gallery Team Players Quartet: Brad Linde, Billy Wolfe, Aaron Quinn, Deric Dickens ▲ Devin Brahja Waldman; Jamison Williams, Sam Weinberg, Austin White
Fat Cat Terry Waldo Gotham City Orchestra ▲ Richie Vitale Nonet ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Brunch: Jamie Reynolds w. Gary Wang, Mark McLean ▲Theo Croker Quintet w. Irwin Hall, Mike King, Eric Wheeler, Kassa OVerall
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Minton’s Singer Meets Saxophonist w. Christopher McBride
Rue B Dave Drake Trio
Russian Samovar Richard Clements Quartet w. Joy Brown, Zaid Nasser, David Colding
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Sacha Perry Trio w. Ai Murakami ▲ Alex Hoffman Quintet ▲ Nick Hempton Band ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Steve Turre Quintet w. Ron Blake, Isaiah Thompson, Buster Williams, Willie Jones III▲ Afterhours w. Henry Conerway
The Sound Bite Jonathan Elbaz
Village Vanguard Bill Stewart Trio w. Walter Smith III, Larry Grenadier

concerts

Saint Peter’s ChurchTerell Stafford, Gene Bertoncini, Ike Sturm