b there or b square 11/12/18

MONDAY NOVEMBER 12

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Stephen Pale, Nick Hank Allen-Barfield ▲ Valentina Marino Trio w. Marko Churnchetz, Myles Sloniker
Birdland Aisha de Haas ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Birdland Theater Carole J. Bufford
Blue Note Odean Pope Sax Choir Birthday Celebration w. Joe Sudler, Julian Pressley, Louis Taylor, Robert Landham, Terry Lawson, Gene Ghee, Tom Lawton, Lee Smith, Craig McIver
Cornelia St. Cafe Patrick Lazour & Daniel Lazour
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Melanie Charles w. Luke Carlos O’Reilly, Jonathan Michel, Charles Haynes, Godwin Louis and guest Rogers Charles
Fat Cat Ben Paterson Duo ▲ Ned Goold Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Alan Broadbent, Don Falzone & Billy Mintz ▲ Pasquale Grasso
NubluNublu Jazz Festival: Ray Angry ▲ Melanie Charles
Smalls Palladium: Celebrating Wayne Shorter ▲ Joe Farnsworth Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Elbaz
Smoke Jonathan Blake Quartet w. Jaleel Shaw, Sullivan Fortner, Gerald Cannon ▲ New Jam Session w. Jonathan Blake
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Jack Wilkins Trio w. Andy McKee, Sylvia Cuenca
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Brian Melvin Quintet w. Danny Walsh, Dred Scott, Arthur Kell
Bushwick Public House Patrick Brennan’s Transparency Kestra ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Thomas Helton, Robert Boston, Joe Hertenstein ▲ Jeremy Carlstedt Ensemble ▲ Yoni Kretzmer, Adam Hopkins, Jeff Davis ▲ Adam Caine/Colin Fisher

see rest of the week…

b there or b square 11/5/18

MONDAY NOVEMBER 5

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Cole Davis Trio w. Phillip Clement, Christian McGhee ▲ Laura Angyal Trio w. Taulant Memheti, Diallo House
Birdland Charles Calello ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Birdland Theater Ariana DeBose
Blue Note Keyon Harrold & Friends
Cornelia St. Cafe Amram & Co. w. Kevin Twigg, Rene Hart, Elliot Peper, Jose Pacheco
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Monday Nights with WBGO: Manhattan School of Music Jazz Orchestra: Tribute to Quincy Jones
Fat Cat Amit Chaterjee ▲ Vitaly Golovnev Sextet ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Joy Brown, Michael Weiss, Tyler Mitchell & Evan Sherman ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Saint Peter’s Church Jack Reilly Memorial Celebration
Smalls Joel Frahm Trio ▲ Jonathan Barber Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Elbaz
Smoke Ron Blake Quartet w. Miki Yamanaka, Ben Wolfe, Jimmy Macbride
▲ New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi JazzAndrew Licata ▲ Nicholas Brust
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Andy Bianco Quartet w. Glenn White, Sam Trapchak, Wayne Smith, Jr.
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bushwick Public House Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Zach Swanson/Derrick Michaels Trio ▲ Michael Moss, Steve Cohn, Larry Roland, Chuck Fertal ▲ Alberto N.A. Turra, William Nicastro, Stefano Grasso ▲ Sana Nagano/ Leonor Falcón
Roulette Darius Jones and Wet Ink Large Ensemble with Eric Wubbels, Ian Antonio, Josh Modney, Weston Olencki, Amirtha Kidambi, Gelsey Bell, Nina Dante, Sugar Vendil, Sean Conly, Michael Vatcher, Daniel Givens, Jean Carla Rodea, Shelley Nicole, Jonathan Finlayson, Leia Slosberg, Jessica Jones, Sam Newsome

see rest of the week…

B there or B square 10/29/18

MONDAY OCTOBER 29

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Jonah Udall Trio w. Brian Krock, Jake Shandling ▲ Tammy Scheffer Trio w. Glenn Zaleski, Daniel Foose
Birdland Jazz Vocalists Polly Gibbons & Aubrey Logan ▲ Eddie Daniels Quartet, Christian Howes, Claudio Roditi, Harlem Quartet
Birdland Theater Max von Essen in Concert w. Billy Stritch
Blue Note Cory Henry & Friends
Cornelia St. Cafe Alcoris Sandoval’s Sonic Asylum w. Lucas Pino, Roxy Coss, Marty Kenney, Kenneth Salters
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Josh Lawrence & Color Theory
Fat Cat Harold O’Neal’s Piano Cinema Raw ▲ Dave Schnitter Quintet▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Michael Wolff, Ben Allison & Mike Clark ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Smalls Matt Penman Trio ▲ Joe Farnsworth Trio▲ Afterhours w. Jon Elbaz
Smoke Jonathan Blake Quartet w. Dayna Stephens, Yasushi Nakamura, Sullivan Fortner ▲ New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Barbes Sean Conly Trio w. Michaël Attias, Michael Sarin
Bushwick Public House Mike Marcinowski, Juanma Trujillo, Aaron Rourk ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Blaise Siwula, Jesse Dulman, Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, Jon Panikkar ▲ Edith Steyer, Joe Hertenstein ▲ Richard Keene, Billy Stein, Brian Groder, Larry Roland, Charles Downs ▲ Chris Libutti/Watson
Slope Lounge John Yao and His 17-Piece Instrument

see rest of the week…

b there or b square 10/22/18

MONDAY OCTOBER 22

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Cuffari, Hank Allen-Barfield ▲ Marianne Solivan Trio w. Leandro Pellegrino, Matt Parrish
Birdland Barb Jungr and John McDaniel “1968 – Let The Sunshine In” ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Birdland Theater Renee Rosnes & Bill Charlap – Duo Piano
Blue Note Cory Henry: The 4 Deacons Sharay Reed, TaRon Lockett & Isaiah Sharkey
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Monday Nights w. WBGO: Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra
Fat Cat Osso String Quartet ▲ Behn Gillece Group ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kitchen Tyshawn Sorey Sextet w. Sasha Berliner, Nick Dunston, Morgan Guerin, Lex Korten, Nathan Reising
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Joy Brown, Sean Mason, Joe Cohn, Tyler Mitchell & Aaron Seeber▲ Pasquale Grasso
Smalls Josh Evans Quintet w. Giveton Gellin, Davis Whitfield, Corcoran Holt, Kush Abadey ▲ Lucas Pino Nonet w. Alex LoRe, Philip Dizack, Andrew Gaustaukas, Alex Wintz, Nick Finzer, Glenn Zaleski, Desmond White, Jimmy MacBride ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring and the New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Strings Attached feat. Jack Wilkins, Paul Bollenbeck, Ron Afif & Mark Whitfield
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Saul Rubin Trio
Bushwick Public House Federico Vinyas, Michaël Attias, Kenneth Jimenez, Milena Casado Fauquet ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Sara Schoenbeck/ Harris Eisenstadt ▲ Luke Schwartz, Kenneth Jimenez, Dayeon Seok ▲ Aaron Rubinstein, Chris Cretella, Drew Wesely ▲ Jason Candler, Brendan Burke, Bill Talen
Slope Lounge Lou Caputo Not So Big Band

see rest of the week…

b there or b square 10/14/18

MONDAY OCTOBER 15

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Paul Cuffari, Nick Dekens ▲ Gabrielle Stravelli Trio w. Saul Rubin, Pat O’Leary
Birdland Ice on the Hudson featuring: Rene Marie, Janis Siegel, Darius de Haas, Karen Oberlin ▲ David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Cory Henry First Steps Band
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Juilliard Jazz Ensembles
Fat Cat Jarod Kashkin ▲ George Braith Group ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Alan Broadbent, Don Falzone & Billy Mintz ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Smalls Ari Hoenig Quartet ▲ Joe Farnsworth Trio ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring and the New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Ben Monder & Theo Bleckman Duo
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

see rest of the week…

b there or b square 10/8/18

MONDAY OCTOBER 8

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door  Jonah Udall Trio w. Noah Becker, Steve Williams ▲ Deborah Latz Trio w. Q Morrow, Ray Parker
Birdland Brian Newman & The New Alchemy Jazz Orchestra ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Birdland Theater Randy Roberts
Blue Note Cory Henry First Steps Band
Cornelia St. Cafe Julia Henderson & Margarita Rovenskaya▲ Lee Tomboulian, Lauren Lee, Marty Elkins  Susan Tobocman, Mary Foster Conklin, John McMahon, Dorian Devins, Raphael D’Lugoff, Mark Tolleson, Ratzo Harris, Colin Hinton
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Monk Dreams, Hallucinations and Nightmares: Frank Carlberg Large Ensemble with Kirk Knuffke, John Carlson, Dave Smith, Thomas Heberer, Curtis Fowlkes, Brian Drye, Chris Washburne, Max Seigel, Adam Kolker, John O’Gallagher, Jeremy Udden, Brian Landrus, Hery Paz, Christine Correa, Dov Manski, Jerome Harris, Michael Sarin
Fat Cat Ben Paterson ▲ Ned Goold ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Le Poisson Rouge Marc Ribot’s Songs of Resistance w. Jay Rodriguez, Brad Jones, Ches Smith, Reinaldo de Jesus and guests Justin Vivian Bond, Ohene Cornelius, Domenica Fossati, Fay Victo
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Nublu Christoph Irniger Pilgrim w. Stefan Aeby, Dave Gisler, Raffaele Bossard, Michi Stulz
Smalls Jonathan Michel Quartet ▲ Jonathan Barber Group▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring and the New Jam Session
The Stone Outspoken—The Music of The Legendary Hasaan: Brian Marsella Trio w. Christian McBride, Anwar Marshall
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc BarGene Perla and Friends w. Petter Wettre, Oscar Williams, Nic Cacioppo
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band
55 Bar Mike Stern Trio w. Edmond Gilmore, Richie Morales

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Brian Prunka w. Kenny Warren, John Murchison, Arthur Kell, Philip Mayer
Bushwick Public House Devin Brajha Waldman, Jarvis Earnshaw; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Hampus Ohman Frolund, Sam Kulik, Michael Coleman ▲ Yoni Kretzmer, John Hébert, Billy Mintz ▲ Stephen Boeghold, Aaron Quinn, David Leon, Yuma Uesaka ▲ Jesse Cox/Sam Yulsman
The Slope Lounge Dan Pugach Nonet w. Philip Dizack, Sam Blakeslee, Jen Hinkle, Nino Wenger, Jeremy Powell, Andrew Gutauskas, Nicole Zuraitis, Jarrett Cherner, Leo Sherman

see rest of the week…

b there or b square 9/30/18

MONDAY OCTOBER 1

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door David Leon Trio w. Sam Weber, Stephen Boegehold ▲ Nora McCarthy Trio w. Marvin Sewell, Gene Torres
Birdland Steve Ross ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Birdland Theater Daniel LeClaire
Blue Note Cory Henry Solo
Cornelia St. Cafe Amram & Co. w. Kevin Twigg, Rene Hart, Elliot Peper, Jose Pacheco
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Moutin Factory Quintet w. Francois Moutin, Louis Moutin, Jean Michel Pilc, Christophe Monniot, Manu Codjia
Fat Cat Amit Chaterjee ▲ Televana ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
IridiumFrank Vignola Trio w. Vinny Raniolo, Gary Mazzaroppi and guest Janis Siegel
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Rockwood Music Hall Jim Campilongo Trio w. Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion
Smalls Alex Lore Quartet w. Glenn Zaleski, Desmond White, Allan Mednard ▲ Anthony Wonsey Quartet w. Jon Beshay, Dmitri Kolesnik, Chris Beck ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring and the New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc BarTony Purrone Trio w. Preston Murphy, Thierry Arpino
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Caroline Davis Trio w. Noah Garebedian, Mark Ferber
Bushwick Public House John Loggia, Daniel Carter, Aron Namenwirth, Zach Swanson▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Joanna Mattrey, Nathaniel Morgan, Carlo Costa ▲ Jonathan Goldberger, Simon Jermyn, Mat Maneri, Gerald Cleaver ▲ Jeong Lim Yang, Santiago Leibson, Sam Ospovat ▲ Gocha Tsinadze/James Tweedle
The Slope LoungeJoshua Schneider Love Speaks Orchestra
Roulette Brandon Seabrook Trio w. Henry Fraser, Daniel Levin

see rest of the week…