b there or b square 11/19/17

MONDAY NOVEMBER 19

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Olin Clark Trio w. Sam Weber on Bass and Evan Hyde ▲ Diana Perez w. Misha Tsiganov, Phil Robson
Birdland Telly Leung “Sing Happy” ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Birdland Theater AMANDA GREEN AF! * *And Friends (Wait, what did you think it was?)
Blue Note Dizzy Gillespie Afro Cuban All-Star Experience: Freddie Hendrix, Sharel Cassity, Abelina Mateus, John Lee, Tommy Campbell, Roger Squitero
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Berklee Global Jazz Ambassadors led by Danilo Pérez with guest John Patitucci
Fat Cat Abhik Mukerjee ▲ George Braith Group ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Iridium Ed Palermo Big Band
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Nitai Hershkovits & Matt Penman ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Smalls Lucas Pino Nonet ▲ Jonathan Michel Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Elbaz
Smoke Yasushi Nakamura Quartet w. Dayna Stephens, Manuel Valera, Mark Whitfield Jr. ▲ New Jam Session w. Yasushi Nakamura
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi Jazz Wishin’ On Star ▲ Kazuya Araki
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Yotam Silberstein Trio w. Sam Yahel, Rodney Green
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Ben Monder Trio
Bushwick Public House Daniel Carter, Rose Tang, Ras Moshe, Sean Ali, Kevin Shea ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Aaron Rubinstein, Nate Wooley, Ben Stapp ▲ Aaron Novik, Ava Mendoza, Sandy Ewen, Jeremiah Cymerman
Slope Lounge Sam Blakeslee Big Band

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 20

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Cole Davis Trio w. Vaughn Stoffey, Jongkuk Kim ▲Daniel Eli Weiss Trio w. Alec Safy, Kush Abadey
Birdland Veronica Swift and Emmet Cohen Trio
Birdland Theater Stephanie Nakasian w. Michael Kanan, Neal Miner and guest Veronica Swift
Blue Note Dizzy Gillespie Afro Cuban All-Star Experience: Freddie Hendrix, Sharel Cassity, Abelina Mateus, John Lee, Tommy Campbell, Roger Squitero
Club Bonafide Rico Yuzen Quartet
Cornelia Street CafeChet Doxas Trio w. Ethan Iverson, Thomas Morgan ▲ Evan Francis Sextet w. Marianne Solivan, Matt Nelson, Kenny Brooks, Kenneth Salters, Sam Bevan
Dizzy’s George Colligan Trio w. Buster Williams, Lenny White ▲ Late: Benny Benack III
The Django Isaac Mizrahi ▲ Gerardo Contino
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ John Benitez ▲ Afterhours w. Reid Taylor
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Gallery Kris Davis Group w. David Leon, Michael Formanek, Tom Rainey
Jazz Museum in HarlemThe Lowdown: Conversations w. Christian McBride
Jazz Standard Maria Schneider Orchestra w. Steve Wilson, Dave Pietro, Rich Perry, Donny McCaslin, Scott Robinson, Tony Kadleck, Greg Gisbert, Nadje Noordhuis, Mike Rodriguez, Keith O’Quinn, Ryan Keberle, Marshall Gilkes, George Flynn, Ben Monder, Gary Versace, Frank Kimbrough, Jay Anderson, Johnathan Blake
The Kitano Estaban Castro Quartet
The Kitchen Leila Bordreuil’s Piece for Cello and Double Bass Ensemble II w. Zach Rowden, Sean Ali, Britton Powell, Greg Chudzik, Nick Dunston, Vinicius Ciccone Cajado
Mezzrow Janice Friedman & Marco Panascia▲ Naama Gehber
Smalls Robert Edwards Quintet ▲ Frank Lacy Group ▲ Afterhours w. Malik McLaurine Trio
Smoke Mike LeDonne Groover Quartet
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Tsuyoshi Yamamoto ▲ Miyoko Yamakawa
Village Vanguard Jason Moran and The Bandwagon w. Tarus Mateen, Nasheet Waits
The 75 Club Johnny O’Neal Solo

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Doug Wieselman, Jane Scarpantoni, Kenny Wollesen
Brooklyn Commons Music Now! Tribute To Don Payne: Ras Moshe Burnett, Napoleon Revels-Bey, Lloyd Haber, Lee Odom, Warren Smith
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo Caleb Wheeler Curtis, Josh Lawrence, Luques Curtis, Mark Whitfield, Jr. ▲ Marc Hannaford, Simon Jermyn, Satoshi Takeishi
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George

concerts

The Juilliard SchoolPlaying in the Spirit—Mary Lou Williams, John Coltrane, and McCoy Tyner: Juilliard Jazz Ensembles led by Todd Williams

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 21

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Elijah Shiffer Trio w. Jack Aylor, Vincente Hanson ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Veronica Swift and Emmet Cohen Trio
Birdland Theater Carol Sloane
Blue Note Dizzy Gillespie Afro Cuban All-Star Experience: Freddie Hendrix, Sharel Cassity, Abelina Mateus, John Lee, Tommy Campbell, Roger Squitero
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Cornelia Street Cafe Tobias Meinhart Quintet w. Ingrid Jensen, Yago Vazquez, Marcos Varela, Jesse Simpson
Dizzy’s Wycliffe Gordon and Friends w. Adrian Cunningham, Chris Pattishall, Aaron Diehl, Corcoran Holt, Alvin Atkinson, Jr ▲ Late: Benny Benack III
Fat Cat Raphael D’lugoff Trio +1 ▲ Don Hahn/Mike Camacho Band ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
Jazz Standard Maria Schneider Orchestra w. Steve Wilson, Dave Pietro, Rich Perry, Donny McCaslin, Scott Robinson, Tony Kadleck, Greg Gisbert, Nadje Noordhuis, Mike Rodriguez, Keith O’Quinn, Ryan Keberle, Marshall Gilkes, George Flynn, Ben Monder, Gary Versace, Frank Kimbrough, Jay Anderson, Johnathan Blake
The Kitano Megumi Yonezawa Trio w. Mike McGuirk, Mark Ferber
The Kitcheno Leila Bordreuil’s Piece for Cello and Double Bass Ensemble II w. Zach Rowden, Sean Ali, Britton Powell, Greg Chudzik, Nick Dunston, Vinicius Ciccone Cajado
Mezzrow David Wong, Rodney Green & Wax ▲ Afterhours w. Mike Bond
Minton’s Antonio Ciacca Swing Society
Smalls Marshall McDonald Jazz Project ▲ Harold Mabern Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Julius Rodriguez
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector ▲ Emmet Cohen
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Tomi Jazz Yuko Togami ▲ Richard Thai
Village Vanguard Jason Moran and The Bandwagon w. Tarus Mateen, Nasheet Waits

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Beegie Adair & Monica Ramey

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 22

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Nicola Caminiti Trio w. Marco Bolfelli, Emanuele Filippi ▲ Jeff Miles Trio w. Kim Cass, Kenny Grohowski
Birdland Veronica Swift and Emmet Cohen Trio
Birdland Theater Carol Sloane
Blue Note Dizzy Gillespie Afro Cuban All-Star Experience: Freddie Hendrix, Sharel Cassity, Abelina Mateus, John Lee, Tommy Campbell, Roger Squitero
Club Bonafide Emilie Surtees
Dizzy’s Wycliffe Gordon and Friends w. Adrian Cunningham, Chris Pattishall,
Village Vanguard Jason Moran and The Bandwagon w. Tarus Mateen, Nasheet Waits

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 23

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Dario Chiazzolino Trio w. Marco Panascia, Francisco Mela
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ Veronica Swift and Emmet Cohen Trio
Birdland Theater Carol Sloane ▲ Chad Lefkowitz-Brown
Blue Note Dizzy Gillespie Afro Cuban All-Star Experience: Freddie Hendrix, Sharel Cassity, Abelina Mateus, John Lee, Tommy Campbell, Roger Squitero
Cornelia Street Cafe Joe Pino Quartet w. Santiago Leibson, Emiliano Lasansky, Andrew Kushnir ▲ Hush Point w. John McNeil, Jeremy Udden, Aryeh Kobrinsky
Cleopatra’s Needle Ken Simon Trio
Club Bonafide Andres Laprida
Dizzy’s Wycliffe Gordon and Friends w. Adrian Cunningham, Chris Pattishall, Aaron Diehl, Corcoran Holt, Alvin Atkinson, Jr ▲ Late: Benny Benack III
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Mike Sailors Big Band
Fat Cat Ai Murakami Group ▲ Supreme Queens ▲ Rodney Green Band ▲ Afterhours w. Jared Gold
Gin Fizz Ayana Lowe w. Kaori Yamada, Mfergue, James Zollar
Iridium Miles Runs The Voodoo Down: Randy Brecker, Jeremy Pelt, Paul Bollenback, Shane Theriot, Steve Cardenas, Lonnie Plaxico, Steve Smith
Jazz Gallery Lee Konitz Quartet w. Dan Tepfer, Jeremy Stratton, George Schuller
Jazz Standard Maria Schneider Orchestra w. Steve Wilson, Dave Pietro, Rich Perry, Donny McCaslin, Scott Robinson, Tony Kadleck, Greg Gisbert, Nadje Noordhuis, Mike Rodriguez, Keith O’Quinn, Ryan Keberle, Marshall Gilkes, George Flynn, Ben Monder, Gary Versace, Frank Kimbrough, Jay Anderson, Johnathan Blake
The Kitano Peggy Stern Quartet w. Sara Caswell, Dean Johnson
Mezzrow Carla Cook, Bruce Barth & Kenny Davis ▲ Afterhours w. Willerm Delisfort
Minton’s James Williams New Orleans Jazz Quintet
Smalls John Fedchock Quartet ▲ Jason Marshall ▲ Afterhours w. JD Allen
Smoke A Tribute to McCoy Tyner: Vincent Herring, Steve Turre, Mike LeDonne, Gerald Cannon, Joe Farnsworth ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
The Soundbite Ben Barnett Group
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Takenori Nishiuchi
Village Vanguard Jason Moran and The Bandwagon w. Tarus Mateen, Nasheet Waits
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Victor Lewis Reimagined

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 24

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Nick Biello Trio w. Akiko Tsuruga, Jake Robinson
Birdland Eric Comstock▲ Veronica Swift and Emmet Cohen Trio
Birdland Theater Carol Sloane ▲ Chad Lefkowitz-Brown
Blue Note Dizzy Gillespie Afro Cuban All-Star Experience: Freddie Hendrix, Sharel Cassity, Abelina Mateus, John Lee, Tommy Campbell, Roger Squitero
Club Bonadife Chloé Perrier and French Hear
Cornelia St. Cafe Albert Marques Quartet w. Pablo Menares, Raphael Pannier, Victor Pablo ▲ Hush Point w. John McNeil, Jeremy Udden, Aryeh Kobrinsky
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars
Dizzy’s Wycliffe Gordon and Friends w. Adrian Cunningham, Chris Pattishall, Aaron Diehl, Corcoran Holt, Alvin Atkinson, Jr ▲ Late: Benny Benack III
The Django Stafford Hunter and Continuum ▲ Robert Edwards Big Band
Fat Cat T.W. Sample Group ▲ Sivano Monasterios Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Iridium Miles Runs The Voodoo Down: Randy Brecker, Jeremy Pelt, Paul Bollenback, Shane Theriot, Steve Cardenas, Lonnie Plaxico, Steve Smith
Jazz Gallery Lee Konitz Quartet w. Dan Tepfer, Jeremy Stratton, George Schuller
Jazz Standard Maria Schneider Orchestra w. Steve Wilson, Dave Pietro, Rich Perry, Donny McCaslin, Scott Robinson, Tony Kadleck, Greg Gisbert, Nadje Noordhuis, Mike Rodriguez, Keith O’Quinn, Ryan Keberle, Marshall Gilkes, George Flynn, Ben Monder, Gary Versace, Frank Kimbrough, Jay Anderson, Johnathan Blake
The Kitano Tom Pappas Quartet w. Tataaki Otomo, Jon Burr, Tim Horner
Mezzrow Carla Cook, Bruce Barth & Kenny Davis ▲ Afterhours w. Theo Hill
Minton’s B.J. Jansen Quintet w. Duane Eubanks
Smalls Smalls Showcase: Michael Wang Quintet ▲ John Fedchock Quartet ▲ Jason Marshall ▲ Afterhours w. Brooklyn Circle
Smoke A Tribute to McCoy Tyner w. Vincent Herring, Steve Turre, Mike LeDonne, Gerald Cannon, Al Foster ▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
The Soundbite Jake Jarret Quartet w. Chris Bergson
Tomi Jazz Kathryn Allyn ▲ Richard Thai ▲ Annie Chen Trio
Village Vanguard Jason Moran and The Bandwagon w. Tarus Mateen, Nasheet Waits
The 75 Club at Bogardus Mansion Victor Lewis Reimagined

brooklyn

Barbes Anthony Coleman, Doug Wieselman, Billy Martin

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 25

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Solo
Birdland Ken Peplowski Big Band w. Katie Thiroux, Chuck Redd, Matt Munisteri, Ehud Asherie, Adrian Cunningham, Carl Maraghi, Jack Stuckey, Jon Gordon, Mark Lopeman, Bruce Eidem, Harvey Tibbs, Jennifer Wharton, John Allred, Andy Gravish, Jon-Erik Kellso, Randy Reinhart, Bob Millikan ▲ The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Brunch: East Meets West Brunch: Erika Matsuo Sextet -Autumn Reflections ▲ Dizzy Gillespie Afro Cuban All-Star Experience: Freddie Hendrix, Sharel Cassity, Abelina Mateus, John Lee, Tommy Campbell, Roger Squitero
Club Bonafide Andres Laprida
Cornelia Street Cafe Matt Panayides: Field Theory NYC w. Matt Vashlishan, Robert Sabin, Mark Ferber ▲ Burak Bedikyan Quartet w. Jed Levy, Peter Brendler, Tim Horner
Dizzy’s Wycliffe Gordon and Friends w. Adrian Cunningham, Chris Pattishall, Aaron Diehl, Corcoran Holt, Alvin Atkinson, Jr
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band▲ Alexi David’s Three or Four Shades of Mingus ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Iridium Miles Runs The Voodoo Down: Randy Brecker, Jeremy Pelt, Paul Bollenback, Shane Theriot, Steve Cardenas, Lonnie Plaxico, Steve Smith
Jazz Standard Maria Schneider Orchestra w. Steve Wilson, Dave Pietro, Rich Perry, Donny McCaslin, Scott Robinson, Tony Kadleck, Greg Gisbert, Nadje Noordhuis, Mike Rodriguez, Keith O’Quinn, Ryan Keberle, Marshall Gilkes, George Flynn, Ben Monder, Gary Versace, Frank Kimbrough, Jay Anderson, Johnathan Blake
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Veronica Swift, Joel Wenhardt, Paul Sikivie & Kyle Poole ▲ John Merrill & Friends
Rockwood Music Hall Lior Milliger Quartet w. Santiago Leibson, Ken Filiano, Rodrigo Recabarren [III]
Russian Samovar TW Sample Quartet w. Aimee Allen, Satish Robertson, Nate Brown
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Lezlie Harrison Quintet ▲ Tad Shull ▲ Afterhours w. Alon Near
Smoke A Tribute to McCoy Tyner: Vincent Herring, Steve Turre, Mike LeDonne, Gerald Cannon, Joe Farnsworth ▲ Afterhours w. Erena Tarukubo
Tomi Jazz Kengo Yamada
Village Vanguard Jason Moran and The Bandwagon w. Tarus Mateen, Nasheet Waits

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Linda May Han Oh & Fabian Almazan