b there or b square 11/12/18

MONDAY NOVEMBER 12

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Stephen Pale, Nick Hank Allen-Barfield ▲ Valentina Marino Trio w. Marko Churnchetz, Myles Sloniker
Birdland Aisha de Haas ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Birdland Theater Carole J. Bufford
Blue Note Odean Pope Sax Choir Birthday Celebration w. Joe Sudler, Julian Pressley, Louis Taylor, Robert Landham, Terry Lawson, Gene Ghee, Tom Lawton, Lee Smith, Craig McIver
Cornelia St. Cafe Patrick Lazour & Daniel Lazour
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Melanie Charles w. Luke Carlos O’Reilly, Jonathan Michel, Charles Haynes, Godwin Louis and guest Rogers Charles
Fat Cat Ben Paterson Duo ▲ Ned Goold Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Alan Broadbent, Don Falzone & Billy Mintz ▲ Pasquale Grasso
NubluNublu Jazz Festival: Ray Angry ▲ Melanie Charles
Smalls Palladium: Celebrating Wayne Shorter ▲ Joe Farnsworth Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Elbaz
Smoke Jonathan Blake Quartet w. Jaleel Shaw, Sullivan Fortner, Gerald Cannon ▲ New Jam Session w. Jonathan Blake
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Jack Wilkins Trio w. Andy McKee, Sylvia Cuenca
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Brian Melvin Quintet w. Danny Walsh, Dred Scott, Arthur Kell
Bushwick Public House Patrick Brennan’s Transparency Kestra ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Thomas Helton, Robert Boston, Joe Hertenstein ▲ Jeremy Carlstedt Ensemble ▲ Yoni Kretzmer, Adam Hopkins, Jeff Davis ▲ Adam Caine/Colin Fisher

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 13

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Dan Pappalardo Trio w. Kevin Sun, Max Light ▲ Carol Morgan Trio w. John Merrill, Jon Roche
Birdland Joe Lovano Nonet Plus w. Steve Slagle, Ralph Lalama, George Garzone, Scott Robinson, Barry Reis, Tim Hagans, Larry Farrell, James Weidman, Peter Slavov, Otis Brown III
Birdland Theater Dan Block Quartet w. Rob Block, Neal Caine, Aaron Kimmel
Blue Note Bob James Trio
Cornelia Street Cafe David Ullmann Group w. Neel Murgai, Kevin Sun, Brian Drye, Jeff Hermanson, Paul Connors, Vin Scialla ▲ Jae Young Jeong Quartet w. Yonghyun Lee, Hwansu Kang, Jongkuk Kim
Dizzy’s Sarah McKenzie ▲ Late: Bruce Harris
The Django Isaac Mizrahi ▲ Gerardo Contino
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Peter Brainin ▲ Afterhours w. Craig Wuepper
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Amina Figarova Sextet w. Bart Platteau, Alex Pope Norris, Wayne Escoffery, Luques Curtis, Brian Richburg, Jr
The Kitano Kate Cosco & Laura Dreyer Project
Mezzrow Marty Elkins, Steve Ash, Lee Hudson & Jon-Erik Kelso ▲ Lucy Yeghiazaryan
Nublu Nublu Jazz Festival: Baku Eats Dreams: Nels Cline, Devin Hoff, Akio Mokuno, Yuka Honda ▲ Brandon Coleman ▲ JD Allen Trio
NYC Baha’i Center Nick Moran Group
Smalls Steve Nelson Quartet ▲ Abraham Burton Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Malik McLaurine Trio
Smoke Mike LeDonne Groover Quartet
The Stone Marc Ribot, Nick Dunston, Jay Rodriguez
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz David Love ▲ Yukiyo Masuda
Village Vanguard Marcus Roberts Nonet w. Randall Heywood, Alphonso Horne, Corey Wilcox, Ricardo Pascal, Joe Goldberg, Boyce Griffith, Thaddeus Expose, Rodney Jordan, Jason Marsalis
The 75 Club Johnny O’Neal Solo

brooklyn

Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo Loren Stillman, Chet Doxas, Michael Formanek, Billy Mintz ▲ Mario Pavone, Matt Mitchell, Tyshawn Sorey
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 14

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Luke Schwartz Trio w. Kells Nollenberger, Kyle McCarter ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Joe Lovano Nonet Plus w. Steve Slagle, Ralph Lalama, George Garzone, Scott Robinson, Barry Reis, Tim Hagans, Larry Farrell, James Weidman, Peter Slavov, Otis Brown III
Blue Note Bob James Trio
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Cornelia Street Cafe Jeff Davis Trio w. Ben Monder, Eivind Opsvik
Dizzy’s Tali Rubinstein Mémoire w. Micha Gilad, Yoni Marianer, Noam Israeli ▲ Uri Gurvich Quartet w. Leo Genovese, Edward Perez, Francisco Mela ▲ Late: Bruce Harris
Fat Cat Raphael D’lugoff Trio +1 ▲ Harold Mabern Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
Jazz Gallery Sam Harris Trio with Martin Nevin, Craig Weinrib
Jazz Standard Amina Figarova Sextet Plus w. Bart Platteau, Alex Pope Norris, Wayne Escoffery, Luques Curtis, Brian Richburg, Jr. and guests Sara Caswell, Lois Martin, Jody Redhage
The Kitano Alan Broadbent Trio w. Harvie S, Billy Mintz
Mezzrow Maucha Adnet, Helio Alves & Guilherme Monteiro ▲ Afterhours w. Sullivan Fortner
Minton’s Antonio Ciacca Swing Society
NuBlu Nublu Jazz Festival: Matt Mitchell/Dan Weiss Fourth Floor ▲ Natalia Clavier ▲ Ilhan Ersahin’s Nublu Sessions w. Kirk Knuffke, Josh Werner, Daniel Jodocy, Joe Hertenstein
Smalls Remy Le Boeuf Quintet ▲ Akiko Tsuruga Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Aaron Seeber
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector ▲ Emmet Cohen
The Stone Marc Ribot solo
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Village Vanguard Marcus Roberts Nonet w. Randall Heywood, Alphonso Horne, Corey Wilcox, Ricardo Pascal, Joe Goldberg, Boyce Griffith, Thaddeus Expose, Rodney Jordan, Jason Marsalis
Zinc BarKate McGarry and Lauren Kinhan w. Michael Kanan, Neal Miner, Vince Cherico and guest Dominique Eade

concerts

Merkin Concert Hall W.C. Handy and The Birth Of The Blues: Shereen Pimentel, Lucia Bradford, Joshua Blue, Justin Austin, Steven Blier, Joseph Li and guests Vince Giordano, Scott Robinson
Saint Peter’s Church Barry Harris, Murray Wall, Yaya Abdul

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 15

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door AJ Kushnir Trio w. Ethan Silverman, Nick Panoutsos ▲ Tomas Janzon Trio w. Corcoran Holt, David Gibson
Birdland Donald Vega Quintet “It’s Time” ▲ Joe Lovano Nonet Plus w. Steve Slagle, Ralph Lalama, George Garzone, Scott Robinson, Barry Reis, Tim Hagans, Larry Farrell, James Weidman, Peter Slavov, Otis Brown III
Birdland Theater “The Word At Birdland” A Conversation w. Budd Mishkin, Wynton Marsalis and Ruben Blades
Blue Note Bob James Trio
Cleopatra’s Needle Matt Baker Duo
Club Bonafide Emilie Surtees
Cornelia St. Cafe Kind Folk: John Raymond, Alex LoRe, Noam Wiesenberg, Colin Stranahan
Dizzy’s Ellis Marsalis 84th Birthday Celebration w. Derek Douget, Ashlin Parker, Jason Stewart, Gerald Watkins ▲ Late: Bruce Harris
The Django Harold Mabern Trio ▲ Ian Hendrickson-Smith
Fat Cat Bruce Jackson Band ▲ POD ▲ Afterhours w. Avi Rothbard
Jazz Gallery Gabriel Zucker Weighting w. Adam O’Farrill, Eric Trudel, Tyshawn Sorey
Jazz Standard Sean Jones Quartet w. Orrin Evans, Luques Curtis, Obed Calvaire
The Kitano Michika Fukumori Trio w. Aidan O’Donnell, Billy Drummond
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Mezzrow Garry Dial, Jay Anderson & Chris Smith ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Minton’sNoah Bless
National Jazz MuseumKris Davis Group w. David Leon, Tomas Fujiwara
NuBlu 151 Nublu Jazz Festival: Brent Birckhead ▲ Matthew Stevens ▲ Blaque Dynamite
Smalls Samir Zarif Sextet ▲ Benny Benack Band ▲ Afterhours w. Endea Owens
Smoke Seán Lyons Quintet w. Steve Davis, David Hazeltine, David Williams, Al Foster ▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Marc Ribot Duo
Tomi Jazz Yoshiki Miura ▲ Linda Presgrave Quartet w. Stan Chovnick, Dimitri Moderbacher, Seiji Ochiai
Village Vanguard Marcus Roberts Nonet w. Randall Heywood, Alphonso Horne, Corey Wilcox, Ricardo Pascal, Joe Goldberg, Boyce Griffith, Thaddeus Expose, Rodney Jordan, Jason Marsalis
Zinc Bar Cesar Orozco and Kamarata Jazz
The 75 Club Andrew Cyrille Project

brooklyn

Shapeshifter Lab David Dominique Ensemble w. Victor Haskins, Nathanael Clark, Jasper Dütz, Scott Burton, Matt Engle, Ian McColm ▲ David Bertrand Quartet w. Rafal Sarnecki, Richard Mikel, Carter Bales and guests Chris Bacas, Julia Chen

concerts

Johnny Pacheco Festival: Fat Afro Latin Jazz Cats led by Arturo O’Farrill, Jim Seeley, Zack O’Farrill, Chad Lefkowitz-Brown▲ Kansas State University Latin Jazz Ensemble

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 16

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Rotem Sivan Trio w. Eva Lawitz, Nathan Ellman-Bell
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ Joe Lovano Nonet Plus w. Steve Slagle, Ralph Lalama, George Garzone, Scott Robinson, Barry Reis, Tim Hagans, Larry Farrell, James Weidman, Peter Slavov, Otis Brown III
Birdland Theater “A Little Old, A Little New” Choreographed by Luke Hickey
Blue Note Bob James Trio
Cornelia Street Cafe Stephan Crump’s Rhombal w. Ellery Eskelin, Adam O’Farrill, Jeremy Dutton
Cleopatra’s Needle Art Lillard Trio
Club Bonafide Andres Laprida ▲ Sergio Pereira’s Nu Brasil with Helio Alves, Ariel Ramirez, Oriente Lopez, Alexandre Kautz
Dizzy’s Ellis Marsalis 84th Birthday Celebration w. Derek Douget, Ashlin Parker, Jason Stewart, Gerald Watkins ▲ Late: Bruce Harris
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Chris Norton
Fat Cat Horne Electric Band ▲ Supreme Queens ▲ Organ Monk ▲ Afterhours w. Ray Gallon
Gin Fizz Tommy Campbell Billie Holiday Special w. Carolyn Leonhart, Paul Bollenback, Kenny Davis
Jazz Standard Sean Jones Quartet w. Orrin Evans, Luques Curtis, Obed Calvaire
The Kitano Michael Wolff/Mike Clark Expedition w. guest Jeremy Pelt
The Knickerbocker Kathleen Landis & Boots Maleson
Mezzrow Donald Vega Trio▲ Afterhours w. Greg Murphy
NuBlu 151Nublu Jazz Festival: Joan As Police Woman▲ Maurice “Mobetta” Brown ▲ Casey Benjamin
Smalls Paul Nedzela Quartet ▲ George Coleman Jr. Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. JD Allen
Smoke Russell Malone Quartet w. Rick Germanson, Luke Sellick, Neal Smith ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
The Soundbite Yunior Terry Afro-Cuban Quartet
The Stone Marc Ribot solo
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Village Vanguard Marcus Roberts Nonet w. Randall Heywood, Alphonso Horne, Corey Wilcox, Ricardo Pascal, Joe Goldberg, Boyce Griffith, Thaddeus Expose, Rodney Jordan, Jason Marsalis
Zinc Bar Brian Lynch Quartet w. Alex Brown, Essiet Essiet, Billy Hart
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Craig Handy

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Clark Gayton Crusaders
Ibeam Carol Liebowitz, Bill Payne, Mark Weber
Roulette Interpretations: Bun Ching Lam ▲ Tana Quartet

concerts

Aaron Davis Hall Tarek Yamani
Flushing Town Hall NEA Jazz Masters: Slide Hampton, Barry Harris, Jimmy Cobb, Jimmy Heath, Jimmy Owens and Paul West
Jazz at Lincoln Center Carlos Henriquez’ The South Bronx Story [Appel Room]
Lehman College Johnny Pacheco Festival: Lehman College Jazz Ensemble led by Allan Molnar w. guests Connie Grossman, Kurt Gartner, Mike Mainieri, Bernie Williams

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 17

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Tobias Meinhart Trio w. Jakob Dryer, Colin Stranahan
Birdland Eric Comstock▲ Joe Lovano Nonet Plus w. Steve Slagle, Ralph Lalama, George Garzone, Scott Robinson, Barry Reis, Tim Hagans, Larry Farrell, James Weidman, Peter Slavov, Otis Brown III
Birdland Theater “A Little Old, A Little New” Choreographed by Luke Hickey
Blue Note Bob James Trio
Cleopatra’s Needle Alan Rosenthal Trio
Cornelia St. Cafe Stephan Crump’s Rhombal w. Ellery Eskelin, Adam O’Farrill, Jeremy Dutton
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars
Dizzy’s Ellis Marsalis 84th Birthday Celebration w. Derek Douget, Ashlin Parker, Jason Stewart, Gerald Watkins▲ Late: Bruce Harris
The Django Ed Cherry Trio ▲ Fleur Seule
Fat Cat Simona Premazzi Group ▲ Greg Diamond and Amalgama ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Jazz Gallery JD Allen Group
Jazz Standard Brunch: Ted Chubb ▲Sean Jones Quartet w. Orrin Evans, Luques Curtis, Obed Calvaire
The Kitano Kendra Shank Quartet w. Frank Kimbrough, Dean Johnson, Matt Wilson
The Knickerbocker Kathleen Landis & Boots Maleson
Mezzrow Donald Vega Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Anthony Wonsey
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Ben Barnett ▲ Paul Nedzela Quartet ▲ George Coleman Jr. Quintet▲ Afterhours w. Jon Beshay
Smoke Russell Malone Quartet w. Rick Germanson, Luke Sellick, Neal Smith▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
The Soundbite Barbara King and The Spirit of Jazz
The Stone Marc Ribot duo
Tomi Jazz Akihiro Yamamoto ▲ Standard Procedure ▲ Sharp Tree
Village Vanguard Marcus Roberts Nonet w. Randall Heywood, Alphonso Horne, Corey Wilcox, Ricardo Pascal, Joe Goldberg, Boyce Griffith, Thaddeus Expose, Rodney Jordan, Jason Marsalis
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Craig Handy

brooklyn

Barbes Anthony Coleman, Marty Ehrlich, Satoshi Takeishi
Sista’s Place Alex Blake
Williamsburg Music Center Simona Minns

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Carlos Henriquez’ The South Bronx Story [Appel Room]
Miller Theater Melissa Aldana Quartet w. Sam Harris, Pablo Menares, Kendrick Scott

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 18

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Tamir Shmerling, Misha Tsiganov
Birdland John Bailey: “In Real Time” ▲ The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Brunch: Sam Javitch Quartet w. Rich Perry ▲ Bob James Trio
Club Bonafide Jobim Celebration: Julie Eigenberg/Richard Miller ▲ Andres Laprida
Cornelia Street Cafe Sergio Pereira’s Nu Brasil w. Helio Alves, Ariel Ramirez, Oriente Lopez, Mauricio Zottarelli
Dizzy’s Ellis Marsalis 84th Birthday Celebration w. Derek Douget, Ashlin Parker, Jason Stewart, Gerald Watkins
Downtown Music Gallery Cheryl Pyle Group w. Michael Eaton, Gene Coleman ▲ Brandon Seabrook, Henry Fraser, David Meier
Fat Cat Gamelan Dharma Swara ▲ Marcos Varela ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Sean Jones Quartet w. Orrin Evans, Luques Curtis, Obed Calvaire
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Mezzrow Classical Salon w. David Oei ▲ Dred Scott, Ben Rubin & Diego Voglino ▲ Panas Athanatos & Friends
Russian Samovar Annette St John Trio w. Misha Tsiganov, LA Earl Souls
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Nick Hempton Band ▲ JC Stylles/Steve Nelson “Hitting the Hutch” ▲ Afterhours w. Ben Zweig
Smoke Russell Malone Quartet w. Rick Germanson, Luke Sellick, Neal Smith ▲ Afterhours w. Erena Tarukubo
Tomi Jazz Abel Mireles
Village Vanguard Marcus Roberts Nonet w. Randall Heywood, Alphonso Horne, Corey Wilcox, Ricardo Pascal, Joe Goldberg, Boyce Griffith, Thaddeus Expose, Rodney Jordan, Jason Marsalis

brooklyn

Brooklyn Conservatory Owen Stewart-Robertson/Alex Samaras ▲ Michael Formanek Elusion Quartet w. Tony Malaby, Kris Davis, Dan Weiss

concerts

Flushing Town Hall Lioness—Women in Jazz Concert: Amanda Monaco Quartet with Lauren Sevian, Brian Charette, Jeff Davis
National Jazz Museum Jazz Power Initiative Intergenerational Jam Session: Catherine Russell, Evan Christopher, Eli Yamin, Jennifer Vincent, Dwayne “Cook” Broadnax
Saint Peter’s Church Linda May Han Oh