b there or b square 11/5/18

MONDAY NOVEMBER 5

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Cole Davis Trio w. Phillip Clement, Christian McGhee ▲ Laura Angyal Trio w. Taulant Memheti, Diallo House
Birdland Charles Calello ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Birdland Theater Ariana DeBose
Blue Note Keyon Harrold & Friends
Cornelia St. Cafe Amram & Co. w. Kevin Twigg, Rene Hart, Elliot Peper, Jose Pacheco
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Monday Nights with WBGO: Manhattan School of Music Jazz Orchestra: Tribute to Quincy Jones
Fat Cat Amit Chaterjee ▲ Vitaly Golovnev Sextet ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Joy Brown, Michael Weiss, Tyler Mitchell & Evan Sherman ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Saint Peter’s Church Jack Reilly Memorial Celebration
Smalls Joel Frahm Trio ▲ Jonathan Barber Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Elbaz
Smoke Ron Blake Quartet w. Miki Yamanaka, Ben Wolfe, Jimmy Macbride
▲ New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi JazzAndrew Licata ▲ Nicholas Brust
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Andy Bianco Quartet w. Glenn White, Sam Trapchak, Wayne Smith, Jr.
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bushwick Public House Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Zach Swanson/Derrick Michaels Trio ▲ Michael Moss, Steve Cohn, Larry Roland, Chuck Fertal ▲ Alberto N.A. Turra, William Nicastro, Stefano Grasso ▲ Sana Nagano/ Leonor Falcón
Roulette Darius Jones and Wet Ink Large Ensemble with Eric Wubbels, Ian Antonio, Josh Modney, Weston Olencki, Amirtha Kidambi, Gelsey Bell, Nina Dante, Sugar Vendil, Sean Conly, Michael Vatcher, Daniel Givens, Jean Carla Rodea, Shelley Nicole, Jonathan Finlayson, Leia Slosberg, Jessica Jones, Sam Newsome

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 6

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Alec Aldred Trio w. Bob Bruya, Jake Richter ▲ Tom Finn Trio w. Martin Nevin, Matt Wilson
Birdland Django Reinhardt Festival Dorado, Samson & Amati Schmitt, Pierre Blanchard & Ludovic Beier
Birdland Theater Debbie Gravitte ▲ The Lineup with Susie Mosher
Blue Note Judith Hill
Cornelia Street Cafe Eliana Glass Quartet w. Chris McCarthy, Dean Torrey, Dayeon Seok ▲ Gaya Feldheim Schorr w. David Leon, Micha Gilad, Lisa Hoppe
Dizzy’s Joey Calderazzo Trio ▲ Late: Micah Thomas
The Django Yuniel Jiménez ▲ Los Hacheros
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Jainardo y su Kumbakin ▲ Afterhours w. Alexi David
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Shai Maestro Trio w. Jorge Roeder, Ofri Nehemya
The Kitano Colleen Clarke Collective w. Carmela Ramirez
Mezzrow Lainie Cooke, Miki Yamanaka, Neal Caine & Myron Walden ▲ Naama Gehber
Nublu Nublu Jazz Festival: Psychaudio ▲ Strings N Skins ▲ Dave Harrington’s Merry Pranksters
NYC Baha’i Center Jack Walker
Smalls Spike Wilner Quartet ▲ Frank Lacy Group▲ Afterhours w. Malik McLaurine Trio
Smoke Mike LeDonne Groover Quartet w. Jerry Weldon, Bob DeVos, Joe Farnsworth
The Stone Will Greene, Simon Hanes, Aaron Edgcomb
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Village Vanguard The Bad Plus
The 75 Club Johnny O’Neal Solo

brooklyn

Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo The Deel: Oscar Noriega, Marta Sanchez, Michael Formanek, Vinnie Sperrazza ▲ Phalanx 4: Patricia Brennan, Matt Mitchell, Kim Cass, Kate Gentile
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Shapeshifter Lab Jonathan Finlayson Group w. Immanuel Wilkins, Brian Settles, David Bryant, John Hébert, Craig Weinrib

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 7

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Juan Munguia Trio w. Trevor Brown, Josh Roberts ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Django Reinhardt Festival Dorado, Samson & Amati Schmitt, Pierre Blanchard & Ludovic Beier
Birdland Theater Debbie Gravitte▲ BariToned
Blue Note Judith Hill
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Cornelia Street Cafe The Nehemyot feat. Hadar Nehemya, Hadar Noiberg, Hila Kulik, Eduardo Belo, Ofri Nehemya
Dizzy’s Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret ▲ Late: Micah Thomas
Fat Cat Raphael D’lugoff Trio +1 ▲ Groover Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
Jazz Standard Gilad Hekselman Trio w. Reuben Rogers, Kendrick Scott
The Kitano Yuko Ito Quartet w. Oriente Lopez, Edward Perez, Rogério Boccato
Mezzrow Sachal Vasandani & Taylor Eigsti ▲ Afterhours w. Sullivan Fortner
Minton’s Antonio Ciacca Swing Society
NuBluNublu Jazz Festival: Jason Lindner’s NOW VS NOW ▲ Nate Wood Four
Smalls Loren Stillman & Steve Cardenas Quartet feat. Ben Allison and Matt Wilson ▲ Sam Dillon Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Giveton Gellin
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector ▲ Emmet Cohen
The Stone The Hydra: Peter Moffett, Simon Hanes, Will Green, Evan Allen, Jesse Heasly
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Tomi JazzMichael Gallant ▲ Paul Lee
Village Vanguard The Bad Plus

brooklyn

Three’s Brewing Dustin Carlson’s Air Ceremony w. Nathaniel Morgan, Eric Trudel, Danny Gouker, Matt Mitchell, Adam Hopkins, Kate Gentile

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Brian Charette, Matt Chertkoff, Eric Kalb

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 8

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Nicola Caminiti Trio w. Ben Feldman, Kofi Shepsu ▲ Tyler Blanton Trio w. Drew Gress, Johnathan Blake
Birdland Denise Reis ▲ Django Reinhardt Festival Dorado, Samson & Amati Schmitt, Pierre Blanchard & Ludovic Beier
Birdland Theater Alon Yavnai
Blue Note Take 6
Cleopatra’s Needle Louise Rogers Duo
Club Bonafide Emilie Surtees
Cornelia St. Cafe Paul Jones Sextet w. Alex LoRe, Matt Davis, Can Olgun, Johannes Felscher, Peter Kronreif
Dizzy’s Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret ▲ Late: Micah Thomas
The Django Benito Gonzalez Trio ▲ Rita w. Chelsea Baratz
Fat Cat Michael Weiss Trio ▲ Greg Glassman Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Yoshi Waki
Greenwich House Music School Crossing Point Arts Gala: Craig Handy and Second Line Smith
Jazz Gallery Felipe Salles Interconnections Ensemble with Aaron Dutton, Jonathan Ball, Mike Caudill, Jacob Schulman, Tyler Burchfiled, Yuta Yamaguchi, Rick Hammett, Eric Smith, Doug Olsen, George Murphy, Clayton DeWalt, Bulut Gulen, Angel Subero, Kevin Grudeki, Ryan Fedak, Nando Michelin, Keala Kameheiwa, Bertram Lehmann
Jazz Standard James Francies Band w. Chris Turner, Kate Keyes, YEBBA, Ben Wendel, Gilad Hekselman, Burniss Travis, Kendrick Scott
The Kitano Iris Ornig Quintet w. Jonathan Powell, Jeremy Powell, Addison Frei, Allan Mednard
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Mezzrow Roberta Piket, Todd Coolman, Billy Mintz ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
NuBlu Steve Swell, Robert Boston, Thomas Helton, Michael Evans
NuBlu 151 Nublu Jazz Festival: Stuart Bogie Trio; Directors: Sahr Ngaujah, Amir Ziv, Jordan Mclean, Nikhil P. Yerawadekar, Ricardo Quinones; Kweku Sumbry
Smalls Carl Bartlett Jr. Quartet ▲ Brian Melvin’s Sacred Geometry▲ Afterhours w. Julius Rodriguez
Smoke Alexis Cole w. Don Braden, David Finck, Kenny Hassler
▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Simon Hanes, Anthony Coleman, Brian Chase
Tomi Jazz John Marino ▲ Greg Merritt
Village Vanguard The Bad Plus
The 75 Club Ray Gallon Solo

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Roy Nathanson & Arturo O’Farrill
Shapeshifter Lab Bobby Kapp’s Risky Business Trio w. Abraham Burton, Tyler Mitchell ▲ Shijin: Jacques Schwarz-Bart, Malcolm Braff, Laurent David, Stéphane Galland
Williamsburg Music Center Kenny Cha

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 9

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Joe Giglio Trio w. Marco Panascia, Eric Peters
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ Django Reinhardt Festival Dorado, Samson & Amati Schmitt, Pierre Blanchard & Ludovic Beier
Birdland Theater Lucky Peterson & The Organization featuring Tamara Tremell
Blue Note Take 6
Cornelia Street Cafe Rose Hegele, Stephanie Lamprea, Natalie Calma, Kevin Price ▲ Duane Eubanks 4tet w. James Hurt, Eric Wheeler, Eric McPherson
Cleopatra’s Needle Fuku and Chihiro Trio
Club Bonafide Chloé Perrier and French Heart ▲ Dimitrije Vasiljevic Quintet
Dizzy’s Theo Hill’s Musings of Miles w. Jeremy Pelt, Ben Solomon, Mark Whitfield, Jr. ▲ Late: Micah Thomas
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Williamsburg Salsa Orchestra
Fat Cat Carol Morgan▲ Noah Jackson and Full Circle▲ Kate Cosco
Gin Fizz Irene Jackson
Jazz Gallery Hafez Modirzadeh The Pulsivity/Resonance Project w. Kris Davis and Peter Apfelbaum
Jazz Standard James Francies Band w. Chris Turner, Kate Keyes, YEBBA, Ben Wendel, Gilad Hekselman, Burniss Travis, Kendrick Scott
The Kitano Jack Wilkins Quartet w. Mike Clark, Jeff Pittson, Andy McKee
The Knickerbocker Mike Longo & Paul West
Mezzrow Michael Weiss, Paul Gill & Mark Taylor ▲ Afterhours w. David Bryant
Nublu Nublu Jazz Festival: Hungry March Band; Brian Jackson; Marcus Gilmore
Smalls Mike Boone Quintet ▲ The Flail ▲ Afterhours w. Corey Wallace Dubtet
Smoke Joe Farnsworth Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Harold Mabern, Buster Williams ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
The Soundbite Deborah Davis and A Few Good Men
The Stone Tredici Baci
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Takenori Nishiuchi
Village Vanguard The Bad Plus
Zinc Bar George Garzone Quartet w. David Kikoski, Peter Slavov, Victor Lewis
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion John Colianni Sextet w. John Simon, Chris Byars, Matt Chertkoff, Boots Maleson, Bernard Linette

brooklyn

Bar LunaticoItai Kriss’ Telavana

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Miles Davis Tribute: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 10

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Ben Eunson Trio w. Matt Clohesy, Adam Arruda
Birdland Eric Comstock▲ Django Reinhardt Festival Dorado, Samson & Amati Schmitt, Pierre Blanchard & Ludovic Beier
Birdland Theater Lucky Peterson & The Organization featuring Tamara Tremell
Blue Note Take 6
Cleopatra’s Needle Julia Banholzer Trio
Club Bonafide The DoDo Orchestra
Cornelia St. CafeGeorge Garzone Quintet w. Kenny Brooks, Chris Crocco, Peter Slavov, Francisco Mela
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars
Dizzy’s Theo Hill’s Musings of Miles w.Jeremy Pelt, Ben Solomon, Mark Whitfield, Jr. ▲ Late: Micah Thomas
The Django Neal Caine Quinte ▲ “King” Solomon Hicks
Fat Cat La Descarga ▲ Lawrence Clark ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Jazz Gallery Hafez Modirzadeh The Pulsivity/Resonance Project w. Diane Moser, Tyshawn Sorey
Jazz Standard Brunch: Alexa Tarantino Quartet ▲ Marcus Strickland’s Twi–Life with Mitch Henry, Ben Williams, Charles Haynes and guests Pharoahe Monch, Smithsoneon
The Kitano Ben Rosenblum Trio w. Kanoa Mendenhall, Ben Zweig
The Knickerbocker Mike Longo & Paul West
Mezzrow Michael Weiss, Paul Gill & Mark Taylor▲ Afterhours w. Jon Davis
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Jon Roche ▲ Mike Boone Quintet ▲The Flail ▲ Afterhours w. Brooklyn Circle
Smoke Joe Farnsworth Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Harold Mabern, Buster Williams ▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
The Soundbite Ray Blue Quartet
The Stone Tredici Baci w. guests Ryan Power, Ruth Garbus, JG Thirlwell, Jennifer Charles
Tomi Jazz Rocco John ▲ Daniel Bennett
Village Vanguard The Bad Plus
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion John Colianni Sextet w. John Simon, Chris Byars, Matt Chertkoff, Boots Maleson, Bernard Linette

brooklyn

Sista’s Place Vanessa Rubin

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Miles Davis Tribute: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 11

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Josh Allen, Andrew Gould
Birdland Brandi Disterheft ▲ Django Reinhardt Festival Dorado, Samson & Amati Schmitt, Pierre Blanchard & Ludovic Beier
Blue Note Brunch: Yoav Eshed ft. Dayna Stephens ▲ Take 6
Club Bonafide Julie Eigenberg/Alex Blake and guest Yoichi Uzeki
Cornelia Street Cafe Itai Kriss w. Kazemde George, Yotam Ben Or, Gabriel Chakarji, Alon Near, Alon Benjamini ▲ Yuval Amihai Quartet w. Nitzan Gavrieli, Alon Near, Kush Abadey
Dizzy’s Jon Faddis Quartet w. David Hazeltine, Todd Coolman, Dion Parson
Downtown Music Gallery Thomas Helton/Brandon Lopez ▲ Sam Newsome/Sandy Ewen
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Willie Applewhite ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Marcus Strickland’s Twi–Life w. Mitch Henry, Kyle Miles, Charles Haynes and guests Pharoahe Monch, Smithsoneon
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
MezzrowSolo Piano w. Spike Wilner ▲ Michael Kanan, Aidan O’Donnell & Doron Tirosh ▲ Afterhours w. John Merrill & Friends
Russian Samovar Lucy Galliher Trio w. Willie Gee, Nobuyuki Yamasaki
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Fat Cat Big Band swings the work of J.S. Bach, Strayhorn, Ellington, Basie, & Synstelien ▲ Tim McCall ▲ Afterhours Jam Session w. Alon Near
Smoke Joe Farnsworth Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Harold Mabern, Buster Williams ▲ Afterhours w. Erena Tarukubo
Village Vanguard The Bad Plus
Zinc BarRemembering Stanley Turrentine: Don Braden, Arturo O’Farrill, Gerald Cannon, Victor Jones

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Jen Allen/Kris Allen