b there or b square 12/3/18

MONDAY DECEMBER 3

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Nicola Caminiti Trio w. Gus Allen, Jerome Gillespie II ▲ Valerie Farber Trio w. Cat Toren, Michael Bates
Birdland Santino Fontana ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Dizzy Gillespie All Stars
Cornelia St. Cafe David Amram and Co. w. Kevin Twigg, Rene Hart, Elliot Peper, Jose Pacheco
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Manhattan School of Music Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra led by Bobby Sanabria w. guest Paquito D’Rivera
Fat Cat Osso String Quartet ▲ Victor Santos Salsa Band ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Pete Malinverni Trio ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Nublu The Comet is Coming: King Shabaka, Danalogue, Betamax Ohm
Smalls Joel Frahm Trio ▲ Joe Farnsworth Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Elbaz
Smoke Bruce Williams Quartet
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc BarJohn Stowell Trio w. Harvie S, Billy Mintz
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band
55 Bar Iris Ornig Quintet w. Dave Smith, Jeremy Powell, ArcoIris Sandoval, Jesse Simpson
75 Club Peter Leitch New Life Orchestra w. Bill Mobley, Duane Eubanks, Tim Harrison, Steve Wilson, Jed Levy, Carl Maraghi, Matt Haviland, Max Siegel, Phil Robson,
Peter Zak, Yoshi Waki, Jason Tiemann

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Steve Cardenas Trio w. Ben Allison, Allison Miller
Bushwick Public House Marco Cappelli, Matteo Liberatore ▲ Ethan Meyer ▲ Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Guillermo Gregorio Ensemble ▲ Danny Kammins, David Leon, Joe Hertenstein ▲ Xander Nayler, Michael Wilbur, Dave Treut
Roulette Sylvie Courvoisier Trio w. Drew Gress, Kenny Wollesen ▲ Nate Wooley Battle Pieces IV w. Sylvie Courvoisier, Ingrid Laubrock, Matt Moran
Shapeshifter Lab Francis Hon Project w. David Ullmann, Jeong Hwan Park, Andrew Kushnir ▲ David Ullmann Group w. Tom Call, Tim Struven, JP Schlegelmilch, Vin Scialla
Slope Lounge Brian Pareschi Big Band

TUESDAY DECEMBER 4

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Alec Aldred Trio w. Bob Bruya, Jake Richter ▲ Vaughn Stoffey Trio w. Evan Gregor, Mark Ferber
Birdland Pharoah Sanders Quartet w. William Henderson, Nat Reeves, Johnathan Blake
Blue Note Arturo Sandoval
Dizzy’s New York Youth Symphony Jazz Band w. guest Roxy Coss ▲ Late: Alex Claffy
The DjangoLucy Yeghiazaryan Quartet ▲ Isaac Mizrahi
Fat Cat Miki Yamanaka Quintet ▲ Alvaro Benevitas Group ▲ Afterhours w. Kelly Green
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Ulysses Owens, Jr. and Friends Birthday Celebration w. Benny Benack III, Christian Sands, Phillip Norris and guest Alicia Olatuja
The Kitano Miki Yokoyama Trio
Mezzrow Yaala Ballin, Pasquale Grasso & Tal Ronen ▲ Naama Gheber
Smalls Spike Wilner Trio ▲ Frank Lacy Group▲ Afterhours w. Malik McLaurine Trio
Smoke Mike LeDonne Groover Quartet
The Stone Thurston Moore, Bill Nace, Samara Lubelski
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Village Vanguard Jim Hall Birthday Celebration: Peter Bernstein, Doug Weiss, Leon Parker
55 Bar Ben Monder Trio w. Tony Malaby, Nasheet Waits

brooklyn

Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Korzo Angelica Sanchez, Omar Tamez, Ramón Lo ▲ Devin Gray’s Dirigo Rataplan II w. Ellery Eskelin, Michael Formanek, Dave Ballou
Parkside Jam Session w. Kazemde George
Shapeshifter Lab Vapeism ▲ Mark Kraszewski Quartet w. Gene Segal

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 5

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Luke Schwartz Trio w. Kells Nollenberger, Kyle McCarter ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Pharoah Sanders Quartet w. William Henderson, Nat Reeves, Johnathan Blake
Blue Note Arturo Sandoval
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Cornelia Street Cafe Nick Brust Quintet w. Katya, Glenn Zaleski, Josh Allen, Colin Stranahan
Dizzy’s Alexis Cuadrado’s Shoes w. Kavita Shah, Linda Briceño, Amy Kang, Luis Perdomo, Christos Rafalides, Shirazette Tinnin ▲ Late: Alex Claffy
The Django Pasquale Grasso ▲ Django Jam
Fat Cat Rafael d’Lugoff Trio ▲ Groover Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
Jazz Standard Civil Disobedience—Blue Note Records in the Progressive ‘60s: David Ambrosio, Donny McCaslin, Duane Eubanks, Bruce Barth, Victor Lewis
The Kitano Elisabeth Lohninger Quartet w. Walter Fischbacher, Jennifer Vincent, Peter Kronreif
Mezzrow Kelly Green, Alex Tremblay & Evan Hyde ▲ Afterhours w. Mike Bond
Minton’s Antonio Ciacca Swing Society
Smalls Kenny Brooks Trio ▲ Mike Karn Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Davis Whitfield
Smoke Lezlie Harrison w. Ben Paterson, Saul Rubin, Vince Ector ▲ Emmet Cohen
The Stone Thurston Moore, Luke Stewart, Leila Bordreuil
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Village Vanguard Peter Bernstein Quartet w. Sullivan Fortner, Doug Weiss, Leon Parker

brooklyn

Roulette Wayne Horvitz’ The Snowghost Sessions w. Geoff Harper, Eric Eagle and guests Peggy Lee, Sara Schoenbeck ▲ Wayne Horvitz’ These Hills of Glory: Mivos Quartet w. guests Peggy Lee, Sara Schoenbeck, Nate Wooley, Briggan Krauss

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Hell’s Kitchen Funk Orchestra

THURSDAY DECEMBER 6

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door David Stern Trio w. Dominic Duval, Jr., Colin Stranahan ▲ David Leon Trio w. Sam Weber, Stephen Boegehold
Birdland David DeJesus ▲ Pharoah Sanders Quartet w. William Henderson, Nat Reeves, Johnathan Blake
Birdland Theater Natalie Douglas’ A Very Natalie Holiday w. Jon Weber
Blue Note Arturo Sandoval
Cleopatra’s Needle Noriko Kamo Duo
Cornelia St. Cafe Dan Weiss & Miles Okazaki
Dizzy’s A Celebration of Sammy Davis, Jr. and The Great American Songbook: Obba Babatundé and Friends ▲ Late: Alex Claffy
The Django Freddy Deboe Band ▲ Scone Cash Players
Fat Cat Bill Ware Quintet ▲ Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Afterhours w. Paul Nowinski
Ginny’s Pedrito Martinez
Jazz Gallery Sonica: Nicole Zuraitis, Thana Alexa, Julia Adamy and guests Antonio Sanchez, Dan Pugach, Ross Pederson
Jazz Standard Ben Wendel Seasons Band w. Taylor Eigsti, Gilad Hekselman, Joe Sanders, Mark Guiliana
The Kitano Audrey Silver Quintet w. David Berkman, Steve Wilson, Paul Beaudry, Alvin Atkinson
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Mezzrow Mike Longo & Paul West ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Minton’s Luisito Quintero and Friends
Smalls Michael Feinberg Quintet ▲ Jack Glottman Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Thomas
Smoke Joe Magnarelli Quintet w. Grant Stewart, Steve Ash, David Wong, Willie Jones III ▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Thurston Moore, Lin Culbertson, Tom Surgal, Gene Moore
Village Vanguard Peter Bernstein Quartet w. Sullivan Fortner, Doug Weiss, Leon Parker
Zinc Bar A Tribute to Bebo Valdés: Hector Martignon Quarteto
55 Bar Amy Cervini w. Jesse Lewis, Michael Cabe, Matt Aronoff, Mark McLean
The 75 Club Ed Laub & Gene Bertoncini

brooklyn

Shapeshifter Lab Forward Festival: Jeff Snyder, Cenk Ergün, Federico Ughi ▲ Rachel Musson ▲ Daniel Carter, Mary Anne Driscoll, William Parker, Federico Ughi ▲ Listening Group: Daniel Carter, Nick Lyons, Patrick Holmes, Claire de Brunner, Jeff Snyder, Stelios Mihas, Jonah Rosenberg, Zach Swanson, Federico Ughi
Williamsburg Music Center Leandro Pellegrino Trio w. Timothy Norton, Roberto Giaquinto▲ Andrew DeNicola Quartet w. Justin Salisbury, Marlon Martinez, Clemens Grassmann

concerts

Greenwich House Music School Aruán Ortiz solo ▲ Mary Rowell, Jeffrey Zeigler, Geoffrey Burleson ▲ Daniel Blankenship, Nate Wooley, Ryan Keberle, Vincent Chancey, José Dávila
Harlem Stage Gatehouse Elio Villafranca Trio w. Russell Hall, Dion Parson

FRIDAY DECEMBER 7

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Tom Dempsey Trio w. Chris Berger, Vince EctorBirdland Birdland Big Band ▲ Pharoah Sanders Quartet w. William Henderson, Nat Reeves, Johnathan Blake
Birdland Theater Alexa Tarantino
Blue Note Arturo Sandoval
Cornelia Street Cafe Vanisha Gould ▲ Michael Blanco Quartet w.John Ellis, Mike Moreno, Clarence Penn
Cleopatra’s Needle Libby Richman Trio
Club Bonafide Chloé Perrier and French Heart
Dizzy’s Ben Allison and Think Free w. Jeremy Pelt, Steve Cardenas, Frank Kimbrough, Allan Mednard ▲ Late: Alex Claffy
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Professor Cunningham and His Old School
Fat Cat Karina Colis ▲ Supreme Queens ▲ Jared Gold/Dave Gibson ▲ Afterhours w. Will Terrill
Gin Fizz Irene Blackman w. Darnell White
Jazz Gallery Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows Orchestra w. Greg Robbins, Vito Chiavuzzo, Alejandro Aviles, Ben Kono, John Lowery, Carl Maraghi, Seneca Black, John Lake, Mike Rodriquez, Matt Holman, Alan Ferber, Alex Jeun, Isaac Kaplan, Max Seigel, Alex Goodman, Martha Kato, Matt Aronoff, Peter Kronreif, Rodrigo Recabarren
Jazz Standard Ben Wendel Seasons Band w. Taylor Eigsti, Gilad Hekselman, Joe Sanders, Mark Guiliana
The Kitano The Music of Dom Salvador and Jobim: Duduka Da Fonseca and Brazilian Express w. Maucha Adnet, Billy Drewes, Helio Alves, Martin Wind
The Knickerbocker Michael Wolff, Ben Sherman, Victor Jones
Mezzrow Gary Smulyan, Jim McNeely & David Wong
Minton’s Dawn Jones Trio w. guest Wallace Roney
Smalls Myron Walden Quintet ▲ Dmitry Baevsky Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Corey Wallace Dubtet
Smoke A Nat King Cole Christmas: Allan Harris ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
The Soundbite Charlie Apicella and Iron City w. Madam Pat Tandy
The Stone Thurston Moore, Tom Surgal, William Winant
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Village Vanguard Peter Bernstein Quartet w. Sullivan Fortner, Doug Weiss, Leon Parker
Zinc Bar Ethan Iverson Trio w. Christian McBride, Al Foster ▲ Joel Frahm Quartet w. David Kikoski, Joe Martin, Billy Hart
The 75 Club Jimmy Owens 75th Birthday Celebration w. Danny Mixon, Lonnie Plaxico, Winard Harper, Cascadu and guests

brooklyn

Shapeshifter Lab Forward Festival: Donald Sturge Anthony McKenzie II’s Silence w. Jimmy Lee ▲ Daniel Carter, Patrick Holmes, Matthew Putman, Hilliard Greene, Federico Ughi ▲ Tobias Wilner solo ▲ New York United: Daniel Carter, Tobias Wilner, Djibril Toure, Federico Ughi
Spectrum Gabriel Zucker solo ▲ Mariel Roberts solo ▲ Axis: Jon Irabagon, John Hegre, Nils Dronen

SATURDAY DECEMBER 8

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Quentin Angus Trio w. Desmond White, Ari Hoenig
Birdland Eric Comstock ▲ Pharoah Sanders Quartet w. William Henderson, Nat Reeves, Johnathan Blake
Birdland Theater Alexa Tarantino
Blue Note Arturo Sandoval
Cleopatra’s Needle Justin Lees Trio
Club Bonafide Yael Dray-Barel/Gabriel Hermida ▲ Maria Alejandra Rodriguez ▲ Gene Ess Fractal Attraction with Thana Alexa, Sebastien Ammann, Yasushi Nakamura, Clarence Penn
Cornelia St. CafeEliana Glass Quartet w. Chris McCarthy, Dean Torrey, Dayeon Seok
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars
Dizzy’s Ben Allison and Think Free w. Jeremy Pelt, Steve Cardenas, Frank Kimbrough, Allan Mednard ▲ Late: Alex Claffy
The Django Frank Basile Quintet ▲ “King” Solomon Hicks
Fat Cat Bruce Harris ▲ Ricky Rodriguez Group ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Ginny’s Michael Mwenso and Guests
Jazz Gallery Borderlands Trio: Stephan Crump, Kris Davis, Eric McPherson
Jazz Standard Brunch: Laurin Talese Quartet w. Toru Dodo, Jonathan Michel ▲ Ben Wendel Seasons Band w. Taylor Eigsti, Gilad Hekselman, Joe Sanders, Mark Guiliana
The Kitano The Music of Dom Salvador and Jobim: Duduka Da Fonseca and Brazilian Express w. Maucha Adnet, Billy Drewes, Helio Alves, Martin Wind
The Knickerbocker Michael Wolff, Ben Sherman, Victor Jones
Mezzrow Gary Smulyan, Jim McNeely & David Wong ▲ Afterhours w. Jeremy Manasia
Minton’s J.C. Hopkins Biggish Band
Smalls Leo Yucht Quaret ▲ Myron Walden Quintet Dmitry Baevsky Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Brooklyn Circle
Smoke A Nat King Cole Christmas: Allan Harris ▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
The Soundbite David Oquendo Quartet
The Stone Thurston Moore, John Zorn, William Winant
Village Vanguard Peter Bernstein Quartet w.Sullivan Fortner, Doug Weiss, Leon Parker
Zinc Bar Billy Hart Trio w. David Kikoski, Rick Rosato
The 75 Club Jimmy Owens 75th Birthday Celebration w. Danny Mixon, Lonnie Plaxico, Winard Harper, Cascadu and guests

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Michael Blake’s Red Hook Soul w. Avi Bortnick, Tony Scherr, Tony Mason, Moses Patrou
Ibeam Chris Cochrane’s Collapsible Shoulder
Sista’s Place Robert Rutledge
Spectrum Lev Zhurbin/Vasko Dukovski
Williamsburg Music Center Zac Carson’s FutureShift

concerts

Hammerstein Ballroom Sun Ra Arkestra

SUNDAY DECEMBER 2

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza Trio w. Andrew Gould, Josh Allen
Birdland Eyal Vilner Big Band ▲ The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Brunch: Champian Fulton’s Christmas with Champian ▲ Arturo Sandoval
Cornelia Street Cafe Impetus Trio: Maria Tegzes, Geoffrey Burleson, Dave “Knife” Fabris
Dizzy’s Ben Allison and Think Free w. Jeremy Pelt, Steve Cardenas, Frank Kimbrough, Allan Mednard
Downtown Music Gallery Fackpamp: Anders Nilsson, Hampus Ohman-Frolund, Sarah Bernstein ▲ Axis: Jon Irabagon, John Hegre, Nils Dronen ▲ Giacomo Merega/Kent O’Doherty
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Dave Schnitter Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Ben Wendel Seasons Band w. Taylor Eigsti, Gilad Hekselman, Joe Sanders, Mark Guiliana
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Bryn Roberts & Lage Lund ▲ Panas Athanatos & Friends “After-hours”
Nublu Dimitrije Vasiljevic Quartet w. Ricardo Grilli, Ben Tiberio, Raphael Pannier
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Ai Murakami Quartet ▲ Marianne Solivan Quartet ▲ JC Stylles Organ Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Alon Near
Smoke A Nat King Cole Christmas: Allan Harris ▲ Afterhours w. Erena Tarukubo
The Soundbite Tim Siciliano
Tomi Jazz Linda Presgrave Quartet w. Stan Chovnick, Dimitri Moderbacher, Seiji Ochiai
Village Vanguard Peter Bernstein Quartet w. Sullivan Fortner, Doug Weiss, Leon Parker

brooklyn

Ibeam Erica Dicker, Eli Wallace, Deric Dickens ▲ Phillip Greenlief, Angelica Sanchez, Michael Vatcher
Shapeshifter Lab Annie Chen’s Secret Treetop with Glenn Zaleski, Rafal Sarnecki, David Smith, Alex LoRe, Tomoko Omura, Mat Muntz, Jerad Lippi
Spectrum Lauren Gregory ▲ Max Kutner/Matt Darriau ▲ The Decisions ▲ Chris Williams, Lisa Hoppe, Jon Taylor
Williamsburg Music Center Grand Maujer

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Sara Caswell String Quartet
Tishman Aufitorium DocFest: Randy Brecker, Wallace Roney, Marvin Stamm w. Helen Sung, Marcos Varela, Reggie Quinerly ▲ Eric Harland Quintet w. Aaron Parks, Matt Brewer, Walter Smith III, Mike Moreno