b there or b square 10/12/18

MONDAY DECEMBER 10

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Paul Cuffari, Nick Dekens ▲ Alma Micic Trio w. Rale Micic, Corcoran Holt
Birdland Tom Wopat & Linda Purl ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Chris Botti 14th Annual Holiday Residency w. Eldar, Leonardo Amuedo, Reggie Hamilton, Lee Pearson, Sandy Cameron
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s The Music of Lennie Tristano and Charlie Parker: Juilliard Jazz Ensembles
Fat Cat Roshni Samlal’s Orakel ▲ Ned Goold Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Burnett Thompson & Alex Blake ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Smalls Ari Hoenig Trio ▲ Jonathan Michel Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Elbaz
Smoke Vincent Herring Quartet
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Vic Juris Trio w. Harvie S, Allan Mednard
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Brandon Seabrook w. Gerald Cleaver, Cooper-Moore
Bushwick Public House David Meier, John McCowen, Dave Scanlon, Frank Meadows ▲ Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Nick Sanders Ensemble ▲ Brad Faberman Ensemble ▲ Daniel Blake Ensemble ▲ Hans Tammen, Dafna Naphtali, Joe Hertenstein
Slope Lounge Erica Seguine/Shannon Baker Orchestra

see rest of the week…

b there or b square 12/3/18

MONDAY DECEMBER 3

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Nicola Caminiti Trio w. Gus Allen, Jerome Gillespie II ▲ Valerie Farber Trio w. Cat Toren, Michael Bates
Birdland Santino Fontana ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Dizzy Gillespie All Stars
Cornelia St. Cafe David Amram and Co. w. Kevin Twigg, Rene Hart, Elliot Peper, Jose Pacheco
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Manhattan School of Music Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra led by Bobby Sanabria w. guest Paquito D’Rivera
Fat Cat Osso String Quartet ▲ Victor Santos Salsa Band ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Pete Malinverni Trio ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Nublu The Comet is Coming: King Shabaka, Danalogue, Betamax Ohm
Smalls Joel Frahm Trio ▲ Joe Farnsworth Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Elbaz
Smoke Bruce Williams Quartet
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc BarJohn Stowell Trio w. Harvie S, Billy Mintz
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band
55 Bar Iris Ornig Quintet w. Dave Smith, Jeremy Powell, ArcoIris Sandoval, Jesse Simpson
75 Club Peter Leitch New Life Orchestra w. Bill Mobley, Duane Eubanks, Tim Harrison, Steve Wilson, Jed Levy, Carl Maraghi, Matt Haviland, Max Siegel, Phil Robson,
Peter Zak, Yoshi Waki, Jason Tiemann

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Steve Cardenas Trio w. Ben Allison, Allison Miller
Bushwick Public House Marco Cappelli, Matteo Liberatore ▲ Ethan Meyer ▲ Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Guillermo Gregorio Ensemble ▲ Danny Kammins, David Leon, Joe Hertenstein ▲ Xander Nayler, Michael Wilbur, Dave Treut
Roulette Sylvie Courvoisier Trio w. Drew Gress, Kenny Wollesen ▲ Nate Wooley Battle Pieces IV w. Sylvie Courvoisier, Ingrid Laubrock, Matt Moran
Shapeshifter Lab Francis Hon Project w. David Ullmann, Jeong Hwan Park, Andrew Kushnir ▲ David Ullmann Group w. Tom Call, Tim Struven, JP Schlegelmilch, Vin Scialla
Slope Lounge Brian Pareschi Big Band

see rest of the week…

b there or b square 11/26/18

MONDAY NOVEMBER 26

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Griffin Fink, Nick Hank Allen-Barfield ▲ Chiara Izzi Trio w. Perry Smith, Matt Aranoff
Birdland Bonnie Mulligan ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Sheila Jordan’s 90th Birthday Celebration w. Steve Kuhn Trio
Cornelia St. Cafe Jocelyn Medina Trio w. Pete McCann, Matt Pavolka
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Scott Joplin and the World of Ragtime: Terry Waldo Sextet
Fat Cat Jarod Kashkin▲ Ivan Renta ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
Joe’s Pub Allison Miller/Jenny Scheinman’s Parlour Game w. Carmen Staff, Tony Scherr
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Johnny O’Neal ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Nublu Gordon Grdina Quartet w. Oscar Noriega, Russ Lossing, Michael Sarin
Rockwood Music Hall Jim Campilongo Trio w. Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion [III]
Smalls Ari Hoenig Trio ▲ Joe Farnsworth Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Elbaz
Smoke Vincent Herring Quartet
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi Jazz Nico Sarbanes ▲ Juan Carlos Polo
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Chris Speed Trio w. Chris Tordini, Dave King
Bushwick Public House Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Kenneth Jimenez Ensemble ▲ Hans Tammen, Ramon Lopez, Briggan Krauss ▲ Chris Stromquist, John Carlson, Shawn McGloin, Tim Vaughn ▲ Caleb Veasey Ensemble

concerts

Saint Peter’s ChurchLiving Earth 2018—A Concert to Benefit the Natural Resources Defense Council: Catherine Russell, Dave Douglas, Camila Meza, Fabian Almazan, Endless Field

see rest of the week…

b there or b square 11/19/17

MONDAY NOVEMBER 19

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Olin Clark Trio w. Sam Weber on Bass and Evan Hyde ▲ Diana Perez w. Misha Tsiganov, Phil Robson
Birdland Telly Leung “Sing Happy” ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Birdland Theater AMANDA GREEN AF! * *And Friends (Wait, what did you think it was?)
Blue Note Dizzy Gillespie Afro Cuban All-Star Experience: Freddie Hendrix, Sharel Cassity, Abelina Mateus, John Lee, Tommy Campbell, Roger Squitero
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Berklee Global Jazz Ambassadors led by Danilo Pérez with guest John Patitucci
Fat Cat Abhik Mukerjee ▲ George Braith Group ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Iridium Ed Palermo Big Band
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Nitai Hershkovits & Matt Penman ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Smalls Lucas Pino Nonet ▲ Jonathan Michel Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Elbaz
Smoke Yasushi Nakamura Quartet w. Dayna Stephens, Manuel Valera, Mark Whitfield Jr. ▲ New Jam Session w. Yasushi Nakamura
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi Jazz Wishin’ On Star ▲ Kazuya Araki
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Yotam Silberstein Trio w. Sam Yahel, Rodney Green
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Ben Monder Trio
Bushwick Public House Daniel Carter, Rose Tang, Ras Moshe, Sean Ali, Kevin Shea ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Aaron Rubinstein, Nate Wooley, Ben Stapp ▲ Aaron Novik, Ava Mendoza, Sandy Ewen, Jeremiah Cymerman
Slope Lounge Sam Blakeslee Big Band

see rest of the week…

b there or b square 11/12/18

MONDAY NOVEMBER 12

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Stephen Pale, Nick Hank Allen-Barfield ▲ Valentina Marino Trio w. Marko Churnchetz, Myles Sloniker
Birdland Aisha de Haas ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Birdland Theater Carole J. Bufford
Blue Note Odean Pope Sax Choir Birthday Celebration w. Joe Sudler, Julian Pressley, Louis Taylor, Robert Landham, Terry Lawson, Gene Ghee, Tom Lawton, Lee Smith, Craig McIver
Cornelia St. Cafe Patrick Lazour & Daniel Lazour
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Melanie Charles w. Luke Carlos O’Reilly, Jonathan Michel, Charles Haynes, Godwin Louis and guest Rogers Charles
Fat Cat Ben Paterson Duo ▲ Ned Goold Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Alan Broadbent, Don Falzone & Billy Mintz ▲ Pasquale Grasso
NubluNublu Jazz Festival: Ray Angry ▲ Melanie Charles
Smalls Palladium: Celebrating Wayne Shorter ▲ Joe Farnsworth Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Elbaz
Smoke Jonathan Blake Quartet w. Jaleel Shaw, Sullivan Fortner, Gerald Cannon ▲ New Jam Session w. Jonathan Blake
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Jack Wilkins Trio w. Andy McKee, Sylvia Cuenca
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Brian Melvin Quintet w. Danny Walsh, Dred Scott, Arthur Kell
Bushwick Public House Patrick Brennan’s Transparency Kestra ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Thomas Helton, Robert Boston, Joe Hertenstein ▲ Jeremy Carlstedt Ensemble ▲ Yoni Kretzmer, Adam Hopkins, Jeff Davis ▲ Adam Caine/Colin Fisher

see rest of the week…

b there or b square 11/5/18

MONDAY NOVEMBER 5

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Cole Davis Trio w. Phillip Clement, Christian McGhee ▲ Laura Angyal Trio w. Taulant Memheti, Diallo House
Birdland Charles Calello ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Birdland Theater Ariana DeBose
Blue Note Keyon Harrold & Friends
Cornelia St. Cafe Amram & Co. w. Kevin Twigg, Rene Hart, Elliot Peper, Jose Pacheco
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Monday Nights with WBGO: Manhattan School of Music Jazz Orchestra: Tribute to Quincy Jones
Fat Cat Amit Chaterjee ▲ Vitaly Golovnev Sextet ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Joy Brown, Michael Weiss, Tyler Mitchell & Evan Sherman ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Saint Peter’s Church Jack Reilly Memorial Celebration
Smalls Joel Frahm Trio ▲ Jonathan Barber Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Elbaz
Smoke Ron Blake Quartet w. Miki Yamanaka, Ben Wolfe, Jimmy Macbride
▲ New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Tomi JazzAndrew Licata ▲ Nicholas Brust
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Andy Bianco Quartet w. Glenn White, Sam Trapchak, Wayne Smith, Jr.
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bushwick Public House Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Zach Swanson/Derrick Michaels Trio ▲ Michael Moss, Steve Cohn, Larry Roland, Chuck Fertal ▲ Alberto N.A. Turra, William Nicastro, Stefano Grasso ▲ Sana Nagano/ Leonor Falcón
Roulette Darius Jones and Wet Ink Large Ensemble with Eric Wubbels, Ian Antonio, Josh Modney, Weston Olencki, Amirtha Kidambi, Gelsey Bell, Nina Dante, Sugar Vendil, Sean Conly, Michael Vatcher, Daniel Givens, Jean Carla Rodea, Shelley Nicole, Jonathan Finlayson, Leia Slosberg, Jessica Jones, Sam Newsome

see rest of the week…

B there or B square 10/29/18

MONDAY OCTOBER 29

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Jonah Udall Trio w. Brian Krock, Jake Shandling ▲ Tammy Scheffer Trio w. Glenn Zaleski, Daniel Foose
Birdland Jazz Vocalists Polly Gibbons & Aubrey Logan ▲ Eddie Daniels Quartet, Christian Howes, Claudio Roditi, Harlem Quartet
Birdland Theater Max von Essen in Concert w. Billy Stritch
Blue Note Cory Henry & Friends
Cornelia St. Cafe Alcoris Sandoval’s Sonic Asylum w. Lucas Pino, Roxy Coss, Marty Kenney, Kenneth Salters
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Josh Lawrence & Color Theory
Fat Cat Harold O’Neal’s Piano Cinema Raw ▲ Dave Schnitter Quintet▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Michael Wolff, Ben Allison & Mike Clark ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Smalls Matt Penman Trio ▲ Joe Farnsworth Trio▲ Afterhours w. Jon Elbaz
Smoke Jonathan Blake Quartet w. Dayna Stephens, Yasushi Nakamura, Sullivan Fortner ▲ New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Barbes Sean Conly Trio w. Michaël Attias, Michael Sarin
Bushwick Public House Mike Marcinowski, Juanma Trujillo, Aaron Rourk ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Blaise Siwula, Jesse Dulman, Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, Jon Panikkar ▲ Edith Steyer, Joe Hertenstein ▲ Richard Keene, Billy Stein, Brian Groder, Larry Roland, Charles Downs ▲ Chris Libutti/Watson
Slope Lounge John Yao and His 17-Piece Instrument

see rest of the week…