b there or b square 10/8/18

MONDAY OCTOBER 8

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door  Jonah Udall Trio w. Noah Becker, Steve Williams ▲ Deborah Latz Trio w. Q Morrow, Ray Parker
Birdland Brian Newman & The New Alchemy Jazz Orchestra ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Birdland Theater Randy Roberts
Blue Note Cory Henry First Steps Band
Cornelia St. Cafe Julia Henderson & Margarita Rovenskaya▲ Lee Tomboulian, Lauren Lee, Marty Elkins  Susan Tobocman, Mary Foster Conklin, John McMahon, Dorian Devins, Raphael D’Lugoff, Mark Tolleson, Ratzo Harris, Colin Hinton
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Monk Dreams, Hallucinations and Nightmares: Frank Carlberg Large Ensemble with Kirk Knuffke, John Carlson, Dave Smith, Thomas Heberer, Curtis Fowlkes, Brian Drye, Chris Washburne, Max Seigel, Adam Kolker, John O’Gallagher, Jeremy Udden, Brian Landrus, Hery Paz, Christine Correa, Dov Manski, Jerome Harris, Michael Sarin
Fat Cat Ben Paterson ▲ Ned Goold ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Le Poisson Rouge Marc Ribot’s Songs of Resistance w. Jay Rodriguez, Brad Jones, Ches Smith, Reinaldo de Jesus and guests Justin Vivian Bond, Ohene Cornelius, Domenica Fossati, Fay Victo
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Nublu Christoph Irniger Pilgrim w. Stefan Aeby, Dave Gisler, Raffaele Bossard, Michi Stulz
Smalls Jonathan Michel Quartet ▲ Jonathan Barber Group▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring and the New Jam Session
The Stone Outspoken—The Music of The Legendary Hasaan: Brian Marsella Trio w. Christian McBride, Anwar Marshall
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc BarGene Perla and Friends w. Petter Wettre, Oscar Williams, Nic Cacioppo
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band
55 Bar Mike Stern Trio w. Edmond Gilmore, Richie Morales

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Brian Prunka w. Kenny Warren, John Murchison, Arthur Kell, Philip Mayer
Bushwick Public House Devin Brajha Waldman, Jarvis Earnshaw; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Hampus Ohman Frolund, Sam Kulik, Michael Coleman ▲ Yoni Kretzmer, John Hébert, Billy Mintz ▲ Stephen Boeghold, Aaron Quinn, David Leon, Yuma Uesaka ▲ Jesse Cox/Sam Yulsman
The Slope Lounge Dan Pugach Nonet w. Philip Dizack, Sam Blakeslee, Jen Hinkle, Nino Wenger, Jeremy Powell, Andrew Gutauskas, Nicole Zuraitis, Jarrett Cherner, Leo Sherman

TUESDAY OCTOBER 9

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Stephen Boegehold Trio w. Alex Levine, Yuma Uesaka ▲ Sagi Kaufman Trio w. Tal Yahalom, Noam Israeli
Birdland Kevin Eubanks w. Teri Lynn Carrington, Nicholas Payton, Ben Williams
Birdland Theater Randy Roberts ▲ Laurel Cannon
Blue Note Robert Glasper w. Christian McBride, Nicholas Payton
Cornelia Street Cafe Jesse Byrom-Carter Band w. Alina Engibaryan, Alex Sipiagin, Azat Bayazitov, Paul JuBong Lee, Santiago Leibson, Paul Shaw ▲Sebastien Amman Quartet w. Michaël Attias, Noah Garabedian, Devin Gray
Dizzy’s The Little Giant at 90—Celebrating Johnny Griffin: Michael Weiss Quartet with Eric Alexander, Peter Washington, Kenny Washington ▲ Late: Zaccai Curtis
The Django Yuniel Jiménez ▲ La Pachamambo
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Peter Brainin ▲ Afterhours w. Latin Jazz Workshop
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard James Poyser Quintet w. Ian Hendrickson–Smith, Dave Guy, Adam Cote, Jerome Jennings
The Kitano Nicole Glover Quartet
NYC Baha’i Center Santi Debriano Group
Smalls Davis Whitfield Trio ▲ Abraham Burton Quartet ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
The Stone Black Phebe: Shoko Nagai, Satoshi Takeishi, Erik Friedlander
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Village Vanguard Tom Harrell Quartet w. Danny Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, Adam Cruz
55 Bar Stan Killian Quartet w. Paul Bollenback, Corcoran Holt, McClenty Hunter

brooklyn

Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
KorzoThe Swing n’ Dix: Jeff Lederer, Kirk Knuffke, Bob Stewart, Matt Wilson  ▲ Tony Malaby, Ben Monder, Billy Mintz
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 10

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Julphan Tilapornputt Trio w. Trevor Brown, Kobi Abcede ▲ Max Light Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Kevin Eubanks w. Teri Lynn Carrington, Nicholas Payton, Ben Williams
Birdland Theater Alan Broadbent Trio
Blue Note Robert Glasper w. Christian McBride, Nicholas Payton
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Cornelia Street Cafe Tom Chang Group w. Quinsin Nachoff, Matt Clohesy,  Jerad Lippi
Dizzy’s The Little Giant at 90—Celebrating Johnny Griffin: Michael Weiss Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Peter Washington, Kenny Washington ▲ Late: Zaccai Curtis
Fat Cat Raphael d’Lugoff ▲ Harold Mabern Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
The Django David Hazeltine Trio ▲ Mark Whitfield
Jazz Gallery Jonathan Finlayson Group w. Immanuel Wilkins, Brian Settles, David Bryant, John Hébert, Craig Weinrib
Jazz Standard Michael Leonhart Orchestra w. Randy Brecker, Philip Dizack, Dave Guy, Jordan Maclean, Carter Yasutake, Ray Mason, John Ellis, Ian Hendrickson-Smith, Jason Marshall, Sarah Schoenbeck, Pauling Kim, Christine Kim, Ron Oswanski, Robbie Mangano, Al Street, Joe Martin, Kevin Raczka, Elizabeth Pupo Walker
The Kitano Ayako Shirasaki Trio w. Noriko Ueda, Paul Wells
Minton’s Antonio Ciacca Swing Society
Saint Peter’s Church John Eckert Nine
Smalls Antonio Caccia Quartet ▲ Pat Binachi Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Aaron Seeber
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector ▲ Emmet Cohen
The Stone Erik Friedlander solo
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Village Vanguard Tom Harrell Quartet w. Danny Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, Adam Cruz
Zinc Bar Janis Siegel and Lauren Kinhan w. John DiMartino, Boris Kozlov, Vince Cherico and guest Sheila Jordan
55 Bar Mike Stern Trio w. Edmond Gilmore, Richie Morales

brooklyn

BarbesMiles Okazaki Trio
The Bluebird The Nest Session: Peter Watrous Trio ▲ Perry Smith & Jam Session
Roulette Tomas Fujiwara 7 Poets Trio w. Patricia Brennan, Tomeka Reid
Shapeshifter Lab Harvey Valdes Trio w. Josh Werner, Joe Hertenstein ▲  Mike Baggetta Trio w. Michael Formanek, Michael Sarin ▲ Brian Adler’s Shankar w. Matt Moran, Jonathan Goldberger, Santiago Leibson, Rob Jost

THURSDAY OCTOBER 11

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Andrew Pereira Trio w. Dan Pappalardo, Tiago Michelin ▲ Justin Lees Trio w. Scott Ritchie, Phil Stewart
Birdland Ronny Whyte ▲  Kevin Eubanks w. Teri Lynn Carrington, Nicholas Payton, Ben Williams
Birdland Theater Alan Broadbent Trio
Blue Note Robert Glasper w. Bilal
Cleopatra’s Needle Justin Wert Duo
Cornelia St. Cafe Mike Troy Quartet w. Micah Thomas, Tyrone Allen, Kyle Benford ▲ Joel Harrison Band w. Jon Irabagon, Jon Cowherd, Stephan Crump, Brian Blade, Alecia Chakour
Dizzy’s Dayramir Gonzalez and Habana enTRANCé ▲ Late: Zaccai Curtis
The Django Ken Fowser Quinte ▲ Professor Cunningham and His Old School
Fat Cat Dan Aran ▲ Greg Glassman Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Ray Gallon
Jazz GalleryPatrick Bartley’s Dreamweaver Society w. Xavier Del Castillo, Chris Pattishall, Marty Jaffe, Savannah Harris
Jazz Standard Danilo Pérez, Avishai Cohen, Chris Potter, Larry Grenadier, Nate Smith
The Kitano Kate Reid/Taylor Eigsti
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Minton’s Gabriel Chakarji
Smalls Will Bernard Quartet ▲ Noam Wiesenberg Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Endea Owens
Smoke Jonathan Barber Quintet w. Godwin Louis, Andrew Renfroe, Taber Gable, Matt Dwonszyk ▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Notorious: Erik Friedlander, Sara Schoenbeck, Sara Serpa, Curtis Hasselbring
Village Vanguard Tom Harrell Quartet w. Danny Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, Adam Cruz
Zinc BarChano Pozo Tribute: Miguelo Valdes and His Feeling Collective

brooklyn

Shapeshifter Lab Bryan Murray, Nick Mellivoi, Moppa Elliott, Dan Monaghan ▲ Agustin Grasso Quintet w. Chris Bacas, Dave Bertrand, Julia Chen, David Mensch

FRIDAY OCTOBER 12

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Will Sellenraad Trio w. Rene Hart, Eric McPherson
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲  Kevin Eubanks w. Teri Lynn Carrington, Nicholas Payton, Ben Williams
Birdland Theater Alan Broadbent Trio
Blue Note Robert Glasper w. Bilal
Cleopatra’s Needle Kate Cosco Trio
Cornelia Street Cafe Paul JuBong Lee’s Supernova Quintet w. Nathan Bellott, Lex Korten, Daniel Durst, JK Kim ▲  Joel Harrison Band w. Jon Irabagon, Jon Cowherd, Stephan Crump, Brian Blade, Alecia Chakour
Dizzy’s Matt Wilson’s Honey and Salt w. Ron Miles, Jeff Lederer, Martin Wind, Dawn Thomson ▲ Late: Zaccai Curtis
The DjangoJoe Magnarelli Quartet ▲ Mike Sailors Big Band
Fat Cat Dida Pelled ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Brawlik ▲ Afterhours w. Avi Rothbard
Jazz Gallery Gregoire Maret Gospel Project w. Ondre Pivec, Chelton Grey, Nathaniel Townsley, Linwood Smith
Jazz Standard Danilo Pérez, Avishai Cohen, Chris Potter, Larry Grenadier, Nate Smith
The Kitano Michael Morreale Quintet w. Jon Gordon, Tony Regusis, Bill Moring, John Trentacosta
Minton’s King Solomon Hicks
Smalls Brandon Lee Sextet w. Dan Pratt, Willie Applewhite, Donald Vega, David Wong Aaron Kimmel ▲ Seamus Blake Quartet w. Tony Tixier, Alex Claffy, Coln Stranahan ▲ Afterhours w. Corey Wallace
Smoke Thelonious Monk Celebration: Johnny O’Neal Quintet w. Antonio Hart, Steve Davis, Luke Sellick, Itay Morchi
The Stone Oscalypso: Michael Blake, Kirsten Lamb, Michael Sarin, Erik Friedlander
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Village Vanguard Tom Harrell Quartet w. Danny Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, Adam Cruz

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Itai Kriss Televana
Williamsburg Music Center Ahmed Abdullah Landmark Band

SATURDAY OCTOBER 13

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Ben Eunson Trio w. Tamir Schmerling, Kush Abadey
Birdland Eric Comstock  ▲ Kevin Eubanks w. Teri Lynn Carrington, Nicholas Payton, Ben Williams
Birdland Theater Alan Broadbent Trio
Blue Note Robert Glasper w. Bilal
Cleopatra’s Needle Sonelius Smith Duo
Club Bonafide Barbara Martinez ▲ Ty Stephens and (the) SoulJaazz
Cornelia St. Cafe Kristina Roemer Band ▲ Kyle Nasser Group w. Roman Filiu, Jeff Miles, Dov Manski, Nick Jost, Allan Mednard
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars
Dizzy’s Matt Wilson’s Honey and Salt w. Ron Miles, Jeff Lederer, Martin Wind, Dawn Thomson ▲ Late: Zaccai Curtis
The Django Maria Raquel Quartet ▲ Itai Kriss and Gato Gordo
Fat CatFlavio Silva Quintet ▲ Richard Pardron Group ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Jazz Gallery Jihye Lee/Kevin Hays
Jazz Standard Brunch: Arianna Neikrug ▲ Danilo Pérez, Avishai Cohen, Chris Potter, Larry Grenadier, Nate Smith
The Kitano Sing a Song of Bob!—A Tribute to Bob Dorough: Roseanna Vitro, Sheila Jordan, Mark Soskin, Dean Johnson, Alvester Garnet
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Fima Chupakin▲ Brandon Lee Sextet w. Dan Pratt, Willie Applewhite, Donald Vega, David Wong Aaron Kimmel ▲ Seamus Blake Quartet w. Tony Tixier, Alex Claffy, Coln Stranahan ▲ Afterhours w. Brooklyn Circle
Smoke Thelonious Monk Celebration: Johnny O’Neal Quintet w. Antonio Hart, Steve Davis, Luke Sellick, Itay Morchi ▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
The Sound Bite Bertha Hope
The Stone Throw a Glass: Uri Caine, Ches Smith, Mark Helias, Erik Friedlander
Village Vanguard Tom Harrell Quartet w. Danny Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, Adam Cruz
Zinc Bar Mike Clark 4tet w. Eddie Henderson, Michael Wolff, Ben Allison

SUNDAY OCTOBER 14

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Nick Biello, Josh Allen
Birdland Thana Alexa ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Birdland Theater Jamie del Roy
Blue Note Brunch Nate Najar ▲ Robert Glasper w. Bilal
Cornelia Street Cafe Almog Sharvit Group w. Gaya Feldheim Schorr, David Leon, Dierk Peters, Ben Silashi
Dizzy’s Matt Wilson Quartet w. Ron Miles, Jeff Lederer, Chris Lightcap and guest Steve Nelson
Downtown Music Gallery Sean Ali, Michael Foster, Devin Gray ▲ Leonor Falcón/Sana Nagano  ▲ Guillermo Gregorio
Fat CatTerry Waldo ▲ Greg Murphy ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Allan Harris’ The Genius of Eddie Jefferson w. Arco Sandoval, Nimrod Speaks, Shirazette Tinnin
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Minton’s Singer Meets Saxophonist w. Christopher McBride
Russian Samovar Marcus Persiani Trio w. Donald Nicks, Marvin Horne and guest TC III
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Sacha Perry Trio w. Ai Murakami ▲ Dave Glasser Quartet ▲ Bruce Harris Quintet ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Thelonious Monk Celebration: Johnny O’Neal Quintet w. Antonio Hart, Steve Davis, Luke Sellick, Itay Morchi▲ Afterhours w. Willerm Delisfort
The Sound Bite Jonathan Elbaz
Village Vanguard Tom Harrell Quartet w. Danny Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, Adam Cruz

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Alexa Tarantino Quartet