b there or b square 11/26/18

MONDAY NOVEMBER 26

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Griffin Fink, Nick Hank Allen-Barfield ▲ Chiara Izzi Trio w. Perry Smith, Matt Aranoff
Birdland Bonnie Mulligan ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Sheila Jordan’s 90th Birthday Celebration w. Steve Kuhn Trio
Cornelia St. Cafe Jocelyn Medina Trio w. Pete McCann, Matt Pavolka
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Scott Joplin and the World of Ragtime: Terry Waldo Sextet
Fat Cat Jarod Kashkin▲ Ivan Renta ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
Joe’s Pub Allison Miller/Jenny Scheinman’s Parlour Game w. Carmen Staff, Tony Scherr
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Johnny O’Neal ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Nublu Gordon Grdina Quartet w. Oscar Noriega, Russ Lossing, Michael Sarin
Rockwood Music Hall Jim Campilongo Trio w. Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion [III]
Smalls Ari Hoenig Trio ▲ Joe Farnsworth Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Elbaz
Smoke Vincent Herring Quartet
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi Jazz Nico Sarbanes ▲ Juan Carlos Polo
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Chris Speed Trio w. Chris Tordini, Dave King
Bushwick Public House Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Kenneth Jimenez Ensemble ▲ Hans Tammen, Ramon Lopez, Briggan Krauss ▲ Chris Stromquist, John Carlson, Shawn McGloin, Tim Vaughn ▲ Caleb Veasey Ensemble

concerts

Saint Peter’s ChurchLiving Earth 2018—A Concert to Benefit the Natural Resources Defense Council: Catherine Russell, Dave Douglas, Camila Meza, Fabian Almazan, Endless Field

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 27

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Stephen Boegehold Trio w. Yuma Uesaka, Lisa Hoppe ▲ Aleksi Glick Trio w. Addison Frei, Jeff Koch
Birdland Curtis Stigers w. Matthew Fries, Cliff Schmitt, Paul Wells, John Sneider
Blue Note John Scofield Quartet w. Gerald Clayton, Vicente Archer, Bill Stewart
Cornelia Street Cafe Gordon Grdina’s The Marrow w. Mark Feldman, Hank Roberts, Mark Helias, Tom Rainey
Dizzy’s Celebrating The Four Brothers: David Berger Orchestra with guest Harry Allen ▲ Late: Willerm Delisfort
The Django Isaac Mizrahi ▲ La Pachamambo
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Itai Kriss & Gato Gordo ▲ Afterhours w. John Benitez
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Gallery Dan Tepfer & Leon Parker
Jazz Standard Frank Kimbrough’s Monk’s Dream w. Scott Robinson, Rufus Reid, Billy Drummond
The Kitano Oskar Stenmark Quartet
Mezzrow Marianne Solivan, Leandro Pellegrino & JD Allen ▲ Lucy Yeghiazarian
Nublu Ken Butler/Jeremy Carlstedt ▲ Daniel Carter, Eric Plaks, Aron Namenwirth, John Loggia ▲ Stephen Gauci ▲ Sandy Ewen ▲ Kevin Shea
Smalls Phillip Johnston & The Silent Six ▲ Abraham Burton Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Malik McLaurine Trio
Smoke Mike LeDonne Groover Quartet
The Stone An Ayler Christmas: Mars Williams, Steve Swell, Nels Cline, Hilliard Greene, Chris Corsano ▲ Angelica Sanchez, Sam Newsome, Andrew Cyrille
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Tomi Jazz John Marino ▲ Alex Frondelli
Village Vanguard Mark Turner Quintet w. Jason Palmer, David Virelles, Matt Brewer, Nasheet Waits
The 75 Club Johnny O’Neal Solo

brooklyn

Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo Michael Bates, Jon Irabagon, Josh Deutsch, Uri Caine, Mark Ferber ▲ John Hébert Group
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Roulette Angela Morris/Anna Webber Big Band w. Jay Rattman, Charlotte Greve, Adam Schneit, Lisa Parrott, John Lake, Jake Henry, Adam O’Farrill, Kenny Warren, Tim Vaughn, Nick Grinder, Jen Baker, Reginald Chapman, Patricia Brennan, Dustin Carlson, Marc Hannaford, Adam Hopkins, Jeff Davis
strong>Shapeshifter Lab Francis Hon Project w. David Ullmann, Jeong Hwan Park, Andrew Kushnir ▲ David Ullmann Group with Tom Call, Tim Struven, JP Schlegelmilch, Vin Scialla

concerts

Carnegie Hall Totally Toshiko—Celebrating Toshiko Akiyoshi at 88: Toshiko Akiyoshi, Lew Tabackin, Yasushi Nakamura, Mark Taylor [Weill]

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 28

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Juan Munguia Trio w. Trevor Brown, Josh Roberts ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Curtis Stigers w. Matthew Fries, Cliff Schmitt, Paul Wells, John Sneider
Blue Note John Scofield Quartet w. Gerald Clayton, Vicente Archer, Bill Stewart
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Cornelia Street Cafe María Grand Trio w. Kanoa Mendenhall, Savannah Harris ▲ Dayna Stephens Trio w. Chris Fishman, Savannah Harris
Dizzy’s Celebrating The Four Brothers: David Berger Orchestra with guest Harry Allen ▲ Late: Willerm Delisfort
The Django Evan Sherman Big Band
Fat Cat Behn Gillece Group ▲ Todd Herbert Group ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
Jazz Gallery Mary Halvorson & Joe Morris
Jazz Standard Frank Kimbrough’s Monk’s Dream w. Scott Robinson, Rufus Reid, Billy Drummond
The Kitano Taeko Quartet w. Lafayette Harris Jr., Marcus McLaurine, Tommy Campbell
Mezzrow Adam Birnbaum, David Wong & Rodney Green ▲ Afterhours w. Sullivan Fortner
Minton’s Antonio Ciacca Swing Society
Smalls Tyler Blanton Trio ▲ Patrick Cornelius Octet ▲ Afterhours w. Jovan Alexandre
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector ▲ Emmet Cohen
The Stone Angelica Sanchez Trio w. Michael Formanek, Kenny Wollesen
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Tomi Jazz Aiden O’Connell ▲ Dillion Mansour
Village Vanguard Mark Turner Quintet w. Jason Palmer, David Virelles, Matt Brewer, Nasheet Waits

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Marco Cappelli
National Sawdust The Stone Commissions: Sara Serpa

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Joe Alterman, Nathaniel Schroeder, Alex Raderman

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 29

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Jonah Udall Trio w. Noah Becker, Steve Willams ▲ Andrew Van Tassel Trio w. Matt Clohesy, Colin Stranahan
Birdland Joe Alterman Trio w. Nathaniel Schroeder, Alex Raderman ▲ Curtis Stigers w. Matthew Fries, Cliff Schmitt, Paul Wells, John Sneider
Blue Note John Scofield Quartet w. Gerald Clayton, Vicente Archer, Bill Stewart
Bowery Ballroom Louis Cole Big Band
Cleopatra’s Needle Roland Temple Duo
Cornelia St. Cafe Karen Tennison w. Chris McCarthy, Daan Kleijn, Richard Mikel, Ronen Itzik ▲ Igor Lumpert Quartet w. Russ Lossing, Drew Gress, Eric McPherson
Dizzy’s Mary Stallings and Emmet Cohen Trio w. Russell Hall, Kyle Poole ▲ Late: Willerm Delisfort
The Django David Kikoski Trio ▲ Alita Moses
Fat Cat Ray Gallon Trio ▲ Sylvia Cuenca Group ▲ Afterhours w. Tadataka Unno
Jazz Gallery Jonathan Finlayson Group w. Immanuel Wilkins, Brian Settles, David Bryant, John Hébert, Craig Weinrib
Jazz Standard Aaron Goldberg Trio w. Matt Penman, Leon Parker
The Kitano Billy Strayhorn Tribute: Teri Roiger Quartet w. James Weidman, John Menegon, Steve Williams
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Mezzrow Ron Blake & Marc Cary ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Minton’s Samuel Torres
Smalls Landline ▲ Luca Santaniello Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Mike Troy
Smoke Roxy Coss Quintet w. Alex Wintz, Miki Yamanaka, Dave Baron, Jonathan Barber ▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Angelica Sanchez/Pheeroan Aklaff
Tomi Jazz Ayako Miara ▲ Senri Oe
Village Vanguard Mark Turner Quintet w. Jason Palmer, David Virelles, Matt Brewer, Nasheet Waits
Zinc Bar Cachao Tribute: Benjamin Lapidus
The 75 Club Ehud Asherie solo

brooklyn

The Owl Kris Davis Group w. David Leon, Ingrid Laubrock, Stephan Crump

concerts

Greenwich House Music School Nick Millevoi’s Desertion Trio w. Johnny DeBlase, Kevin Shea▲ Anders Nilsson/Aaron Dugan
Guggenheim Museum A Tribute to Hilma af Klint: John Zorn

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 30

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Rale Micic Trio w. Steve LaSpina, Johnathan Blake Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ Curtis Stigers w. Matthew Fries, Cliff Schmitt, Paul Wells, John Sneider
Birdland Theater Bruce Harris
Blue Note John Scofield Quartet w. Gerald Clayton, Vicente Archer, Bill Stewart
Cornelia Street Cafe David Amram w. Robin Hirsch, René Hart, Kevin Twigg, Elliot Peper, Adam Amram
Cleopatra’s Needle Jesse Crawford Trio
Dizzy’s Mary Stallings and Emmet Cohen Trio w. Russell Hall, Kyle Poole ▲ Late: Willerm Delisfort
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Lezlie Harrison
Fat Cat Avi Rothbard Quartet ▲ Supreme Queens ▲ David Weiss & Point of Departure ▲ Afterhours w. Pablo Bencid
Gin Fizz Peter Valera’s Jump Blues Band
Jazz Gallery Lage Lund Group w. Theo Bleckmann, Micah Thomas, Frank LoCrasto, Ben Street, Obed Calvaire
Jazz Standard Aaron Goldberg Trio w. Matt Penman, Leon Parker
The Kitano Jerry Bergonzi Band w. Phil Grenadier, Sullivan Fortner, Harvie S, Victor Lewis
Mezzrow Rick Germanson & Gerald Cannon ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka
Smalls Steve Slagle Quartet ▲ Joel Ross Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. JD Allen
Smoke Jim Rotondi Quintet w. Peter Bernstein, David Hazeltine, Alex Claffy, Joe Farnsworth ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
The Soundbite Lou Volpe Trio
The Stone Angelica Sanchez, Omar Tamez, Ramon Lopez
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Tomi Jazz Dayeon Seok
Village Vanguard Mark Turner Quintet w. Jason Palmer, David Virelles, Matt Brewer, Nasheet Waits
The 75 Club Peter Leitch New Life Orchestra w. Bill Mobley, Duane Eubanks, Tim Harrison, Steve Wilson, Jed Levy, Carl Maraghi, John Fedchock, Max Siegel, Phil Robson, Peter Zak, Yoshi Waki, Joe Strasser

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Matt Moran Trio w. Gary Versace, Tom Rainey
The Owl Akie Bermiss ▲ Richard Sears Sextet w. Román Filiú, Dayna Stephens, Joel Ross, Martin Nevin
Williamsburg Music Center Matterhorn: John Blevins, Drew Williams, Jeff McLaughlin, Jesse Bielenberg, Nathan Ellman-Bell

concerts

Guggenheim Museum A Tribute to Hilma af Klint: John Zorn

SATURDAY DECEMBER 1

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Mark Cocheo Trio w. Mark Zaleski, Brian Adler
Birdland Eric Comstock▲ Curtis Stigers
Birdland Theater Bruce Harris
Blue Note John Scofield Quartet w. Gerald Clayton, Vicente Archer, Bill Stewart
Cornelia St. Cafe Joe Morris Trio w. Dezron Douglas, Gerald Cleaver
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars
Dizzy’s Mary Stallings and Emmet Cohen Trio w. Russell Hall, Kyle Poole ▲ Late: Willerm Delisfort
Fat Cat Ugonna Okegwo Quartet ▲ Raphael D’lugoff Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Jazz Gallery Lage Lund Group w. Theo Bleckmann, Micah Thomas, Pete Rende, Ben Street, Obed Calvaire
Jazz Standard Aaron Goldberg Trio w. Matt Penman, Leon Parker
Mezzrow Rick Germanson & Gerald Cannon ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Davis
Smalls Steve Slagle Quartet ▲ Joel Ross Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Eric Wyatt
Smoke Jim Rotondi Quintet w. Peter Bernstein, David Hazeltine, Alex Claffy, Joe Farnsworth▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
Village Vanguard Mark Turner Quintet w. Jason Palmer, David Virelles, Matt Brewer, Nasheet Waits

SUNDAY DECEMBER 2

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Nick Biello, Gianluca Renzi
Birdland Mari Koga ▲ The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note John Scofield Quartet w. Gerald Clayton, Vicente Archer, Bill Stewart
Cornelia Street Cafe Anouman w. Peter Sparacino, Koran Agan, Josh Kaye, Eduardo Belo
Dizzy’s Mary Stallings and Emmet Cohen Trio w. Russell Hall, Kyle Poole
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Fat Cat Big Band ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Aaron Goldberg Trio w. Matt Penman, Leon Parker
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Chris Flory, Larry Ham & Lee Hudson▲ John Merrill & Friends
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Tardo Hammer ▲ Angela Roberts ▲ Afterhours w. Ben Zweig
Smoke Jim Rotondi Quintet w. Peter Bernstein, David Hazeltine, Alex Claffy, Joe Farnsworth ▲ Afterhours w. Erena Tarukubo
Village Vanguard Mark Turner Quintet w. Jason Palmer, David Virelles, Matt Brewer, Nasheet Waits