b there or b square 10/22/18

MONDAY OCTOBER 22

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Cuffari, Hank Allen-Barfield ▲ Marianne Solivan Trio w. Leandro Pellegrino, Matt Parrish
Birdland Barb Jungr and John McDaniel “1968 – Let The Sunshine In” ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Birdland Theater Renee Rosnes & Bill Charlap – Duo Piano
Blue Note Cory Henry: The 4 Deacons Sharay Reed, TaRon Lockett & Isaiah Sharkey
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Monday Nights w. WBGO: Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra
Fat Cat Osso String Quartet ▲ Behn Gillece Group ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kitchen Tyshawn Sorey Sextet w. Sasha Berliner, Nick Dunston, Morgan Guerin, Lex Korten, Nathan Reising
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Joy Brown, Sean Mason, Joe Cohn, Tyler Mitchell & Aaron Seeber▲ Pasquale Grasso
Smalls Josh Evans Quintet w. Giveton Gellin, Davis Whitfield, Corcoran Holt, Kush Abadey ▲ Lucas Pino Nonet w. Alex LoRe, Philip Dizack, Andrew Gaustaukas, Alex Wintz, Nick Finzer, Glenn Zaleski, Desmond White, Jimmy MacBride ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring and the New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Strings Attached feat. Jack Wilkins, Paul Bollenbeck, Ron Afif & Mark Whitfield
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Saul Rubin Trio
Bushwick Public House Federico Vinyas, Michaël Attias, Kenneth Jimenez, Milena Casado Fauquet ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Sara Schoenbeck/ Harris Eisenstadt ▲ Luke Schwartz, Kenneth Jimenez, Dayeon Seok ▲ Aaron Rubinstein, Chris Cretella, Drew Wesely ▲ Jason Candler, Brendan Burke, Bill Talen
Slope Lounge Lou Caputo Not So Big Band

see rest of the week…

b there or b square 10/14/18

MONDAY OCTOBER 15

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Paul Cuffari, Nick Dekens ▲ Gabrielle Stravelli Trio w. Saul Rubin, Pat O’Leary
Birdland Ice on the Hudson featuring: Rene Marie, Janis Siegel, Darius de Haas, Karen Oberlin ▲ David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Cory Henry First Steps Band
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Juilliard Jazz Ensembles
Fat Cat Jarod Kashkin ▲ George Braith Group ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Alan Broadbent, Don Falzone & Billy Mintz ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Smalls Ari Hoenig Quartet ▲ Joe Farnsworth Trio ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring and the New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Ben Monder & Theo Bleckman Duo
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

see rest of the week…

b there or b square 10/8/18

MONDAY OCTOBER 8

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door  Jonah Udall Trio w. Noah Becker, Steve Williams ▲ Deborah Latz Trio w. Q Morrow, Ray Parker
Birdland Brian Newman & The New Alchemy Jazz Orchestra ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Birdland Theater Randy Roberts
Blue Note Cory Henry First Steps Band
Cornelia St. Cafe Julia Henderson & Margarita Rovenskaya▲ Lee Tomboulian, Lauren Lee, Marty Elkins  Susan Tobocman, Mary Foster Conklin, John McMahon, Dorian Devins, Raphael D’Lugoff, Mark Tolleson, Ratzo Harris, Colin Hinton
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Monk Dreams, Hallucinations and Nightmares: Frank Carlberg Large Ensemble with Kirk Knuffke, John Carlson, Dave Smith, Thomas Heberer, Curtis Fowlkes, Brian Drye, Chris Washburne, Max Seigel, Adam Kolker, John O’Gallagher, Jeremy Udden, Brian Landrus, Hery Paz, Christine Correa, Dov Manski, Jerome Harris, Michael Sarin
Fat Cat Ben Paterson ▲ Ned Goold ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Le Poisson Rouge Marc Ribot’s Songs of Resistance w. Jay Rodriguez, Brad Jones, Ches Smith, Reinaldo de Jesus and guests Justin Vivian Bond, Ohene Cornelius, Domenica Fossati, Fay Victo
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Nublu Christoph Irniger Pilgrim w. Stefan Aeby, Dave Gisler, Raffaele Bossard, Michi Stulz
Smalls Jonathan Michel Quartet ▲ Jonathan Barber Group▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring and the New Jam Session
The Stone Outspoken—The Music of The Legendary Hasaan: Brian Marsella Trio w. Christian McBride, Anwar Marshall
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc BarGene Perla and Friends w. Petter Wettre, Oscar Williams, Nic Cacioppo
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band
55 Bar Mike Stern Trio w. Edmond Gilmore, Richie Morales

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Brian Prunka w. Kenny Warren, John Murchison, Arthur Kell, Philip Mayer
Bushwick Public House Devin Brajha Waldman, Jarvis Earnshaw; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Hampus Ohman Frolund, Sam Kulik, Michael Coleman ▲ Yoni Kretzmer, John Hébert, Billy Mintz ▲ Stephen Boeghold, Aaron Quinn, David Leon, Yuma Uesaka ▲ Jesse Cox/Sam Yulsman
The Slope Lounge Dan Pugach Nonet w. Philip Dizack, Sam Blakeslee, Jen Hinkle, Nino Wenger, Jeremy Powell, Andrew Gutauskas, Nicole Zuraitis, Jarrett Cherner, Leo Sherman

see rest of the week…

b there or b square 9/30/18

MONDAY OCTOBER 1

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door David Leon Trio w. Sam Weber, Stephen Boegehold ▲ Nora McCarthy Trio w. Marvin Sewell, Gene Torres
Birdland Steve Ross ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Birdland Theater Daniel LeClaire
Blue Note Cory Henry Solo
Cornelia St. Cafe Amram & Co. w. Kevin Twigg, Rene Hart, Elliot Peper, Jose Pacheco
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Moutin Factory Quintet w. Francois Moutin, Louis Moutin, Jean Michel Pilc, Christophe Monniot, Manu Codjia
Fat Cat Amit Chaterjee ▲ Televana ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
IridiumFrank Vignola Trio w. Vinny Raniolo, Gary Mazzaroppi and guest Janis Siegel
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Rockwood Music Hall Jim Campilongo Trio w. Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion
Smalls Alex Lore Quartet w. Glenn Zaleski, Desmond White, Allan Mednard ▲ Anthony Wonsey Quartet w. Jon Beshay, Dmitri Kolesnik, Chris Beck ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring and the New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc BarTony Purrone Trio w. Preston Murphy, Thierry Arpino
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Caroline Davis Trio w. Noah Garebedian, Mark Ferber
Bushwick Public House John Loggia, Daniel Carter, Aron Namenwirth, Zach Swanson▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Joanna Mattrey, Nathaniel Morgan, Carlo Costa ▲ Jonathan Goldberger, Simon Jermyn, Mat Maneri, Gerald Cleaver ▲ Jeong Lim Yang, Santiago Leibson, Sam Ospovat ▲ Gocha Tsinadze/James Tweedle
The Slope LoungeJoshua Schneider Love Speaks Orchestra
Roulette Brandon Seabrook Trio w. Henry Fraser, Daniel Levin

see rest of the week…

b there or b square 9/24/18

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 24

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Paul Cuffari, Nick Deckens ▲ Christine Tobin Trio w. Saul Rubin, Mark Lewandowski
Birdland Scott Alan “Lifeline” ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Honoring The Legacy of McCoy Tyner: Eddie Palmieri and Friends
Cornelia St. Cafe No Soap in Wonderland: Joshua Fried & Jed Distler
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Orrin Evans & the Captain Black Big Band
Fat Cat Harold O’Neal ▲ Todd Herbert Group ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Rockwood Music Hall Jim Campilongo Trio w. Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion
Rue B Christian Cummings Trio
Smalls Ari Hoenig Trio ▲ Joel Frahm Trio w. Doug Weiss, Anthony Pinciotti ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring and the New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico  Peter Hess Trio w. Matt Moran, Jeff Davis
Bushwick Public House Aron Namenwirth, Zach Swanson, Joe Hertenstein ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Lewis Porter Trio w. Lou Grassi ▲ Billy Mintz, Tony Malaby, Hilliard Greene, Roberta Piket ▲ Terrence McManus, Adam Hopkins, Dayeon Seok ▲  Elijah Shiffer, Jeff McLaughlin, Marty Kenney, Vicente Hansen
Roulette Konk Pack Trio: Roger Turner, Thomas Lehn, Tim Hodgkinson
Shapeshifter LabSigurd Hole solo ▲ Sigurd Hole Trio w. Håkon Aase, Jarle Vespestad

see rest of the week…

b there or b square 9/17/18

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 17

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Stephen Pale, Hank Allen-Barfield  ▲ Perry Beekman Trio w. Steven Frieder, Lou Pappas
Birdland Natalie Douglas ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Honoring The Legacy of McCoy Tyner: Eddie Palmieri and Friends
Cornelia St. Cafe Hannah Reimann & Michele Temple
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Clockwise—The Music of Cedar Walton: Ben Markley Big Band with guest Terell Stafford
Fat Cat Osso String Quartet ▲ George Braith Group ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Iridium Ed Palermo Big Band
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Le Poisson Rouge Mary Halvorson & Bill Frisell ▲ Robbie Lee & Mary Halvorson
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Rockwood Music Hall Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion
Rue B Seaton Hancock Trio
Smalls Corcoran Holt Quintet w. Stacy Dillard, Freddie Hendrix, Eric Lewis, McClenty Hunter ▲ Joe Farnsworth Trio w. Anthony Wonsey, John Webber ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Vincent Herring and the New Jam Session
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Frank Vignola Quartet w. John DiMartino, Dezron Douglas, Vince Cherico
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico John Chin Trio
Bushwick Public House Rich Rosenthal Quartet ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Judi Silvano/Bruce Arnold ▲ Colin Hinton, Tony Malaby, Todd Neufeld, Eivind Opsvik ▲ Igor Lumpert Quartet ▲ John Baylies, Uran Kamper, Hanol Kim, David Baylies

see rest of the week…

b there or b square 9/10/18

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 10

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Lucas Kadish Trio ▲ Beat Kaestli Trio w. Loic Da Silva, Ben Stivers
Birdland Amanda McBroom w. Michele Brourman ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Birdland Theater Jenn Colella & Chilina Kennedy “Call it Love”
Blue Note Lawrence – “Living Room” Album Release Week ▲ Victory
Cornelia St. Cafe Ensemble Fanaa Album Release: Daro Behroozi, Dan Kurfirst, John Murchison
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Zaccai Curtis Orkesta w. Luques Curtis, Jonathan Powell, JS Williams, Peter McEachern, Joe Beaty, Albert Rivera, Don Braden, Mitch Frohman, Camilo Molina, Reinaldo de Jesus, Shenel Johns
Fat Cat Erik Robert Jacobson ▲ Ned Goold Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Gallery Festival of New Trumpet Music: Beheld: David Adewumi, Adam O’Farrill, Davy Lazar, Dean Torrey, Kate Gentile; Nabaté Isles’ Eclectic Excursions with Stacy Dillard, David Gilmore, Adam Klipple, Ben Williams, Johnathan Blake, Jaimeo Brown and guest Alita Moses
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Joy Brown, Joe Cohn, Clovis Nicholas ▲ Afterhours w. Pasquale Grasso
Rockwood Music Hall Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion
Rue B Christian Cummings Trio
Smalls Jonathan Barber Quintet ▲ Joe Farnsworth Group ▲ Afterhours Jam Session
Smoke Bruce Williams and the New Jam Session w. Dave Kikoski, Chris Berger, Vince Ector
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Lucia Jackson w. Ron Jackson, Yago Vazquez, Matt Clohesy, Corey Rawls and guests Daniel Garcia, Samuel Torres, Javier Sanchez, Frederika Krier
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Jeong Lim Yang Quartet w. Oscar Noriega, Jacob Sacks, Gerald Cleaver
Bushwick Public House Kaelen Ghandi, Aaron Rubinstein, Kevin Murray ▲ Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea▲ Welf Dorr Quartet ▲ Christof Knoche, Kirk Knuffke, Stomu Takeishi ▲ Axel Filip, Camila Niebla, Kenneth Jimenez ▲ Dave Miller, Daniel Carter, Tom Kotik, Robert Boston

see rest of the week…