B there or B square 10/29/18

MONDAY OCTOBER 29

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Jonah Udall Trio w. Brian Krock, Jake Shandling ▲ Tammy Scheffer Trio w. Glenn Zaleski, Daniel Foose
Birdland Jazz Vocalists Polly Gibbons & Aubrey Logan ▲ Eddie Daniels Quartet, Christian Howes, Claudio Roditi, Harlem Quartet
Birdland Theater Max von Essen in Concert w. Billy Stritch
Blue Note Cory Henry & Friends
Cornelia St. Cafe Alcoris Sandoval’s Sonic Asylum w. Lucas Pino, Roxy Coss, Marty Kenney, Kenneth Salters
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Josh Lawrence & Color Theory
Fat Cat Harold O’Neal’s Piano Cinema Raw ▲ Dave Schnitter Quintet▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Michael Wolff, Ben Allison & Mike Clark ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Smalls Matt Penman Trio ▲ Joe Farnsworth Trio▲ Afterhours w. Jon Elbaz
Smoke Jonathan Blake Quartet w. Dayna Stephens, Yasushi Nakamura, Sullivan Fortner ▲ New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Barbes Sean Conly Trio w. Michaël Attias, Michael Sarin
Bushwick Public House Mike Marcinowski, Juanma Trujillo, Aaron Rourk ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Blaise Siwula, Jesse Dulman, Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, Jon Panikkar ▲ Edith Steyer, Joe Hertenstein ▲ Richard Keene, Billy Stein, Brian Groder, Larry Roland, Charles Downs ▲ Chris Libutti/Watson
Slope Lounge John Yao and His 17-Piece Instrument

TUESDAY OCTOBER 30

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Stephen Boegehold Trio w. Alex Levine, Yuma Uesaka ▲ Vaughn Stoffey Trio w. Evan Gregor, Ian Froman
Birdland Ron Carter’s Golden Striker Trio w. Russell Malone, Donald Vega
Birdland Theater Frank Catalano
Blue Note Michel Camilo Trio
Cornelia Street Cafe Julian Shore Quintet w. Dayna Stephens, Edward Perez, Colin Stranahan
Dizzy’s David Chesky’s Jazz in the New Harmonic ▲ Late: Evan Arntzen
The Django Gerardo Contino Latin Grooves
Fat Cat Avi Rothbard Quartet ▲ Itai Kriss and Gato Gordo ▲ Afterhours w. Latin Bop
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Camille Bertault w. Chico Pinheiro, Or Bareket
MezzrowMarya Lawrence, Erik Lawrence, Anthony Wonsey & Cameron Brown▲ Lucy Yeghiazaryan
Nublu Sandy Ewen, Michelle Yom, Paul Feitzinger ▲ Aron Namenwirth, Zach Swanson, Joe Hertenstein ▲ Talibam!: Matt Mottel/Kevin Shea ▲ Aaron Rubinstein, Joanna Mattrey, Raf Vertessen
NYC Baha’i Center Tribute to Chet Baker: Warren Chiasson Quartet w. Bob Mover, Alex Gressel, Jimmy Madison
Smalls Steve Nelson Quartet ▲ Theo Hill Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Malik McLaurine
Smoke Mike LeDonne Groover Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Peter Bernstein, Joe Farnsworth
The Stone Bodhicitta: William Parker, Ikue Mori, Kenny Wollesen, Louie Belogenis
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Village Vanguard Jon Batiste and Friends w. Phil Kuehn, Joe Saylor, Tivon Pennicott, Patrick Bartley, Giveton Gelin
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo James Carney, Chris Lightcap, Mark Ferber ▲ Mute: Kevin Sun, Christian Li, Jeong Lim Yang, Dayeon Seok
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 31

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Ron Carter’s Golden Striker Trio w. Russell Malone, Donald Vega
Birdland Theater Frank Catalano
Blue Note Michel Camilo Trio
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Cornelia Street Cafe Amanda Ekerry & Friends w. Caroline Kuhn, Alexandra James, Andrew Boudreau, Simon Willson, Evan Hyde ▲ Bobby Lane’s Sketchbook w. Nathan Reising, Andrew Boudreau, Simon Willson, Evan Hyde
Dizzy’s Cristina Pato Quartet ▲ Late: Evan Arntzen
Fat Cat Todd Herbert Group ▲ Corey Wallace DubTet ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
The Django Steven Feifke Big Band
Jazz Standard Scott Robinson’s Heliotones w. Tim Hagans, Godwin Louis, Michael Weiss, Pat O’Leary, Johnathan Blake
The Kitano Judimarie Canterino Quartet w. Mark Shane, Steve Lamartina, Jerry Bruno
Minton’s Antonio Ciacca Swing Society
Rockwood Music Hall Dred Scott Trio w. Ben Rubin, Diego Voglino and guests
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector ▲ Emmet Cohen
The Stone Blue Buddha: Dave Douglas, Louie Belogenis, Bill Laswell, Michael Wimberly
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Village Vanguard Jon Batiste and Friends w. Phil Kuehn, Joe Saylor, Tivon Pennicott, Patrick Bartley, Giveton Gelin

brooklyn

Issue Project Room Wadada Leo Smith’s Red Autumn Gold by Nate Wooley ▲ Annea Lockwood’s Immersion by Frank Cassara/Dominic Donato ▲ Catherine Lamb’s Prisma Interius VIII by Wet Ink Ensemble
National Sawdust The Stone Commissions: Zeena Parkins

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Jill McCarron, Harvie S, Vince Cherico

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 1

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door David Stern Trio w. Matt Dwonszyk, Alex Ritz ▲ Jon Irabagon Trio w. Peter Brendler, Mark Ferber
Birdland Margi Gianquinto: A Centennial Tribute to Jo Stafford
▲ Ron Carter’s Golden Striker Trio w. Russell Malone, Donald Vega
Birdland Theater Christina Bianco Life of the Party
Blue Note Michel Camilo Trio
Cleopatra’s Needle Noriko Kamo Duo
Club Bonafide Emilie Surtees
Cornelia St. Cafe David Lopato Quartet w. Lucas Pino, Ratzo Harris, Harvey Sorgen
Dizzy’s Ken Peplowski: The Great American Songbook ▲ Late: Evan Arntzen
The Django Joe Farnsworth Trio ▲ Mark Whitfield
Fat Cat Roman Skakun Group ▲ Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Afterhours w. Paul Nowinski
Iridium Nik Bärtsch’s Ronin
Jazz Gallery Jeong Lim Yang Group w. Adam Kolker, Michaël Attias, Nick Sanders, Jesse Simpson
Jazz Standard Pat Martino Trio + Horns w. Pat Bianchi, Carmen Intorre, Alex Norris, Adam Niewood
The Kitano David Milazzo Quartet w. Frank Kimbrough, Dean Torrey, Aaron Seeber
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Mezzrow John Dokes, Steve Einerson & Elias Bailey ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
NuBlu Steven Bernstein’s Millennial Territory Orchestra
Smalls Andy Laverne Quartet ▲ Troy Roberts Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Charles Goold
Smoke Chris Washburne “Rags and Roots” Band w. Dominic Farnacci, Evan Christopher, Chris Washburne, Ben Rosenblum, Leo Traversa, Charles Goold, Brianna Thomas, Jerry Clicquot ▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Matthew Shipp/Louie Belogenis
Tomi Jazz Setsuko Kida ▲ Atsushi Ouchi
Village Vanguard Jon Batiste and Friends w. Phil Kuehn, Joe Saylor, Tivon Pennicott, Patrick Bartley, Giveton Gelin
55 Bar Amy Cervini w. Jesse Lewis, Michael Cabe, Matt Aronoff, Mark McLean

brooklyn

Issue Project Room Nate Wooley solo; Rebekah Heller; Brandon Lopez; Nate Wooley; Rebekah Heller; Wadada Leo Smith/Nate Wooley
The Owl Daniel Rotem
Roulette Elliott Sharp IrRational Music: SysOrk: Elliott Sharp, Rachel Golub, Shayna Dulberger, Terry L. Green II and Veni Academy: David Danel, Fero Király, Lenka Novosedlíková, Juraj Beráts, Ivan Šiller, Daniel Mate
Shapeshifter Lab Gene Lake and Nucleus w. David Gilmore, Federico Gonzales Pena, Fima Ephron
Williamsburg Music Center Aaron Burnett

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 2

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Rodney Jones Trio w. Lonnie Plaxico, Carl Allen
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ Ron Carter’s Golden Striker Trio w. Russell Malone, Donald Vega
Birdland Theater Christina Bianco Life of the Party ▲ Constantine Maroulis
Blue Note Michel Camilo Trio
Cornelia Street Cafe Lau Noah ▲ Trio Millionaires w. Yoav Eshed, Ben Tiberio, Eviatar Slivnick
Cleopatra’s Needle Joe Bonacci Trio
Club Bonafide Moth To Flame Jazz: Tyson Harvey, Ivo Lorenz, Steve Golub, John Krtil, Andy Weintraub
The DiMenna Center </strong Adi Meyerson Quintet w. Camila Meza, Godwin Louis, Glenn Zaleski, E.J. Strickland
Dizzy’s Ken Peplowski: The Great American Songbook ▲ Late: Evan Arntzen
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ hudson Horns
Fat Cat Peter Zak Band ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ David Gibson & Jared Gold Group ▲ Afterhours w. Will Terrill

Gin Fizz LaShonda Reese
Harlem Stage Gatehouse Tribute to Quincy Jones: Manhattan School of Music Jazz Orchestra led by John Beasley
Jazz Gallery Jaleel Shaw Images Project w. Lage Lund, Lawrence Fields, Joe Martin, Kush Abadey
Jazz Standard Pat Martino Trio + Horns w. Pat Bianchi, Carmen Intorre, Alex Norris, Adam Niewood
The Kitano Maurice Frank Quartet w. John DiMartino, Neal Miner, Mark Taylor
The Knickerbocker Roy Meriwether & Saadi Zane
Mezzrow Jonny King, Steve Nelson & Gerald Cannon ▲ Afterhours w. John Davidian
Minton’s Benny Benack III
Nublu Matterhorn: John Blevins, Drew Williams, Jeff McLaughlin, Jesse Bielenberg, Nathan Ellman-Bell ▲ Outset ▲ Rick Parker Bian Tai Quartet
Nublu 151Thiefs; BIG YUKI
Smalls Yotam Silberstein Quartet ▲ Joe Farnsworth Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Corey Wallace Dubtet
Smoke Eric Reed Quartet w. Tim Green, Mike Gurrola, McClenty Hunter
▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
The Soundbite Amaury Acosta Quartet
The Stone Flow Trio: Louie Belogenis, Joe Morris, Charles Downs and guest Joe McPhee
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Sharp Tree
Village Vanguard Jon Batiste and Friends w. Phil Kuehn, Joe Saylor, Tivon Pennicott, Patrick Bartley, Giveton Gelin
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion James Austin

brooklyn

HappyLucky No.1 Cooper-Moore/Stephen Gauci; Lou Grassi, Cécile Broché, Angelica Sanchez, Ken Filiano

concerts

Aaron Davis Hall Chembo Corniel
Jazz at Lincoln Center Diane Schuur Sings Basie [Appel Room]

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 3

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Perry Smith Trio w. Matt Aranoff, Jay Sawyer
Birdland Eric Comstock▲ Ron Carter’s Golden Striker Trio w. Russell Malone, Donald Vega
Birdland Theater Christina Bianco Life of the Party ▲ Constantine Maroulis
Blue Note Michel Camilo Trio
Cleopatra’s Needle Carol Sudhalter Trio
Club Bonafide Chloé Perrier and French Heart ▲ The New York Nightingales ▲ The Rumberos
Cornelia St. CafeJacob Sacks & Friends w. Chet Doxas, Carmen Rothwell, Vinnie Sperrazza
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars
Dizzy’s Ken Peplowski: The Great American Songbook ▲ Late: Evan Arntzen
The Django Professor Cunningham and His Old School ▲ Gotham Kings
Fat Cat Rafael Mondeagudo and Music Connection ▲ Raphael D’lugoff Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Jazz Gallery Jaleel Shaw Images Project w. Lage Lund, Lawrence Fields, Joe Martin, Kush Abadey
Jazz Standard Brunch: Alex LoRe Quartet w. Glenn Zaleski, Desmond White, Mark Whitfield, Jr. ▲ Pat Martino Trio + Horns w. Pat Bianchi, Carmen Intorre, Alex Norris, Adam Niewood
The Kitano Mike DiRubbo Quintet w. Steve Davis, David Hazeltine, Peter Washington, Willie Jones III
The Knickerbocker Roy Meriwether & Saadi Zane
Mezzrow Jonny King, Steve Nelson & Gerald Cannon ▲ Afterhours w. Anthony Wonsey
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Corrin Stigall Quartet ▲ Yotam Silberstein Quartet ▲ Joe Farnsworth Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Philip Harper
Smoke Eric Reed Quartet w. Tim Green, Mike Gurrola, McClenty Hunter ▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
The Soundbite Bruce Williams Quartet
The Stone Twice Told Tales: Tony Malaby, Louie Belogenis, Eivind Opsvik, Ryan Sawyer
Tomi Jazz Ken Kobayashi ▲ The Highliners ▲ Craig Brann
Village Vanguard Jon Batiste and Friends w. Phil Kuehn, Joe Saylor, Tivon Pennicott, Patrick Bartley, Giveton Gelin
55 Bar Ayana Lowe w. Patrizia Scascitelli, Fuku Tanaka, Saadi Zane, Alex Stein, James Zollar

brooklyn

Barbes Anthony Coleman, Henry Fraser, Francisco Mela
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music Michel Gentile FLOW with Ivan Barenboim, Brian Drye, Michael Formanek, Rob Garcia ▲ Daniel Kelly solo
IbeamPiano Required: Alexis Marcelo Trio w. Devin Waldman, Malik Washington ▲ Mara Rosenbloom Locus Trio w. Ken Filiano, Michael Wimberly; Virg Dzurinko/Ryan Messina
Sista’s Place Ahmed Abdullah’s Diaspora

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Diane Schuur Sings Basie [Appel Room] ▲ Who is Joe Williams? [Rose Theater]

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 4

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Misha Tsiganov, Tamir Shmerling
Birdland New York Hot Jazz Camp presents: the Faculty All – Stars ▲ The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
Birdland Theater New York: Big City Songbook – Featuring Klea Blackhurst, LaTanya Hall and Nicolas King
Blue Note Brunch: Dan Pugach Nonet▲ Michel Camilo Trio
Club Bonafide Jobim Celebration: Julie Eigenberg/Richard Miller
Cornelia Street Cafe Daisy Castro w. Koran Agan, Josh Kaye, Eduardo Belo
Dizzy’s Ken Peplowski: The Great American Songbook
Downtown Music Gallery Andy Haas/Don Fiorino ▲ Dave Grollman, Al Margolis, Lucas Brode
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Jade Synstelien’s Fatcat Bigband ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Pat Martino Trio + Horns w. Pat Bianchi, Carmen Intorre, Alex Norris, Adam Niewood
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
MezzrowSteve Cardenas & Kris Davis▲ Afterhours w. John Merrill & Friends
Russian Samovar Deborah Auer Trio w. Lafayette Harris, Murray Wall
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Ehud Asherie Trio ▲ David Gibson Quintet ▲ Afterhours Jam Session w. Ben Zweig
Smoke Eric Reed Quartet w. Tim Green, Mike Gurrola, McClenty Hunter ▲ Afterhours w. Erena Tarukubo
The StoneTrigger: Will Greene, Simon Hanes, Aaron Edgcomb
Tomi Jazz Bill Stevens Songbook w. Corey Larson, Paul Pricer
Village Vanguard Jon Batiste and Friends w. Phil Kuehn, Joe Saylor, Tivon Pennicott, Patrick Bartley, Giveton Gelin

brooklyn

BarbesMyk Freedman and The Myk Freedmans w. Patrick Breiner, Wendy Eisenberg, Adam Hopkins, Carlo Costa
Ibeam Piano Required: Kazzrie Jaxen; Carol Liebowitz/Nick Lyons ▲ Cooper-Moore solo
Shapeshifter Lab Field Theory: Matt Panayides, Matt Vashlishan, Bob Sabin, Mark Ferber

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Jazz Samaritan Alliance: Kris Allen, Nadje Noordhuis, Noah Baerman, Chris Dingman, Ike Sturm