b there or b square 9/24/18

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 24

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Paul Cuffari, Nick Deckens ▲ Christine Tobin Trio w. Saul Rubin, Mark Lewandowski
Birdland Scott Alan “Lifeline” ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Honoring The Legacy of McCoy Tyner: Eddie Palmieri and Friends
Cornelia St. Cafe No Soap in Wonderland: Joshua Fried & Jed Distler
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Orrin Evans & the Captain Black Big Band
Fat Cat Harold O’Neal ▲ Todd Herbert Group ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Rockwood Music Hall Jim Campilongo Trio w. Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion
Rue B Christian Cummings Trio
Smalls Ari Hoenig Trio ▲ Joel Frahm Trio w. Doug Weiss, Anthony Pinciotti ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring and the New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico  Peter Hess Trio w. Matt Moran, Jeff Davis
Bushwick Public House Aron Namenwirth, Zach Swanson, Joe Hertenstein ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Lewis Porter Trio w. Lou Grassi ▲ Billy Mintz, Tony Malaby, Hilliard Greene, Roberta Piket ▲ Terrence McManus, Adam Hopkins, Dayeon Seok ▲  Elijah Shiffer, Jeff McLaughlin, Marty Kenney, Vicente Hansen
Roulette Konk Pack Trio: Roger Turner, Thomas Lehn, Tim Hodgkinson
Shapeshifter LabSigurd Hole solo ▲ Sigurd Hole Trio w. Håkon Aase, Jarle Vespestad

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 25

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Luke Schwartz Trio w. Kells Nollenberger, Kyle McCarter ▲ David Rosenthal Trio w. Nathaniel Schroeder, Coleman Bartels
Birdland The Yellowjackets
Birdland Theater Allyson Briggs & Fleur Seule
Blue Note Chick Corea Trio
Cornelia Street Cafe Bryn Roberts & Will Vinson Quartet w. Rick Rosato, Jonathan Pinson
Dizzy’s Tord Gustaven Trio w. Siguard Hole, Jarle Vespestad ▲ Late: Jen Allen
The Django Tango at Django: Pedro Giraudo Tango Quartet
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Itai Kriss & Gato Gordo ▲ Afterhours w. Latin Bop
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard  Mark Guiliana Space Heroes w. Chris Morrissey, Jason Rigby, Mike Lewis
The Kitano Becca Patterson Quartet
NYC Baha’i Center George Brandon Group
Nublu Ed Keller, Lindsey Wilson, Michael Trotman, Reggie Sylvester ▲ Bruce Arnold, Roberta Piket, Billy Mintz ▲ Eric Plaks, Andrew Hadro, Evan Crane, Leonid Galaganov ▲ Aron Namenwirth, Welf Dorr, Hans Tammen, John Loggia
Rue B Georgie Webber Trio
Smalls Lucas Pino No Net Nonet w. Andrew Gould, Philip Dizack, Ryan Kaberle, Andrew Gaustaukas, Miki Yamanaka, Alex Wintz, Desmond White, Jimmy Macbride, Martina Dasilva ▲ JD Allen Quartet ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Mike LeDonne Groover Quartet w. Dave Stryker, Eric Alexander, Jimmy MacBride
The Stone Solo Theremin Orchestra: Pamelia Stickney, Danny Tunick, Chris Mannigan
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Village Vanguard Chris Potter Circuits Trio w. James Francies, Eric Harland

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Aruán Ortiz
Barbes Renku +1: Michaël Attias, John Hébert, Satoshi Takeishi and guest Eric McPherson
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
KorzoJames Carney, Dezron Douglas, Allan Mednard ▲ Chris Speed, Hank Roberts, Vinnie Sperrazza
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Shapeshifter Lab No Tricks: David Pastorius/Christian Fabian

concerts

JuilliardKenya by Machito: Juilliard Jazz Orchestra conducted by José Madera with guests John Rodriguez, George Delgado

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 26

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Alec Aldred Trio w. Bob Bruya, Jake Richter ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ The Yellowjackets
Birdland Theater Ms. Coco Peru
Blue Note Chick Corea Trio
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Cornelia Street Cafe Barry Altschul 3Dom Factor w. Joe Fonda, Jon Irabagon
Dizzy’s Ted Rosenthal Trio: Rhapsody in Gershwin w. Martin Wind, Tim Horner ▲ Late: Jen Allen
Fat Cat Raphael d’Lugoff Trio +1 ▲ Dave Schnitter Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
The Django Pasquale Grasso Solo Guitar ▲ Django Jam
Jazz Standard  Mark Guiliana Space Heroes w. Chris Morrissey, Jason Rigby, Mike Lewis
The Kitano Daryl Sherman Trio w. Houston Person, Jay Leonhart
Minton’s Antonio Ciacca Swing Society
Rue B James Robbins Trio
Saint Peter’s Church George Gershwin Tribute: Art Baron, Andrea Wolper, Boots Maleson, David Silliman, Alex Leonard, Carrie Jackson, Ronny Whyte
Smalls Aaron Parks Quintet w. Marquis Hill, Maria Grand, Thomas Morgan, Savannah Harris ▲Willy Rodriguez Quintet w. Dave Liebman, Jason Palmer, Luques Curtis, Leo Genovese ▲ Afterhours w. Isaiah Thompson
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector ▲ Emmet Cohen
The Stone  Jazzical Pamsportation: Gerry Gibbs, Leon Gruenbaum, Stuart Popejoy, Pamelia Stickney
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Village Vanguard Chris Potter Circuits Trio w. James Francies, Eric Harland

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Rale Micic/Abe Rábade
The Bluebird The Nest Session: Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Perry Smith & Jam Session
Issue Project RoomLeila Bordreuil’s Episodes et Mutations w. Doron Sadja and Mivos Quartet

concerts

Greenwich House Music School Angelica Sanchez Nonet with Thomas Heberer, Kenny Warren, Michäel Attias, Chris Speed, Ben Goldberg, Omar Tamez, John Hébert, Sam Ospovat
National SawdustThe Stone Commissions: Sylvie Courvoisier and Andrew Cyrille

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 27

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door David Stern Trio w. Dominic Duval Jr., Alex Ritz ▲ Tobias Meinhart Trio w. Phil Donkin, Jochen Rueckert
Birdland Svetlana & The Delancey 5 ▲ The Yellowjackets
Birdland Theater Ms. Coco Peru
Blue Note Chick Corea Trio
Cleopatra’s Needle Matt Baker Duo
Club Bonafide Richard Shulman Group
Cornelia St. Cafe Kate McGarry Trio w. Keith Ganz, Gary Versace Dizzy’s Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider ▲ Late: Jen Allen
The Django Jeb Patton Trio ▲ Ian Hendrickson-Smith
Fat Cat Avi Rothbard Quartet ▲George Burton Group ▲ Afterhours w. Reid Taylor
Jazz Standard Freddy Cole Quartet w. Randy Napoleon, Elias Bailey, Jay Sawyer
The KitanoJohn Dokes Quintet w. Steve Einerson, Alex Claffy, Lawrence Leathers, Mark Gross
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Minton’sXiomara Laugart
Rue B JC Myska
Smalls Aaron Parks Quintet w. Marquis Hill, Maria Grand, Thomas Morgan, Savannah Harris ▲ David Bixler Quintet w. Scott Wendholt, John Hart, Ugonna Okegwo, Andy Watson ▲ Afterhours w. Giveton Gellin
Smoke Carolyn Leonhart▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Erik Friedlander/Pamelia Stickney
Village Vanguard Chris Potter Circuits Trio w. James Francies, Eric Harland
Zinc Bar Tribute to Antônio Carlos Jobim: Liz Rosa
55 Bar Fay Victor, Sean Conly, Michael Vatcher

brooklyn

Roulette Interpretations: Miya Masaoka’s Four Moons of Pluto with Robert Black, Shayna Dulberger, James Ilgenfritz, Rebekah Griffin-Greene, Zach Rowden; Christopher Williams/Robin Hayward

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 28

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Pasquale Grasso Trio w. Ari Roland, Keith Balla
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ The Yellowjackets
Birdland Theater Ms. Coco Peru
Blue Note Chick Corea Trio
Cleopatra’s Needle Fuku and Chihiro Band
Cornelia Street Cafe Dan Weiss Trio w. Jacob Sacks, Thomas Morgan
Dizzy’s Louis Hayes: Serenade to Horace Silver w. Vincent Herring, Steve Nelson, David Bryant, Dezron Douglas ▲ Late: Jen Allen
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Michael Arenella Dreamland Orchestra
Fat Cat Ray Gallon Trio ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ David Weiss & Point of Departure ▲ Afterhours w. Jared Gold
Jazz Gallery FutureFest: Tiny Gun: Kat Lee, Michael Beckett, Jesse Bielenberg, Nathan Ellman-Bell; Ba Akhu: Abdulrahman Amer, Chris Fishman, Hwansu Kang, Savannah Harris ▲ Blake Opper’s Questionable Solution w. Gaya Feldheim Schorr, Davy Lazar, Will Brown, Kalun Leung, Mike Sheelar, Micha Gilad, Ben Silashi
Jazz Standard Freddy Cole Quartet w. Randy Napoleon, Elias Bailey, Jay Sawyer
The Kitano Gene Bertoncini & Josh Marcum
Minton’s B.J. Jansen Quintet w. Duane Eubanks, Zaccai Curtis, Mike Boone, Vincent Ector
Rue B The Michael Camacho Quartet
Smalls Eliot Zigmund Quartet w. Matt Garrison, Allen Farnham, David Kingsworth ▲ Jeremy Manasia Quintet w. Asaf Yuria, Stacy Dilliard, Ugonna Okegwo, Jason Brown ▲ Afterhours w. Corey Wallace Dubtet
Smoke Eddie Henderson Quintet w. Donald Harrison, Peter Zak, Essiet Essiet, Mike Clark
The Stone Ingrid Laubrock, Susie Ibarra, Pamelia Stickney
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Village Vanguard Chris Potter Circuits Trio w. James Francies, Eric Harland

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Nick Dunston Quintet
Shapeshifter Lab  Rico Jones Quintet w. Dave Kikoski, Lage Lund, Alex Claffy, Ari Hoenig
Metropolitan Museum of Art Cécile McLorin Salvant’s Ogresse conducted by Darcy James Argue

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 29

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Freddie Bryant Trio w. John Benitez, Andrew Atkinson
Birdland Eric Comstock ▲ The Yellowjackets
Birdland Theater Ms. Coco Peru
Blue Note Chick Corea Trio
Cleopatra’s Needle Clifford Barbaro Trio
Club Bonafide Chloé Perrier and French Heart ▲ Verve Jazz Ensemble
Cornelia St. Cafe Lage Lund Quartet w. Micah Thomas, Orlando le Fleming, Obed Calvaire
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars
Dizzy’s Louis Hayes: Serenade to Horace Silver w. Vincent Herring, Steve Nelson, David Bryant, Dezron Douglas ▲ Late: Jen Allen
Fat Cat Ivan Renta Latin Jazz Quartet ▲ Willerm Delisfort Band ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Jazz Gallery FutureFest: Adam O’Farrill/Gabe Schnider ▲ Secret Mall: Alfredo Colón, Edward Gavitt, Steve Williams ▲ Sasha Berliner Quintet with Chris McCarthy, Ben Tiberio, Mareike Wiening
Jazz Standard Freddy Cole Quartet w. Randy Napoleon, Elias Bailey, Jay Sawyer
The Kitano Judy Niemack Trio w. Dan Tepfer, Gil Goldstein
Rue B Frankie Valdes
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Jon Roche & Friends w. Stefano Doglioni, Michael Kanan, Clifford Barbaro ▲  Eliot Zigmund Quartet w. Matt Garrison, Allen Farnham, David Kingsworth ▲ Jeremy Manasia Quintet w. Asaf Yuria, Stacy Dilliard, Ugonna Okegwo, Jason Brown▲ Afterhours w. Brooklyn Circle
Smoke Eddie Henderson Quintet w. Donald Harrison, Peter Zak, Essiet Essiet, Mike Clark ▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
The Sound BiteB.J. Jansen Quartet
The Stone Transcendental Dissonance Quartet: Sarah Bernstein, Stuart Popejoy, Danny Tunick, Pamelia Stickney
Village Vanguard Chris Potter Circuits Trio w. James Francies, Eric Harland

brooklyn

Ibeam Satoko Fujii Trio w. Kappa Maki, Yoshi Sutto
The Owl Timo Vollbrecht’s Fly Magic ▲ Oscar Noriega’s Western Band

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 30

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Misha Tsiganov, Josh Allen
Birdland Migiwa Miyajima & Miggy Augmented Orchestra
▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Birdland Theater Joanne Tatham
Blue Note Brunch: Donald Vega & Friends ▲ Andy Bey
Cornelia Street Cafe Kenny Cha Group w. Nathan Reising, Bruce Kang, Matt Honor ▲ Hashem Assadullahi Quartet w. Ron Horton, Peter Brendler, Sebastian Noelle
Dizzy’s Louis Hayes: Serenade to Horace Silver w. Vincent Herring, Steve Nelson, David Bryant, Dezron Douglas
Downtown Music Gallery Hans Tammen/Christoph Irmer ▲ Lior Milliger, Hilliard Greene, Joe Hertenstein
Fat Cat Behn Gillece Band ▲ Three or Four Shades of Mingus ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Brunch: Svetlana and The Swing Collective w. Willerm Delisfort, Endea Owens, Rob Garcia ▲ Freddy Cole Quartet w. Randy Napoleon, Elias Bailey, Jay Sawyer
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Minton’s Singer Meets Saxophonist w. Christopher McBride
Rue B Grady Tesch Trio
Russian Samovar Dennis Llewellyn Day and Friends
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Sacha Perry Trio w. Ai Murakami ▲ Grant Stewart Quartet w. Tardo Hammer, Paul Sikivie, Phil Stewart ▲Joe Magnarelli Group ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Eddie Henderson Quintet w. Donald Harrison, Peter Zak, Essiet Essiet, Mike Clark ▲ Afterhours w. Henry Conerway
The Sound Bite Terry Waldo
Village Vanguard Chris Potter Circuits Trio w. James Francies, Eric Harland

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Ryan Keberle Big Band