b there or b square 10/14/18

MONDAY OCTOBER 15

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Paul Cuffari, Nick Dekens ▲ Gabrielle Stravelli Trio w. Saul Rubin, Pat O’Leary
Birdland Ice on the Hudson featuring: Rene Marie, Janis Siegel, Darius de Haas, Karen Oberlin ▲ David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Cory Henry First Steps Band
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Juilliard Jazz Ensembles
Fat Cat Jarod Kashkin ▲ George Braith Group ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Alan Broadbent, Don Falzone & Billy Mintz ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Smalls Ari Hoenig Quartet ▲ Joe Farnsworth Trio ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring and the New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Ben Monder & Theo Bleckman Duo
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

TUESDAY OCTOBER 16

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Cole Davis Trio w. Julian Jayme, JK Kim ▲ Pat Bianchi Trio w. Dan Folke, Luca Santaniello
Birdland Ron Carter’s Great Big Band
Birdland Theater Jeffry Denman Hosts “UKE NIGHT!” ▲ The Lineup with Susie Mosher
Blue Note Robert Glasper w. Christian McBride, Nicholas Payton
Cornelia Street Cafe Andreas Arnold w. Petros Klampanis, Jeremy Smith ▲ Nitzan Gavrieli Trio w. Rick Rosato, Francisco Mela ▲ Nate Radley Quartet w. Gary Versace, Tony Scherr, Mark Ferber
Dizzy’s Dan Nimmer Trio w. Neal Miner, Pete Van Nostrand ▲ Late: Ruben Fox
The Django Maria Raquel Quartet ▲ Itai Kriss & Gato Gordo
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲Geraldo Contino y Los Habaneros▲ Afterhours w. Craig Wuepper
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Rodney Green Trio + Special Guest
The Kitano Kai Ono Quartet
Mezzrow Ben Williams & Christian Sands ▲ Lucy Yeghiazaryan
Smalls Steve Nelson Quartet ▲ Cody Moffett’s Jambalaya ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Mike LeDonne Groover Quartet w. Mike DiRubbo, Peter Bernstein, Joe Farnsworth
The Stone Joel M. Ross Quintet w. Adam O’Farrill, María Grand, Micah Thomas, Ben Tiberio, Jeremy Dutton
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Village Vanguard Fred Hersch & Anat Cohen
Zinc BarELEW ▲ Casey Benjamin

brooklyn

Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo Tim Berne, Michael Formanek, Billy Hart
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 17

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Elijah Shiffer Trio w. Nick Dunston, Vincente Hanson ▲ Steve Cardenas Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Ron Carter’s Great Big Band
Birdland Theater Billy Stritch “Autumn in the City”
Blue Note Robert Glasper w. Christian McBride, Nicholas Payton
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Cornelia Street Cafe Dave Allen Quartet w. Jon Irabagon, John Escreet, Drew Gress, Mark Ferber
Dizzy’s Dan Nimmer Trio w. Neal Miner, Pete Van Nostrand ▲ Late: Ruben Fox
Fat Cat Raphael d’Lugoff ▲ Don Hahn & Michael Camacho Band ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
The Django Pasquale Grasso Solo Guitar ▲ New Alchemy Jazz Orchestra

Jazz Standard Ralph Peterson’s Aggegrate Prime w. Gary Thomas, Mark Whitfield Sr., Kenny Davis, Davis Whitfield
The Kitano Jay Clayton Trio w. George Cables, Ed Neumeister
Mezzrow Ben Williams & Christian Sands ▲ Johnny O’Neal
Smalls Or Bareket Quintet ▲ Danton Boller Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Julius Rodriguez
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector ▲ Joe Saylor
The Stone Joel M. Ross & Sergio Tabanico
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Village Vanguard Fred Hersch & Anat Cohen
Zinc Bar Sheriff Bob’s Goodtime Jam

THURSDAY OCTOBER 18

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Andrew Kushnir Trio w. Ethan Silverman, Richard Mikel ▲ Alex Goodman Trio w. Ben Wolfe, Aaron Kimmel
Birdland Pasquale Grasso ▲ Ron Carter’s Great Big Band
Birdland Theater Nicolas King
Blue Note Robert Glasper w. Bilal
Cornelia St. Cafe Mario Pavone Trio Pulse w. Angelica Sanchez, Michael Sarin
Dizzy’s Juan Andres Ospina Big Band ▲ Late: Ruben Fox
The Django Johnny O’Neal Trio ▲ The Binky Griptite Orchestra
Fat Cat Horne Electric Band ▲ POD ▲ Afterhours w. Ray Parker
Jazz GalleryLex Korten’s Make/Believe w. Davy Lazar, Yuma Uesaka, David Leon, Nick Dunston, Kayvon Gordon
Jazz Standard Ralph Peterson’s Aggegrate Prime w. Gary Thomas, Mark Whitfield Sr., Kenny Davis, Davis Whitfield
The Kitano Christian Artmann Group w. Laszlo Gardony Johannes Weidenmueller Jeff Hirshfield , Elena McEntire
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Mezzrow Kate McGarry, Keith Ganz & Gary Versace ▲ Spike Wilner
Smalls Allyn Johnson Quartet ▲ Jeremy Manasia Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Thomas
Smoke Judith Lorick CD Release w. Eric Reed, Dave Baron, McClenty Hunter
▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Joel M. Ross 4nette w. Immanuel Wilkins, Nimrod Speaks, Craig Weinrib
Village Vanguard Fred Hersch & Anat Cohen
Zinc Bar Yunior Terry

FRIDAY OCTOBER 19

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Jeff McLaughlin Trio w. Marcos Varela, Rodrigo Recabarren
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ Ron Carter’s Great Big Band
Birdland Theater A Tale of Two Cities
Blue Note Robert Glasper w. Bilal
Cornelia Street Cafe Annie Chen Trio w. Marius Duboule, Mat Muntz ▲ Marta Sanchez Quintet w. Alex LoRe, Jerome Sabagh, Simon Wilson, Daniel Dor
Dizzy’s Scott Colley Quartet w. Ralph Alessi, Craig Taborn, Mark Ferber ▲ Late: Ruben Fox
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Lezlie Harrison
Fat Cat Daniel Weiss ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Camile Gainer Jones Band ▲ Afterhours w. Kelly Green
Jazz Gallery Jamie Baum w. Kenny Warren, Sam Sadigursky, Chris Komer, Brad Shepik, Luis Perdomo, Zack Lober, Jeff Hirshfield
Jazz Standard Life Cycles feat. Brian Blade, Jon Cowherd, Monte Croft, John Hart, Myron Walden, Doug Weiss
The KitanoValerie Capers Group w. John Robinson, Doug Richardson, Alan Givens
Mezzrow Joan Belgrave, Zen Zadravec & Santi Debriano ▲ Miki Yamanaka
Smalls Adam Birnbaum Quartet ▲ Charles Ruggierio Octet ▲ Afterhours w. JD Allen
Smoke Larry Willis Band w. Jeremy Pelt, Joel Ford, Blake Meister, Billy Williams ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
The Stone Joel M. Ross “Good Vibes” w. Immanuel Wilkins, Jeremy Corren, Or Bareket, Jeremy Dutton
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Village Vanguard Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding
Zinc Bar Bill Warfield Big Band

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Joey Alexander w. Strings [Rose Theater]

SATURDAY OCTOBER 20

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Jostein Gulbrandsen Trio w. Mike McGuirk, Mark Ferber
Birdland Eric Comstock ▲ Ron Carter’s Great Big Band
Birdland Theater A Tale of Two Cities
Blue Note Robert Glasper w. Bilal

Cornelia St. Cafe Francisco Mela Trio w. Juanma Trujillo, Hery Paz
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars
Dizzy’s Scott Colley Quartet w. Ralph Alessi, Craig Taborn, Mark Ferber ▲ Late: Ruben Fox
The Django Maria Raquel Quartet ▲ Itai Kriss and Gato Gordo
Fat Cat Noller/Sylla ▲ Manuel Valera ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Jazz Gallery Steve Coleman w. Jonathan Finlayson, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman
Jazz Standard Life Cycles feat. Brian Blade, Jon Cowherd, Monte Croft, John Hart, Myron Walden, Doug Weiss
The Kitano Julian Priester w. Andrew Cyrille, David Haney, Adam Lane
Mezzrow Joan Belgrave, Zen Zadravec & Santi Debriano ▲ Emmet Cohen
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Teodross Avery▲ Adam Birnbaum Quartet ▲ Charles Ruggierio Octet ▲ Afterhours w. Eric Wyatt
Smoke Larry Willis Band w. Jeremy Pelt, Joel Ford, Blake Meister, Billy Williams ▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
The Stone Joel M. Ross’ Parables w. Immanuel Wilkins, Adam O’Farrill , Maria Grand, Kalia Vandever, Micah Thomas, Rick Rosato, Craig Weinrib
Village Vanguard Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding
Zinc Bar Misha Piatigorsky Trio

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Joey Alexander w. Strings [Rose Theater]

SUNDAY OCTOBER 21

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Andrew Gould, Josh Allen
Birdland Adam Larson ▲ The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Brunch: New Orleans Jazz Brunch ft. “Hot Lips” Joey Morant & Catfish Stew ▲ Robert Glasper w. Bilal
Cornelia Street Cafe Billy Newman Quintet w. Eric Schugren, Michel Gentile, Leco Reis, Vinnie Sperazza
Dizzy’s Carlos Henriquez Octet “Dizzy Con Clave” w. Michael Rodriguez, Brian Lynch, Vincent Gardner, Melissa Aldana, Manuel Valera, Ludwig Afonso, Anthony Almonte
Fat Cat Stride Piano Session ▲ Ehud Asherie Trio ▲ Ark Ovrutski ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Gallery Steve Coleman w. Jonathan Finlayson, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman
Jazz Standard Life Cycles feat. Brian Blade, Jon Cowherd, Monte Croft, John Hart, Myron Walden, Doug Weiss
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Ben Allison, Ted Nash & Steve Cardenas ▲ John Merrill & Friends
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Ralph Lalama “Bop Juice” ▲Joe Magnarelli Quartet ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Larry Willis Band w. Jeremy Pelt, Joel Ford, Blake Meister, Billy Williams ▲ Afterhours w. Erena Tarakubo
Village Vanguard Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding
Zinc Bar Joanne Brackeen